Some Memorial Inscriptions - Hartshill, Staffordshire
Holy Trinity Churchyard, War Graves & Hartshill Cemetery

Latest Additions New 19th May 2009 [collected 25 Jan 2009]
War Graves

The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 2nd January 2003. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
HOLY TRINITY CHURCHYARD
A1. Emma BOULTON, of Hartshill,
21 Sept 1878, 39
George, h, 19 Jan 1880, 43

A2. Joseph PEAKE, of Stone Fields,
Newcastle under Lyme,
29 Dec 1866, 62
Mary, w, 11 March 1889, 79
James Dale PEAKE,
22 Nov 1857 - 12 July 1888
John, 29 July 1853, died at Rio, 4 Oct 1892
Joseph, 20 Oct 1851 - 28 July 1896

A3. Reginald Thomas JENKINSON,
14 Nov 1889 - 5 June 1890
Thomas, h/o Amelia, of 45 Stoke Road, Shelton,
9 Dec 1905, 56
Amelia, 12 Sept 1926, 79

A4. Ann GIBSON, of Shelton Road, Newcastle,
28 Sept 1871, 68
William, h, 3 Aug 1882, 82

A5. James Seymour Lucas WINDBOURNE,
20 July 1819 - 30 April 1854

A6. Frederick Edward, s/o Frederick WRACCE,
9 Sept 1859, 4yrs
Fanny, 16 Feb 1873, 19
Frederick, 4 March 1821 - 14 Dec 1886
Mary Ann, 23 May 1814 - 21 Dec 1887

A7. Arthur Colin, 4 March 1856, 4months
William Herbert, 27 June 1859, 5yrs
Children of Colin Minton & Louisa Wilmont CAMPBELL,
Also Charles Malcolm 24 Nov 1866, 22 months
Julia Beatrice, 7 Dec 1866, 4yrs & 3 months
Cecil Stewart, 20 April 1870, 4yrs

A8. Henry BILLINGS of Hartshill,
15 Feb 1878, 47
Jane, w, 5 Dec 1883, 60
Richard, s, 17 March 1882, 26
Annie, d, and w/o John RYDER,
4 Dec 1889, 25

A9. Edward HARTSHIRE, of Basford Bank,
21 Dec 1860, 43

A10. George LEESON of Hartshill,
12 Nov 1860, 52
Prudence, w, 9 Feb 1881, 74

A11. William STEELE, of Hartshill,
9 July 1857, 84
Olive, d, 5 March 1887, 63

A12. John Stirrup STEELE, s/o John & Caroline,
22 May 1843 - 28 June 1879
Caroline, w/o John, of Hartshill,
26 March 1849, 40
Sarah Ellen, d, 26 Aug 1849, 3months
John, 5 Jan 1800 - 10 Oct 1877

A13. John COOPER, of Hartshill,
11 March 1880, 82
Isabell, 8 March 1847, 46

A14. Julia CHATFIELD, 13 Aug 1867, 35
Harriet, 6 Oct 1878, 33
Both wives of Thomas CHATFIELD
Thomas CHATFIELD,
3 Oct 1880, 50
Annie, d/o Thomas & Harriet,
5 April 1872, 11 months

A15. John BULL of Alton, (Staffs),
21 June 1854, 21
Fanny Elizabeth POUNTAIN, niece,
2 Dec 1854, 2yrs

A16. Edward BADDELEY of Hartshill,
25 Sept 1879, 23
Lucy, 14 Feb 1814, 14
Edward, 17 Oct 1820 - 13 March 1895
Hannah, w, 28 Feb 1819 - 4 Jan 1909

A17. Joseph WESTBURY,
29 Nov 1890, 52
22 years Vicar of Hartshill
Mary, 12 May 1920, 82

A18. William PENSON of 22 Shelton Road, Stoke,
2 May 1889, 88
Mercia Susannah, w, 9 Nov 1875, 73
Elizabeth, d, 14 March 1867, 31

A19. Joseph HALL, of Shelton Road, Stoke,
31 July 1876, 39
Susannah, w, 10 Oct 1922, 82

A20. Maria WEBB of The Moult, Stoke on Trent,
22 Nov 1876, 32
George, 28 Oct 1896, 96

A21. Joseph, BAGGULEY h/o Sarah, 11 Oct 1870, 56
Sarah, 10 April 1896, 78
Edward, s, 16 July 1886, 36
Ann, d, 3 Sept 1919, 73
Elizabeth, w, 28 Sept 1926, 80
Elizabeth BAGGULEY, d, 17 Nov 1944, 82

A22. Frederick William NEALE,
28 Oct 1889, 31
John NEALE, died at Bombay,
24 May 1911, 40
Charles Swanson NEALE,
6 Oct 1884, 22
Henry Titterton NEALE,
11 April 1867, 2yrs

A23. Richard GORTON of Stoke Road, Hartshill,
6 Sept 1883, 63
Mary, w, 12 Feb 1886, 69
Eliza, d, 19 Nov 1869, 9yrs

A24. Thomas ROWLEY of Hartshill,
31 Aug 1878, 45
Sarah, 21 April 1915, 81

A25. Sarah MIDDLETON,
Of High Street, Longton,
16 March 1886, 31
William John s/o Edwin & Sarah,
23 March 1885, 1yr & 7months
Frederick Joseph, 27 Oct 1881, 9months

A26. William Henry PLATT, of Partland Hotel, Longton,
16 Jan 1889, 42
Blanch Catherine, d/o William & Annie,
of the George Hotel, Burslem,
26 Oct 1875, 4yrs & 6months
Betsy, d/o Henry of Rudyard Lake Hotel,
15 Feb 1868, 17yrs
George Elliot, s/o above
17 Aug 1874, 12 days

A27. Betsy, d/o John & Ann Emma BOULTON,
of Hartshill, 27 Nov 1864, 27
John, father, 5 July 1881, 66

A28. George HULME of Hartshill Cottage,
Died Wednesday 30 April 1873, 30
Thomas Ford HULME, 2nd son,
21 June 1891, 62

A29. Emma WRITTLE of Stoke on Trent,
9 Nov 1864, 47
William Thomas, only son, 14 June 1845, 15months
William, h, 24 April 1881, 67
William Writtle JENKINSON, grandson,
13 Dec 1886, 4months

A30. Mary TUDOR, 3 Feb 2000, 86

A31. Arthur MALKIN, 24 Sept 1939, 74
Mary, w, 29 March 1949, 84
Alfred Edwin, h/o Doris MALKIN,
23 June 1956, 54

A32. Sarah Ann TEGGIN, of 64 Keary Street, Stoke,
1 Jan 1953, 82
Doris MALKIN, d, 2 May 1994, 89
Frances Evelyn CRABTREE, d,
17 March 1997, 94

A33. Mary Elizabeth BRAIN,
9 Oct 1871 - 3 May 1947
eldest daughter of late Elijah
& Mary Julia BRAIN of Fenton

A34. Tom DAVENPORT, 35 Ashford Street, Shelton,
23 Feb 1934
Annie, w, 15 Nov 1943, 74

A35. Frederick CLEWLOW, 547 Harts Hill Road, Hartshill,
17 Jan 1933, 45
Elizabeth Jane, w, 3 June 1978, 87

A36. Lillian Gertrude SILLITO,
19 July 1989, 88
Bertie Arnold SILLITO, 6 Oct 1989, 87

A37. Millicent MALKIN,
17 Jan 1970, 73


The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 30th September 2005. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
HARTSHILL CEMETERY
B1. Myra MARLOW, 14 March 1922, 54
John Henry, h, 9 Feb 1927, 63
Ethel, 23 Nov 1932
Mabel, 7 July 1965

B2. Myra, w/o John BATE,
Park Road Corner, Hanley,
10 Feb 1920, 57
John, the above, 9 July 1932, 70

B3. Thomas, h/o Rosa SUTTON,
105 North Terrace, Penkhull,
12 Dec 193*, 41
Rosa, the above, 31 Dec 1971, 88

B4. James, h/o Peggy MYATT,
61 Honey Wall, Stoke, 30 May 1937, 27
James, his father, 1 Sept 1960, 76
Elizabeth, his wife, 3 June 1967, 79

B5. Bertha BROWN, nee STONE,
Stanier St, Fenton, 5 Aug 1932, 26
Henry, h/o Mary STONE, 10 Dec 1933, 70
Mary STONE, 13 July 1960, 92
Pte John STONE (5/43345 Yorkshire & Lancashire Regt),
Who died in France, 9 Dec 1918, 35

B6. Janet Louisa ARLIDGE,
10 Dec 1864 - 23 Feb 1930
John Frederick Watts, h,
4 Oct 1853 - 13 Nov 1932

B7. Frances Aubrey, w/o William GROCOT,
1857 - 1930
William, the above, 1858 - 1939

B8. (L/Cpl. G/1895), Sidney BLAKEMORE,
Royal Fusiliers, KiA, 10 Aug 1917, 35
s/o Harry & Alice, Stoke on Trent)
Harry, w/o Alice BLAKEMORE,
9 Kingscroft, Hartshill, 9 Aug 1910, 62
Alice, the above, 12 Dec 1927, 81
Ethel, w/o EVANS, 12 Feb 1953, 88
Edward EVANS, 19 April 1952, 65
Dorothy BEVINGTON-HENK, nee EVANS,
31 Dec 1994, 72
Alice BOWLER, nee EVANS, 1910 - 1970

B9. John GRUNDY,
Mount Pleasant, Fenton, 26 Jan 1912, 60
Zilpah, w/o the above, 10 Nov 1928, 78
Pte James GRUNDY, D.C.M,
4th Grenadier Guards, h/o Ethel M,
died 2 July 1918, at Millbank Hospital, London, 31

B10. Able Seaman, Charles KINSON,
s/o Robert & Sarah Ann,
Of 40 Corporation St, Stoke,
Died at Royal Navy Barracks, Portsmouth,
16 Sept 1918, 21
Sarah Ann, the above, 10 June 1921, 54

B11. Sarah Ann SIMPSON, 1893 - 1953
William Henry, 1893 - 1976
Kathleen, 1903 - 1991

B12. Constance Lilian SAUM,
24 Dec 1896 - 5 Feb 1955
Joseph Laurence SAUM,
4 May 1884 - 23 Oct 1969
Josephine Marie (Jo) d,
2 July 1924 - 3 Aug 2004

B13. Catherine BOUGHEY,
1879 - 1947
Samuel, h, 1876 - 1951
Millicent AUSTIN, d, 1900 - 1977
Mother of Bunty

B14. Francis J.C. ATKIN, 1895 - 1982
Florence Ivy, w, 1904 - 1995

B15. Samuel Henry, h/o Phyllis LATHAM,
Of Shelton, who gave his life in the
Holditch Colliery Disaster,
2 July 1937, 28
Henry William, his father & h/o Florence,
17 June 1944, 65
Florence, the above, 21 Nov 1960, 85

B16. Pte, (19529) Charles Harvey REYNOLDS,
(Sherwood Foresters, (Notts & Derby Regt))
KiA, France 8 Feb 1918, 29
S/o Joseph Harvey REYNOLDS
& h/o Annie, 27 New St, Longton

B17. Henry John, h/o Florence,
Ashford St, Shelton, 11 Feb 1946, 78
(Pte 5348638) Eric George, s, (North Staffs Regt),
KiA in France, 7 Aug 1944, 23

B18. William Arthur, s/o William & A CANN,
Fenton House, Sideway, Stoke on Trent,
5 Aug 1916, 19
Abigail Eliza, the above, 13 April 1929, 55
William, the above, 28 Jan 1949, 74

B19. Phyllis Marjorie, d/o Joshua & Ada Maud FORSTER,
Of Campbell Rd, Stoke, 15 August 1915, 2yrs & 5 months
Kenneth, s, Sgt. Flt. Eng, R.C.A.F,
Killed on active service, 21 Dec 1943, 20
Ada Maud, the above, 27 Nov 1949, 61
Joshua, the above, 11 March 1952, 65

B20. Elizabeth, w/o James SANDERS,
14 June 1916, 62
Rifleman (C/7180) Horace William, s, 18th Kings Rifle Regt,
KiA France, 7 Oct 1916, 19
James, the above, 15 May 1918, 56,
Charlotte, 7 Oct 1962, 76
Mary E. HEWITT, d/o the above,
Died through an accident, 4 Feb 1929
And was interred in Southern Cemetery, Manchester

B21. Sarah Ann, w/o Samuel WHITAKER,
63 Greatbatch Avenue, Penkhull,
31 Jan 1844 - 28 Jan 1915
Gary WHITAKER, s, & h/o E.
died of wounds in France, 12 April 1918, 38
Samuel, the above, 22 Nov 1930, 86

B22. Gertrude Kate DALE,
2 Aug 1896 - 27 March 1927
Alice Lilian DALE,
14 Dec 1908 - 27 June 1927
daughters of Thomas & Gertrude DALE,
62 Marlborough St, Fenton,
Gertrude, the above, 22 March 1938, 64

B23. Sarah Elizabeth EATON,
20 Dec 1880 - 20 Dec 1960
Harry EATON,
16 Jan 1881 - 14 Jan 1946

B24. William BOULTON,
The Villas, Stoke on Trent,
15 Nov 1901, 71
Elizabeth, w, 12 March 1907, 80

B25. Sarah Ann, w/o Percival Ewart BENTLEY,
Of Stoke on Trent, 25 March 1937, 46
(Trooper 712136) Lawrence BENTLEY, son,
(Kings Dragoon Guards, Royal Armoured Corps)
Missing at Tobruk, 5 Dec 1941, 28, (h/o Elsie of Bucknall)

B26. Frederick RYDER, 30 Jan 1940, 61
Nellie, w, 2 April 1953,
William James, son, Kings Scottish Light Infantry (K.S.L.I.)
Drowned in Germany, 8 July 1925, 19

B27. Audrey, d/o Arthur & Minnie WOODCOCK,
81 Penkville St, Stoke, 20 March 1941, 14
Warrant Officer, (759014) Norman John WOODCOCK, son,
Royal Air Force, died on active service, 7 June 1944, 22

B28. Elsie, w/o Bertram MATTHEWS,
26 Veville St, Oakhill, 4 Feb 1944, 52
Bertram, the above, 10 Jan 1949, 58
(Cpl 4920192 ) Douglas Stuart (Royal Army Service Corps),
son, KiA at Eindhoven, Holland, 28 Oct 1944, 29
(h/o Mary, of Darlington, Co. Durham)
Clive, s, 30 Sept 1991, 74

B29. Pte ( 5057713) Leslie LOWNDES, (North Staffs Regt),
Died in North Africa, 23 April 1943, 20
(s/o Emily Elsie, of Stoke on Trent)

B30. Lieut Sidney Arthur GRIMWADE, Royal Air Force,
s/o Leonard & Marion GRIMWADE, The Watland, Wolstanton,
who met with a fatal accident while flying near Southend,
4 Aug 1918, 23
Marion, the above, of 310 Ashley Heath,
5 Aug 1929, 81
Charles Bonovan GRIMWADE, 1890 - 1971

B31. Sarah Ann, w/o David Henry HUGHES,
Basford Park, 26 Dec 1858 - 28 Feb 1913

B32. William BIGHAM, s/o W.H & H.E. BIGHAM,
2nd Lieut Northumberland Fusiliers,
of Basford, who died at University College Hospital, London,
6 September 1915, 21
William Halliday, father, 4 May 1878 - 6 March 1939
Harriet Elizabeth, mother & wife, 21 May 1955, at Tillington, Stafford,

B33. Mary Ann MACHIN,
Mayfield, Basford, Stoke on Trent,
9 Oct 1849 - 7 Jan 1912
Thomas Hulse MACHIN,
4 Dec 1852 - 5 Nov 1940

B34. John Hassall, h/o Margaret E. FRADLEY,
Etruria Rd, Hanley, 13 Feb 1915, 72
Margaret E, the above, 26 Feb 1917, 75
Margaret B. PARKER (Trixie),
Grand daughter 29 April 1917, 9 yrs

B35. John Barton DANIEL,
Argyll St, Penkhull, Stoke on Trent,
5 July 1910, 68
Sarah Gartside, w, 24 Sept 1912, 69

B36. Amy, w/o William HAWTHORNE,
[The] Laurels, Kingsfield Oval, Basford,
28 Dec 1900, 65

B37. Daniel T. LLEWELYN,
2 Parker's Terrace, Etruria, 13 Jan 1900, 53
Sarah Ann, widow of the above,
12 Feb 1916, 72
George PARKER, 20 March 1952, 72
Beatrice, w/o George PARKER,
11 April 1962, 81

B38. Jacob R. LLEWLYN,
Of Etruria, 19 Oct 1899, 58
Sarah, w, 4 Jan 1917, 76

B39. Ann, w/o Thomas E. JONES,
Perker's Terrace, Basford, 2 April 1902
Thomas E, the above, 13 Aug 1835 - 1 May 1916

B40. Eunice & Arthur JOHNSON,
Reunited 29.5.1952 [29 May 1952]
Also parents,
Doris & Arthur Stanley JOHNSON,
Reunited 23.6.1979
Colin MORT, 21.10.1924 - 28.1.1980 [21 Oct 1924 - 28 Jan 1980]
h/o Marian and father of,
Trooper Simon MORT, Royal Hussars,
26-12-1957 - 6-12-1977

B41. Eliza, w/o John Parr WILLATT,
3 May 1868 - 27 Dec 1927
Pte (41624) Charles WILLATT, son,
(Leicestershire Regt) born 2 June 1899
KiA in France, 27 May 1918, Grave unknown
Annie, d, & w/o C.A. GUEST, 5 Oct 1895 -12 Oct 1941
John Parr, the above, 27 Sept 1808 - 30 May 1942

B42. Samuel, h/o Mary H. ROWLEY,
14 Cromer Rd, Hartshill, 31 Oct 1922, 57
Pte (201106) Samuel ROWLEY, (North Staffs Regt)
s/o above, KiA in France, 1 July 1917, 19
Annie, d, 6 Jan 1944, 54

B43. John BELL,
1 Boughey St, Stoke on Trent,
3 Dec 1889, 67
Elizabeth, w, 17 June 1900, 75
John BELL, grandson 3 July 1905, 21

B44. In Loving memory of
Our Dear Mother, [no name given],
Who departed 28 September 1891, 72
Catherine, d/o above, & w/o Jabez MILLS,
Of The Hollies Cottage, Trent Vale, 30 March 1915, 57
Isabella WOOD, sister of the above,
Died at Edinburgh, 7 Feb 1922

B45. Lucy Matilda May 2nd d/o William WALTON,
Of Hanley, 30 March 1891, 39

B46. Isaac CYPLES,
Of Wood St, Stoke, 21 March 1891, 57
Harriett, w/o above, 2 Nov 1915, 93

B47. John ROWLEY,
13 Frederick St, Penkhull,
18 March 1867 - 14 Nov 1893
Eva Constance, granddaughter of
Jesse & Hannah ROWLEY, 15 July 1903, 1 yr
Jesse, the above, 15 Nov 1841 - 4 Aug 1909

B48. John EVANS,
29 May 1843 - 18 March 1909
Elizabeth, w, 29 July 1921, 69

B49. William, eldest s/o George & Ann DOLBY,
28 Wilson St, Stoke, who was drowned whilst skating,
5 Jan 1895, 13
Ann, the above, 13 April 1918, 67
George, the above, 24 Dec 1922, 79

B50. Edward Joseph BEIRNE, 1877 - 1929
Hannah BEIRNE, 1879 - 1947

B51. Ann, w/o William BRIDGETT,
20 Brighton St, Penkhull, 6 Aug 1898, 58
William, s, 30 Oct 1891, 27

B52. Frederick Henry MYCOCK, 1880 - 1934
Mary Ann, 1893 - 1988
Kathleen, d, 1927 - 1968

B53. Ada Millicent, w/o Harold SEABRIDGE,
2 Jan 1918,
Harold, h/o, Eliza SEABRIDGE,
8 Feb 1928
John, s, 8 Nov 1926
Eliza A. TUDOR, 5 May 1985

B54. Sarah, w/o Thomas CLARK,
34 Victoria St, Basford, 29 June 1898, 49
Herbert Harry, s, 17 June 1892, 1yr & 9 months
Thomas, the above, 20 April 1921, 78
Pte (1538) Frederick C. CLARK, son,
(North Staffs Regt) KiA in France, 13 Oct 1915, 20

B55. Frederick Stephen JOHNSON,
12 Church St, Stoke on Trent,
26 Feb 1855 - 23 Dec 1913
Mary, w, 5 June 1940, 79

B56. Janet, w/o the late John BELL,
94 Campbell Rd, Stoke on Trent,
6 July 1906, 76
Ann LOCKHART, sister of above,
25 July 1908, 85
John, h/o Maud BELL, 17 Nov 1927, 62

B57. Arthur Rodwell Astbury SMITH,
25 May 1875 - 26 April 1926
Hannah, w, 3 March 1877 - 28 July 1970
Arthur Kenneth SMITH,
13 Sept 1907 - 4 Jan 1993
Gladys his wife, 19 May 1905 - 27 Nov 1998

B58. Martha HAMMERSLEY,
3 Stanier Terrace, Stoke 1 March 1931, 47
Staff Sgt (313004) Charles Meakin HAMMERSLEY,
Royal Garrison Artillery, killed in France, 7 July 1917, 38
Annie, d, 17 Dec 1978, 64
Eleanor, d, 24 Dec 1909 - 10 Dec 1910

B59. Elizabeth Day BRATTON,
6 June 1926
Henry Thomas ASHCROFT,
Brother-in-Law, died in France, 1917
Linda ASHCROFT, w/o above, 10 Nov 1930
*IY Louise, d, 30 Dec 1929

B60. (Pte 26005) Harry Charles HUGHES, (East Surrey Regt)
h/o Annie Venette of 17 The Villas, Stoke,
who was killed at Ypres, France, 22 July 1917, 35

B61. John THOMPSON,
3 April 1920, 50
Minnie, w, 22 Oct 1978, 106
John, s, 28 Sept 1980, 71, Cremated

B62. Mary Louisa, w/o Albert STEVENSON,
Of Trouville, Leek Rd, Milton,
6 June 1949, 64
Florence, w/o the above Albert STEVENSON,
2 Jan 1960, 67
Sgt, (952944, Sidney William) S.W., son,
(115 Sqd) R/A.F.V.R. reported missing over
enemy territory on 9 March 1942, 22
Albert, the above, 6 Feb 1964, 76

B63. William George COWLISHAW,
18 Dec 1921, 69
Marian Elizabeth, w, 5 Dec 1951, 91
(Pte 2666) Arthur Colin, son, 5th North Staffs Regt,
KiA 26 Sept 1915, at Hill 60, age 22
Mary Ellen, d, 22 March 1966, 81

B64. Sarah, w/o Thomas MOUNTFORD,
Of Hartshill, 14 Aug 1916, 67
Thomas, the above, 15 March 1924, 76
(Pte 16587) Frank MOUNTFORD, s, (Royal Warwickshire Regt)
KiA at Mesopotamia, 25 Jan 1917, 25

B65. George, w/o Ellen WHITTINGHAM,
53 Victoria St, Basford, 29 May 1911, 66
Ellen, the above, 31 July 1941, 85
(Pte, 242540) George WHITTINGHAM,
(North Staffs Regt) KiA in France, 2 May 1918, 32

B66. Vera, d/o Frederick Joseph & Elizabeth CLARKE,
14 Belle-Vue Terrace, Basford
18 Dec 1905, 4 months
(Pte 41909) Frederick Joseph, s,
(Bedfordshire Regt), died in France (14 April) 1918, 19

B67. William HARRISON,
Of Hartshill, 18 March 1930, 67
Eliza, w, 30 Nov 1937, 77
(2nd Lieut) Frank, son, (North Staffs Regt)
died in Mesopotamia, 25 April 1917, 20

B68. Emily H. JOHNSON,
4 March 1874 - 11 May 1932
Edward JOHNSON,
21 Aug 1874 - 12 May 1957
Cremated

B69. Thomas Henry, h/o Mary Elizabeth HUGHES,
25 New Street, Boothen, Stoke on Trent,
24 Jan 1922, 49
Pte (41925) Thomas Colin HUGHES, son,
11th East Yorks Regt, died of wounds received
in action at Lille, France, 12 April 1918, 18
Mary Elizabeth, the above, 7 May 1968, 84

B70. Matilda, w/o Henry JENKS,
54 Lonsdale St, Stoke, 28 April 1893, 70
Sarah JENKS, Lonsdale St, Stoke,
17 March 1897, 59
Henry, the above, 22 Dec 1897, 73

B71. John BELL, 6 April 1899, 45
Catherine PALMER, 12 Oct 1930, 81

B72. Charles DOFFMAN,
Broad St, Hanley, 27 April 1936, 68
Ellen, w, 23 Jan 1964, 99
(Pte 242421) Louis, son, (Worcestershire Regt)
KiA>, 29 Sept 1918, 28
Buried in Pigeon Ravine Cemetery, France,
(He served as MOUNTFORD)
Marinda Ellen, d, 5 Nov 1975, 89

B73. Elizabeth Ann, w/o John H. RAVENSCROFT,
8 Watkin St, Fenton, 25 March 1952, 61
John H, the above, 12 Jan 1968, 78
John, s, KiA in Italy 27 May 1944, 31

B74. Emmie RATCLIFFE, 1894 - 1982
Gladys ROBERTSON, 1900 - 1959
May RATCLIFFE, 1896 - 1942

B75. William Percival SLATER,
Of Stoke on Trent, 25 Sept 1879 - 24 Sept 1933
Georgina Louisa, his mother,
Of "The Spot", Hilderstone, 14 Dec 1930, 92
John SLATER, 2 April 1968, 80
Thomas Charles SLATER, 20 Dec 1975, 89
Ellen Lilian BREED, his sister, 27 July 1976, 86

B76. Frank LAWLEY, 22 July 1943, 67
Martha Annie, w, 12 Oct 1946, 64
L/Cpl Frank LAWLEY, K.O.R.L,
Killed in Action, Havrincourt, France,
27 Sept 1918, 19
Thomas Edward, s, ******, 70

B77. L/Cpl (5051984, Reginald Arthur) R.A. SHANNON,
6th North Staffs Regt,
h/o Winnifred & s/o Arthur & Gertrude,
KiA in France, 9 Aug 1944, 25

B78. Henrietta TILL,
Of Hartshill, 11 April 1949, 63
(Pte 12258) Frederick John, her husband,
(North Staffs Regt) KiA 4 Aug 1917, (33)
Frederick George, s, & h/o Lilian TILL,
14 Sept 1959, 49
Lilian Gertrude TILL, 18 Feb 1977, 75

B79. Mandy Suzanne WILSHAW,
22 Jan 1969, 3 months
her brother,
Gary Alan WILSHAW, Royal Navy,
21 June 1989, 18
children of Alan & Pat

B80. L/Cpl Thomas Michael HARRISON,
Grenadier Guards, 13 Sept 1963, 20
At rest in British Guiana
Gordon Andrew, brother,
8 Jan 1947, 4 months

B81. Florence, d/o William & Alice JOHNSON,
14 East St, Penkhull, 8 May 1929, 22
William, the above, 18 Aug 1917, 69
Pte (17315) William Henry JOHNSON,
8th North Staffs Regt, Buried at Grandcourt, France,
18 Nov 1916, 21

B82. Sarah Ellen, w/o Arthur DUNN,
19 Lawrence St, Stoke, 13 Feb 1906, 59
Arthur, the above, 28 April 1913, 70

B83. Richard PILSBURY,
Grosvenor Villa, Stoke on Trent,
28 May 1830 - 31 Aug 1897
Annie, the above, 24 March 1844 - 15 Sept 1911
Sarah Louisa, d, 19 April 1867 - 30 Oct 1943

B84. Victor, s/o Benjamin & Esther MELLOR,
20 Jan 1916, 7yrs
Montrose House, Newcastle, Stoke on Trent,
Frank & Harold, died in infancy

B85. Herschel Roberts,
28 Feb 1900 - 11 May 1900
Phyllis Mary, 8 April 1895 - 31 March 1901
son & daughter of
Herbert Thomas & Elizabeth HEATLEY,
Herbert Thomas, the above, 12 Sept 1938, 79

B86. Richard Edmund LEWTY,
Regent St, Stoke upon Trent,
6 Aug 1834 - 20 March 1891
Emily, w/o the above, 11 Aug 1894, 59
Edmund Paulet, eldest son & h/o Amy Gertrude,
18 April 1920, 55
2nd Lieut Thomas Edmund, LEWTY,
KiA 14 March 1917, 21
Buried in a Soldiers Grave at Bucoudy, France,
(s/o Amy Gertrude, 42 Arkles Lane, Amfield [Anfield?], Liverpool
and the late Edmund Paulet, a native of Stoke on Trent)
[Ed: Buc[q]uoy Road Cemetery, at Ficheux?]

B87. Herbert SPEED,
11 Oct 1896, 45
Lieut Sydney Arthur SPEED, s,
1/5 North Staffs Regt, KiA in France,
4 July 1917, 29
Harry Baker, eldest son Herbert SPEED, of
The Laurels, Hartshill, 10 Jan 1902, 25
Martha, widow of Herbert,
Died at Northwood, 23 March 1914, 64

B88. Charlotte, w/o James CHAMP,
Late of Trent Vale, 19 Feb 1909, 73
James, the above, 1 Aug 1930, 80

B89. William, h/o Mary Ann RAWLINGS,
Lewis St, Stoke, 7 Jan 1922, 55
William Henry, s, KiA 23 Aug 1918, 30
Buried at Eterpigny Communal Cemetery, France
Mary Ann, the above, 30 Aug 1934, 67

B90. Mary, w/o Joseph BATTERSBY,
43 Stoke Rd, Shelton,
18 Oct 1900, 71
Joseph, the above, 2 Dec 1910, 86
Annie Mary COLLIER, d, & h/o
Charles William COLLIER, 15 Oct 1916, 58

B91. Louisa BRADBURY,
Late of Longton, 4 Oct 1895, 63
Mary HUGHES, West End Hotel, Stoke on Trent,
And widow of the late David HUGHES of Birmingham,
2 Sept 1897, 74
Sarah BRADBURY 6 James St, Stoke on Trent,
26 Nov 1921, 64

B92. Caroline MYATT, 27 Aug 1897, 44
John, h, 27 Sept 1929, 74

B93. James, h/o Elizabeth RATCLIFFE,
Of 44 Gordon St, Hartshill, 26 Dec 1917, 60
L/Cpl (15974) Percy James RATCLIFFE, son,
7th North Staffs Regt, KiA in Mesopotamia,
12 Jan 1917, 23
Elizabeth, the above, 3 Oct 1934, 78

B94. Hannah, w/o Joseph WINNINGTON,
28 Aug 1910, 64
John, s, & h/o Sarah of Stockton Brook,
26 May 1938, 52
(Bombardier 84477) John, son,
(72nd Anti-Tank Regt, Royal Artillery)
killed on active service in Italy,
27 Aug 1944, 30
(s/o John & Sarah & h/o Mary of Brown Edge, Staffs)
Sarah (Sally) w/o John WINNINGTON,
1 July 1972, 89

B95. Edward BUCKLEY,
of Barnum & Bailey's Show, Etruria,
12 Jan 1900, 54
This stone erected as a token of
Esteem by his fellow workmen
B. P. O. T
Harry WIDMEYER "Butch",
7 Oct 1904, 42

B96. Gunner 48 04672 Henry Roy RHEAD, Royal Artillery & h/o Nancy,
Died on active service 7 July 1943, 35
Frederick, h/o Gertrude E. HARVEY,
21 Cromer Rd, Hartshill, 8 March 1924
Gertrude, w/o W AUSTIN,
15 July 1944, 64
Hannah Elizabeth RHEAD,
25 Sept 1931, 51
William Percy, h/o the late Hilda RHEAD,
21 Cromer Rd, Hartshill, 15 Jan 1925

B97. Frederick WILLINGTON,
of The Greyhound Inn, Campbell Place, Stoke on Trent,
13 Aug 1900, 44
Robert John, h/o Elizabeth WILLIAMS,
24 Oct 1932, 59
Elizabeth, the above, died on Easter Sunday,
6 April 1947, 73

B98. Robert WILLIAMS,
Staffordshire Knot Inn, Liverpool Rd, Stoke on Trent,
29 Nov 1891, 51
Mary, w, 13 July 1911, 67
Elsie HALL, grand daughter of the above,
& d/o Mary Jane PAYNE and the late Herbert HALL,
of Newcastle, 12 March 1919, 19

B99. Alfred Edward STEERS,
of The Locomotive Inn, High Street West, Fenton,
30 June 1890, 26
Thomas Bradbury STEERS,
77 Victoria Rd, Fenton, 11 Nov 1894, 39

B100. William JAMES,
of the Ring-O'Bells, High St, Hanley,
only s/o the late Thomas JAMES, of
Llandaff, South Wales, 10 April 1892, 28
Mabel Edith Louisa, d/o above,
21 May 1906, 15
Alice Gertrude, d, 1 June 1907, 17

B101. Thomas HARRIS,
54 Havelock St, Stoke,
2 Oct 1836 - 21 Aug 1890
Hannah SMITH, mother-in-law of the above,
22 Jan 1810 - 23 Nov 1892

B102. George PRICE,
The Dolphin Inn, Stoke Rd, Hartshill,
18 June 1897, 56
Emma Mary, w, 6 Jan 1931, 81
George Lea, s, 27 April 1945, 70
Thomas, s, 30 May 1946, 62

B103. Ralph ROSBY,
29 Wilson St, Stoke on Trent,
17 Nov 1894, 64
Ann Jane, w, 5 April 1899, 53

B104. William MORRALL,
Registry St, Stoke on Trent,
28 May 1895, 78
Mary Ann, w, 12 Feb 1896, 74

B105. Emma, d/o Henry & Harriet BOULTON,
66 Copeland St, Stoke,
14 Oct 1898, 27
Henry BOULTON, father of above,
9 Jan 1905, 63
Harriet, mother of above,
16 April 1926

B106. Hannah, w/o Francis Lloyd MORRALL,
Of Campbell House, Penkhull New Rd, Stoke,
Late of Mount Pleasant, Fenton, 4 June 1913, 60
Francis Lloyd, the above, 14 Aug 1926, 71

B107. William HARROP,
4 Liverpool Rd, Stoke on Trent,
25 Jan 1893, 42
Jane, w/o Henry DUROSE,
17 Dec 1937, 84

B108. James LAWTON,
19 Liverpool Road, Stoke on Trent,
18 Sept 1887, 78
William James, s, 31 Oct 1896, 57
Elizabeth, w/o Thomas D. ABBERLEY,
28 July 1897, 52
Thomas Davall ABBERLEY,
12 Aug 1922, 74

B109. Annie Elizabeth JONES,
22 Selwyn St, Stoke, 15 Sept 1951, 66
L/Cpl (201506) Fred JONES, her husband,
(North Staffs Regt) KiA in France, 14 March 1917, 32

B110. Ann Rebecca, d/o George & Ellen ROSE,
23 South St, Mount Pleasant, Fenton,
4 March 1899, 26
Ellen, w/o George, 24 July 1903, 54

B111. Elizabeth, w/o Thomas PHILLIPS,
16 Park St, Stoke on Trent, 17 Sept 1887, 66
Thomas PHILLIPS of Myrtle Villa, Bagnall,
18 Nov 1820 - 24 Sept 1895
Emma SERGEANT, d, 14 Feb 1905, 46

B112. Margaret, w/o Thomas RITCHIE,
Victoria St, Basford, 15 Nov 1898, 68
Jane, d, 18 May 1904, 36
Thomas, the above, 20 Feb 1917, 84

B113. Joseph DEAKIN,
Trent Vale, 26 March 1899, 60
Bessy, w, 63 Orford St, Longport,
19 June 1926, 81
Harry, s, 14 March 1884, 2yrs & 6 months
And was interred at Stoke Church Cemetery

B114. John CLOWES,
Honeywall, Stoke on Trent,
24 April 1899, 59
Isabella, w, 17 Sept 1913, 76

B115. Robert, h/o Charlotte DALE,
33 Garner St, Cliffe Vale, Stoke on Trent,
1 Dec 1927, 62
Arthur, s, 20 July 1905, 13
Cpl (241736) Stephen DALE, son,
(North Staffs Regt) KiA in France,
8 May 1917, 23
Charlotte, w/o John Henry JONES,
17 April 1949, 80

B116. Emma BIRCH,
32 Butler St, Stoke on Trent,
9 Jan 1905, 60
William, h, 16 June 1922, 74

B117. Ann, w/o, Enoch DALE,
21 Pyenest St, Shelton, 4 May 1908, 71
Enoch, the above, 3 Feb 1910, 74
Martha Ann, d, & w/o Albert BROOKSHAW,
29 June 1941, 69

B118. Frederick W. WRIGHT,
Havelock St, Stoke,
23 June 1858 - 13 Feb 1907
Frederick C. HEATH,
S/o late William HEATH & M.J. WRIGHT,
Mary Jane WRIGHT, 27 April 1926, 75

B119. David Llewelyn JONES,
24 Nov 1863 - 17 Sept 1905
Louise, w, 9 April 1869 - Jan 1950

B120. Lucy, w/o Joseph Henry HAND,
7 Gordon St, Hartshill, Stoke, 26 Jan 1902, 59
Joseph Henry, the above, 18 June 1915, 69
Henry, s, 22 Jan 1866 - 26 Feb 1876
Albert, s, 13 June 1881 - 10 Jan 1882
Interred in Shelton Cemetery

B121. Martha Jane, w/o Arthur Wallace SMITH,
59 Coronation Rd, Hartshill,
11 Nov 1921, 59
Arthur Wallace, the above,
5 Nov 1927, 67

B122. Mary, w/o Robert ROBERTS,
94 Shelton New Rd, Stoke,
20 June 1919, 62
Robert, the above, 1 Aug 1926, 71
Elizabeth ROBERTS, sister,
4 March 1949, 90

B123. Pte Kenneth ADAMS,
East Yorks Regt, died from wounds,
11 July 1944, 21
his brother, Gunner (4040317) Alf ADAMS, R.A
h/o Dulcie, of Leverton, Lincolnshire
died from wounds, 18 Sept 1944, 24
(sons of William Henry & Glady Maud, of Fenton)
Joseph, h/o Eliza Ann HEATH,
3 Sept 1949, 75
Eliza Ann, the above, 6 Oct 1955, 80

B124. Mark Anthony MASON,
Staffordshire Regt, died by accident,
13 August 1989, 18

B125. James BECKETT,
Lonsdale St, Stoke,
28 Nov 1867 - 12 Nov 1941
Sarah E, w, 7 March 1956, 85

B126. Bessie ECCLESTON, 4 July 1943, 81
Thomas, h, 4 Feb 1952, 90


Listed below are men and women who lost their lives WW1 & WW2.
Unless stated, all are individual graves.
B127. 17255 Cpl B AIDNEY 4th/1st North Midland Field Coy, Royal Engineers, 15 Nov 1918, 34
B128. 29004 Pte C ALCOCK, 19th Bn Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 11 Feb 1918, 21
B129. 35834 Pte W.H. BATKIN, North Staffs Regt, 17 Nov 1918, 22
B130. A/200, Rifleman H. BEASLEY 16th Bn Kings Rifle Corps, 11 March 1919, 28
B131. 17319 Pte F. BEESTON, North Staffs Regt, 17 Oct 1918, 37
B132. 1630 Pte W.C. BELL, 1/5 North Staffs Regt, 20 June 1917
B133. 235120 Sapper A. E. BENNETT Royal Engineers, 9 Jan 1919, 31
B134. S/6378 Pte E. BENSTEAD, 2nd Bn The Queens (Royal West Surrey Regt) 19 Nov 1914
B135. 1931 Pte C BIGGS, 1st Gloucestershire Regt, 26 Oct 1915, 25
B136. 685 Sapper J. BOSLEY, North Midland Field Coy, Royal Engineers, 3 June 1915, 26
B137. 256459 Pte A BOURNE, 2/1 Leicestershire Yeomanry, 27 Aug 1917, 19
B138. T3/031326 Driver T. BRAYFORD, Army Service Coy, 9 March 1916, 32
B139. 95197 Gunner A BRINDLEY, Royal Defence Corps, 2 Oct 1919
B140. S/32234 Pte A. BROAD, 1st Seaforth Highlanders, 14 Sept 1919, 20
B141. 18121 Pte C. BROWN, Grenadier Guards, 23 Nov 1918
B142. 217218 Gunner W. BULLOCK, 379 Siege Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery, 16 Nov 1918, 39
B143. 31562 Sgt W.T. BURLEY, Garrison Bn, Kings Own Yorkshire L.I. 20 June 1918
B144. 14046 Pte F.J. CHURMES, North Staffs Regt, 22 August 1916, 22
B145. T4/041595 Driver H.J. COLE, 37 Reserve Park, Army Service Corps, 24 April 1915, 26
B146. 486554 Sapper P. COOKE, Royal Engineers, 14 Feb 1919, 22
B147. 313011 Cpl (Wheeler) H.E. DANIEL, Royal Garrison Artillery, 10 May 1918, 27
B148. WR/47023 Sgt J. DAWSON, Royal Engineers, 29 June 1920
B149. 5041122 Pte N. DEAVILLE, North Staffs Regt, 9 Jan 1921, 18
B150. 5284 Pte E.N. FAIRFIELD, North Staffs Regt, 14 Oct 1915
B151. 367319 Pte H.J. GARRETT, Labour Corps, 9 Nov 1920
B152. 54042 Pte C. HADDON, Northumberland Fusiliers, 27 Aug 1918
B153. 41850 Pte T.P. HADDON, Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regt), 20 Jan 1919
B154. T4/058633 Driver H.W. HARDING, Royal Army Service Corps, 27 May 1915, 25
B155. 40127, Pte H. HAWKINS, South Staffs Regt, 25 May 1917
B156. 189742 Gunner A. HEAMES, Siege Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery, 8 Aug 1919,
B157. M2/049927 Pte J. HULME, Royal Army Service Corps, 4 March 1919, 33
B158. 118207 Gunner W. HULME, Siege Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery, 16 Feb 1920, 23
B159. 8874 R.S.M. G. HUNT, North Staffs Regt, 6 July 1916, 48
B160. 3157 Pte H. JENKINS, North Staffs Regt, 25 August 1915, 26
B161. 31091 Pte G.H. JOHNSON, Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regt) 21 Jan 1919, 21
B162. 46700 Pte A.S. KEELING, North Staffs Regt, 11 Feb 1918, 32
B163. 1892 Sapper F.R. KEEN, Royal Engineers, 4 Sept 1920, 30
B164. 3950 Cpl J.W. KELLETT, M.M., Machine Gun Corps, 21 Nov 1916, 19
B165. TR/5/167 Pte C. KIRTLEY, 1Bn, Training Reserve, 1 Sept 1917
B166. 84604 Driver J. LEE, Royal Field Artillery, 11 Jan 1917, 46
B167. 330088 Pte F. MANTLE, Sherwood Foresters ( Notts & Derby Regt) 8 Feb 1920, 24
B168. WR/210632 Sapper W.H. MILLARD, Royal Engineers 13 Feb 1919, 26
B169. 27864 Pte J. MILLS, South Staffs Regt, 4 Sept 1917
B170. 46695 Pte S. MORLEY, North Staffs Regt, 11 Sept 1919, 34
B171. 163080 Driver T. MOSS, Royal Engineers 22 Nov 1920, 22
B172. 6178 Pte A.J. MYATT, Kings Shropshire L.I, 10 July 1919, 40
B173. L/91667 Pte W. McLEAN, The Queen's (Royal Surrey Regt) 12 Nov 1914, 26
B174. 50811 Pte G.G. NEWMAN, North Staffs Regt, 1 Sept 1917, 29
B175. 39980 Pte T. OXFORD, North Staffs Regt, 22 Feb 1919, 39
B176. Pte P.J. PHILLIPS, King's Own Scottish Borderers, 1 Nov 1918, 31
B177. 200127 Pte W.A. PHILLIPS, North Staffs Regt, 16 Aug 1918, 29
B178. 201425 Pte E. POWNER, North Staffs Regt, 10 March 1919, 23
B179. 3/3044 Staff Sgt, A. RAVENSCROFT, Royal Garrison Artillery, 30 Oct 1918, 26
B180. 40529 Pte J. ROBERTS, North Staffs Regt, 19 April 1921, 36
B181. O/55741 Pte S.N. ROBERTS, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, 14 April 1919
B182. 3602 Pte J. ROBMONT, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 2 Aug 1916
B183. 8376 L/Cpl B. RYDER, North Staffs Regt, 14 Dec 1917
B184. 8681 Pte J. SHERRY, Machine Gun Corps (Inf), 15 August 1921
B185. 14066 Gunner T. SIMMONS, R.M. Bn, Royal Marine Artillery. 20 May 1918, 25
B186. 15012 Pte C.W. SMALL, Grenadier Guards, 14 May 1917, 29
B187. 8580 Pte G.R. SMITH, Protection Coy, Royal Defence Corps, 23 July 1918, 57
B188. 45402 Sgt W.E. TURNER, West Yorkshire Regt (Prince of Wales' Own) 10 August 1917
B189. 14834 Pte F.J. WESTERN, Hampshire Regt, 27 April 1917, 21
B190. G/9738 Pte T.H. WHITEHOUSE, Royal Fusiliers, 17 July 1918, 23
B191. 277172 Sapper S. WHITTERANCE, Royal Engineers, 14 Oct 1918
B192. 17693 Pte D. WORTHINGTON, Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regt) 30 Nov 1919, 23
B193. 6/41483 Pte H.J.S. WRIGHT, Leicestershire Regt, 12 March 1919, 18
B194. 1576326 Sgt, (Nav/W, Ops) R.E. ANDREWS, R.A.R.V.R, 22 March 1943, 20
B195. 6148924 Gunner H.J. ASKEY, Anti-Tank Regt, Royal Artillery, 30 June 1944, 21
B196. 13027123 Pte C.E. BAKER, Pioneer Corps, 20 May 1943, 36
B197. 1199974 Ldg Aircraftman (W. Op) J.D. BARNES, R.A.F.V.R. 15 Nov 1942, 22
B198. 1874189 Cpl S.H. BASFORD, Royal Engineers, 9 Nov 1944, 25
B199. 4921887 Pte H.W. BEARDSLEY, South Staffs Regt, 11 Oct 1946, 32
B200. 1155209 Ldg Aircraftman, H.J. BENNETT, R.A.F.V.R. 6 Feb 1947, 31
B201. 13030440 Pte J. BIDDULPH, Corps of Military Police, 7 Oct 1942, 29
B202. 2735488 Guardsman G.W. BIRD, Welsh Guards, 4 August 1943, 23
B203. 5044356 Pte A.J. BLUNDRED, King's Shropshire L.I, 24 July 1942, 33
B204. 2042439 Pte V. BRAGG, North Staffs Regt, 28 April 1941, 19
B205. 1012040 Aircraftman 2nd Cl, H. BROUGH, R.A.F.V.R. 25 Jan 1941
B206. 1236367 Sgt (Pilot) S. COLCLOUGH, R.A.F.V.R, 1 April 1943, 20
B207. 1185146 Aircraftman 2nd Cl, E.W. COSSEY, 903 Balloon, R.A.F, 12 Jan 1941
B208. 18186909 Aircraftman 2nd Cl (Pilot U/T) A.E. DALE, R.A.F.V.R. 17 Nov 1944, 20
B209. 1081154 Gunner H. DALE, Mountain Regt, Royal Artillery, 1 August 1943, 35
B210. 476737 Aircraftwoman 1st Cl, E.P. DAVIES, Women's Aux Air Force, 28 Feb 1944, 22
B211. 2041787 Pte W. EVERALL Kings Own Royal Regt (Lancaster), 3 June 1940
B212. 1581900 Sgt Flt Eng, K. FORSTER, R.A.F.V.R, 21 Dec 1943
B213. 2222028 Sgt Air Gnr, E.N. GENNO, R.A.F.V.R, 16 Nov 1944
B214. 1220191 Ldg Aircraftman, W.S. HALL, R.A.F.V.R, 8 May 1944, 31
B215. 2092648 Sapper K. HANCOCK, Royal Engineers, 12 Oct 1940, 18
B216. 14277029 Driver R.S. HARRISON, Royal Engineers, 16 May 1944, 39
B217. 4970609 L.Sgt, T. HULME, Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regt) 17-18 Sept 1940, 28
B218. C/JX 352422 Able Seaman F. HULSON, H.M.S. Holdfast, R.N. 16 Jan 1944, 20
B219. 431127 Pte M.G.B. HUNTER, East Yorkshire Regt, 20 July 1946, 42
B220. CY/4604 Pte N. IACOUMI, Cyprus Regt, 31 August 1945
B221. 1193021 Ldg Aircraftman G.E. JOHNSON, R.A.F.V.R, 3 Dec 1943, 35
B222. 5045974 Cpl, W.E. JONES, Military Police, 18 Nov 1947, 39
B223. 2089907 Gunner P. KNOX, (North Staffs Regt) Searchlight Regt, Royal Artillery, 10 June 1942, 40
B224. 14265174 Gunner R. LIVINGSTONE, Lt, Anti-Aircraft Regt, Royal Artillery, 17 Nov 1947, 24
B225. FX 86550 Air Mechanic (O) 1st Cl, A.R. LOCKER, H.M.S. Victorious, R.N. 7 May 1944, 21
B226. P/JX 274725, Able Seaman, R. LYTH, H.M.S. Bude, R.N. 17 Sept 1945, 24
B227. 1822196 Pte W. MASON, Pioneer Corps, 1 Feb 1945
B228. 19045725 Pte E. MILLINGTON, Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regt) 24 August 1947, 17
B229. 5054002 Trooper E.E. NEWNES, (The Leeds Rifles) Royal Tank Regt, 15 March 1945, 27
B230. 26847 Sgt A. OGDEN, Royal Artillery, 9 Jan 1946
B231. 5059472 Sapper D. PARTON, Royal Engineers, 28 August 1942, 19
B232. 2247452 Aircraftman 2nd Cl, J. PEAKE, R.A.F.V.R, 14 July 1946, 32
B233. R/KX 153465 Ldg Stoker F.T. PERRINS, H.M.S. Fossbeck, R.N, 4 Sept 1945, 23
B234. 1584242 Sgt Pilot E.T. PETTITT, R.A.F.V.R, 22 June 1945, 21
B235. 14677529 Pte F.F. RHODES, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, 20 Aug 1944, 19
B236. 1413356 Sgt, Flt/Eng, T. ROBERTS, R.A.F.V.R, 9 Oct 1943
B237. 4040641 Pte E. ROWLEY, King's Shropshire L.I. 23 March 1941, 30
B238. 41324 Pilot Officer, Pilot, A.H.J. RYAN, R.A.F.V.R, 8 Nov 1939, 21, brother of L.T.J. RYAN
B239. 41744 Pilot Officer, Pilot, L.T.J. RYAN, R.A.F.V.R, 26 Nov 1940, 21, brother of A.H.J. RYAN
B240. 745674 Sgt Pilot, J.B. SCASE, R.A.F.V.R, 22 Jan 1941, 24
B241. 2064739 Aircraftwoman 1st Cl, E.N. SNAPE, Women's Aux Air Force, 17 Feb 1943, 18
B242. 888564 Gunner H.E. SNAPE, Anti-Tank Regt, Royal Artillery, 13 Nov 1941, 20
B243. L/FX 777439 Air Mechanic (E) 2nd Cl, A. TURNER, H.M.S. Gosling, R.N, 23 Dec 1945, 22
B244. 1485000 Ldg Aircraftman D.N. TURNER, R.A.F.V.R. 29 Jan 1945, 21
B245. 2662197 Guardsman A. VYSE, Coldstream Guards, 19 Sept 1945, 30
B246. 1479521 W.O.II (B.S.M) S. WOOD, Royal Artillery, 14 Oct 1942, 29
B247. 1174098 Ldg Aircraftman P. YATES, R.A.F.V.R. 9 Aug 1942


The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 4th September 2006. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
Ed: Not sure if these are from HOLY TRINITY CHURCHYARD or HARTSHILL CEMETERY.
C1. Mary Jane HEMENSLEY of Walsall this County
9 June 1865, 27
Sally HEMENSLEY, mother, 31 Oct 1867, 69

C2. Cecil Thomas AIDNEY youngest s/o
Thomas Francis AIDNEY, of Hartshill, 21 Jan 1894, 3 months
Francis Liles AIDNEY 22 Dec 1891 2yrs & 8 months

C3. Elizabeth JONES d/o George & Frances JONES
10 May 1851, 11 months

C4. George PRINCE late of Silverdale, 6 May 1869, 50
Elizabeth, 5 months
George, 5 yrs
Children of George & Ann PRINCE
Also, Edith, 31 March 1870, 5 months

C5. John SALMON of Clayton, 10 August 1869, 38
William Henry, s, 12 months

C6. William Marshall CROSE of Stoke on Trent
29 Oct 1880, 72
Deborah SIMPSON, w/o William Marshall CROSE
11 Feb 1890, 75

C7. Thomas ROBERTS, of Church Terrace, Cobridge
7 July 1829 -8 May 1875
Jane, w, 26 June 1830, **

C8. Grace LODGE, w/o Oliver LODGE of Longport
21 Nov 1879, 54
Herbert George, s/o Oliver & Grace of Penkhull
4 Oct 1856, 5yrs
Mary, widow of the Rev'd Joseph HEATH,
of Lucton, Herefordshire
Died at Hanley 12 August 1871, 89
Oliver, above, of the Watlands, Longport, 23 May 1884, 59

C9. James ROBINSON of The Hollies, Stoke on Trent
17 Feb 1897, 72
Emily ROBINSON 2 Oct 1899, 69
James, eldest s/o James & Emily ROBINSON
Died at New York 8 June 1893, 38
Was interred in Calvery Cemetery, New York
And the following children of James & Emily ROBINSON
Of Brisley Hill
Emily Catherine, 9 April 1869, 6yrs
Blanche, 11 April 1869, 4yrs
Mary, 12 Dec 1869, 16

C10. Thomas BOWERS, late of Penkhull
2 Jan 1852, 64
William BOWERS, of Penkhull, 26 August 1852, 77

C11. William JACKSON, Penkhull Terrace, 14 April 1887, 66


Latest Additions New
The following MI was kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 25th January 2009.
HARTSHILL CEMETERY
D1. W.H. CROSS. F.C.S and F.R.M.S
Potter and Author
Born in London 31 July 1833
Died in Stoke on Trent, 4 January 1906
[Ed: we have a photograph of W.H. Cross Memorial]

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/STS/Hartshill/MIs.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library