Some Memorial Inscriptions - Hanley, Staffordshire
Hanley Cemetery and War Graves

Latest Additions New 15th February 2007
War Graves

The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 26th June 2005. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
A1. William Henry POOLE,
Accidentally killed at Deep Pit, Hanley,
22 May 1924, 27
Alice Minetta, w, 7 Oct 1994, 94

A2. George Norman, s/o George & Sarah E. GRIFFIN,
24 April 1947, 24,
Killed at Deep Pit Colliery, Hanley
Sarah Ellen, mother of Norman
31 July 1968, 75

A3. Emily MASON, w/o G.E. MASON
18 June 1957, 59
William Thomas, s, Killed at Salerno, Italy,
10 Sep 1943, 19

A4. Daniel BAILEY,
41 Titern Street, Hanley,
Late Police Inspector of Hanley, Boro Force,
4 Oct 1914, 73
Frances Wilia, w, 22 Jan 1914, 66
Albert, s, 3 March 1909, 19

A5. Ellen, w/o George PALMER,
52 Lord Street, Etruria, 13 March 1908, 60
George, the above, 7 Dec 1928, 81
Amy, d, 20 Feb 1932, 57

A6. Mary, w/o Thomas COLLEY,
Of Park Street, Hanley,
19 June 1906, 55
Thomas, the above, 22 June 1931, 82

A7. Frances TABINOR,
58 Denbigh Street, Hanley, 14 Jan 1928, 68
Samuel, h, 19 April 1933, 72
Frederick William, s, 5 May 1894, 7yrs
William Arthur, s, Killed in Action
At Salonica, 4 Nov 1917, 21

A8. Samuel Thomas HEATH,
Of Burslem, 9 June 1837 - 7 March 1902
Charles Samuel, s, Killed in Action,
25 July 1917

A9. Agnes, d/o Edwin & Sarah MOSTON,
Of Lighfield Street, Hanley,
24 Oct 1893, 14
Sarah, w, 14 August 1927, 73
Edwin, the above, 25 March 1931, 78
L/Cpl W.H. TOWNLEY, nephew,
Of the 1st/5th North Staffordshire Regt,
Died in France of wounds, 13 June 1917, 19

A10. Harry, youngest s/o
Mark & Rebecca LOUD,
Of Shelton Villa, Hanley,
22 Feb 1902, 6yrs
Mark LOUD,
Of The Mount, Chebsey, Eccleshall,
7 Sep 1911, 62
Pte C.E. LOUD,
Clerk in Holy Orders, s/o
Mark & Rebecca Walker LOUD,
Who died a Prisoner of War in Germany,
27 June 1918, 36
Rebecca, the above, 17 Jan 1930, 80

A11. Thomas ISSARD,
11 Hassall Street, Hanley,
21 June 1931, 66
Thomas, s, 15 Oct 1915, 20
Interred at "Bethune", France
Ellen, wife & mother of the above,
10 Feb 1954, 81

A12. Ann Elizabeth w/o James K. TILDESLEY,
17 King Street, Hanley,
25 August 1896, 57
James Keeling TILDESLEY,
2 May 1898, 56

A13. William HARRINGTON,
Formerly of Hanley, 1 March 1895, 57
Thyrza, w, 13 Jan 1921, 85
[At the very bottom of this stone, a gap left
for another inscription, is, the below stated]

Also
James Tildesley HARRINGTON
William James HARRINGTON
Sydney HARRINGTON
Percy HARRINGTON
Dorothy May HARRINGTON

A14. William HICKIN, 23 June 1869, 81
Mary, his d, 17 Nov 1877, 56
William Henry, only s/o Henry & Hannah HICKIN,
who Fell in the Zulu War at the Battle of Isandhlwana,
22 Jan 1879, 25

A15. Elizabeth Hannah, d/o
William & Hannah SHAWCROSS,
Who died at The School-House, Northwood,
14 Nov 1863, 2yrs
Mary Elizabeth, d, died at The Academy, Paddock Street, Hanley,
4 March 1874, 14
Rev William SHAWCROSS,
Rector of Hewelsfield, County Gloucester 1881-99
who died at Bretforton, nr Worcester, 20 June 1900, 67
Hannah, w, 22 Jan 1911, 81

A16. James, h/o Harriet DUROSE,
Of Sideway Farm, Stoke, 10 Dec 1915, 57
Pte Arthur John, 3rd son,
Of the 7th London Regt, Killed in Action
27 August 1918, 20
Harriet, the above, of Bird-in-Hand, Stoke,
16 July 1930, 84
Norman POND, grandson of above,
6 Feb 1943, 11 yrs

A17. Pte Bertie Albert JOLLEY, Machine Gun Corps (M.C.G.),
h/o Sarah Ann, of 44 Brunswick Street, Hanley,
Died at Station Hospital, Lahore, India,
16 April 1919, 26
Ivy, d, 31 Oct 1918, 14 months
Sarah Ann, the above, 3 May 1957, 66

A18. Floris, d/o Osbourn W. & Mary H. GURNEY,
Of 15 Botteslow Street, Hanley,
5 March 1910 - 3 Oct 1913
Pte Frederick George, s, of the 7th North Staffordshire Regt,
Died on active service in Mesopatamia, 4 July 1915, 19

A19. Ann (Annie) d/o George & Frances Eliza HEATH,
Of 141 Bucknall New Road, Hanley,
17 Feb 1874 - 24 Sept 1914
Battery Sgt Major, Frederick R. HEATH,
Royal Field Artillery, s, & w/o Jane,
Killed in Action, 25 Sept 1917, 36
George, the above, 25 July 1919, 66
Frances Eliza, the above, 17 May 1923, 72

A20. George TWIGG
Of Hassall Street, Hanley, 28 August 1881, 55
Ethel, infant daughter, of William & Eliza TWIGG,
Of Lower Mayer Street, Northwood, 22 Oct 1885, 7 weeks
Ellen, w/o George, 30 Nov 1886, 55
Minnie, grandchild of the above and d/o Tom & Mary TWIGG,
8 Nov 1896, 1yr & 5 months

A21. John, h/o Ann SALT,
Of 14 Cooper Street, Shelton, 30 April 1935, 77
Ann, the above, 30 May 1943, 82
Mary (Molly), d, 19 August 1955, 68
Their sons
William, killed in France, 1915, 26
Thomas, killed in France, 1918, 21
They gave their all

A22. Mary Ann, w/o Henry TODD,
Of Etruscan Street, Etruria, 24 June 1858 - 1 April 1910
Henry, the above, 2 Nov 1940, 81

A23. James, s/o James Philips & Bertha TODD,
17 July 1948, 57
BERTHA, above, 21 May 1951, 81

A24. Fred, s/o Robert & Mary A. ROBSON,
Of Rectory Road, Shelton, 19 Jan 1908, 29
L/Cpl, Edgar ROBSON, s, of the 1st/5th North Staffordshire Regt,
Who was Killed in Action at Hill 60, 17 Sept 1915, 21, Interred in Flanders
Robert, the above, 18 April 1925, 69

A25. Joseph HAZELDINE,
Of 115 Botteslow Street, Hanley,
27 Dec 1920, 57
Emily J, w, 6 August 1933, 70
Pte William HAZELDINE, of the 1st East Lancs [Reg],
Killed in France, 14 Oct 1916, 21
George, s, 22 May 1939, 36

A26. John FOSTER,
44 Sneyd Street, Cobridge,
29 Jan 1912, 62
L/Cpl John, s, Grenadier Guards,
Killed in Action at Ayette, France,
30 March 1918, 25
Selina Agnes w/o the above,
14 Jan 1926, 76

A27. Sarah JONES,
Of 37 Havelock Place, Shelton,
15 April 1906, 69
Selina ARDERN, niece of the above,
And w/o Edward ARDERN, [same address]
6 Nov 1907, 46
Edward, h/o Lilian Beatrice ARDERN,
Of Fairholme, Albert Terrace, Wolstanton,
3 July 1931, 73

A28. Hannah PLANT,
Of Bell Street, Cobridge, 7 June 1880, 88
Arthur EVANS, 23 Oct 1898, 41
Maria EVANS,
328 Cobridge Road, Hanley,
9 Dec 1905, 74

A29. Martha, w/o William FROST,
Of Hope Street, Hanley,
30 August 1881, 38
William, the above, 29 March 1887, 52
Martha Myra, youngest d, 3 Dec 1891, 18

A30. William JOHNSON, 28 March 1888, 63
Ann, w, 7 Feb 1915, 86
Lucy SHENTON, granddaughter,
23 Nov 1881 - 15 July 1885

A31. Elizabeth, youngest d/o
William & Ann JOHNSON, 23 Nov 1909, 41
Fanny, 5th, d, and w/o Robert J. BANCROFT,
20 Dec 1935, 69

A32. Sarah KIRKHAM,
Of Mount Street, Northwood, 25 Feb 1881, 60

A33. The Late James BROADHURST,
25 Lichfield Street, Hanley, 29 Sep 1880, 69
Hannah, w, 14 Sep 1890, 78

A34. John WHITMORE,
Of 8 Bower Street, Hanley,
19 Feb 1889, 65
Emily, d, 31 March 1883, 30
Mary, w, 21 March 1913, 90

A35. John, h/o Mary WHITMORE,
Of 28 Clodwick Road, Oldham,
2 April 1910, 49
Mildred Hill (Milly), d, 24 July 1920, 13
John Crossley, elder son, 27 Sept 1921, 22
Mary, the above, 25 Jan 1962, 92

A36. Miodrag JOVANOVIC,
Of the Royal Yugoslav Army,
20 March 1967, 62
from his daughter Posiljka

A37. George GLOVER, 1 Feb 1893, 48
Frank GLOVER, 13 Nov 1880, 5 yrs
Thomas Myatt GLOVER,
5 Jan 1897, 23
Frank GLOVER, 25 Nov 1919 **

A38. John COOPER,
Of 26 Frankeyn Street, Hanley,
27 July 1881, 58
Sarah Ann SHUFFLEBOTHAM, d,
Of Sneyd Street, Cobridge,
1 Feb 1845 - 18 June 1887
Sarah, w/o John COOPER,
25 May 1905, 82

A39. William NIXON,
Of Mollart Street, Hanley,
23 Feb 1883, 37
Elizabeth, w, 22 May 1923, 79
John NIXON, 4 April 1942, 60

A40. Thomas & Theresa the beloved children
Of William & Hannah HOPKINS,
Of 35 High Street, Fenton,
Thomas, died 11 May 1882, 9yrs
Theresa, died 15 Oct 1882, 3yrs & 9 months
William HOPKINS, the above,
58 Market Street, Fenton, 13 Dec 1891, 59
Edward, h/o Maria Matilda PARSONS,
and d/o the above, 26 Nov 1913, 36
Hannah, w/o the above William HOPKINS,
14 Jan 1923, 83

A41. Elizabeth MEIGH,
Of Cannon Street, Hanley,
25 Oct 1880, 60
Samuel MEIGH, 4 Jan 1885, 63

A42. Meredith JONES,
Of Henley [Hanley?], 18 May 1875, 45
Martha, w, 20 Jan 1910, 78

A43. Charles TWYFORD,
Of South Street, Mount Pleasant, Fenton,
9 Jan 1887, 68
Charlotte, w, 7 July 1890, 82

A44. Miles WALKER,
Of 10 Rose Street, Northwood,
5 Nov 1883, 54
Sarah, relict of the above, 16 May 1907, 77
Lilian May, w/o James MORGAN Jnr,
And granddaughter of the above, 3 Feb 1917, 27
Inscribed to the memory of
Pte Frederick Arthur WALKER. R.A.M.C
Killed in Action in France, 31 July 1917, 24

A45. Maria, w/o Joseph SMITH,
Of Eastwood Place, Hanley,
20 March 1876, 49
Joseph, the above, 22 April 1904, 78
Mary Jane, only d, 7 Aug 1907, 51
Alfred Harvey SMITH,
Of Russell Villa, Bashford [Basford?],
11 Oct 1926, 71
Fanny Eliza, his wife, 12 Sep 1931, 78
Frances Mary, their d, 22 May 1921, 38
Louise Maud, their d, 29 Dec 1891, 1yr & 4 months

A46. Robert HULSE,
Of The New Crown Inn, High Street, Hanley,
16 March 1875, 37
Annie, daughter of the above Robert,
1 Sept 1885, 27
Sarah HULSE, w, of 37 Charles Street, Hanley,
2 June 1913, 80

A47. Elizabeth JOHNSON,
Of Hanley, 24 Oct 1876, 61
George, h, 26 Oct 1844, 32
and was interred in Shelton Church Yard
Thirza BOOTH, 4 Oct 1884, 76

A48. Thirza, w/o Thomas JONES,
4 Nov 1875, 55
Thomas, the above, 1 Oct 1893, 84

A49. Hannah, w/o late John DAVIES,
Of 91 Marsh Street, Hanley,
28 May 1876, 59
Martha, sister of the above and widow
of the late William WRIGHT,
17 March 1878, 71

A50. Mary, w/o Matthew M. SALT,
52 Charles Street, Hanley,
20 Jan 1904, 65
Matthew M. the above, 27 July 1909, 68

A51. Ann ROBINSON,
of The Birches, Hanley,
17 Feb 1878, 84
Benjamin BUXTON, s, of The Birches,
18 Dec 1882, 61
Hannah BUXTON, 13 Sept 1896, 71

A52. John KIRK,
14 Hawkesmore Street, Hanley,
15 Aug 1877, 71
Sarah, w, 24 Nov 1904, 84

A53. Erected to the memory of
Alfred Bertram (Pat), s/o
Hugh & H.V. FINNEY,
Of Lockett Street, Birches Head, Hanley,
Who was Killed in Action in France,
12 April 1918, 19
Hugh Greatbatch FINNEY,
28 Jan 1927, 72
Hannah Victoria, widow of the above,
25 April 1927, 68
Harold John, son,
H.M. Senior Inspector of Mines killed while engaged
in rescue work at the Holditch Colliery Disaster,
2 July 1937, 40

A54. Emma, widow of the above,
10 March 1836 - 14 Feb 1894
Mary, w/o William BERKS of Howard Place Hanley,
22 Sept 1818 - 6 Sept 1867
Emma, d/o William & Mary BERKS,
Born 13 March, died 5 April
And was interred at St Marks Church, Shelton
9 April 1850
William BERKS,
of The Sycamores, Colwyn Bay, and
Howard Place, Hanley,
25 June 1820 - 13 Feb 1886
Frederick William, s/o William & Emma BERKS,
Born 9 May, died 17 May and interred at
St Tudno's Church, Llandudno, 18 May 1872

A55. Elsie May, only daughter of
Thomas & Matilda HUMPHREYS,
Of 22 Edmund Street, Hanley,
27 May 1917, 12
Pte Harold HUMPHREY, s,
Of the 16th Batt R.W.F, Killed in Action at
St Vast, France, 10 Jan 1916, 19
Thomas, the above, 3 Feb 1933, 64
Matilda, the above, 29 Jan 1940, 64

A56. William, h/o, Florence May HENSHALL,
29 Sefton Street, Etruria,
Accidentally killed at Racecourse Colliery,
11 April 1935, 33

A57. Elizabeth, w/o Herbert COATES,
Of Moss Side, Stockton Brook, Hanley,
12 Dec 1842 - 6 March 1904
Emma, w/o Harry COATES,
27 May 1912, 57
Herbert COATES, J.P, the above, 22 July 1849 - 14 Feb 1929
Sarah Jane Walters COATES,
W/o the above, 7 May 1861 - 25 Jan 1945

A58. Hic Jacet
Robert Nicol ANGUS
Locomotive Engineer, North Staffordshire Railway,
1847 - 1875
Obit July 10th 1875
Erected by the workmen & others as
Mark of respect & esteem
Margaret, widow, obit, June 5th 1879

A59. Hic Jacet
Charlotte Nicol, eldest daughter of
R.N. ANGUS, obit Jan 15th 1876

A60. Michael GIBBINS,
Of 37 Well Street, Hanley, 15 Oct 1878, 60
Ellen, w, 30 June 1900, 81
Francis Samuel, h/o Maria STEELE,
Of 118 Waterloo Road, Burslem,
Son-in-law of the above, 1 April 1913, 65

A61. Eliza (Lizzie), youngest d/o George & Eliza,
Of Shelton, 18 May 1892, 18
George, the above, 2 March 1818 - 4 April 1896
Eliza, the above, 11 March 1833 - 13 Dec 1904

A62. Leah, w/o Thomas JOHNSON,
Of Bryan Street, Hanley, 3 Dec 1905, 66
Thomas, the above, 26 Oct 1916, 82
Thomas LEVI, 2 March 1854 - 26 Dec 1927
Ada LEVI, 5 Jan 1978, 91
Nellie, d/o the above,
19 Jan 1882 - 6 Dec 1930
Mary Ann, w/o the above,
8 March 1939, 82

A63. John WHYMAN,
Of Sneddon Villas, Botteslow Street, Hanley,
15 Aug 1905, 58
George Wilson, h/o Mary WHYMAN,
1 March 1912, 40
Mary Ann, w/o John WHYMAN,
18 May 1916, 73

A64. Henry HARDING,
Of 26 John Street, Hanley,
1 Feb 1834 - 10 Aug 1890
Elizabeth, w, 16 Jan 1837 - 20 Nov 1895

A65. Mary HARDING, relict of the late Hamlet,
Of Etruria 29 Dec 1890, 81
William, s, 13 March 1905, 64

A66. William BELL,
Of Gladstone Street, Hanley,
8 June 1838 - 8 June 1894
Eliza, w, 6 Jan 1905, 64

A67. Joseph RHODES,
Of Hanley, 9 Feb 1881, 72
James BIRCH,
Of Hanley, 27 Nov 1883, 77
Mary Ann BAKER,
Of 26 Grosvenor Street, Hanley,
16 Jan 1909, 76

A68. James OLDHAM,
of 15 George Street, Hanley, 21 Dec 1875, 61
Frederick Douglas, s/o Elijah & Agnes HODGKINSON,
And grandson of the above, 21 Dec 1883, 9yrs & 7 months
Elizabeth, w/o the above, 2 Jan 1890, 78
Alfred POOLE, 22 June 1884, *4
Elizabeth POOLE, w,
[Auth: Unable to read any more due to a safety
strap securing the headstone to two metal rods behind
the headstone, thus obscuring the inscription]


A69. Matilda, w/o Robert GILMAN,
Of 46 Wheatley Place, Hanley,
29 April 1827 - 15 July 1884
Robert, the above, 15 April 1827 - 20 March 1897
Robert Henry, s, 27 Nov 1854 - 14 June 1903
Thomas Frederick, youngest son of Robert GILMAN,
16 Aug 1916, 57

A70. Thomas Gilman FURNIVAL,
14 Nov 1888 - 13 April 1891
Ernest Clwyd FURNIVAL,
30 Sep 1884 - 3 Oct 1899
William Norman FURNIVAL, died aged 23,
Born 13 June 1881
Killed by being accidentally thrown from his
horse while hunting with the North Staffordshire Hounds
at Cold Meece, Near Stone on Saturday 25th, 1905

A71. William PIGGIN, h/o Mary Ann,
49 Rose Street, Northwood, Hanley,
14 May 1914, 60
also the above Mary Ann PIGGIN,
and Emily Ann, their daughter, beloved
w/o Joe Alfred BRADLEY, 14 Nov 1951, 71

A72. Frederick PROUDLOVE,
2 Queen Street, Hanley, 26 April 1899, 38
Martha, w, of the above, 28 Sep 1946, 77
Tay, s/o Ralph & Gertrude DOCKSEY,
And grandson of the above, 2 Sep 1922, 1yr & 7 months
Gertrude DOCKSEY, 3 Dec 1930, 43

A73. Joseph POINTON,
Of 62 Mount Street, Northwood,
12 Jan 1892, 40
Eliza, w, 25 Nov 1920, 68
Ada, w/o Charles Griffiths HORWELL,
14 Jan 1946

A74. Isaac, h/o Charlotte LOVATT,
Of 17 Heathcote Street, Hanley,
12 Aug 1926, 69
Leonard, s, Killed in Action in France,
24 Jan 1917, 21
Charlotte LOVATT, the above,
29 July 1936, 75

A75. Charles HIGHFIELD,
Of Bucknall New Road, Hanley,
22 Dec 1896, 63
Comfort, w, 30 Sept 1899, 89

A76. Joan TEETON,
24 Dec 1911, 4*
Sgt Horace TEETON, R.A.F.V.R,
Who did not return from operations,
February 17th 1941.
There is in the wild lone sea,
A spot unmarked but holy

A77. Rosa SHERRATT,
1 Sefton Street, Etruria,
28 Oct 1937, 76
Thomas, h/o the above,
5 Jan 1938, 77
Sgt Clement SHERRATT, s,
Died at Poona, India, 17 July 1917, 29
Alexander, s, 24 Nov 1956, 69

A78. William, h/o Mary Ann JONES,
30 Stoke Rd, Shelton, 28 Jan 1924, 70
Mary Ann, the above, 23 April 1935, 85
Sydney Brereton, son, Royal Engineers,
Killed in France, 1916

A79. William, s/o Frederick & Mary Ann HADFIELD,
Of Etruria, 14 Nov 1890, 40
Charles, s, 16 Dec 1890, 33

A80. John MADDOX,
Of Seaford Street, Shelton, 19 Dec 1891, 31

A81. Joseph LOWNDES,
Of Fountain Street, Hanley,
23 Feb 1898, 61
Mary, w, 20 March 1905, 65

A82. William HEATH,
Of 23 Brunswick Place, Hanley,
21 Oct 1893, 55
Thomas, twin brother of the above,
Who died at the above address,
7 Nov 1895, 57
Ruth, w/o William HEATH,
19 Jan 1908, 61

A83. Joseph SCRAGG,
Of Mollart Street, Hanley, 5 Feb 1890, 54
Sophia, w, 16 Feb 1906, 70
Evelyn, their d, 10 July 1891, 15
Ralph, s, 15 March 1907, 33
Edwin Frederick AUSTIN,
11 Feb 1942, 75
Annie, w, of the above, 21 June 1951, 84

A84. Samuel T. TURNER, h/o Jane,
Of 9 Russell Street, Shelton, 27 Jan 1923, 53
Samuel George, s, Killed in Action in France,
18 August 1916, 23
James Willett, s, Killed in Action in Mesopotamia,
26 Feb 1917, 19
Jane, w/o the above, 21 July 1945, 74

A85. Leonard, s/o Leonard & Mabel PHILLIPS,
Of Rose Cottage, Wellington Street, Hanley,
5 August 1939, 19
Ronald, his only brother, drowned on active service,
30 Jan 1941, 22
Leonard, father of the above, 26 April 1977, 80
Mabel Dorothy, w, of the above,
6 Feb 1991, 94

A86. Rifleman Arthur Wray STUBBS, R.B,
s/o Arthur & Ethel STUBBS,
Of 31, Summerville Road, Trent Vale,
Who lost his life through enemy action,
22 Oct 1940, 24

A87. Thomas Cosgrove, h/o Alice FOULKES,
71 Mollart Street, Hanley,
23 April 1939, 72
Guardsman George FOULKES, s,
Killed in North Africa, 26 April 1943
Duty nobly done
Alice FOULKES, d, 3 June 1954, 60
Alice, w, of the above, 6 March 1961, 90

A88. Jane, w/o Joseph GALLIMORE,
of St James Street, Shelton, 29 Sept 1940, 62
Joseph GALLIMORE,
Killed in Action, 7 Jan 1916
Charles, h/o Rose JONES,
10 April 1955, 61
Rose JONES, 25 Nov 1963, 66

A89. Pte Charles Harold HOLGATE,
1st/5th North Staffordshire Regt,
grandson of the late George & Mary Ann ELLIS,
who was Killed in Action in France whilst fighting
for freedoms cause, 13 Oct 1915, 21

A90. Henry W.S. CRITCHLOW,
Of Hanley, 25 Sept 1875, 1month
Margaret, d/o George & Harriett AUSTIN,
5 July 1884, 5 weeks
Elizabeth Ann S. CRITCHLOW,
22 May 1887, 7 yrs

A91. Lilian LOVATT, w/o George, 18 June 1944, 24
George, h/o Lilian LOVATT,
Of 7 Greasley Road, Abbey Hulton, 21 June 1945, 27
C G (placed on top of his wife's grave)
Signalman 5052220, G. LOVATT
Royal Signals, 21 June 1945, 27

A92. Ralph BURDON, h/o Maria,
of 49 Ford Street, Shelton, 25 Oct 1916, 60
Maria, the above, 30 Jan 1933, 72
L/Cpl Harold Byram BURDON, s,
Royal Fusiliers, who died from wounds
Received in action, 31 July 1916, 25
He answered his countrys call

A93. Henrietta Maud, child of
John & Henrietta Emily BLAGG,
18 Nov 1894, 7 months
John William, s, & h/o Elsie Olivia BLAGG,
of Stanley Moor, 23 Jan 1947, 55

A94. Henry DUTTON,
of Sunny Bank House, Hanley,
10 July 1836 - 1 Jan 1898
Emma, w, 25 Jan 1834 - 6 Nov 1911
Elizabeth Wright MONTFORD, O.B.E, J.P, d,
19 July 1863 - 29 Dec 1958

A95. Robert BIRCHALL,
4 May 1819 - 27 June 1893
Elizabeth, w, 17 June 1901, 68

A96. Ellen, w/o John THORLEY,
Of 34 Trafalgar Street, Hanley,
15 Feb 1919, 54
John, the above, 22 Oct 1928, 65

A97. Sarah, w/o William STEWART,
6 Sept 1892, 37
Beatrice Mary, d, 4 June 1885 - 18 Dec 1890
Edith Jane, d, 9 June 1889 - 15 Feb 1891
Dorothy Anne d, 28 Jan 1891 - 8 April 1892

A98. Mary B. CRUMP,
Sister of Sarah STEWART,
1 March 1853 - 21 May 1894
William STEWART, h/o Sarah STEWART,
19 Oct 1930, 82

A99. Katherine Alexandra, 2nd d/o Henry PORTER,
and Catherine Ledward Daniel,
of Adventure Place, Hanley, 29 June 1880, 1 yr
Ada Margaret, eldest d, the above, 6 June 1911, 51
[Ed: might this surname be DANIEL?]

A100. Sidney, s/o George T. & Martha A. DOBELL,
14 Hassell Street, Hanley, killed on active service,
19 Oct 1942, 20

A101. Edward Wilson WOOLDRIDGE,
of Etruria Square, Hanley, 30 Aug 1882, 39
Elizabeth Martha, only d/o Edward & Martha WOOLDRIDGE,
16 Sept 1860, 15
Frederick Richard, youngest son, 14 March 1870, 19
Richard George, s, of Shelton, 30 Sept 1880 - 16 April 1881
Elizabeth BARLOW, w/o Edward Wilson WOOLDRIDGE,
7 Dec 1934, 82
Frances Mary (Dalgie), d, of Victoria Square, Hanley,
1 April 1876 - 7 July 1897

A102. Edward WOOLDRIDGE,
10 May 1877, 60
Martha, w, 4 June 1819 - 16 Nov 1895

A103. Richard WOOLDRIDGE,
24 April 1866, 46
Ephraim WOOLDRIDGE,
Of Victoria Square, Hanley,
Who was drowned at sea, 15 Jan 1885, 62
Rachel SHAW,
Of 2 Victoria Square, 26 Nov 18** - 25 Sep 1899

A104. John SAMUDA,
Born at Tottenham 25 Nov 1805
Died at Hartshill 13 October 1882

A105. John MARSH,
of Parkhurst, Hanley,
For 25 years Headmaster
of Grove Council Senior School, Hanley,
30 June 1863 - 29 March 1927
Catherine, w, 7 Feb 1869 - 10 July 1944

A106. Hannah, w/o John HILL,
7 March 1900, 57
Florence Hughes CHALLINOR,
Grand-daughter of the above, 2 Feb 1912, 19

A107. James Albert WOOD, 1863 - 1923
Frances Penelope, w, 1863 - 1926

A108. Mary, w/o Edwin GUY,
Of Gilman Street, Hanley,
13 April 1861 - 17 June 1933
Edwin, the above, 10 May 1856 - 7 April 1941
Allan Leonard GUY, (Dentist) s, 19 April 1889 - 15 Dec 1931
Hilda Mary, d, 21 April 1948
Ada, d, 8 July 1982

A109. Mary Ellen, w/o Edwin Jones POWELL,
Of Elgin Villa, Cemetery Road, Shelton,
13 March 1927
Edwin Jones, the above, 16 July 1932

A110. Joseph George, 2nd s/o Joseph George BULLOCK,
Marquis of Granby Inn, Hanley,
2 Oct 1856 - 31 August 1884
Elizabeth, w/o Clement BULLOCK,
12 Wellesley Street, Shelton,
12 March 1853 - 23 March 1892
Martha, 2nd w/o Clement BULLOCK,
6 August 1902, 29
Clement BULLOCK, 6 Oct 1902, 49

A111. Frederick HASSELLS,
Son-in-law to Joseph G. BULLOCK,
60 Gilman Street, Hanley,
24 August 1857- 9 July 1894
Annie Bonell DERBYSHIRE,
w/o of the above 9 Dec 1864 - 1 March 1939

A112. Charles Edwin, s/o Edwin Casson HINDLEY,
Of Southport, 28 Aug 1878, 33

A113. Magnus ADLER, M.R.C.S. L.R/C.P. Lond,
Of Hanley 15 Feb 1860 - 20 Feb 1915

A114. Ann Finney, w/o George SWINSON,
Of 326 Etruria Vale, Etruria, 17 Feb 1906, 55
George, the above, (same address) 30 July 1908, 57

A115. Joseph Shuebotham PALMER,
h/o Ellen Bertrude, of Brook Street, Hanley,
2 Nov 1868 - 20 June 1906
Louisa Gertrude, d, 15 August 1899, 7 months
Ellen Gertrude, w/o George BROWN of Marshfield Farm, Hartshill,
Late w/o of Joseph S. PALMER, 15 Jan 1929, 57

A116. Dinah, w/o William Henry HARRISON,
68 Mayer Street, Hanley,
23 Feb 1913, 62
William Henry, the above, 23 Sep 1921, 76
Pte (18250) James HARRISON, North Staffordshire Regt,
Who was Killed in Action, 31 July 1916, 27
Ralph HACKNEY, son-in-law,
24 April 1954,, 75
Miriam HACKNEY, 2 Oct 1971, 84

A117. Lucy Hannah, w/o Alfred STEVENSON,
Of 5 Joanhurst Crescent, Shelton,
13 August 1892 - 28 March 1985
Alfred, the above, 21 May 1894 - 17 Feb 1969
John Worrall STEVENSON, 25 August 1861- 29 June 1918

A118. Henry HALL, h/o Jane,
Of 6 Albert Terrace, Shirley Road, Shelton,
7 Jan 1916, 72
Jane, the above, 14 August 1906, 55
James HALL, Canadian Army Medical Corps,
s/o the above and h/o Maria, died at Okpington [Orpington?] Hospital, Kent,
14 Oct 1918, 35

A119. Polly, w/o George LEESE,
Of 94 St John Street, Hanley, 5 May 1911, 33
George, the above, 13 Sep 1884 - 1 Jan 1922

A120. Stephen, h/o Elizabeth INSKIP,
Of Shelton, Stoke on Trent,
13 July 1911, 50
Elizabeth Jane, the above, 3 July 1914, 84

A121. Emma, w/o Alfred HIBBERT,
Of Birches Head, Hanley, 3 Jan 1936, 76
Alfred, the above, 16 Nov 1939, 77

A122. Alice, w/o Samuel MUCKLEY,
108 Broad Street, Shelton, 12 Dec 1911, 43
Jane MURPHY, sister of the above Alice,
12 August 1920, 67
Samuel, h/o Mary Ann MUCKLEY,
21 Feb 1940, 79

A123. Irene Gertrude Maud, d/o Arthur & Gertrude DULSON,
Of Hanley, 28 Sept 1911, 2yrs & 2 months
Gertrude, the above, 20 Jan 1945, 62

A124. Emily Ann SALT,
d/o Ellen LUNN, of May Place, Fenton,
6 Nov 1907, 56
Ellen, w/o late Henry LUNN,
10 Jan 1910, 80

A125. Sarah, w/o Stephen RYDER,
Of 77 Paddock Street, Hanley,
23 March 1906, 63
Stephen, the above, 20 Sept 1919, 71
Amy, d, 9 July 1928, 43

A126. Samuel K. HALL,
Of Lower Union Street, Hanley,
10 July 1886, 54
Mary Ann, w, 25 May 1888, 49

A127. Kathleen Gertrude, 4th child of
Joseph & Emily LAMB,
of Piccadilly, Hanley, 15 March 1883, 6yrs
Joseph LAMB, 27 Nov 1891, 57
Emily, the above, 5 March 1911, 71
Emily Ethel, d, 19 Nov 1938, 64

A128. Richard MAWDESLE, 7 Aug 1932, 56

A129. Edward WILLIAMS,
Of 28 Providence Street, Far Green, Hanley,
30 March 1883, 54
Jane, w, 28 Nov 1902, 71

A130. Adah Elizabeth, d/o J.F &S.F. COTTERILL,
of Hope Street, Hanley, 13 Feb 1885, 8 months
John Thomas, s, 14 Nov 1888, 7 months
Alice Elizabeth Adah, d, 20 Dec 1888, 1yr & 11 months
Harold Josiah, s, 6 June 1892, 10 months
Ellen Florence, d, 1 Jan 1889, 3yrs & 1 month

A131. Thomas WATERFIELD,
Of Bowling Green, Bucknall,
20 Nov 1891, 52
Adah, w, 15 Feb 1893, 53

A132. Hannah GATE, w/o John S. GATE,
of 36 Broom Street, Hanley, 1 May 1883, 48

A133. Elizabeth, w/o John BEDDALL,
Of Hanley, 5 August 1881, 53
John, the above, 25 April 1910, 79

A134. Henry FENNEY,
36 Bath Street, Hanley, 13 Sep 1890, 55
William Henry, s,
12 Albert Terrace, Shirley Road, Hanley,
25 Feb 1905, 44
Mary Ann, w/o Henry FENNEY,
of 5 Newcastle Road, 20 Feb 1910, 72

A135. Eliza, w/o William WALLEY,
Of Hanley, 9 Dec 1892, 36
Andrew D. MYATT,
son-in-law of the above,
19 Aug 1904, 74
Eliza MYATT, 27 Feb 1915, 30

A136. Emma Eliza, child of John & Harriett LLOYD,
12 Dec 1808, 1 yr
Leonard James, Sawyer of Hanley,
Brother of the above, 29 May 1882, 18 yrs & 11 months
Harriet, the above, 20 Dec 1916, 74
John LLOYD, 13 Dec 1922, 80

A137. Thomas RUSSELL,
Born at Longton, died at Hanley,
18 Sep 1881, 51

A138. George NUTTALL,
Of Stafford Street, Hanley,
11 Dec 1836 - 15 Feb 1882
Mary, w, 4 Feb 1908, 81

A139. John Felton COTTERILL,
Of Birches Head, 27 Oct 1931, 71
Sarah Fisher, w, 20 Jan 1938, 74
Thomas, s, 7 March 1945, 46
Lilian, d, 7 Dec 1931, 34

A140. Ann COULD,
38 Lonsdale Street, Hanley,
11 Dec 1882, 72
Job, h, 21 March 1883, 73

A141. Samuel SMITH,
Of Union Street, 9 May 1883, 54
Sarah, d, 20 April 1867 - 2 June 1889
Mary AUSTIN, d, 6 Dec 1896, 25
John & Hannah her children,
Who died in infancy

A142. George BROADHURST,
Of Broad Street, Hanley, 19 Feb 1883, 64
Sarah Ann, w, 6 Feb 1896, 69
Rose, w/o James BROADHURST,
Of Snow Hill, Shelton, 8 March 1905, 54
James, the above, 14 Nov 1920, 66

A143. Alexander Mills DIX,
Of Shelton, 16 Sept 1817 - 2 March 1883
Ann Maria Josephine, w, 19 April 1830- 13 Oct 1907
Jemima Dansey DIX,
7 April 1806 - 11 June 1894

A144. Henry Percy, youngest s/o George & Annie NICHOLAS,
Of Bucknall Road, Hanley, 8 April 1893 - 8 June 1910

A145. George NICHOLAS,
20 June 1844 - 7 July 1923
Annie, w, 19 Nov 1853 - 1 Feb 1928
George Butler, eldest s/o G & A NICHOLAS,
15 July 1886 - 21 Jan 1887

A146. Ruth, w/o James Arthur SNEYD,
22 Well Street, Hanley, 11 Oct 1882, 38
James, the above 12 May 1900, 49
Francis [correct spelling] wife,
of the above, 28 Sep 1915, *5 [* looks like 8] (85)

A147. William FALKNER,
44 Piccadilly, Hanley,
20 April 1884, 44
Mary Julia, w, 1 May 1892, 50

A148. James BOULTON,
Broomfield Lodge, Etruria Vale,
5 Feb 1900, 71
Grace, w, 14 Feb 1901, 62

A149. Grace BOULTON,
20 Guildford Street, 17 Aug 1929, 62

A150. Anne, d/o James & Grace BOULTON,
5 March 1890, 14
Mary Ann, d, 6 March 1880, 17

A151. Helen Maud KEELING, w/o Josiah,
Of Boughey Terrace, Leek Road, Hanley,
22 Dec 1887, 26
John Edward Anderson, s,
22 Dec 1887 - 15 July 1889

A152. Carrie Jane KEELING,
child of Thomas Charles & Caroline Oliver,
23 August 1899, 13 months

A153. Jane KEELING, w/o John Adams KEELING,
21 Sept 1901, 73

A154. Thomas GOODWIN, 23 Sep 1887, 72
Mary, w, 27 Feb 1893, 76

A155. Samuel GODWON,
Of Derby Street, Hanley,
22 Aug 1889, 58
Margaret, w, 27 March 1902, 66

A156. Charles WESTON,
6 April 1807 - 24 June 1878
Maria, w, 17 Nov 1866, 50
Charles Matthew, s, 27 Jan 1886, 41
Frank, h/o Annie Elizabeth WESTON,
27 Jan 1848 - 25 Nov 1911
Annie Elizabeth, the above, 17 June 1916, 50
Sarah Elizabeth, d/o Charles & Maria 5 May 1912, **

A157. Aaron BARNETT,
of The Village Tavern, Leek New Road,
8 Dec 1882, 47
William BARNETT, 10 July 1913, 83

A158. William WOODWARD,
31 Keelings Lane, Northwood,
6 Nov 1887, 37
Gertrude, d/o William & Emily WOODWARD,
8 April 1883, 9 months
Emily, the above, 4 Dec 1893, 46

A159. John, eldest s/o Thomas & Elizabeth WOODWARD,
Of Shelton Farm, 19 Feb 1867, 31
Thomas WOODWARD,
Father of the above, and eldest son of the late
John WOODWARD of Shelton Farm., 9 Nov 1875, 67
Elizabeth, widow of the above, 19 Dec 1887, 78

A160. Annie Hampton,
d/o Anthony & Martha WARRILOW,
21 Jan 1867, 1yr & 5 months
Emma, 2nd, d, 14 April 1867, 9 weeks
Tom Hampton, s, 18 Dec 1872, 6 weeks
Anthony, the above, 12 May 1887, 43

A161. Mary, w/o Joseph SMITH,
Of Hanley, 8 August 1863, 53
Joseph SMITH,
Of Toll Street, Bucknall Road, Hanley,
20 Oct 1882, 79

A162. Hamlet FOSTER,
Of Hanley, 22 Nov 1867, 58
Maria, relict, 21 Oct 1887, 85

A163. William DAWSON,
62 Ward Street, Hanley, 19 Sep 1892, 63
Frederick, s, 26 Jan 1900, 33
Arthur s/o Jane SPROSTON,
54, Ward Street, Hanley, 6 Sep 1904, 13

A164. Mary Ann WALTON, w/o William,
Auctioneer, Stafford Street, Hanley,
16 April 1868, 47
William, the above, 7 Nov 1876, 57
Pattie, w/o William BLAKELEY,
And eldest d/o above, 7 April 1877, 33
Frank, s, 29 Feb 1878, 27

A165. Eliza Emma, w/o James HEAP,
13 Jan 1869, [no age given]
James Smith HEAP, the above,
29 July 1897, 73
Annie Maria, d/o James & Elizabeth HEAP,
16 Dec 1885, 23
Elizabeth, w/o James HEAP,
25 Jan 1905, 92

A166. Joseph. h/o Martha AUSTIN,
14 March 1872, 31
Martha, w, 30 May 1931, 81

A167. Henry William ACKRILL,
31 June 1842 - 5 March 1883
and by kind permission of his family, this tribute to
his memory is raised by his many friends

A168. John James MITCHELL,
Of Shelton, Stoke on Trent,
3 May 1867 - 22 April 1912
beloved husband of Ethel

A169. Harriet, w/o W.J. WEECH,
And d/o the late Elijah JONES,
Of Hanley, 29 March 1884, 32

A170. Adelaide Elizabeth,
27 Sept 1855 - 29 Oct 1933
beloved wife for 56 years
to Elijah JONES
Elijan JONES, F.R.I.B.A,
Of Hanley, 16 Oct 1937, 82

A171. Elijah JONES,
2 March 1802 - 26 Dec 1865
Harriet, relict, 22 Feb 1886, 73

A172. Alexander McBEAN,
Of New Street, Hanley, Surgeon,
13 March 1810 - 11 Feb 1888

A173. Joseph RUSCOE, of Tinkersclough,
3 Feb 1870, 45

A174. Emily ENGLAND, w/o John BELL,
17 July 1849 - 18 March 1936
James EWING, h/o Ida BRIDGMAN,
18 Nov 1872 - 26 Feb 1953

A175. Jesse, h/o Hannah ADAMS,
24 Grove Place, Shelton,
8 March 1848 - 26 March 1915
Hannah, the above 13 April 1850 - 28 Feb 1921
Angela, d, 23 Dec 1873 - 10 Jan 1931
Mary, d, 23 July 1876 - 26 Dec 1933
Edward, s, 1879 - 1954
Ada, d, July 1881 - 28 March 1955

A176. Thomas, h/o Sarah PARR,
141 Bucknall New Road, Hanley,
10 Jan 1924, 62
Peter, grandson of the above,
14 Jan 1932 - 20 Dec 1934
Sarah Ann, w/o the above,
25 May 1937, 69

A177. Ann, w/o George SERGEANT,
Of Grove Cottage, Shelton,
10 August 1862, 41

A178. George SERGEANT 7 Nov 1872, 59

A179. Ralph Mayer ROBEY,
of Sydney (Australia),
Member of the Legislative Council
of New South Wales, 1 April 1864, 55

A180. Jane w/o James SALMON, 18 March 1865, 32
James, s, 1yr & 8 months
Richard, s 1yr & 7 months
Mary Jane, d, 8 months
Infant children of the above, interred at
St Marks Church, Shelton,
Alice Maud, 19 April 1878, 2yrs & 5 months
Annie Mabel, 8 July 1878, 10 months
Infant children of James & Ann SALMON,
Elizabeth, d/o James & Jane SALMON,
18 Oct 1885, 20

A181. Margaret SLANEY,
22 March 1862, 67
Richard, h/o 30 March 1862, 69

A182. Louisa INSKIPP of Ashford Street, Shelton,
17 Aug 1884, 57
d/o Jonathan and Mary CORDEN

A183. Anna relict of Jesse SHIRLEY,
and d/o the late Mr Jonathan ADAMS of Etruria Vale,
8 April 1861, 74
Matilda ADAMS of Etruria Vale, 30 May 1864, 50
Alice ADAMS, late of Etruria Vale, 6 Oct 1866, 86

A184. Frederick TATLER,
74 Sun Street, Shelton, 4 Dec 1891, 49
Ellen, w/o Frederick TATLER, 9 Jan 1933, 55
also the above Frederick TATLER,
13 July 1951, 75

A185. Ann, w/o James TATLER,
Of Northwood, 28 June 1867, 59
Susan Ann, d/o Frederick & Alice TATLER,
6 Nov 1872, 8 weeks
James TATLER, 13 Jan 1881, 72
Alice, w/o Frederick TATLER
27 Oct 1882, 59
[Auth: The year and age looks like 1882, 59, Inscription weather worn]

A186. Martha, w/o John Kelsall TANSLEY,
17 Crown Street, Hanley, 29 July 1904, 67
George, s, 20 Jan 1901, 31
Sarah TANSLEY, grandmother of the above,
George TANSLEY, ****

A187. John Kelsall TANSLEY,
17 Crown Street, Hanley,
8 Sept 1835 - 18 Dec 1891

A188. Thomas STANWAY,
Mount Street, Northwood,
19 Oct 1874, 51
Sarah, w, 7 Feb 18** (80), 7* (3)

A189. John BOWERS,
Caribaldi Street, Etruria, 27 May 1879, 37
Fanny Mary, w, 4 June 1887, 38
Ada, d, 21 Dec 1879, 2yrs & 2 months

A190. Mary HALL, of Northwood,
1 March 1877, 58
Herbert, h, 21 Sept 1877, 54
Lydia Elizabeth SHENTON, d, 8 Nov 1878, 25

A191. Ellen, w/o William GOOSTRY,
East View Terrace, Hanley,
23 Dec 1878, 32
William, the above, 10 April 1917, 75

A192. Annie, w/o William GOOSTRY,
252 Waterloo Road, Burslem,
17 Oct 1909, 70
Those loved her most knew her best

A193. Henry ELLIS,
Keeling's Lane, Northwood,
7 Oct 1876, 37
Frederick John, s, 14 Dec 1876, 5yrs & 3 months
Mary Ann, w/o Henry ELLIS, 14 Oct 1900, 62

A194. Catherine, w/o Richard ELLIS,
20 March 1892, 71
Richard, above, 2 March 1896, 85
Herbert, s, 27 Nov 1904, 60

A195. Mary Emma, w/o John BROWN,
Of Barlaston, 16 April 1874, 35

A196. William OLLIVANT,
33 Harley Street, Hanley,
17 March 1875, 55
John EMERY, grandson, 9 Nov 1898, 40
John OLLIVANT, s, 28 Nov 1912, 72

A197. Proctor OLLIVANT,
The Golden-Lion, Hanley,
13 Jan 1896, 24
Alice, w/o Joseph FOSTER,
And widow of above, 9 Jan 1909, 35

A198. William Weston HASSALL,
Fenton Road, Hanley, 21 Feb 1922, 73
Mary SHERIDAN, step-sister, 13 March 1925, 70

A199. William HASSALL,
Nelson Place, Hanley, late of Longton,
27 March 1877, 57
Elizabeth, 2nd, d, 27 Aug 1879, 34
Elizabeth, w, 11 Dec 1902, 82

A200. James TAYLOR,
33 Wheatley Place, Hanley,
7 Oct 1877, 58
Ann Mare, w, 25 June 1886, 66

A201. Harriet, w/o Henry DANIEL,
Stoke upon Trent,
15 April 1815 - 18 Dec 1878
Henry, above, 10 May 1817 - 7 May 1888

A202. Charlotte, w/o Samuel BOLDERSON,
201 Campbell Road, Stoke on Trent,
30 April 1930, 74
Samuel, 24 Dec 1937, 86

A203. Minnie Isabel, d/o John & Fanny CALVERT,
Plough Street, Hanley, 24 June 1886, 4yrs

A204. Jane, w/o George HANCOCK, 6 Nov 1885
Mary Jane, d, & w/o Thomas Brandon FINNEY,
7 July 1945
Thomas Brandon FINNEY, 13 June 1951, 71

A205. Clara Ann, w/o Alfred WOODWARD of Hanley,
28 Jan 1891, 57
Clara Ann, d, 24 Nov 1888, 37
Alfred WOODWARD, 29 Jan 1904, 71

A206. Ann H, w/o Alfred SMITH, of Hanley, 8 March 1878, 42

A207. John ALLERTON,
Gestria House, Cauldon Road, Shelton,
17 Jan 1904, 66
Elizabeth, d, 15 Jan 1878, 5½ yrs
Sarah ALLERTON, widow of above,
19 Feb 1921, 78

A208. William H. MILLER, h/o Susan, 3 April 1939, 60

A209. Fanny RATCLIFFE,
of Berry Hill, d/o William RATCLIFFE,
of Fole, nr Uttoxeter, 6 Jan 1877, 25
Fanny RATCLIFFE of Berry Hill,
Widow of above William RATCLIFFE,
23 March 1886, 74
William, only son, of William & Fanny RATCLIFFE,
Died at Burston Villa, nr Stone (Stafford)
17 May 1889, 36

A210. William Weston HASSALL,
Fenton Road, Hanley, 21 Feb 1922, 73
Mary SHERIDAN, sister of above, 13 March 1925, 70

A211. George, s/o Thomas & Sarah OLIVER,
13 Aug 1872, 9 yrs
Sarah, the above, 2 Dec 1875, 48
Thomas, 14 August 1904, 78
Mary Ann, w, 24 Jan 24, 1903, 69

A212. William ASTLE, of Etruria 14 May 1870, 58
Maria, relict of William ASTLE, of Etruria, 1 Jan 1879, 70
William, s, 4 July 1925, 84

A213. John O'NEILL,
Of Northwood, 22 Aug 1875, 54
Hannah, w, 26 Feb 1886, 62
Martha, w/o Peter Harvey O'NEILL,
2 Oct 1889, 29

A214. Thomas ROBERTS,
Of Hill Street, Hanley, 8 Dec 1876, 34
Alfred ROBERTS, 21 April 1878, 6 yrs
Edward ROBERTS, s/o above, 28 Nov 1897, 29

A215. Margaret, w/o William Warburton BADDELEY,
Veterinary Surgeon, Hanley, 25 Dec 1875, 59
William Warburton BADDELEY, M.R.C.V.S,
Of Lighfield Street, Hanley, 26 Oct 1881, 68
Rose BADDELEY, 9 May 1958, 90

A216. Jane, w/o Joseph MOSS of Shelton,
18 May 1873, 62
Joseph MOSS, the above, 6 May 1891, 76

A217. Thomas SEADON of Hanley, 20 Dec 1873, 80
Hannah, w/o the above, 16 Feb 1873, 70

A218. Eleanor, child of Charles & Elizabeth Julia ALFIERI,
22 Feb 1867, 11 months
Francis John, brother of above, 29 Sept 1871, 9 months
Sarah, relict of Antonio Bernardo Carlo ALFIERI,
Of Salerno, Naples, Major in the Army of Italy,
14 Dec 1871, 75
Florence, infant sister, 14 Sept 1872, age 6 hours

A219. Alice, d/o Arthur GOODWIN,
Surgeon of Hanley, 7 Sept 1881, 5yrs
William Humphrey GOODWIN,
Of Newcastle-under-Lyme, 24 April 1885, 47
Arthur GOODWIN, surgeon, 25 Nov 1906, 65

A220. Frederick PALMER of Birches Head, Hanley,
6 May 1893, 55
Ellen Mare his wife, 454 St John Street, Hanley,
30 Nov 1918, 81
Mary Ann, d/o the late William TURNER,
Of Longton, died at Stafford 20 April 1878, 77

A221. William Turner PALMER, 17 Dec 1872, 38
Martin Charles PALMER, 4 May 1873, 35
Sarah, relict of the late William PALMER,
18 Jan 1881, 73

A222. Anah BOURNE of Hanley,
2 Nov 1865, 49
William BOURNE, h/o above, 25 Dec 1884, 72

A223. Ann, w/o George SERGEANT,
Of Grove Cottage, Shelton, 10 Aug 1862, 41

A224. Kate, 3rd, d/o Henry Robert & Fanny SHIRRETT,
Of Stoke upon Trent, 23 Feb 1862, 3yrs & 2 months
William Henry Forsyth, s, of above 16 July 1862, 1 day old
Ada, born 30 May, died 17 June 1864
Charles Tytler, born 8th, died 17 Dec 1865
Walter, born 13, died 15 Dec 1866

A225. George ADCOCK,
Prospect Terrace, Hanley, 6 June 1879, 50
Amelia, w/o George ADCOCK, 31 May 1908, 77
Frank Arthur ADCOCK, s, 29 Sept 1865, 3 months

A226. George Frederick ADCOCK, JP,
Westfield, Endon, formerly Hanley,
Died Easter Sunday, 9 April 1924, 66
Helen, w, 25 Feb 1929, 72

A227. William, h/o Mary Ann MOLYNEUX,
8 Derby Street, Hanley, 17 June 1911, 50
Mary Ann, w, of above, 25 Dec 1932, 76

A228. Thomas, h/o Elizabeth BURGESS,
43a Paddock Street, Hanley, 28 Dec 1927, 64
Gertrude, d, 9 Feb 1903, 9 yrs
Pte John T. BURGESS, York & Lancs Regt,
Killed in France, 20 July 1917, 25

A229. Pte Frederick TAYLOR, R.N.D
Eldest s/o Frederick & Alberta E TAYLOR,
70 Wellington Road, Hanley,
died of wounds received in action
in Gardanelles, 5 May 1915, 18
Matilda (Tilley), d/o above Frederick & Alberta,
11 April 1916, 12
[Ed: Dardanelles?]

A230. Magnus ADLER, M.R.C.S, L.R.C.P. Lond,
Of Henley [Hanley?], 15 Feb 1860 - 20 Feb 1915

A231. Kathleen, d/o Harold & Florence BAGNALL,
1 Lonsdale Street, Hanley, 25 May 1938, 10
(Pte 14663835) Harold, s, KiA in Italy, (North Staffs Regt),
30 May 1944, 20
Harold, the above, 6 Feb 1977, 83
Florence, the above, 12 Feb 1983, 84

A232. John Thomas BARLOW, 17 Pynest Street, Shelton,
9 Jan 1927, 60
Mary, w, 28 Oct 1935, 67
Able Seaman (J/15962) Bertram BARLOW, Royal Navy,
Who lost his life on H.M.S. Glatton, 16 Sept 1918, 22
Thomas, s, 10 May 1919, 27

A233. James, h/o Mary Jane BARLOW,
3 Chester Street, Hanley, 26 Nov 1910, 39
L.Cpl (39998) Thomas BARLOW, South Wales Borderers,
KiA, France, 15 Aug 1917, 19
Duty nobly done
Richard James, s, 8 June 1921, 25
Mary Jane, the above, 20 May 1955, 82

A234. Gunner, (219488) Bertram CASTLE,
Royal Field Artillery, died at the Military Hospital, Rippon,
17 March 1917, 18
s/o Thomas Edward & Elizabeth 124 Ashford St, Shelton

A235. Sgt Elijah EASON, h/o Ivy of Plough Inn,
Etruria Road, Hanley, Killed on Active Service,
16 March 1942, 31
David John VIPOND, h/o Ivy,
7 Sept 1973, 65
Remembered by Officers, N.C.O's & Men
Of the 1st Reconnaissance Corps

A236. George, h/o Mary Hannah EDWARDS,
96 Bucknall Old Road, Hanley, 16 March 1942, 67
Arthur, s, who lost his life on H.M.S. Barham,
25 Nov 1941, 23
Duty nobly done

A237. John Green, s/o Harriet Ann & Arthur GRATTON,
18 June 1966, 26
Sapper 2056484, Joseph GREEN, Royal Engineers,
18 Nov 1944, 29
John GREEN, 27 Dec 1957, 35

A238. Joseph, h/o Margaret Ann HAYWARD,
Of Birches Head, 27 Dec 1935, 69
Margaret Ann, the above, 11 Aug 1938, 72
Harold, s, Killed in France, 25 June 1917, 22
Duty nobly done

A239. Pte John C. HISCOX, Army Service Corps,
s/o William & Mary HISCOX of Durham Street, Hanley,
Died 21 April 1916 at Military Hospital, Aldershot, 23
Albert HISCOX, 9 April 1895, 11
[Auth: See CWG: J.C. HISCOX]

A240. John JOHNSON,
8 Boundry Street, Hanley, 26 June 1923, 18
Sgt William Henry JOHNSON, D.C.M,
Royal Fusiliers, KiA, 30 Nov 1917, 26

A241. Mary Jane LANDER,
Well Street, Hanley, 21 Jan 1926, 58
Frederick John, h, 19 April 1930, 69
Pte (202047) Thomas LANDER, s, Highland Light Infantry,
died in France, 5 Sept 1918, 21
Frank Edward, grandson, 9 Feb 1923 - 27 Jan 1928

A242. Hannah CHADWICK,
26 Franklyn Street, Hanley, 15 Feb 1920, 58
Henry, h, 5 March 1935, 73
L/Cpl (200353) William NORCOP, h/o Mary NORCOP,
5th North Staffs Regt, KiA, 14 March 1917, 31
Mary, the above, 24 Jan 1973, 85

A243. William WILLIAMS,
142 Bryan Street, Hanley, 1 Dec 1900, 48
Elizabeth, w/o above, 2 Dec 1928, 71
Pte Edward WILLIAMS, s, KiA France, 18 Nov 1916, 26
Thomas, s, 22 June 1935, 51
James, s, 2 Oct 1946, 57

A244. Emily, w/o Joseph WASHINGTON,
10 Broad St, Hanley, 11 July 1933, 77
Joseph, the above, 18 Oct 1941, 82
Clara, d, 7 Nov 1955, 71
Norman James, son,
Killed in France, 14 June 1918, 18

A245. Zachariah, h/o Eliza TORDOFF,
Of Etruria Vale, 11 Jan 1922, 62
Eliza, the above, 27 Oct 1932, 72
Cpl (19496) Zachariah TORDOFF, son,
1st Suffolk Regt, died at Salonica,
22 Dec 1916, 20

A246. Thomas Allen, h/o Emma Jervis CARR,
34 Toll St, Hanley, 4 July 1924, 73
(Pte 202883) Frank, son, (North Staffs Regt),
KiA in France, 8 May 1917, 20
Emma Jervis, the above, 16 March 1936, 82

A247. Charles, h/o Mary GRATTY,
Utruria Rd, Hanley, 9 Sept 1923, 75
Pte James RODEN, R.W.F,
h/o Lily, died of wounds received
In France, 10 Oct 1918, 40
James, s/o John & Ethel RODEN,
10 June 1924, 1yr & 8 months
Lily, d, 18 June 1924, 2 yrs & 8 months

A248. Kate, w/o Ernest SHIPMAN,
61 Lord St, Etruria, 26 Feb 1923, 58
Ernest W. s, KiA in France,
17 June 1916, 25
Annie, 2nd, w/o Ernest, 24 April 1951, 61
Ernest, the above, 13 Feb 1950, 83

A249. John CHADWICK,
Mulberry St, Hanley, 2 April 1873, 62
Martha, w, 7 Jan 1902, 88

A250. Eliza BEECH,
27 Nov 1890, 67
Clement, s, 29 Aug 1884, 30
Georgiana, d, 18 Feb 1907, 56

A251. Thomas FORESTER,
Victoria Place, Shelton, 24 July 1863, 58
Jane, w, 15 Aug 1871, 66
John, s, 11 June 1865, 31

A252. Elizabeth Dean, w/o George Thomas RHODES,
65 Hope St, Hanley, 16 Jan 1840 - 31 Jan 1889
George Thomas, the above, 10 Sept 1909, 69
Sidney RHODES, grandson 5 Aug 1910, 1yr & 10 months

A253. John HALL, 31 Jan 1871, 41
Susan WORRALL, 20 Nov 1881, 23
Interred at Hanley Cemetery, 23 November

A254. Walter SALE,
of Hanley, 20 Dec 1879, 61
Sarah, w, 5 Feb 1879, 66

A255. George BODEN,
15 Keeling Rd, Hanley, 28 Jan 1913, 61
Elizabeth, w, 30 Sept 1907, 52
Benjamin, s, 20 Feb 1905, 19

A256. Patience TEGGIN,
8 Dec 1903, 36
Thomas, h, 2 Feb 1940, 74
Norman, s, in his 4th year

A257. Martin Atkinson PARKER,
Born Durham City 1813, Died Shelton, 1892
Sarah Ellen, d, Born Hanley 1843 Died Longton 1909
James Martin, 3rd son, Born, Poulton-cum-Seacombe, 1855
Died Hanley, 1887,
All interred here
Margery PARKER, nee HUGHES
w/o Martin Atkinson PARKER
Born, Whitchurch 1822 Died, West Derby 1866
And interred at Anfield Cemetery, Liverpool

A258. Lily Mullet HUDSON,
1900 - 1988
Thomas Mullet, s, 1930 - 1932
James M. & Mary SMITH,
1878 - 1962 1881 - 1929

A259. Edwin Thomas BARLEY,
4 Hassall St, Hanley, 10 Nov 1908, 48
Prudence Mary, widow,
9 Smith St, Hanley, 24 March 1919, 31
Philip Henry, h/o Rose BARLEY,
s/o above, 95 Garner St, Cliffe Vale,
14 Oct 1925, 32

A260. William KNAPPER, 24 March 1946, 67
Gertrude KNAPPER, 31 Oct 1972, 93
Ann ABBOTTS, 29 June 1925, 67
Stanley KNAPPER, 3 April 1965, 61

A261. Philip Crescens STUCHFIELD,
6 Oct 1887 - 16 Jan 1965
Doris Mary STUCHFIELD,
2 Sept 1895 - 21 Jan 1972
Christabel Castle STUCHFIELD,
23 Oct 1885 - 29 Sept 1974

A262. Nellie, d/o John & Bertha HUDSON,
22 Feb 1930, 8yrs
Ernest, son, KiA in Normandy,
8 July 1944, 28
John, the above, 4 Feb 1947, 69
Bertha, the above, 16 Feb 1955, 75

A263. John Williams, s/o George & Rebecca WARNER,
61 Whieldon Rd, Fenton, who was killed at
Berry Hill Colliery, 3 Dec 1926, 23
George, the above, 28 Nov 1934, 67
Rebecca, the above, 22 May 1950, 83

A264. Ann MASSEY,
4 Millward Rd, Bucknell,
19 Oct 1941, 83
Pte Ernest POXON,
Grandson 23 Aug 1944, when a
Prisoner of War, Manilla Bay

A265. John GREEN, s/o
Harriet Ann & Arthur Gratton,
18 June 1966, 26
Sapper 2056484 Joseph GREEN,
Royal Engineers, 18 Nov 1944, 29
s/o Joseph & Beatrice, & h/o Harriet Ann,
Of Abb[e]y Hulton, Hanley
John GREEN, 27 Dec 1957, 35

A266. Henry BOURNE,
Gilman St Hanley, 10 May 1912, 52
Edith, w, 15 March 1894, 35
Henry BOURNE, s,
KiA and laid to rest in France,
11 April 1917, 23

A267. Maria FENTON, 10 Aug 1905, 85
Lavinia Margaret GRATTON, d, 6 Jan 1894, 21
John WOOD, grandson 8 Oct 1901, 2yrs
George WOOD, grandson, 7 Dec 1907, 1yr
Lee BEE, grand daughter 8 Feb 1907, 4yrs
Annie Lillian BEE, grand daughter, 22 Nov 1908, 15 months

A268. Benjamin BAILEY, of King St, Fenton,
S/o William Henry & Ann BAILEY,
Cauldon Rd, Shelton, 30 Dec 1884, 32
William Henry, the above, 28 Dec 1887, 68
Ann, the above, 8 June 1897, 77
Bernard W.H.E. CORBETT,
s/o Neah & Eliza CORNETT of Shelton,
15 July 1900, 6 months

A269. Ernest Oswald NIXON,
24 May 1934
Matilda, w, 27 Feb 1955
(Pte 14291917) Harry Bradshaw NIXON, son,
(Gordon Highlanders) KiA in Anzio, Italy, 28 Feb 1944, 33
(h/o Doris Maud, of Tunstall)
Margery Caulcott NIXON,
31 Oct 1980, 73
Frederick Ernest NIXON,
2 May 1982, 72

A270. Albert George, h/o Lavina HACKNEY, 9 March 1929, 74
Pte (241714) Albert George HACKNEY, son,
1st K.O.S.B, died at Conde, 22 April 1918, 20

A271. William, h/o Mary Jane COPE,
28 Well St, Hanley, 4 May 1927, 71
Mary Jane, the above, 30 Dec 1929, 70
Percy, s, 15 May 1927, 44
Pte (43726) Frederick John COPE, son,
K.O.Y.L.I. KiA in France, 24 Oct 1917, 32

A272. Edward BAKER,
71 Litchfield St, Hanley, 23 Jan 1902, 68
Annie Lily YOUNG,
d/o Edward & Jane BAKER, 4 Aug 1904, 37
L/Cpl, E.S.M MASSEY, 5th North Staffs Regt,
KiA at Loos, 13 Oct 1915, 25

A273. Brigade Sgt Major, Henry TURNER,
Royal Field Artillery,
Who passed away at Stoke War Hospital,
1 Nov 1918, 50

A274. Rosa SHERRATT,
1 Sefton St, Etruria, 28 Oct 1937, 76
Thomas, h, 5 Jan 1938, 77
Sgt, Clement SHERRATT,
Died at Poona, India, 17 July 1917, 29
Alexander, s, 24 Nov 1956, 69

A275. Leonard, s/o Leonard & Mabel PHILLIPS,
Rose Cottage, Wellington St, Hanley,
5 Aug 1939, 19
Ronald his only brother,
Drowned on active service, 30 Jan 1941, 22
Leonard, father of above,
26 April 1977, 80
Mabel Dorothy, the above 6 Feb 1991, 94

A276. Rifleman H LOWNDES,
died of wounds, 18 June 1945, 21
He gave his young life

A277. L/Cpl (G/ 11435) James ASTBURY,
(Royal Fusiliers) only s/o Samuel & Elizabeth,
KiA in France, 26 March 1918, 26
George, s/o Henry & Annie ASTBURY,
52 Whieldon Rd, Mount Pleasant, Fenton,
3 Dec 1918, 21
Samuel ASTBURY 24 Dec 1937, 71
Elizabeth, the above, 7 Sept 1929, 55
Henry ASTBURY, 5 Dec 1958, 86
Annie, the above, 15 Dec 1928, 57

A278. Sgt Elijah EASON,
h/o Ivy, of Plough Inn, Etruria Rd, Hanley
Killed in Active Service, 16 March 1942, 31
David John VIPOND, h/o Ivy,
7 Sept 1973, 65
Remembered by Officers, N.C.O's & Men
Of the 1st Reconnaissance Corps

A279. George, h/o Mary Hannah EDWARDS,
96 Bucknall Old Rd, Hanley,
16 March 1942, 67
(Able Seaman P/JX 178111) Arthur EDWARDS, son, who lost his
life on H.M.S. Barham, 25 Nov 1941, 23

A280. Mary, w/o William PALMER,
Eastwood Place, Hanley, 19 Jan 1896, 41
William, the above, 15 Jan 1914, 59
Cpl Edwin PALMER,
KiA in France, 1 Oct 1916, 36

A281. William WILSON,
Of High St, Hanley, 13 May 1881, 63
Elizabeth, of High St, Hanley & w/o William WILSON,
19 July 1901, 68
William Nottingham WILSON, s/o William WILSON,
Cricklewood, London, 29 August 1895, 39
(Pte 702635) Charles Nottingham WILSON,
eldest s/o William Nottingham WILSON,
Solicitor & Julia Mary, 3 Woodend, Sutton, Surrey,
Born at Stoke on Trent,
KiA, Good-Friday, 29 March 1918, in Palestine, 31
Mary Agar WILSON
elder d/o William, 7 Nov 1934, 77

A282. (Air Craftman, 2nd class, 1575906) Sidney, (R.A.F.V.R.)
s/o George T. & Martha A. DOBELL,
14 Hassall St, Hanley, killed on active service,
19 Oct 1942, 20

A283. Delphena E, w/o Henry Thomas STEVENTON,
52 Elgin St, Shelton, 26 Dec 1919, 55
Sgt (George Henry 4578) G. STEVENTON, son,
(Army Cyclist Corps, XVII Corps, Cyclist Battalion),
KiA in France, 4 Sept 1918, 33
Thomas, the above, 13 Nov 1935, 74

A284. George, h/o Emily E. COLCLOUGH,
30 April 1924, 67
Emily Ellen, the above, 31 July 1933, 75

A285. Elizabeth, w/o William WHITE,
57 Fenton Rd, Hanley,
16 Nov 1922, 55
William, h/o Louisa WHITE,
26 Feb 1948, 79
Louisa, 12 Dec 1959, 84

A286. Rachel, widow of the late David BOON,
143 Marsh St, Hanley, 16 April 1920, 69
David BOON, her son & h/o Rosannah BOON,
4 Dec 1875 - 23 July 1943
Rosannah, the above, 2 July 1948, 69

A287. Mary Ann YATES,
St Mark St, Shelton, 29 Nov 1920, 67
James, h, 7 March 1929, 77
Mary Ellen WILLIAMSON, d,
28 March 1941, 60

A288. John, s/o Henry & Elizabeth TUDOR,
24 John St, Hanley, 2 Feb 1922, 32
Mary, d, 27 July 1923, 39
Elizabeth, the above, 12 Feb 1932, 71

A289. Eliza May, w/o Joseph TUDOR,
28 April 1938, 52
Joseph, above, 6 May 1948, 65

A290. Thomas Edward, h/o Hannah JONES,
28 Nov 1925, 59
Pte (40363) Thomas JONES, s, South Staffs Regt,
KiA in France, 17 Feb 1917, 25
Arthur, h/o Fanny BRETT,
39 Union St, Hanley, 22 May 1925, 35

A291. Richard, s/o Thomas & Emily BURTON,
28 Gavour St, Etruria, 15 Feb 1918, 23
Emma ALLMAN, grandmother of the
Above.
Also, William, s/o Emma ALLMAN,
An Uncle of the above, [no date given]

A292. Thomas, h/o Sarah BARKER,
42 Homer St, Hanley, 9 Feb 1909, 51
Sarah, the above, 24 July 1909, 51
Elizabeth, w/o William MACHIN,
And d/o above, 30 Jan 1932, 52

A293. Sarah Ann Smith WALKLETT,
10 Eagle St, Hanley, 2 Feb 1908, 59
Emma APPLEBY,
12 Derby St, Cobridge, 12 Oct 1915, 56
Jabez APPLEBY, 20 Feb 1942, 85

A294. Mary BUNKER,
31 Guildford St, Shelton, 10 Dec 1909, 74
Arthur Ellis, s, 14 Nov 1916, 56
William, s/o Mary BUNKER, 31 Dec 1946, 74

A295. Clara, w/o James HOLDCROFT,
6 Berkeley St, Hanley, 25 June 1909, 22
Cicely, w/o Adam HANCOCK,
13 Berkeley St, Hanley, 4 April 1925, 61
Adam, the above, 7 Jan 1929, 65

A296. Ann EDWARDS, 2 April 1875
Isaac EDWARDS, h, 21 Jan 1828
Lawrence, youngest son, who died at sea,
And was buried at St David's, Freewill Island
John Alexander WALLACE, grandson of the above,
15 Oct 1895

A297. Frances WOOLRIDGE,
158 Whieldon Rd, Fenton,
4 Dec 1947, 65
George, h, 18 Jan 1948, 83
Joseph BROWN, 19 Aug 1932, 74
Hugh MAHON, 1888 - 1959
May MAHON, 1889 - 1960

A298. John AUSTIN,
21 Chell St, Hanley, 10 Dec 1878, 53
Mary Ann, w, 122 Bryant St, Hanley,
19 Oct 1915, 81
Thomas FRENCH, h/o Hannah TAYLOR,
10 June 1916, 53
Hannah TAYLOR, 25 Dec 1925, 61

A299. Hannah, w/o Samuel HALL,
109 Union St, Hanley, 2 Oct 1910, 53
Samuel Knapper HALL, 12 Feb 1916, 55
Elsie HALL, grand daughter of the above,
7 July 1921, 5yrs & 6 months

A300. Percy Brownsword, s/o A.G. & E.A. BALL,
80 Boughy Rd, Shelton, 5 June 1911, 7yrs

A301. William Albert, h/o Gertrude BROWNSWORD,
Of Compton St, Shelton, 21 May 1946, 56
Gertrude, above, 11 March 1959, 66

A302. George PARTON,
Waterloo Rd, Burslem, 10 Aug 1891
Mary, w, 19 Feb 1897, 64

A303. William Warner, h/o Agnes HAMBLETON,
11 Granville St, North Hanley,
8 July 1953, 63
Agnes, the above, 31 May 1965, 72
Driver (T/4927690) Arthur G. HAMBLETON,
R.A.S.C, KiA at Salerno, Italy, 15 Sept 1943, 18

A304. Jane, w/o James SALMON,
Of Hanley, 18 March 1865, 32
James, 1yr & 8 months
Richard, 1yr & 7 months
Mary Jane, 8 months
Infant children of the above. Interred at
St Marks Church, Shelton
Alice Maud, 18 April 1878, 2yrs & 3months
Annie
Infant children of James & Ann SALMON
Elizabeth, d/o above, 18 Oct 1885, 20

A305. Eliza Bradbury, w/o John THOMAS,
16 Oct 1937
John, the above, 12 April 1948
Herbert COXON, h/o Florence,
4 Feb 1978, 71
Roy COXON, s/o Herbert & Florence,
25 Oct 1987, 49

A306. Annie SAMPSON,
27 Austin St, Hanley, 7 Sept 1941, 63
John TUNNICLIFFE, 5 weeks
Edward (Ted) TUNNICLIFFE,
9 Feb 1993, 89
Gladys, w, 1 Dec 2000, 87

A307. Frederick, h/o Emily DALE,
6 Chatham St, Shelton,
13 Nov 1941, 77

A308. L/Cpl Edward SIMMS,
s/o Edward & Florence,
31 July 1958, in Jamaica,
serving with the Worcestershire Regt, 19

A309. Alice, d/o Frederick & Eliza KNAPPER,
16 Loftus St, Hanley, 19 Nov 1936, 24
Hannah, her sister, 22 Nov 1946, 21
Eliza Jane KNAPPER, 19 April 1966, 82
Frederick, the above, 4 Jan 1968, 83
Gunner (973216) Albert KNAPPER, R.A,
son, and h/o Elsie May,
KiA at Crete, 25 May 1941, 26
Connie, child of Josiah & Rosalie KNAPPER,
120 Hanover St, Hanley, 23 Nov 1946, 6 weeks

A310. George, h/o Esther BARKER,
31 Jan 1939, 48

A311. Christopher VERNON,
52 St Marks St, Shelton,
27 Aug 1935, 66
Prudence, w, 16 Feb 1954, 83

A312. Ann Elizabeth, w/o John BARCROFT,
68 Grosvenor Avenue, Oakhill, Stoke,
16 Nov 1863 - 3 April 1926
John, the above, 4 April 1945, 84
John Lawton, s, 3 April 1892, 10 months

A313. Ellen BRAGG, 27 Dec 1976, 69
Ellen, 22 Nov 1988, 78

A314. Ann Jane, w/o Josiah JAMES,
34 Waterloo Rd, Hanley, 3 Nov 1896, 53
Josiah, the above, 15 Dec 1926, 80
Georgina, his wife, 5 March 1927, 81

A315. William Henry GROOM,
Whitmore St, Shelton, 18 May 1897, 34
Emily, relict of above & w/o Frederick BEDSON,
of The Marquis of Granby Hotel,
6 Nov 1902, 39
Elizabeth GROOM, 10 Oct 1904, 80
Henry GROOM,
33 Rectory Rd, Shelton, 9 Nov 1907, 79

A316. Betsy, w/o J. Robert FREEMAN,
108 Broad St, Shelton, 11 July 1898, 54
J. Robert, the above, 13 Dec 1898, 55

A317. Samuel BEESTON,
Of Hanley, 4 June 1890, 61
William, s, 26 Feb 1898, 38
Mary Ann, w/o above, 8 June 1903, 66

A318. James WOOD,
13 Dresden Mills, Hanley,
21 Sept 1839 - 2 Aug 1890
John, s/o above, 5 Oct 1898, 27
Annie Maria, w/o John WOOD,
13 August 1841 - 1 April 1919

A319. Ann DALE, 19 June 1890, 70
Frederick Samuel, s/o above,
27 Nov 1902, 49
Elizabeth, w/o the above, 22 Dec 1942, 79

A320. Alfred Reginald FRESSON,
youngest s/o L.F. FRESSON,
Pharmaceutical Chemist, of Stevenace [Stevenage?], Herts,
17 Dec 1889, 24
Lewis Amable FRESSON, 8 Feb 1945, 81

A321. Ann Burgess, w/o William STEELE,
Snyde St, Cobridge, 14 Oct 1838 - 6 Feb 1889
Thomas BBOULTON of Elgin [St?], Shelton,
20 August 1901, 58
Mary Ann, his wife, 22 Feb 1917, 80
[Auth: BBOULTON as the inscription states, may it should be
Thomas B. BOULTON]


A322. Elizabeth, w/o William BOWERS,
28 May 1890, 58
William, the above, 21 Aug 1901, 70
Alice BOWERS, widow of the above,
24 Jan 1906, 75

A323. Elizabeth, w/o George Bradshaw NIXON,
Bucknall Rd, Hanley,
14 May 1834 - 24 June 1894
Effie Gertrude, 6 June 1895, 29
George Bradshaw, the above,
18 Dec 1901, 63

A324. Arthur MACHIN,
160 Botteslow St, Hanley, 7 Feb 1972, 74
Hannah, w, 1899 - 1984
Arthur, Jnr, 13 Oct 1971, 49

A325. Katherine Lucy BARLOW, 8 Oct 1885 - 2 May 1887
Gertrude Emily BARLOW, 23 March 1877 - 23 Jan 1911
George BARLOW, 28 Jan 1845 - 19 Feb 1916

A326. Sarah Ann HUGHES,
D/o Edward & Sarah Ann NORCOP,
28 Clifford St, Hanley, 2 March 1900, 24
Arthur H. HUGHES, child of above, died in infancy
Frederick, h/o Jane HITCHING,
Brother-in-law to the above, 7 Nov 1915, 60

A327. George Henry PARTON,
28 May 1936, 84
his daughter, Lydia HACKNEY,
4 April 1942, 64
her husband, William, 20 April 1942, 69
and their daughter, Ethel Parton Hackney SOLKOW,
3 June 1999, 88
Cpl (26892) Abraham Philip SOLKOW,
6th Bn K.S.L.I. fell in action, 30 Nov 1917, 22
David Allann SOLKOW

A328. Frederick John, h/o Elizabeth HIGHFIELD,
143 Moston St, Birches Head, Hanley,
3 Sept 1912, 59
Elizabeth, the above, 7 July 1922, 62
Elizabeth Emily, grand daughter, 11 Nov 1918, 4yrs
Gunner 994, F.J.D. HIGHFIELD,
Royal Field Artillery, 7 Sept 1916, 30

A329. Francis LOCKETT,
91 Brook St, Hanley, 1 May 1885, 55
Ann, w/o above, 14 March 1929, 91
Mary, d, 4 Nov 1945, 86

A330. Catherine MONAGHAN,
37 Pelham St, Hanley, 2 May 1943, 71
Thomas, h/o above, 6 June 1945, 75

A331. Frances COCKSON,
Widow of the late Charles COCKSON,
China Manufacturer, Cobridge,
1 May 1906, 94

A332. Driver James P. WALSH, R.F.A,
h/o Maria, of Etruscan St, Etruria,
Accidently killed in Nottingham,
30 June 1915, 39
Maria, w, 13 Oct 1947, 68

A333. Jane SHUFFLEBOTHAM,
Of Eastwood Vale, 19 Oct 1874, 52
John WRIGHT,
Of Eastwood Vale, 25 Sept 1875, 46
Elizabeth WRIGHT, w/o the above,
Of Eastwood Vale, 23 Oct 1876, 48
Lucy Hannah WRIGHT, 1yr

A334. Thomas H[enry], h/o Jane BARKER,
102 Botteslow St, Hanley, 5 Dec 1919, 53
Lieut Osmond V[incent] BARKER, son,
M.G.C. KiA, in Belgium, 27 Nov 1917, 21
Marie E. LEADBEATER, d, and child
Beloved wife & son of Edward LEADBEATER 28 Sept 1928, 30

A335. Samuel FENNEY,
4 Cavour St, Etruria, 29 Jan 1879, 74
Martha, w, 19 Oct 1880, 67
Albert OLDHAM,
Grandson, 1 Sept 1879, 20
Martha FENNEY,
27 Hawkesmore St, Hanley,
22 March 1911, 71

A336. Alfred COLLUMBELL, N.S. Regt,
of Wesley Place, Endon,
Served at the Dardenelles, 1 July 1919, 36
James, h/o Gladys May TEECE,
11 Feb 1972, 66, son in law of the above,
Florence COLLUMBELL, mother,
19 Aug 1978, 93
Gladys May TEECE,
18.5.1907 - 3.1.1993

A337. Annie, d/o Joseph & Olive GROCOTT,
Of Etruria, 7 March 1882, 19
Joseph, the above, 15 Nov 1908, 71
Olive, the above, 19 Dec 1923, 81

A338. Thomas & Theresa, children of
William & Hannah HOPKINS,
35 High St, Fenton
Thomas, 11 May 1882, 9 yrs
Theresa, 15 Oct 1882, 3yrs & 9 months
William, the above, 13 Dec 1891, 59
Edward, h/o Maria Matilda PARSONS,
d/o above, 26 Nov 1913, 36
Hannah, w/o William HOPKINS,
14 Jan 1923, 93

A339. James DUDSON,
Of Hanley & Alsager,
21 March 1812 - 6 June 1882
William Henry DUDSON,
Clarence St, Hanley, s/o above,
3 Jan 1854 - 29 Jan 1883
Jane, widow of James DUDSON,
20 May 1886, 72
James Thomas DUDSON,
Ivy House, Alsager,
8 April 1917, 76
Maria, widow of the above William Henry,
27 Feb 1856 - 5 March 1929
Edith Adeline DUDSON, d/o above,
William Henry & Maria DUDSON,
18 July 1882 - 3 Oct 1953

A340. Richard Henry, h/o Emma BELL,
87 Lichfield St, Hanley,
10 Oct 1866 - 27 Nov 1918
Emma, the above, 23 April 1934, 71
Pte ( 1219) Frank BELL, 9th Royal Fusiliers,
KiA, in France, 13 Feb 1916, 23
L/Cpl (1206) William Edgar BELL, (Royal Fusiliers),
KiA France, 8 Aug 1918, 28
sons of Richard & Emma BELL

A341. Michael GIBBINS,
37 Well St, Hanley, 15 Oct 1878, 60
Ellen, w, 30 June 1900, 81
Francis Samuel, h/o Maria STEELE,
118 Waterloo Rd, Burslem, and
son-in-law of the above, 1 April 1913, 65

A342. Elizabeth, d/o William & Louisa HOOD,
Mount Street, Northwood, Hanley,
29 Aug 1878, 20
William, the above, 1 August 1890, 69
Louisa, the above, 25 Dec 1892, 65

A343. George William ROYALS,
Cooper St, Shelton, 25 Nov 1893, 49
Herbert Edward, s, & h/o
Millicent Basnet, 1 April 1896, 23
Samuel Harry, s, 14 July 1899, 10yrs & 7 months
Elizabeth Anne, w/o above, 9 Sept 1931, 85

A344. Arthur, s/o Samuel & Alice ROBERTS,
4 Sun St, Shelton, 16 March 1898, 4yrs
Douglas John (our Doug), s, 1 Feb 1905, 15
Alice, the above, 24 Dec 1917, 48
L/Cpl (242334) Sam ROBERTS,
6th Gordon Highlanders, died of wounds
received in action, 26 July 1918, 21
interred at St Imoges Churchyard,
Nanteul, S.W. of Rheims, France

A345. Elizabeth, w/o James SARGEANT,
Inland Revenue Officer,
119 Broad St, Hanley, 4 March 1881, 67
James, the above, 14 August 1897, 81
Interred at Gloucester Cemetery
James Oliver SARGEANT,
Coach-Builder, h/o M.A. SARGEANT,
2 Aug 1915, 74
M.A., w/o J.O. SARGEANT,
5 Nov 1922, [no age given]

A346. William LOWE,
42 Rose St, Northwood, Hanley,
25 Aug 1828 - 30 Aug 1902
Mary A, w, 20 August 1830 - 1 May 1911
Terah, h/o Mary Charlotte GOUGH,
5 April 1890 - 29 March 1965
Mary Charlotte, the above, 24 June 1968, 76

A347. Isaac, h/o Charlotte LOVATT,
17 Heathcote St, Hanley,
12 Dec 1926, 69
Leonard, s, KiA in France,
24 Jan 1917, 21
Charlotte, the above, 29 July 1936, 75

A348. Elizabeth (Lizzie), youngest d/o
George & Eliza HOWSON,
Of Shelton, 18 May 1892, 18
George, the above,
2 April 1818 - 4 April 1896
Eliza HOWSON,
11 March 1833 - 13 Dec 1904

A349. Frederick HALL,
14 Bryan St, Hanley, 8 Sept 1887, 60
Hannah, w/o above, 28 Feb 1894, 65
Emily, d, 1 March 1915, 41

A350. Samuel T. TURNER, h/o Jane,
9 Russell St, Shelton, 27 Jan 1923, 53
Samuel George, s, KiA in France,
18 Aug 1916, 23
James Willett, s, KiA in Mesopotamia,
26 Feb 1917, 19
Jane, the above, 21 July 1945, 74

A351. William WILLIAMS,
148 Bryan St, Hanley, 1 Dec 1900, 48
Elizabeth, w, 2 Dec 1928, 71
Pte Edward WILLIAMS, s,
KiA in France, 18 Nov 1916, 26
Thomas, s, 22 June 1935, 51
James, s, 9 Oct 1938, 57

A352. Joseph WARRILOW, Senr,
Of Hanley, 15 Jan 1863, 61
Ann, widow of above, 16 April 1876, 69
Anthony, s/o above Joseph, 23 March 1841, 80
Ann, w/o Anthony WARRILOW, 29 Oct 1830, 59
Robert SIDNEY of Hanley, 23 March 1825, 81
Mary, w/o Robert SIDNEY, 18 Jan 1824, 80
Joseph, s/o Joseph & Ann WARRILOW,
30 Dec 1857, 27
William, s/o Joseph & Ann, 14 Dec 1842, 2yrs & 9 months
Millicent, d/o Joseph & Ann, 29 June 1852, 2yrs & 11months
Elizabeth, d/o Joseph & Ann, 17 July 1852, 8y
James WARRILOW, of Hanley, 4 Jan 1886
Bertha, w/o James WARRILOW, [stone sunk]
James, h/o Bertha WARRILOW, 12 Oct 1945, 76
Dagmar Geraldine, sister of James WARRILOW,
26 Jan 1964, 90

A353. Ellen, w/o William PROCTOR,
91 Union St, Hanley, 1 Feb 1941, 46
Anthony (Tony) John PROCTOR,
6 July 1953, 5½ yrs
William, her husband, 8 Dec 1963, 72

A354. George, h/o Effie CORNES,
8 Jan 1941, 46
Effie, above, 19 Oct 1944, 58
Amplias CORNES, his mother,
22 May 1944, 78

A355. Ann Jane, w/o Charles Smith COX,
Iron-Bridge, Salop, & only d/o
Thomas & Ann THORLEY,
Of Windmill Terrace, Hanley,
7 April 1880, 27
Ann, w/o Thomas THORLEY,
Windmill Terrace, Hanley, 15 April 1886, 64
Gladys Nellie, w/o Samuel PALMER,
18 Bedford Rd, Shelton, 5 June 1921, 25
Thomas THORLEY, Senr,
Windmill Terrace, 13 Nov 1886, 70
Frederick William, s, of Beresford St,
9 Nov 1904, 56

A356. John Thomas SMITH,
Stoke on Trent, 14 Feb 1894, 72
Arthur Wardle, s, 2 June 1873, 9 months
Lilly, d, 5 Aug 1899, 43
Mary Elizabeth, w, 28 Feb 1906, 76
Jessie, [stone has sunk]

A357. William, h/o Annie DEAN,
47 John St, Hanley, 26 April 1940, 59
Gunner R BRATT, 13 June 1945, 37
Raymond Paul, s/o Doris & Raymond MORETON,
3 Sept 1951, 5 yrs
Annie DEAN, 10 Dec 1970, *4

A358. Walter Lewis, youngest s/o
William & Ann DAVIES,
Of Stroud, Gloucestershire,
Died at Hanley, 17 June 1878, 31

A359. Thomas BRADBURY,
Of Hanley, 12 Sept 1871, 31
Thomas BRADBURY, father of above,
25 Oct 1885, 64
Hannah, w/o Thomas BRADBURY,
and mother of above, 7 Sept 1888, 69

A360. Rev George STOKES. B.D,
For 17 years Vicar of Holy Trinity Church
Hanley. Who was buried 30 Aug 1881, 83
Isabella, w, buried 21 Feb 1876, 75

A361. Freda, w/o Clifford CLARKSON,
d/o F & C. HARDING,
Of 49 Rectory Rd, Shelton, 21 Jan 1945, 29
Frederick, h/o C. HARDING, 5 Sept 1962
Frances Marian HARDING, 27 Sept 1977

A362. Thomas Richard, s/o Thomas & Elizabeth DIGGORY,
Of Hanley, 4 Nov 1872, 30
Thomas, above, 8 May 1878, 66
Elizabeth, above, 25 Nov 1882, 70

A363. Thomas, s/o Charles & Ellen TURNER,
16 Feb 1871, 27
Ellen, above, 20 Jan 1872, 60

A364. Edward PATTYSON,
Of Hanley, 10 Dec 1898, 35
Florence Ethel, d, 15 Dec 1892, 8 months
Bertha Julia, w/o William BRASSINGTON,
Of Hanley, 6 May 1944, 76

A365. Charles LEWIS,
Bold St, Northwood, 18 Feb 1890, 60
Roland Edward, s/o Roland C. & Louie A. LEWIS,
10 Bold St, Northwood, 28 Nov 1894, 1yr & 6 months
Bertram George, their son, 11 Dec 1894, 4 months
Charles F. LEWIS of The Bulls Head, Longton,
1 Oct 1895, 28

A366. Edwin, h/o Annie BELLIS,
5 Elizabeth St, Hanley, 24 Feb 1940, 37
Annie, above, 14 April 1984, 81

A367. Arthur Richard KENT, 6 Oct 1896
Sophia, w, 7 July 1928
Gladys Ella KENT, d, 22 Oct 1919

A368. George Edward, h/o Naomi TIDESWELL,
15 Harley St, Hanley, 19 Nov 1937, 54
Naomi, above, 28 March 1952, 60

A369. Annie, w/o Fred HARTLAND, 14 Dec 1937, 69
Frederick Charles, above, 19 March 1948, 79

A370. Marine, Bernard Kenneth WILDBLOOD,
h/o Elizabeth Mary, 7 July 1946, 37
Annie Elizabeth, mother of above,
17 June 1970, 82

A371. Alice McDONALD, 30 Aug 1946, 73
John, s, 29 April 1962, 52

A372. Elizabeth, w/o Thomas PARRISH,
60 Broom St, Hanley, 27 May 1946, 49
Thomas, 28 Dec 1977, 81

A373. William Huston, h/o Lily WHITE,
19 May 1946, 78
Lily, above, 31 July 1972, 72

A374. Albert John, h/o Emma MERRICK,
33 Birches Head Road, Hanley,
18 Aug 1931, 62
Harry, s, 10 Dec 1936, 42
Emma, above, 8 May 1940, 72

A375. William Frederick, s/o John & Mary KNIGHT,
34 Hamilton Rd, Birches Head, Hanley, 6 Aug 1929, 13
John, above, 14 Dec 1939, 53
Mary Ann, above, 24 Nov 1953, 66

A376. David KIDD of Shelton, 3 Oct 1915, 53
Elizabeth, w, 17 March 1935, 71

A377. Lily SHEMILT,
15 Nelson Place, Hanley, 26 May 1960, 33
Sarah DUDLEY, mother of above, 13 May 1964, 64

A378. John Dutton, h/o Martha BENTON,
Mill-Tavern, Windmill St, Hanley,
8 July 1926, 50
Martha, above, 21 Aug 1946, 69

A379. Charles KEELING,
54 Franklyn St, Hanley, 10 Aug 1926, 77
Miriam, w, 18 Nov 1932, 79
James, s/o James & Annie HORTON,
15 June 1935, 16
Annie HORTON, 12 May 1948, 66

A380. William FOLLETT,
Houghton St, Hanley, 8 Jan 1892, 56
Lydia, d, 12 Feb 1894, 18
Elizabeth, w, 20 Jan 1905, 68

A381. Elizabeth, w/o Joseph GILHOOLY,
32 Seaford St, Shelton, 3 Feb 1937, 67
Joseph, above, 25 April 1938, 68

A382. Giles, h/o Florence GILSON,
12 Mollart St, Hanley, 6 Sept 1959, 70
Florence, above, 10 Oct 1969, 78

A383. Ernest Victor HEATH,
4 Hordley St, Hanley, 6 Nov 1932, 66
Ann, widow, 25 Sept 1856 - 14 Feb 1947

A384. Mary, w/o Charles BOULT,
Of Hanley, 6 March 19**, 84
Charles, above, 5 Feb 1911, 88

A385. Isaac PENNELL,
Eastwood House, Hanley,
20 March 1838 - 16 Feb 1906
Hannah, w, 31 July 1834 - 27 April 1906
Bertha, d, 5 May 1924
Ada, d, 27 Dec 1940

A386. Thomas William ELLIS,
19 Dec 1955, 66
Martha, w, 13 Aug 1968, 78
Violet, d, 20 Sept 1936, 14

A387. Adeline, w/o G.A. SWEETTENHAM,
Ashford Street, Shelton,
28 Sept 1936, 23 or 73 [not sure]

A388. George, s/o Albert & Emma MARTIN,
17 Commercial Rd, Hanley,
5 Oct 1938, 18
Millicent, his sister, 22 Feb 1929, 13

A389. Arthur, h/o Sarah Jane BRAGG,
7 Jan 1938, 38
Arthur, s, 25 Feb 1961, 32
Sarah Jane, above, 2 Nov 1970, 70

A390. Harriett, w/o Leonard KIRKHAM,
5 Dec 1940, 68
Eveline Elsie, d, 7 Feb 1919, 2yrs
Joseph, 26 Feb 1991, 80

A391. Elizabeth CHURCHMAN,
39 Harcourt St, Shelton, 6 Nov 1934
Arthur, above, 23 March 1956, 81

A392. George Ellis, h/o Alice SIMS,
3 Rectory Rd, Shelton, For 41 years Verger
of Shelton Church, 15 July 1866 - 9 March 1934
Alice, above, 22 April 1938, 68

A393. Alexander Bruce Dennistoun SWORD,
Of Hanley, Solicitor, 5 April 1858, 56

A394. Elizabeth AULT,
9 York St, Hanley, 20 Dec 1928, 82
Louisa JONES, 18 Jan 1933, 48
Lily, sister of Louisa JONES,
25 Lansdell Ave, Porthill, 25 March 1950, 68

A395. Charles Simpson VVSE, 16 Feb 1927
Sarah Ann, w, 22 April 1928

A396. William, h/o Mary CHARLESWORTH,
24 July 1892, 48
Mary, above, 19 Dec 1926, 69
Annie Alice, w/o Ernest SIMPSON,
2 June 1961, 78

A397. Amelia (Millie), w/o Frederick Noah CHARLESWORTH,
16 Gilman St, Hanley, 20 Feb 1929, 53
Frederick Noah, h/o Elizabeth CHARLESWORTH, 6 Jan 1940, 62
Elizabeth, above, 10 Jan 1969, 75

A398. Thomas, h/o Amelia (Emmie) AXON,
"Marville", Victoria Rd, Hanley, 11 June 1935, 38
Amelia, above, 15 Nov 1969, 70
Mary NASH, 69 Mount St, Hanley, 30 March 1943, 69
Mary (Dolly) w/o George MANDER, 7 March 1972, 70

A399. George KEELING, 31 July 1935, 35
Evelyn (Cissie), w, 20 March 1996, 97
George Ernest, s, & brother of Cyril & Douglas,
11 May 1988, 67

A400. William Arthur MOSS,
Ex Pc, 32 Charles St, Hanley, 9 Dec 1939, 58
Mary Ellen, 28 Dec 1963, 82

A401. William, h/o Agnes JONES,
Of Basford, born at Waen Fawr, Caernarvon,
Died 15 Sept 1935, 43
Joseph Leonard RATHBONE,
Brother-in-law to above, 8 April 1953, 70

A402. James ALCOCK, 16 Jan 1940, 38
Gladys, w, 27 Oct 1987, 85
Eric, s, 6 Dec 1952

A403. Richard, h/o Florence JENKINS,
Dresden St, Hanley, 5 Nov 1937, 48
Florence, above, 7 May 1980, 89

A404. Thomas, h/o Martha Hannah HARP,
31 Chamberlain St, Shelton,
29 June 1937, 66
Martha Hannah, above, 19 July 1946, 69
Gertrude Millicent PARRY, d, 20 Sept 1939, 29

A405. Mary Ann ARNOLD,
20 Harcoup St, Shelton, 19 Sept 1935, 64
Thomas, h, 30 Dec 1940, 70

A406. Joseph, h/o Gladys BESWICK,
Late of Brindley Ford, who was accidentally
killed at the Hickleton Main Colliery, 25 Sept 1924, 25

A407. Catherine Bagnall, w/o F.G. KEELING,
Bright St, Hanley, 20 April 1881, 52
Frederick G, above, who was found drowned
at Mostyn, N[orth]. Wales, 19 Sept 1888, 54
Eliza Catherine KEELING, 2 May 1910, 49

A408. WOOLLISCROFT,
55 Paddock Street, Hanley,
Sarah, Aug 1845 - April 1934
Frederick John, s, 6 Aug 1880 - 10 Dec 1962
Fanny, his wife, Jan 1888 - 5 May 1964
Gladys May, d/o Frederick & Fanny, 3 March 1907

A409. Mary DEAVALL, 31 Dec 1963, 87
Benjamin DEAVALL, 23 Jan 1966, 83

A410. Edward Barnabas DEVEREUX,
Of Shelton, 28 Feb 1911, 68
Arthur Edward, s, 13 June 1870 - 13 Nov 1915
Eliza Ann, w/o Edward Barnabas,
30 March 1847 - 6 March 1936

A411. Lucy M. BARRETT,
Widow of Rev Thomas BARRETT. M.A,
Vicar of Sarn, Montgomeryshire,
Who died at Newcastle-under-Lyme,
29 Nov 1912, 90

A412. Elisabeth Isabella, widow of the late
Rev Thomas McNACHTEN,
Who died at Etruria Vicarage, 19 Aug 1909, 85
Rev Willis BARRETT, M.A son-in-law of the above,
14 Aug 1913, 65
Mary, his wife, who died at Greystones, Ireland,
25 Jan 1936, 90

A413. Alfred James, h/o Gertrude PHILLIPS,
27 Dec 1911, 35
Gertrude, above, 23 Dec 1955, 80

A414. James WHITNEY,
88, Charles St, Hanley, 28 March 1907, 90
Beatrice Florence WHITNEY, 30 Nov 1906, 22

A415. Alice BRADLEY,
62 Cannon St, Hanley, 26 Dec 1913, 32
Frederick, h, 15 May 1929, 51
Emma TIREBUCK her mother,
19 April 1921, 70

A416. Abel BOOTH,
Burton Stores, Shelton, 10 May 1907, 46
John BREEZE,
34 Vincent St, Northwood, 14 April 1907, 69
interred at Bagnall Churchyard
Sarah BREEZE,
Stanley Villa, Stanley, 25 Feb 1910, 75
Sarah Ann PARR, w/o John,
Of Stanley Villa, Stanley, 4 April 19**, 52

A417. James GLOVER,
Broad St, Hanley, 13 Feb 1901, 74
Mary Catherine, w/o above, 14 Jan 1901, 76
Ann Jane GLOVER, 29 June 1918, 66

A418. Thomas C. GLOVER,
Broad St, Hanley, 23 June 1887, 30
Clara Isabella, sister, 25 July 1874, 13
Arthur E.J. GLOVER, brother, 23 Sept 1900, 32

A419. Ralph HARRISON,
Mount St, Northwood, 18 Sept 1872, 69
Jane, w, 17 July 1891, *5

A420. Ann, w/o John MOORE,
Well St, Hanley, 13 Dec 1875, 56
John, above, 12 May 1889, 74
John, s, of 48 Chatham St, Shelton,
31 Dec 1901, 59

A421. Jemima, w/o Thomas JAMES,
Market St, Hanley, 17 Sept 1874, 47

A422. Edwin MOORHOUSE,
Of Hanley, formerly of Stockport,
Who died at the Public Baths, Lichfield St,
27 April 1877, 48
Mary, w, died at 31 Forester St, Derby,
31 Oct 1896, 69

A423. George PERRY,
Of Bilston, 15 April 1874, 55
Alfred BAKER of Hanley,
11 Jan 1843 - 28 Dec 1891

A424. Margaret PARKS, 1923-1999
Harold JOHNSON 1886-1958

A425. Thomas S. WETTON, 7 March 1958, 57
Elizabeth WETTON, mother, 5 Oct 1987, 85

A426. **** h/o Mary Elizabeth HANCOCK,
7 Bower St, Hanley, 7 April 1919, 50
Mary Elizabeth, above, 13 Aug 1924, 53
Wilfred Lawrence, s,
Killed in France, 25 May 1917, 23
[Auth: the top part on the stone is missing,
and replaced with bricks]


A427. George Brown, h/o Mary Ellen FANNER,
Sundawn, Basford Park, 29 Dec 1926, 56
Norman George, s, 28 Nov 1913, 9yrs
Mary Ellen, above, 27 July 1941, 67

A428. Richard, s/o Richard & Lucy RAVENSCROFT,
83 Mount St, Northwood, Hanley,
1 May 1911, 1yr & 8 months
Lucy, d, 6 Aug 1912, 5yrs & 6 months
Lucy, above, 31 Dec 1916, 40

A429. Annie Lawton, d/o William Lawton & Mary Ann GLOVER,
Of Hanley, 9 Oct 1896, 70
Interred at St Michael's, Stone
Winifred Lawton GLOVER, 5 Dec 1907, 28
Harold Lawton GLOVER,
Bandmaster 18 Batt Regt, West Surr[e]y, KiA at Ypres,
20 May 1918

A430. John Harold COPE,
56 Wellesley St, Shelton, 18 March 1906, 63
Jane, w, 28 Oct 1923, 79
Clara, d, 21 June 1938

A431. John Herbert, h/o Rose OUCKERS,
70, Campbell Terrace, Birches Head, 14 Jan 1921, 25
John Albert, h/o Grace RUSSELL,
265 Kelings Rd, Hanley, 15 April 1922, 51
Grace RUSSELL, 6 April 1946, 73
Rose Annie RYDER, 19 June 1950, 84
[Auth: the stonemason had a bad day, for Rose
he had inscribed APED B4, for aged 84]


A432. Thomas Moss WARNER, 7 Dec 1920, 67
Clara, w, 13 May 1934, 76

A433. Margaret, w/o William ELKIN,
15 March St, Hanley, 26 Jan 1924, 69
William, above, 21 Nov 1925, 70

A434. Vincent, s/o Thomas & Alice HILDITCH,
49 Queen Anne St, Shelton,
15 Dec 1916, 19
Lily, d, 14 Feb 1893, 7yrs
Emma, d, 85 Seaford St, Shelton,
24 April 1905, 23

A435. Elizabeth, w/o Edward WALKER,
Lord St, Etruria, 17 Oct 1895, 63
Edward, above, 22 Aug 1905, 76

A436. Francis (Frank) HALL,
Oak House, John St, Hanley,
28 March 1895, 78
Charlotte, w, 7 May 1906

A437. Florence Emily GOOD,
Adderley House, Adderley Green, Longton,
11 Sept 1955, 75

A438. Edward SHORE, 3 Sept 1913, 47
Alice, w, 27 Oct 1944, 77

A439. Philip Crescens STUCHFIELD,
6 Oct 1887 - 16 Jan 1965
Doris Mary STUCHFIELD,
2 Sept 1895 - 21 Jan 1972
Christabel Castle STUCHFIELD,
23 Oct 1885 - 29 Sept 1974

A440. E.S PARR, 6 April 1880, 21

A441. William Edward, h/o Catherine Mary BUTLER,
31 Etruria Vale Rd, Shelton, 11 March 1941, 70
Catherine Mary, above, 7 Dec 1946, 72
Martha JOHNSON, mother of Catherine M. BUTLER,
22 March 1927, 77

A442. Margaret Ellen, w/o Evan EDWARDS,
61 Leonard Rd, Birches Head, 2 July 1941, 62
Evan, above, 23 Feb 1962, 83

A443. Edith, w/o John BAILEY,
33 Waterloo St, Hanley, 12 Jan 1939, 34
John, s, 16 March 1939, 9 weeks

A444. Rose, w/o Jonathan HARRISON,
25 April 1936, 36
Jonathan, above also h/o Violet,
19 Sept 1967, 67
Violet, 2nd w, 30 Sept 2002, 89

A445. Thomas HARRISON,
95 Turner St, Hanley, 21 April 1935, 59
Sarah Ann, w, 31 July 1944, 69
John HUGHES, brother of above,
21 Jan 1945, 81

A446. Thomas, h/o Sarah Ann HARRISON,
21 April 1935, 59

A447. Violet, w/o Thomas WALKLET,
3 July 1980, 77
Thomas R. WALKLET, above,
21 Dec 1980, 78
Harry, s, 20 Sept 1935, 5yrs

A448. Elijah BITHELL,
10 May 1957, 62
Florence May, w, 26 Feb 1979, 84
Also his parents,
John & Mary BITHELL,
And Rose STEELE, (nee BITHELL),
Died in Canberra, Australia, 28 March 1983, 50

A449. Laura, w/o Enoch GRIFFITHS,
22 York St, Hanley, 23 June 1954, 69
Enoch, above, 28 July 1967, 79

A450. Charlotte, w/o Joseph DRURY,
New Ashford St, Shelton,
26 June 1906, 63
Herbert, s, 5 April 1912, 39
Joseph, above, 11 Oct 1917, 71

A451. Joseph CORDALL,
163 Keelings Lane, Northwood,
12 March 1890, 72
Ellen, w, 26 April 1892, 69
James, s, 2 Nov 1888, 44
Florence, w/o Thomas Phillps CORDALL,
29 Dec 1894, 24

A452. Harry, h/o Sarah Ann BOONE,
6 Feb 1946, 66
Sarah Ann, above, 14 Feb 1959, 79
Also their grand-child,
Constance Elaine, d/o Frank & Constance HIRST,
9 June 1948, 11
Leonard Reade, s, 12 July 1964, 45

A453. Job, h/o Ellen BAILEY,
98 Belmont Rd, Etruria, 20 April 1952, 60
Ellen, above, 5 Jan 1973, 75
Elsie BAILEY, d, 27 Oct 1977, 54
James William, h/o Louisa OLIVER,
102 Brook St, Hanley, 21 Oct 1948, 66
Alfred, s, 1 Oct 1991, 62
Louisa, above, 29 March 1978, 86
In memory of George & Nellie HOUGH

A454. Ernest KNOTT,
32 Newcastle Rd, Shelton,
20 Jan 1951, 65
Mary Agnes, w, 22 May 1953, 86

A455. Emma Theresa, w/o W.H. RIDGWAY,
Of Northwood, cut off by rapid Consumption,
She died at Southport, 23 Feb 1864, 25

A456. Joseph, h/o Margaret McCLEMENT,
Ladysmith Rd, Hanley, 30 Aug 1926, 69
Margaret, above, 6 Dec 1930, 76
Thomas Hugh, s, 14 May 1950, 61

A457. Amy, eldest child of Boyce & Sarah ADAMS,
13 Feb 1883, 13
Boyce, above, 13 Feb 1897, 63
Sarah, above, 5 April 1934, 86
2nd Lieutenant Robert ADAMS, son,
5th Norfolks, KiA in Gallipoli,
9 August 1915, 34
Boyce Stanley, s, died at Ruthin Castle,
2 Aug 1927, 52

A458. Mary, w/o Charles HOLMES,
Of Tunstall, 13 April 1865, 23
Helen Hollinshead, d/o Charles & Mary HOLMES,
4 Aug 1865, 1yr
Sarah Ann, w/o Charles HOLMES,
of The Mount, Hanley, 2 Feb 1877, 28
Charles HOLMES, 26 Aug 1882, 45
Florence Eliza, d, 11 Jan 1875, 6months
Edward Arthur, s, 29 July 1876, 13 months

A459. Margaret Percy, w/o John WELSH,
2 Bower St, Hanley, 6 Feb 1906, 84

A460. Herbert, h/o Annie Maria LLEWELLYN,
12 Lovatt St, Stoke, 26 Dec 1950, 59
Annie Maria, above, 1 Feb 1978, 82

A461. Joseph. s/o Joseph & Jane WHITTAKER,
43 Lord St, Etruria, 16 Feb 1917, 26
Joseph, above, 6 Cavour St, Etruria, 1 Dec 1926, 77
Jane, above, 8 March 1929, 79

A462. Ada Gladys, d/o William Henry & Mary Jane HARRISON,
55 Mynors St, Hanley, 24 Oct 1926, 22
William Henry, above, 22 Jan 1944, 67
Mary Jane, above, 7 March 1945, 67

A463. Esther, w/o late Thomas MALKIN,
Princess Rd, Penkhull, Stoke, 25 Dec 1915, 77

A464. Eliza, w/o James LOMAX,
42 Regent Rd, Hanley, 20 Oct 1917, 78
Thomas, h/o Dorcas LOMAX & s/o above,
9 Jan 1921, 50
James, above, 31 Jan 1930, 87


A465. Gunner Frederick BENTLEY, R.F.A,
KiA in France, 16 Feb 1917, 24
s/o E.J & C BENTLEY,
Pte Henry Charles POINTON,
7 North Staffs Regt, h/o Ada,
of 47 Balfour St, Hanley, 6 March 1919, 32
Ada POINTON, 23 Jan 1973, 85
John, h/o Florence MOSTYN,
56 Balfour St, Hanley, 12 Feb 1948, 68

A466. Robert BRAITHWAITE, 15 June 1924, 62
Emma, w, 12 Nov 1920, 60

A467. Hannah Maria, w/o John POINTON,
7 July 1935, 66
John, h, 26 Nov 1949, 84
William, s, 29 March 1923, 31

A468. William Charles, only s/o Charles & Elizabeth SMITH,
30 Lyensor St, Shelton, 1 April 1922, 24
Elizabeth, above, 23 March 1925, 64
Charles, above, 3 April 1937, 75

A469. Harriet BOWMAN, 21 Dec 1920, 58
Joseph BOWMAN, 19 Dec 1929, 70
Mary Elizabeth BAKER, 13 Jan 1939, 39

A470. John, h/o Mary S. GRIFFITHS,
36 Bradford Terrace, Hanley, 5 Feb 1920, 53
Mary, above, 16 May 1924, [no age given]

A471. Charles Edward, h/o Emily RAWLINS,
57 Rocardo St, Far Green, Hanley,
19 Feb 1912, 45
John Thomas FINNEY,
Adopted son of above, 12 May 1915, 17
Emily Rawlins, w/o Harry GREGORY,
11 Feb 1928, 62

A472. Elizabeth, w/o William VERNON,
63 Loftus St, Hanley, 13 Nov 1911, 30

A473. Annie, w/o James HARRISON,
13 Leace St, Northwood, Hanley,
27 Nov 1914, 59
James, above, 5 Oct 1923, 73

A474. Jemima Elizabeth, w/o
G.B. Shedden GREATBRIDGE,
21 Jan 1867, 23
Thomas MILLS of Nottingham,
Late of Hanley, 17 Nov 1877, 64
Sarah J. MILLS, widow of the latter,
11 Aug 1888, 74

A475. James, h/o Alice FARRINGTON,
79 Chell St, Hanley, 7 Nov 1913, 43
Mary OAKLEY, 2 April 1922, 72
Alice FARRINGTON, 29 Sept 1935, 65

A476. Frank, s/o Paul & Margaret APPLETON,
13 March 1913, 25
Paul, above, 26 July 1919, 62
Margaret, above, 2 Jan 1937, 79

A477. Edith Ada, d/o Rev Mark & Mrs BAIRSTOW,
Of Shelton, Hanley, 17 Feb 1912, 20
Rev Mark BAIRSTOW, 8 Sept 1827, 68
Interred at Anfield [Cemetery], Liverpool
Minnie, w/o late Percy BAIRSTOW,
8 Dec 1974, 92

A478. Henry FALLOWS,
94 Newcastle Rd, Shelton,
3 Feb 1837 - 28 Feb 1903
Mary Windsor, w,
9 May 1836 - 15 July 1907

A479. Jennie, w/o Leonard S. WAKEFIELD,
86 Noston St, Birches Head, 11 April 1903, 28
Rev Albert WOOD of Bramhall, h/o Lilian Annie,
16 Feb 1944, 73
Elizabeth WHITLEY,
Of Shakespeare Head, Newcastle Rd, Hanley,
5 Nov 1910, 72

A480. Ellen, w/o John WALKER,
of The Staffordshire Knott, Hanley St, Hanley,
28 Dec 1905, 52
John, above, and w/o Mary WALKER,
of Smiths Arms, Church St, Tunstall,
30 June 1909, 55
Mary, above, 1 Jan 1911, 39

A481. Elizabeth, d/o Henry & Mary Ann HAMMERSLEY,
1 Alfred St, Hanley, 24 Aug 1906, 11
Henry, above, of Hanley, 25 Nov 1909, 45

A482. Morris, s/o Morris & Elizabeth DAVIES,
Dundee St, Etruria, 22 Dec 1907, 21
Morris, above, 21 May 1919, 71
Elizabeth, above, 4 Nov 1947, 91

A483. Levi BAGGALEY,
75 Pynest St, Shelton,
24 July 1844 - 24 Feb 1909

A484. James Ellis, h/o Ann LEONARD,
44 Lower Mayer St, Hanley,
19 July 1910, 58
Alice May, d, 25 June 1917, 25
Ann, above, 1 Dec 1934, 84

A485. Sarah, w/o Philip COOKE,
80 Mayer St, Hanley, 24 Aug 1910, 56
Philip, above, 25 Sept 1919, 74
Joseph Ernest, s, 23 Nov 1961, 82

A486. Alfred James MORSE,
36 Turner St, Hanley, 6 Feb 1910, 77
Edith, d, 4 Feb 1910, 34
Harriet, w, 9 May 1898, 60
Henry, s, 2 July 1910, 38

A487. John, h/o Lucy McCONCHIE,
St John St, Hanley, 11 March 1908, 62
Lucy, above, 22 Sept 1924, 83
William Garson, s, 22 Oct 1906, 29

A488. Enoch PROCTOR,
77 Newlands St, Shelton, 9 Dec 1900, 60
Ann, w, 17 June 1912, 67

A489. Mary, w/o Theophilus COPELAND,
St John St, Hanley, 17 Oct 1907, 73
Theophilus, above, 21 Oct 1908, 85

A490. Albert Edward HALL,
Pynest St, Hanley, 10 Aug 1905, 41
Eleanor, w, 10 March 1920, 51

A491. Rubinah HURDMAN,
West View House, Bucknall, 16 May 1903, 74
Wentworth John, s/o Darilis & Ada ROBERTS,
Merwood, Trentham, 17 Dec 1920, 28
Douglas Rosser, s/o above & h/o Nancy ROBERTS,
6 March 1943, 54

A492. Ida, w/o Charles DAVIES,
46 Ubberley Rd, Bentilee, 15 June 1965, 50
Charles, above, 23 Feb 1986, 73

A493. Emlyn, h/o Florence THOMAS,
152 Bryan St, Hanley, 18 June 1925, 39
Florence Emery SHELDON, his wife,
25 Feb 1965, 75

A494. Eveline HALL,
Dresden St, Hanley, 21 Oct 1924, 21
Charles Lincoln HALL, h, 27 April 1925, 59
Doris Eveline, d, 14 June 1941, 43

A495. Reginald, s/o Thomas & Prudence BURTON,
31 Oct 1924, 26
Thomas, father of above, 3 Olive St, off Havelock Place,
21 March 1932, 67
Prudence, above, 17 April 1935, 75
Walter, eldest son, 3 Dec 1971, 78

A496. James, h/o Sarah Ellen OWEN,
10 Mollart St, Hanley, 2 April 1925, 56
Sarah Ellen, above, 9 March 1935, 63

A497. Louisa, w/o Asaph LLOYD,
13 Chester ST, Hanley, 28 March 1925, 36

A498. Lizzie, w/o Thomas CHORLTON,
7 Jan 1936, 58
Ellen CHORLTON, 2 Jan 1925, 74
Frances BEAUMONT, 19 Dec 1934, 79

A499. Henry, h/o Mary Ann LAWRENCE,
39 Watford St, Shelton, 6 Nov 1925, 47
Brenda Mary, w/o Reginald MARTIN,
14 Jan 1949, 32
Jack Hampson, s, 4 Dec 1924, 21
Hilda Jane LAWRENCE, d, 5 June 1989, 84

A500. John Henry SHERWIN,
2 Nov 1925, 43
Georgina, w, 7 March 1948, 68
Elsie, d, 17 May 1998, 88

A501. James PULLIN, 6 March 1927, 39
Louisa, w, 26 June 1958, 69

A502. Horace STEELE, s, 1906 - 1927
Mary Jane, wife & mother, 1878 - 1943
John, h, 1875 - 1954
Mary Jane STEELE, 19 July 1943, 65

A503. Irene, w/o Joseph LAWRENCE,
And mother of Irene & Vera,
6 Jan 1968, 65
Joan, d, 28 May 1929, 18 months
Nancy, d, 28 May 1929, 6 weeks
Raymond, s, lost his life at sea,
2 Sept 1944, 19, buried in France
Joseph, above, 28 Dec 1973, 76

A504. Alice, d/o Mary & John ROBINS,
6 Frederick St, Hanley, 24 Jan 1930, 15
Sgt John ROBINS, N.S. Regt,
KiA in France, 19 July 1916, 30
He like a soldier, fell.
John, h/o Ivy Ann ROBINS,
17 Jan 1946, 39

A505. Harriet LAWTON, 5 March 1929, 39
John Henry, h, 8 Sept 1970, 85
John LAWTON, father of above,
30 Aug 1937, 79

A506. Stanley, s/o Arthur J. & Polly LEESE,
23 Bold St, Northwood, 25 Feb 1930, 12
Fondly remembered by Officers & Boys
Of 24th Coy, Boys Brigade
Arthur J. above, 13 March 1938, 60
Polly, above, 12 Jan 1961, 81
Trevor, died in infancy

A507. Ivy, d/o William & Jane K. HANDLEY,
56 Windsor St, Hanley, 11 Jan 1901, 20
Jane K, above, 20 Oct 1940, 67
William Keeling, above, 15 Jan 1944, 81
Jane, William, Dorothy, Elizabeth & Vera,
Their beloved children

A508. Alfred ADAMS, 3 Feb 1931, 41

A509. Alice JARRET mother of Freda,
19 Feb 1965, 74

A510. Thomas Robert, h/o Mary HOLLAND,
92 Botteslow St, Hanley, 11 Oct 1929, 24
Albert Henry, s/o Albert & Lily SHAW,
9 Feb 1930, 12

A511. Henry, h/o Clara PERRY,
28 Sefton St, Etruria, 27 Aug 1929, 64
Clara, above, 21 June 1951, 85
Charlotte, d, 1 June 1968, 81

A512. John, h/o Eliza Annie YEOMANS,
50 Ludlow St, Hanley, 20 Aug 1929, 58
Eliza Annie, above, 8 Nov 1952, 80
Pte Thomas YEOMANS,
1 Batt Grenadier Guards, made the supreme
sacrifice at Neuve Chapelle, France, 10 March 1915, 19

A513. Bertram, s/o John & May ELLIS,
37 Loftus St, Hanley, accidently killed 14 Nov 1929, 9yrs
John ELLIS, h/o May, 16 March 1950, 53
May, w, 27 Feb 1987, 91

A514. Elizabeth DONOVAN, 21 Nov 1957,
Marjorie, d, 11 Aug 1921
Beatrice, d, 30 Oct 1930
Grandchildren, John & Brian,
Also, Ethel, d, Interred at Rhos-on-Sea
John Daniel, ex Police Sergeant,
And h/o Elizabeth DONOVAN, 7 Dec 1971

A515. Frederick, h/o Ellen MILLER,
3 Albert Place, Hanley, 9 May 1931, 74
Ellen, above, 22 May 1940, 81

A516. Pte ( 527819) James HALL, Canadian Army Medical Corps,
Died at Orpington Hospital, Kent, 14 Oct 1918, 35
s/o Henry & Ann, of Albert Terrace, Shirley Rd, Shelton,
h/o Maria, 43 Chester Ave, Toronto, Canada


Listed below are men and women who made the ultimate sacrifice for their county in WW1, WW2 and other conflicts, also those who were serving in H.M. Forces at their demise. Unless stated otherwise, they are individual C.W.G.
A517. Pte 27474, E. ADAMS, Loyal North Lancs Regt, 26 Oct 1920, 35
A518. Pte 46264, A. BADDELEY, Durham Light Infantry, 14 March 1921
A519. Pte 5164, J. BAILEY, North Staffs Regt, 19 April 1916, 41
A520. C/Sgt Major (CSM) 192456, J.T. BAKER, Royal Engineers, 15 Feb 1919, 30
A521. Sgt MT/031750, H.J. BALSDON, Royal Army Service Corps, 31 Oct 1918, 42
A522. Cpl 708, J. BARROW, Military Police Corps, 17 Feb 1915, 40
A523. Sgt S/52478, A. BAXTER, Royal Army Service Corps, 27 Nov 1941, 32,
also his wife Doris Mary who died the same day, 27 (Non Service)
A524. S/Sgt 38304, W.H. BEESTON, Royal Army Medical Corps, 20 June 1919
A525. F/Sgt 937637, A.H. BELL, Wireless Operator, RAF, 24 July 1941, 20
A526. L/Bdr 882687, J.W. BENTLEY, Royal Artillery, 29 Nov 1944, 36
A527. Pte 14856127, H. BERRISFORD, Army Catering Corps, 17 May 1946, 19
A528. Pte 200782, A. BETTANEY, North Staffs Regt, 30 Nov 1918, 39
A529. Pte 17527, C. BLUNDRED, North Staffs Regt, 7 May 1917
A530. Pte 61386, F.W. BOURNE, Northern Cyclist Bn, 16 Jan 1918, 19
A531. Pte 22683, J. BOWERS, Royal Fusiliers, 6 Oct 1918
A532. Sgt 1577039, A. BOWER, Wireless Operator/Air Gunner RAF, 27 Oct 1943, 22, (h/o Ethel)
A533. Gunner 806661, G.E. BOX, Royal Field Artillery, 20 June 1918, 30
A534. Pte 5056610, J. BRADBURY, Pioneer Corps, 14 May 1941
A535. Ord Seaman J/91076, Albert BRASSINGTON, R.N., H.M.S. "Victory", 11 Sept 1918, 18
A536. Pte 10968, T.J. BRASSINGTON, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, 1 Feb 1917
A537. Gunner 805277, J. BRIDGWOOD, Royal Field Artillery, 24 May 1918, 23
A538. Pte 4918262, L. BROOKS, South Staffs Regt, 19 Jan 1942, 22
A539. Pte 20004, D. BROUGH, Lincolnshire Regt, 24 Jan 1917
A540. Pte 256245, W.R. BRUCE, Labour Corps, formerly Durham L.I., 16 Feb 1919, 31
A541. Pte R4/275113, S. BUXTON, Royal Army Service Corps, 11 Nov 1918, 28
A542. Pte 34994, W.F. BUXTON, Machine Gun Corps (Inf), 16 Nov 1919, 37
A543. Gunner 5048756, G. CARR, 41st Searchlight Regt R.A., 15th North Staffs Regt, 5 Sept 1942, 33
A544. Cpl 1035423, J. CARTWRIGHT, Pioneer Corps, 5 Nov 1940, 48
A545. Pte 11576, J. CHAMBERLAIN, Royal Fusiliers, 18 May 1918
(Non Service, Rose, w, 27 April 1963, 81)
A546. Pte 130165, H. COLCLOUGH, Machine Gun Corps (Inf), 25 Oct 1918
A547. Pte 1890, J. COLCLOUGH, Royal Fusiliers, 22 March 1916, 26
A548. Pte 404395, J. CONDLIFFE, The King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 3 Aug 1940
A549. Sapper 5047853, J. COPE, Royal Engineers, 21 Sept 1942, 28
(Non Service, William, father, 21 May 1956, 70)
A550. Cpl 1493266, W. CREWE, RAF, 29 Dec 1944, 42
A551. Drv 806729, W.H. DARBYSHIRE, Royal Field Artillery, 24 Dec 1917, 21
(Non Service, Alice Gain, sister, 21 Jan 1954, 60)
A552. Pte 262554, P. DAVIES, Labour Corps, 27 Sept 1917, 18
A553. Pte 10372, W. DAVIS, Royal Fusiliers, 22 Sept 1918, 25
A554. Sgt 86218, A. DAWSON, MM, Royal Engineers, 22 March 1919, 28
A555. Pte 3236, C. DEARING, North Staffs Regt, 26 Nov 1915, 22
A556. Pte 14186, J. DENNIS, South Staffs Regt, 6 Nov 1918
A557. L/Cpl 94832, E.J. DONAWAY, Notts & Derby Regt, 8 April 1921, 22
A558. Gunner 1144997, J. DRAISEY, Royal Artillery, 18 Sept 1942, 27
A559. Pioneer F23051, F. DUTTON, Royal Engineers, 7 May 1917, 55
A560. Pte 202085, D. DYKES, Highland Light Infantry, 12 Nov 1918, 20
A561. Drv T/289663, F. EARDLEY, Royal Army Service Corps, 11 Dec 1918, 49
A562. Pte T/5047937, E. EARP, Royal Army Service Corps, 17 Oct 1940, 22
A563. Ldg Air Man 39333, J. EVANS, Royal Air Force, 28 July 1920, 34
A564. Pte 7468, W. FENTON, North Staffs Regt, 16 Nov 1917
A565. Pte 4041232, A. FINNEY, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, 5 May 1945, 38
A566. Pte 10694497, J.F. FINNEY, Pioneer Corps, 5 Dec 1942, 36
A567. Aircraftman 2nd Class 1668333, O. FRANKS, RAF, March 1943, 20
A568. Pte 4042033, J.E. GIBBINS, Herefordshire Regt, 7 Dec 1942, 20
A569. Gunner 896134, S.J. GILSON, Royal Artillery, 28 Nov 1939, 18
A570. Sgt 45579, S.D. GLENDINNING, North Staffs Regt, 24 Dec 1920, 37
A571. Pte TR5/43494, H. GOODWIN, 5th Training Reserve Bn, 12 Nov 1919, 38
A572. Pte W/66687, Betsy GOULD, Aux Territorial Service, 1 Oct 1941, 18
A573. Gunner 14325845, A. GREATBATCH, Royal Artillery, 4 May 1943, 35
A574. Drv 594, W.R. GREATBATCH, Royal Garrison Artillery, 22 Jan 1917, 22
A575. Pte G/1301, A. GREEN, Middlesex Regt, 18 May 1918, 25
A576. Pte 18074, E. GRIFFITHS, Royal Fusiliers, 3 Sept 1916, 21
A577. WOII (CSM) 4907903, F. HAINES, Pioneer Corps, 10 July 1943
A578. Gunner 11405467, K. HAMPSON, Royal Artillery, 27 May 1942
A579. Gunner 4213, E. HANCOCK, Royal Field Artillery, 25 Nov 1920, 34
A580. Sgt 610854, E. HEMMINGS, Air Gunner, RAF, 13 Feb 1943, 23
A581. Sapper 5044245, T. HENTON, 41st Anti-Aircraft Bn. R.E. (5th North Staffs Regt) 13 May 1940, 36
A582. Gunner 994, F.J.D. HIGHFIELD, Royal Field Artillery, 7 Sept 1916, 30
A583. Pte S1/12931, J.C. HISCOX, Royal Army Service Corps, 21 April 1916, 23
A584. Pte 17980, F.C. HOROBIN, North Staffs Regt, 7 Sept 1917, 44
A585. Pte D/18407, J. HOWLE, South Lancashire Regt, 5 Nov 1939, 49
A586. Pte 20675, T. HUDSON, South Lancashire Regt, 27 April 1919
A587. Flt/Sgt 541349, E. HUGHES, Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner, RAF, 15 May 1941, 25
A588. Pte 4347, G.W. JOHNSON, Machine Gun Corps (Inf) 8 Feb 1916
A589. Gunner 262126, D. JONES, Royal Field Artillery, 28 Feb 1919
A590. Gunner 5055428, E. JONES, Royal Artillery, 10 Dec 1946, 35
A591. Cpl 940654, J.E. JONES, Royal Air Force, 16 Dec 1941
A592. Gunner 52894, W.J. JONES, Royal Garrison Artillery, 14 June 1917
A593. Gunner 15740, T. KEELING, R.M.A. H.M.S. "Minotaur", 21 Nov 1918, 19
A594. Cpl 644014, H. KNOTT, Royal Air Force, 3 Sept 1941
A595. Sub Lt, (A), S. KNOWLES, Royal Navy Vol Reserve, 26 Dec 1944
A596. A/Bombardier 1133, Arthur LAWTON, Royal Field Artillery, 4 May 1916, 21
A597. Pte 20896, A. LEAKE, Lancashire Fusiliers, 23 Feb 1919, 35
A598. Sgt 820998 W. LEIGH, served as W CARR, Royal Field Artillery, 5 Oct 1919
A599. Pte 18071, J.T. LEIGHTON, Royal Welch Fusiliers, 21 April 1917
A600. Pte 7772, J.T. LEWIS, North Staffs Regt, 3 Nov 1915
A601. Pte 7366754, F.T. LIGHTFOOT, Royal Army Medical Corps, 28 Dec 1945, 26
A602. Sgt 4125, G. LLOYD, Royal Fusiliers, 31 Aug 1916, 26
A603. Signalman 5052220, G. LOVATT, Royal Signals, 21 June 1945, 27
A604. Pte 9380 John LOWE, North Staffs Regt, 24 April 1917, 45
A605. Rifleman 7048068, H. LOWNDES, The Royal Ulster Rifles, Airbourne, 18 June 1945
A606. Bty Sgt/Major, 51153, F.J. LUKE, Royal Field Artillery, 26 Jan 1916, 65
A607. Drv 265971, T. MACHIN, Royal Field Artillery, 10 May 1921, 28
A608. Pte 13844, B. MAHON, North Staffs Regt, 6 April 1917, 43
A609. Pte 5049499, G.F. MALBON, Parachute Regt, Army Air Corps, 26 Feb 1945, 27
A610. Pte 40127, H. MARRIOTT, King's Own Scottish Borderers, 30 Oct 1917, 32
A611. Sgt 5049857, L. MARTIN, Royal Army Service Corps, 3 Sept 1942, 24
A612. Gunner 88185, A.J. MAYER, Royal Garrison Artillery, 11 May 1917, 39
A613. L/Sgt 1911390, J. McCANN, Royal Engineers, 28 May 1941, 35
A614. Pte 7390, W.H. MICKLEWRIGHT, North Staffs Regt, 12 Oct 1918, 44
A615. Gunner 983594, W.F. MIDDLETON, Royal Artillery, 11 Sept 1940
A616. Ldg Aircraftman 1049098, H.J. MILLER, 10 Feb 1943, 39
A617. Pte 10780, G. MILLINS, North Staffs Regt, 23 March 1916, 26
A618. Pte 8820, J. NESBY, North Staffs Regt, 7 Dec 1916, 54
A619. Sgt 9006, E.L. NICKLIN, The King's Liverpool Regt, 5 Feb 1919
A620. Pte 16428, H. NIXON, 18th Bn. King's Liverpool Regt, 29 July 1916, 21
A621. Able Seaman P/JX 262796, T. NOLAN, R.N., H.M.S. "Manners", 26 Jan 1945
A622. Pte 46090, J. ORPE, Leicestershire Regt, 10 Oct 1918, 19
A623. Gunner 2086799, J. ORPE, Royal Artillery, 24 August 1944, 25
A624. Officer Cadet 2617138, G.H. PARKER, The Rifle Brigade, 13 Aug 1940, 21
A625. Pte 4918908, P. PARRY, South Staffs Regt, 19 Dec 1942, 24
A626. Pte 14718598, W.H. PEPPER, North Staffs Regt, 16 Nov 1944, 21
A627. Pte 83182, J.H. PHILLIPS, The King's Liverpool Regt, 1 Dec 1918
A628. Pte 17381, N. PICKEN, North Staffs Regt, 26 May 1917
A629. Gunner 90231, W. PICKFORD, Royal Garrison Artillery, 11 April 1918, 30
A630. Sgt Pilot 1430576, H. PICKIN, RAF, 3 Sept 1943
A631. Pte 24892, F.J. PIGGIN, Royal Welch Fusiliers, 10 Jan 1918
A632. Cpl 6/121780, A. PINKETT, Notts & Derby Regt, 7 June 1921, 20
A633. Gunner 1765043, R. PINXTON, Royal Artillery, 17 Sept 1941
A634. Pte 31394, J. POINTON, Royal Army Medical Corps, 13 Jan 1920
A635. Drv 806740, R.E. POOLE, Royal Field Artillery, 5 June 1919, 39
A636. Pte 50548, M. PORTER, Lincolnshire Regt, 3 July 1918, 20
A637. Pte 5045796, E. POTTER, Royal Army Medical Corps, 13 April 1944, 33
A638. Pte 25158, J. PRINCE, Essex Regt, 7 March 1920, 44
A639. Bombardier 805958, A.T. PUGH, Royal Field Artillery, 23 Dec 1920
A640. Able Seaman PZ/2174, S. RAMSAY, H.M.S. "Fishguard", 28 March 1920, 24
A641. Pte M/376709, T. REED, Royal Army Service Corps, 6 Feb 1919
A642. Cpl 5048483, N. REEVES, 41st Anti-Aircraft Bn. R.E. (5th North Staffs Regt) 1 June 1940, 28
A643. Able Seaman J/25621, P. RIGBY, R.N., H.M.S. "Vivid", 29 Dec 1918
A644. Pte 12906, G. RILEY, North Staffs Regt, 30 May 1917, 28
A645. Pte 3231, E. RUANE, Middlesex Regt, 8 Nov 1918, 36
A646. Pte 2086745, S. RUSHTON, Army Catering Corps, 11 Dec 1946, 39
A647. Cpl 4800169, W. RUSSELL, The West Yorkshire Regt, 26 Dec 1947, 34
A648. L/Cpl 20406, E. SALMON, Cheshire Regt, 6 Aug 1916, 27
A649. L/Bdr 1604813, W.F. SAUNDERS, Royal Artillery, 15 July 1941, 29
A650. Pte 14228037, T.P.P. SHAW, Royal Army Service Corps, 29 July 1946, 25
A651. Rifleman C/6767, T. SHIPLEY, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 9 April 1919
A652. Pte 18446, C. SHIRLEY, North Staffs Regt, 21 May 1919
A653. Drv 219287, D. SHORE, Royal Field Artillery, 23 Sept 1917
A654. Pte 16283, H. SPENDER, North Staffs Regt, 21 Aug 1917
A655. Double Grave (STANWAY)
Pte 1645, R. STANWAY, North Staffs Regt, 27 Sept 1915
Gunner 1230, W.A.T. STANWAY, Royal Field Artillery, 12 Nov 1918
A656. Pte 49536, T SWIFT, Northumberland Fusiliers, 27 Nov 1918, 36
A657. Pte 9900, M TAMS, North Staffs Regt, 25 Sept 1918, 42
A658. Sgt S/26601, F THOMAS, Royal Army Service Corps, 4 April 1921, 31
A659. Sgt TR/39060, J. THOMPSON, 10th Training Reserve Bn, 11 March 1920
A660. Pte 56937, J THOMPSON, Durham Light Infantry, 13 Aug 1918
A661. Pte 14424376, G. TURNER, The Worcestershire Regt, 1 Feb 1947
A662. L/Cpl 537303, W. TURNER, 15th King's Hussars, 24 Nov 1920, 18
A663. Pilot Officer, Bede J.S. VAVASOUR, Royal Air Force, Observer, 12 June 1942, 19
A664. Sgt 31117, D. WADE, West Yorkshire Regt, 30 Oct 1916, 39
A665. Pte 48896, William WATERHOUSE, Northamptonshire Regt, 16 Nov 1918, 23
A666. Pte RW/1187, J. WEMYSS, Middlesex Regt, 20 Feb 1919
A667. Pte 15122, P. WEMYSS, South Staffs Regt, 13 Dec 1917
A668. Guardsman 7698, F.J. WHISTON, Grenadier Guards, 16 Aug 1919, 41
A669. Drummer 8321, E. WHITE, South Staffs Regt, 31 Oct 1915, 20
A670. Guardsman 10078, R. WHITNEY, Grenadier Guards, 28 Oct 1915, 37
A671. Pte 13025779, S WIGHTMAN, Pioneer Corps, 16 Oct 1940, 46
A672. Cpl T/3854750, D. WILBRAHAM, Royal Army Service Corps, 7 Feb 1944, 30
A673. Fusilier 7046367, J. WILLETT, The Royal Irish Fusiliers, 30 Jan 1941, 31
A674. Pte A/36014 F, WOOD, 9th Bn Canadian Inf, 6 Oct 1916, 29
A675. Pte 18070, A. WILSHAW, Royal Welch Fusiliers, 6 Jan 1915, 21, s/o late William & Helen
A676. L/Sgt 52262, J. WOODALL, North Staffs Regt, 19 June 1921, 30
A677. Pte 121, J.C. WOOLLEY, North Staffs Regt, 13 June 1920, 37
A678. Pte 78193, H.E. WOOLLISCROFT, Durham Light Infantry, 2 Aug 1918, 49


The following MIs were kindly contributed by Melanie Whitehead, 1st March 2006. Visit Mel's website - The Family Tree Bookshelf - to find out more about the surnames she's researching in Lancashire and Staffordshire.
B1. In Loving Memory of Joshua,
Beloved Husband of Lizzie COXON,
Of 17 Nelson Rd, Hanley
Died May 20th 1923, Aged 66 years.
Also George, Son of the above
& Beloved Husband of Mary COXON,
Died June 18th 1923, Aged 41 years
Thy Will Be Done.
Also the above name Lizzie COXON,
Who died May 17th 1926, Aged 66 years.
Rest after weariness sweet rest at last.
Also Ethel May
Beloved wife of George H. TAGG.
Who died Oct 30th 1967, Aged 76 years.


Latest Additions New
The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 15th February 2007. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
HANLEY CEMETERY
C1. Mary Jane, d/o Elijah & Sarah TRAVIS,
Of Hanley, 3 Feb 1862, 1yr & 6 months

C2. James Cartlidge SHERWIN,
Professor of Music, of High Street, Hanley,
29 May 1899, 64
Isabell STANLEY, widow of above, 16 July 1908, 70

C3. John Arthur ISAACSON 12 Oct 1947, 53
Ada, w, 5 Dec 1982, 87

C4. Harry Clayton, h/o Mary Bradshaw JAMES,
Late of Rugeley, 25 Feb 1948, 82
Mary Bradbury, above, 25 Dec 1951, 91

C5. William APPPLETON, h/o Elsie Julia,
1 Feb 1949, 45
Frances May SMITH, his d, died Christmas Day 1961, 27
Elsie Julia, w, 3 March 1989, 84

C6. George Henry BARNETT 2 July 1968, 84
Ellen, w, 27 Feb 1985, 80

C7. Alice Constance Muriel WILLIAMS,
27 Dec 1981, 80
Frank, h, 8 June 1990, 85

C8. Cicely, w/o George LYMER,
Of 73 Northwood Park Road, Hanley,
18 August 1969, 67
George, above, 12 April 1988, 89
Elizabeth MIDDLETON, mother of Cicely,
27 April 1939
Stanley Norman BLAKEMORE,
1 Oct 1977
[NB: Stanley Norman BLAKEMORE is understood
to have died in 1997, not 1977 - added 1 Aug 2007]


C9. Elijah, w/o Sarah Jane SMITH,
Late of Shelton, 18 Oct 1931, 69
Sarah Jane, above, 5 May 1937, 74
Lily, d, 7 August 1934, 34
Vincent Lunt, s, 5 Nov 1938, 31

C10. Abraham, h/o Emma HILDITCH,
Of 59 Bethesda Street, Hanley, 9 Sept 1931, 67
Emma, above, 15 June 1940, 76

C11. Boyce F. BERRINGTON,
Of Northwood, Hanley, 5 Sept 1855 - 29 May 1901
Sarah Ann, w, of Northwood, Harpfield,
16 Jan 1930, 71
Lucy Ridgeway BERRINGTON, 28 March 1970, 82

C12. Mary, w/o Henry J. EVANS,
Of 29 Denbich Street, Hanley, 24 April 1906, 70
Henry J, above, 7 March 1907, 74

C13. Martha, w/o Enoch WALKER,
15 March 1967, 65
Enoch, 21 Feb 1985, 83

C14. Annie, w/o John RATCLIFFE,
1 August 1896 - 3 April 1967

C15. Thomas HORNE of Hanley,
10 August 1864, 47
Thomas, s, 6 Dec 1965, 7yrs
Mary, w, 30 Jan 1978, 56

C16. Jane BAMFORD, 13 Jan 1793 - 19 August 1873
Charles BAMFORD, s, 27 Jan 1884, 63
Thomas, s, 2 Dec 1893, 66

C17. Henry, s/o James & Mary Ann MORGAN,
Of 83 Bendich Street, Hanley, 26 August 1898, 34
Mary Ann above, 20 Nov 1904, 66
James MORGAN, late of Bendich Street, 29 Dec 1907, 72

C18. Alice ROBERTS,
175 Bryass Street, Hanley, 18 Feb 1896, 56
Hugh, s, 3 Sept 1904, 19
[parts of the remaining inscription have flaked off]
John M *** of above, 24 August **19, 40

C19. John COOPER,
Sergeant in the Hanley Borough Police received injuries
which terminated fatally 23 June 1903, 51
This stone erected by a few friends and sympathisers
in [The] Potteries and District
Hannah Foster COOPER, w, 10 Jan 1901, 61.
John was killed fighting a fire when a chimney stack fell on him.

C20. Ann, w/o John SHAW,
Of Eagle Lottery Lodge, Hanley, 4 March 1897, 69
John SHAW, above, 17 March 1906, 81

C21. Samuel, h/o Mary Ann ANDREWS,
Of 30 Wharf Street, Stoke, 14 April 1897, 48
Mary Ann, above, 17 Dec 1932, 77

C22. Edward LEIGHTON,
Of Elizabeth Street, Hanley, 6 Dec 1898, 26
Hannah LEIGHTON, mother, 24 April 1909, 71

C23. Henry DYKINS of Birches Head, Hanley,
Yr Hwn A Fu Farw Mai 3rd 1900, Yn 51, Mlwydd Ded
Mor Doedwydd Yw Y Rhai Trwy Ffydd
Syn Mynd O Blith Y Byw
Eu Henwaun Perardgli Sydd
Au Hun Mor Dawel Y.W.I
Translated by Bev
Prior to the death date is a verse of a Welsh Methodist funeral hymn
Who died May 3rd 1900 at 51 years old
"Blessed are they who live their life through faith
their names will be forever fragrant and their sleep be undisturbed"

C24. Alfred James MORSE,
Of 36 Turner Street, Hanley, 6 Feb 1910, 77
Edith, d, 4 Feb 1910, 34
Harriet, w, 9 May 1898, 60
Henry MORSE, s, 2 July 1910, 38

C25. John, h/o Lucy McCONCHIE,
Of St John Street, Hanley, 11 March 1905, 62
Lucy, above, 27 Sept 1924, 83
William Carson, s, 22 Oct 1906, 28
Interred at St John's Churchyard, Shilby, Durham
[Ed: 'Shilby' doesn't appear to exist - perhaps Shildon?]

C26. War Death
Fred, s/o Robert & Mary A. ROBSON,
Of Rectory Road, Shelton, 19 Jan 1908, 29
L/Cpl Edgar ROBSON, 1st/5th North Staffs Regt,
Killed in Action, 17 Sept 1915, 21. Interred in Flanders
Robert, above, 19 April 1925, 69

C27. Sarah, w/o William Henry TATLER,
Of 17 Rectory Road, Shelton,
Formerly of Blythe Bridge, 27 March 1909, 59
Thomas Henry, s, 23 Dec 1911, 40
William Henry, above, 12 March 1914, 65

C28. Charles Edward, h/o Emily RAWLINS,
Of 97 Picardo Street, Fargreen, Hanley,
19 Feb 1912, 45
John Thomas FINNEY, adopted son, 12 May 1915, 17
Emily RAWLINS, w/o Harry Gregory, 1 Feb 1928, 62

C29. Elizabeth, w/o William VERNON,
Of 63 Loftus Street, Hanley, 13 Nov 1911, 30

C30. Jemima Elizabeth, w/o Charles Benjamin SHEDDEN,
Of Greatbridge, 12 Jan 1867, 23
Thomas MILLS of Nottingham, late of Hanley,
17 Nov 1877, 64
Sarah Jane MILLS widow of the latter, 11 August 1888, 74
A more devoted wife or mother never lived

C31. Edith Ada, d/o Rev'd Mark & Mrs BAIRSTOW,
Of Shelton, Hanley, 17 Feb 1912, 20
Rev'd Mark, above, 8 Sept 1927, 62 Interred at Anfield, Liverpool
Minnie, w/o Late Percy BAIRSTOW, 8 Dec 1974, 92

C32. Emma Therese, w/o W.H. RIDGWAY,
Of Northwood, cut off my [by?] rapid Consumption
She died at Southport, 23 Feb 1864, 25

C33. Annie Elizabeth, w/o Walter J POOLE,
Of 96 Brook Street, Hanley, 31 Oct 1935, 81
Maud Evelyn, d, and w/o Albert E ALLIN,
6 April 1908, 28
Nellie May, d, 15 August 1946, 57
Margaret Ellen POOLE, 14 April 1964

C34. Raymond, s/o Edward & Ivy ADAMS,
Of "Ivy Villa", 178 Ash Bank, Bucknall,
Died through an accident, 29 Oct 1951, 21
Ivy ADAMS, 21 Sept 1977, 74
Edward ADAMS, 12 May 1980, 77

C35. Samuel Bennison RAVENSCROFT,
Of Shelton, 25 Sept 1909, 55
Elizabeth, w, 23 Feb 1910, 84 (original age was 14)

C36. Pinkie, d/o Herbert Ross & Ada Elizabeth PEACOCK,
Late of Station House, Barlaston, 29 Sept 1951, 44

C37. Edward John Wright ANDERSON,
27 Jan 1829 - 28 May 1887
Emma, w, 25 March 1890, 51

C38. Brenda, d/o William Leonard & Ada TOMKINSON,
Of Heath Street, Birches Head, 11 Jan 1945, 17
William Leonard, above, 13 March 1975, 75
Ada, above, 8 July 1988, 87

C39. Ovde Pociva
Radisav ANDREJiC
Roden 18.1.1910 Umbro 14.10.1968
Vecno Ozaldsceni
Supruga Tassijai Rodbina
In loving memory of
Radisav ANDREJIC, husband of Tassija
[18 Jan 1910 - 14 Oct 1968]

C40. Hannah, w/o William LLOYD,
Of Willow Wood Street, Hanley 30 Jan 1888, 53
Henry Albert, s, 5 Dec 1889, 22
William LLOYD, above, 11 Feb 1929, 89

C41. Mary JOHNSON,
Relict of Job JOHNSON of this town.
21 Oct 1888, 67

C42. Sarah, w/o William STANWAY,
Of 5 Gladstone Place, Hanley 26 Feb 1879, 76
William, above, 16 Feb 1816 - 25 May 1901
Emily Ann MOTHERSHAW, 24 Oct 1958, 80

C43. John Stanway, s/o Jonathan & Martha SNOW,
Of Beresford Street, Hanley, 4 May 1882, 11 yrs & 8 months
Jonathan SNOW, 27 May 1908, 68
Martha, w, 27 June 1916, 79

C44. Emma, w/o John STANWAY,
Of Eastwood Vale, 28 August 1869, 57
Charlotte, w, 26 Oct 1874, 47
John STANWAY,
Of Fenton Road, Hanley, 1 July 1879, 67

C45. Maria, w/o Joseph SMITH,
Of Eastwood Place, Hanley, 20 March 1876, 49
Joseph, above, 2 April 1904, 78
Mary Jane, only d, 7 August 1907, 51
Alfred Harvey SMITH,
Of Russell Villas, Basford, 11 Oct 1926, 71
Fany Eliza, his wife, 12 Sept 1931, 75
Frances Mary, their d, 22 May 1921, 38
Louise Maud, their d, 29 Dec 1891, 1yr & 4 months

C46. John HEATH, 30 June 1949
Annie HEATH, 1 March 1963, 89

C47. William STANWAY,
Of West Parade, Mount Pleasant, Fenton,
17 Feb 1892, 58
Hannah, w/o William STANWAY,
24 Oct 1907, 65. Interred at Hartshill
John STANWAY of 93 Mount Street, Northwood,
11 April 1899, 46

C48. Herbert STANWAY,
Lichfield Street, Hanley, 24 April 1881, 51
Sarah Ann, w, 8 April 1889, 59
Florrie, d/o Alice & Tom STANWAY,
Of 35 Fenton Road, Hanley, 24 May 1923, 35

C49. William Edward, h/o Rosa WILLIAMS,
10 Sept 1934, 67
Rosa, 21 August 1944, 76
William Henry, s, 19 Dec 1948, 60

C50. Erected for love shining in the light of purity
Elizabeth Maud Kitchener, d/o George & Annie BARLOW,
Of Rosamund Leek, New Road, Cobridge, 22 Oct 1937, 22
Harriet Annie, sister, 25 Nov 1939, 36
George, h/o Annie BARLOW, 14 Oct 1950, 73
Annie BARLOW, 27 Nov 1960, 80

C51. Richard BANNER, Sarah Ellen BANNER,
And Elijah BROOMHALL h/o Margaret, 10 Jan 1985, 83
Margaret, w/o Elijah, 19 Sept 1989, 81

C52. Ernest, h/o Carrie HAZELDINE,
Of 188 Fenton Road, Hanley, 28 Oct 1937, 50
Caroline, w/o above, 17 Sept 1967, 78

C53. War Death
Alfred, h/o Emily ROWLEY,
Of 6 Bath Street, Hanley, 18 August 1939, 72
Emily ROWLEY, 18 March 1949, 81
Frank, s/o Ellen ROWLEY, 5 Nov 1955, 25
Dr Alfred ROWLEY, s, Killed in Action 28 May 1918.
Duty Nobly Done

C54. William, h/o Martha Ann TURNER,
Of 35 Boothen Road, Stoke, 14 March 1959, 58
Martha, above, 1 Dec 1972, 79
A very precious mother

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/STS/Hanley/MIs.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library