Some Memorial Inscriptions - Stafford, Staffordshire
St Mary's Churchyard, Stafford Cemetery and War Graves

Latest Additions New 20th May 2009 [collected 18 Jan 2009]
War Graves

The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 19th September 2005. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
STAFFORD CEMETERY
A1. Billy,
Joined 6th Staffs Batt R.F.A
1912-1919 France & Salonica Forces

A2. Henry John MACHIN, 10 May 1941, 62
Isabella, w, 9 Oct 1963, 81
L/Cpl Cyril Henry MACHIN, s, & h/o Beaty,
died of wounds in Burma, 11 June 1944, 30

A3. John PRICE, 29 Sept 1942, 72
Lucy, w, 29 Aug 1963, 86
Pte Frederick PRICE, son,
of the Worcestershire Regt, Oct 1943, 27

A4. Edwin JACKSON, h/o Elsie,
Died as a result of an accident while on
Active service, 27 April 1944, 35

A5. Arthur (Monty) COULSON,
15 Jan 1948, 30
Cpl 5046820 Stanley H. COULSON, N.S.R. M.E.F.,
died of wounds, 16 July 1941, 27
Buried in Damascus

A6. Bryan BEARD, 27 Aug 1949, 27
Joice, w, 13 May 195*, 25

A7. Harry JOYNES,
Late Lieut Commander Royal Navy,
h/o Bessie, 30 July 1941, 63

A8. Frank Maurice 5th s/o
George Parnall CULVERWELL, J.P,
Of Comber, Co. Down, Ireland, 20 July 1929, 39

A9. Sgt Percival GERRARD,
1/6 South Staffs Regt, KiA, in France,
13 Oct 1915, 26
Annie, w, 28 April 1963, 74
Ever remembered by their daughters,
Ellen & Ivy

A10. John GOODYER,
Of Moss-Pit, 4 April 1962, 60
Trix, w, 9 April 1973, 73

Separate Memorial Marble Stone
Also / Pte Bernard Patrick CONCAR,
6th North Staffs. S.A.S
died of wounds in Normandy, 9 July 1944, 19

A11. Richard, h/o Patience GOODWIN,
12 Nov 1945, 68
Pte 14556901, Richard Vincent, son,
Lincolnshire Regt, KiA in Burma,
4 May 1944, 32
Patience, above, 23 June 1957, 82

A12. L/Cpl 11406 Thomas Walter PICKIN,
1st Coldstream Guards,
Killed in Action at Fontain[e], France,
27 Nov 1917, 22
Annie, mother, h/o Thomas PICKIN,
19 July 1918, 57

A13. Francis AMIES, J.P, 1 Dec 1936, 76
Florence, w/o above, 1 March 1950, 86
(both of Inglewood, Rowley Park, Stafford)
Edith Gwendoline AMIES, d,
7 July 1912, 19, interred at Castle Church,
2nd Lt Kenneth Francis AIMES, s,
North Staffordshire Regt, KiA in Belgium, 1917, 27

A14. William Robert WHITTAKER, 3 June 1895, 39
Mary Gertrude, w, 10 May 1931, 66
2nd Lt William Robert WHITTAKER, son,
1st Herefordshire Regt, killed in the Battle of Gazza,
Palestine, 27 March 1917, 24
William Robert WATKINS, 12 Jan 1933, 21

A15. Abraham EMERY, 6 June 1898, 56
Caroline, w, 2 Dec 1916, 76
Pte 203404 John EMERY, s,
5th Lancashire Regt, died of wounds in France,
13 April 1918, 34
Gertrude Emma, d, 10 Oct 1945, 80
Mary Ann, d, 31 Dec 1945, 81

A16. Arthur SIMPSON, 7 Feb 1930, 86
Emma, w, 7 June 1916, 71
Herbert Gladstone, youngest son,
died of wounds, Feb 1916, in France

A17. Pte Harry CHILL, Coldstream Guards,
s/o William & Sarah, who died at
Stoke Military Hospital, 27 June 1916, 23
Sarah Ann, 13 May 1945, 84

A18. William CORRELL, 31 July 1916
Eliza Ann, w, 1 Sept 1937, 85
Edward CORRELL, KiA, France,
8 May 1917, 34

A19. Sarah Jane ALLEN, 11 May 1939, 62
Pte Fred ALLEN, KiA France, 1 July 1916, 37
Charles, eldest son, 8 March 1942, 39

A20. James COLLIER, 10 May 1913, 69
Sarah, w, 13 Aug 1921, 76
Pte Henry COLLIER, son,
A/Coy, 5th Bn Cameron Highlanders,
KiA in Belgium, 14 Dec 1916, 36
Buried near Ypres

A21. Mary Ann, w/o Edward MATTHEWMAN,
19 Dec 1890, 59
Alice, d, 30 Nov 1917, 58
Interred at Berne, Switzerland,
Thomas, s, 20 Feb 1940, 77
Alice MATTHEWMAN, w/o above
8 July 1961, 79
Pte 241216 Thomas MATTHEWMAN, N.S.R,
s/o above, Killed in Action on The Somme, France,
1 July 1916, 25

A22. Mary, w/o Robert Kev,
Late of Rugeley, 15 Dec 1899, 62
Edith Osborne, youngest d, 26 April 1891, 18
Robert, above, 24 Nov 1914, 81
John DAINES, 20 Nov 1872
Julia Jane DAINES, 4 May 1869,
Parent of the above,
Bert, s/o W & J.M. WILSON & Grandson
of the above, 9 Sept 1918, whilst a
Prisoner of War in Germany, aged 19

A23. Edith Emily, d/o John & Emily HARLEY,
26 Feb 1909, 24
John, above, 15 Oct 1921, 73
Emily, above, 4 April 1942, 84
Albert Edward HARLEY, son,
KiA in Belgium, 15 April 1918, 25

Also Contributed
Edith Emily, d/o John & Emily HARLEY,
26 Feb 1909, 24
John, above, 15 Oct 1921, 73
Emily, above, 4 April 1942, 84
Albert Edward HARLEY, son,
Killed in Action in Belgium, 15 April 1918, 25
[Alf Beard: 19 Sep 2005]

A24. William PRIME,
Of Oak Terrace, Tillington,
24 Sept 1910, 84
Maria, widow, 28 April 1921, 78

A25. Sally DUNN, 24 Dec 1928, 84
George G, DUNN,
KiA, 12 April 1918, 21
Robert DUNN, 16 May 1933, 62

A26. Winifred Lilian, only d/o
Pte Ernest & Kate STOTT,
7 July 1935, 18
Pte STOTT, died in France,
3 Dec 1918, 25
Julia Kate STOTT, 4 Nov 1943, 54

A27. Ellen BELL, 10 Feb 19*2, 55
(w/o George both of Bolnhurst, Bedfordshire)
Also her two sons,
Sgt 915140 Geoffrey George. BELL, 84th Squadron R.A.F.V.R
12 March 1942, 21, buried in Singapore
Sub Lieut Anthony David BELL, R.N.V.R (A)
H.M.S. "Jackdaw", 6 Feb 1944, 19

A28. James CAPENER,
Formerly of Gloucester, late of Stafford,
3 Sept 1904, 64
Annie, w, 15 Oct 1913, 69

A29. Ellen Constance, w/o Thomas COMAR,
12 March 1909, 52
Thomas, above, 12 March 1935, 78
Cpl 5584 Henry MOORE, 1st Bn Worcester Regt,
KiA in France, 27 Oct 1914, 36

A30. Elizabeth, w/o John CLEWLOW,
27 Jan 1896, 64
John, above, 17 July 1899, 67

A31. William TOMLINSON, 23 March 1891, 76
Ann, w, 9 Feb 1902, 81

A32. Lizzie, w/o Edward TOMLINSON,
& d/o E & S. BISSELL,
29 Jan 1875 - 14 Oct 1894
Edward Harry, s, 11 Oct 1894, 3 days

A33. Henry, h/o Jane HOWARD,
10 Nov 1896, 36
Jean, w/o the above, 21 Nov 1931, 79
[Auth: Jane & Jean are as inscribed]

A34. Our dear father,
Edward DURKIN, 22 Nov 1901, 55

A35. John NODEN,
of The Foregate, 24 March 1895, 64
Julia (Trot), d, aged 27

A36. Sarah, w/o Thomas PRITCHARD,
Brook Street, Stafford, 7 Nov 1903, 63

A37. Alice, w/o Joseph OAKLEY,
8 Aug 1901, 28
Alfred George, their only child died young

A38. Ann, w/o George MERRICKS,
Of Lichfield Road, 29 May 1901, 62
George, 13 Feb 1913, 72

A39. Harriet, w/o George EMBERTON,
Of Marston Road, 6 Oct 1900, 55
Ethel, 2nd d, 22 April 1904, 25
George, above, 27 Sept 1923, 75

A40. Thomas MASTERS,
Of Stafford, 11 April 1899, 61
Alice, w, 29 July 1910, 73

A41. Susan, w/o Thomas EMBERTON,
Of Peel Terrace, 20 Nov 1898, 49
Ernest William, eldest son, 24 Oct 1902, 22
Thomas, above, 2 Sept 1949, 94

A42. Joseph LATHAM,
Late of Slade House, Tillington, Stafford,
8 June 1898, 58
Hannah, w, 19 March 1917, 76

A43. William DAWES of Weston,
23 Oct 1820 - 7 Oct 1897
Elizabeth, w, 24 Feb 1838 - 1 March 1913

A44. Elizabeth, w/o William SALISBURY,
11 June 1897, 40
William, above, J.P. 24 Nov 1926, 71
Julia, w, 30 Jan 1952, 87

A45. Ann, w/o John BEARDMORE,
Of Forbridge, Stafford, 7 Aug 1864, 67
John, above, 21 May 1815 - 30 Jan 1900

A46. Elizabeth CROSBIE, 7 Jan 1878, 71
John CROSBIE, 16 Feb 1881, 74
Thomas Davies CROSBIE,
28 Feb 1838 - 25 Nov 1889

A47. Elizabeth, w/o William RIGBY,
14 April 1855 - 19 Jan 1904

A48. Thomas Oliver HAWTHORNE, of Stafford.
For more that 40 years a respected citizen of
this town, 2 May 1895, 67
Mary, widow, 24 Oct 1909, 81

A49. Eliza, w/o Alfred BILL, 25 Oct 1896, 69
Alfred, above, 20 March 1900, 69

A50. William ROSTANCE, 1 Nov 1895, 45
Mary, w, 6 March 1917, 66

A51. Miss Sarah SMITH,
Late of Foregate Street, July 1793 - 2 Oct 1874
Miss Mary SMITH, sister, 28 Sept 1795 - 5 Nov 1877

A52. Ann, w/o Francis BATKIN, 25 August 1895, 54
Francis, above, 13 Dec 1895, 50

A53. Fredrick, s/o John & Sarah GIBSON,
16 Aug 1898, 25
Elizabeth, w/o Arthur GIBSON,
13 Feb 1914, 51
Arthur, above, 19 March 1862 - 27 Nov 1925

A54. Annie Maria NIXON,
d/o John & Sarah GIBSON,
21 July 1891, 27
John GINSON, 13 Dec 1901, 61
Sarah, 7 Feb 1909, 76

A55. Mary, w/o Thomas Oakden BATE,
9 Jan 1892, 59
Hellen Elizabeth, d, 11 July 1874, 5yrs
Thomas Oakden, above, 1 June 1894, 62

A56. Rose, w/o Albert BROMLEY,
17 Feb 1899, 29
Harriet, mother of above, 2 June 1901, 63

A57. William PEMBERTON,
Of Stafford, 22 April 1897, 69
Kate, w, 12 Jan 1879, 38
Frederick, s, 1 Aug 1879, 3yrs

A58. Charles BUNN of Stafford,
Formerly of Sutton Coldfield,
10 Feb 1877, 86
Charles BUNN, grandson of above,
12 July 1879, 28
Elizabeth Ararat, 2nd w/o Charles BUNN,
18 Feb 1898, 77
Charles BUNN of Brook Street,

A59. Ann RILEY, 2 August 1876, 40
Thomas, h, 31 May 1903, 67

A60. Walter MYRING, 27 Nov 1879, 65
Eliza, w, 21 March 1898, 75

A61. Sophia GOODALL,
Of Castle Town, Stafford,
4 April 1878, 73
Elizabeth GOODALL, d,
11 Jan 1884, 45

A62. Emily Jane, d/o
Clement & Margaret Smith GLOVER,
3 April 1876, 21
Clement, above, 4 Dec 1890, 61
Margaret S, above, 3 Oct 1827 - 28 Jan 1902

A63. Elizabeth Langwell RODEN,
Of Stafford, 10 April 1880, 53
Charles, h, 13 Dec 1890, 57

A64. Mary, w/o John ALLEN,
Of Stafford, 5 June 1876, 42
John, above, 26 Jan 1881, 50

A65. Rachael Rebecca, w/o William MILLS,
Of Stafford, 2 March 1879, 70
William, 3 April 1883, 79

A66. Mary Ann Turner, w/o George AUSTIN,
21 Oct 1924, 66
George, above, 7 March 1927, 70
Lizzie AUSTIN, 18 Sept 1883 - 8 April 1953

A67. Arabella, d/o George & Arabella FRAPE,
10 Sept 1877, 15
Arabella, mother, 28 Dec 1902, 73
Ellen, w/o George FRAPE (jnr),
25 Jan 1906, 35

A68. William, eldest s/o Henry & Bithiah RIGBY,
Of Doxey, Stafford, 28 Nov 1883, 23
Ada Bithiah, d, 5 June 1868 - 14 April 1895
Bithiah, above, 21 Sept 1912, 80

A69. Eliza LAWTON, 23 Nov 1891, 78
Arthur Thomas, s, 30 Jan 1932, 75
Charlotte Elizabeth, w/o above,
12 May 1933, 75

A70. Letitia Anne WHEELER,
Last surviving d/o Capt Henry WHEELER,
H.M. 48 Regt, age 80
[Auth: she is buried in the "1933" period of the Cemetery]

A71. Adolphus Edward Noel PROCTOR,
Late Lieutenant 13th Bombay N.J, 12 Aug 1878
Youngest s/o Lieut General Henry Adolphus PROCTOR C.B,

A72. Martha Ann, w/o Thomas HERBERT,
Of the City of Chester, interred here,
14 June 1870, 76

A73. Dorothy Ann, w/o Thomas DAVIES,
Stowe, 18 March 1898
Thomas, above, 29 April 1906, 65

A74. Hannah, /o James COLLIER,
13 April 1848 - 12 April 1880
Hannah Elizabeth, infant, 23 April 1880, 15 days

A75. Beatrice Eveline, child of
Frederick & Eliza WILLIAMS,
23 March 1893, 8 months
Frederick, above of Brook House,
10 May 1904, 55
Harry, s, 24 Dec 1925, 42

A76. George DEAN,
Of Stafford, 5 Jan 1880, 30
Henry & Jessie infant children
Albert Victor RAWSTHORNE,
22 April 1929, 54

A77. Henry CRUTCHLEY,
Of Stafford, 16 May 1857, 68
Sarah, d, 10 Dec 1856, 31
John, s, 27 April 1861, 15

A78. Emma, d/o Henry & Elizabeth CRUTCHLEY,
Of Stafford, 3 Dec 1862, 21

A79. William COTTON,
Of Forebridge, Stafford, 1 April 1875, 44
William Henry BATKIN, 20 July 1881, 52

A80. Charlotte, d/o William COTTON,
Of Stafford, 20 Jan 1866, 5yrs
William, s, 25 Nov 1866, 18 months
Walter Birkin, s, 22 May 1884, 17

A81. James PACKMAN,
Of Worcester, for 12 years Cook at the
County Prison, Stafford, 30 Jan 1860, 35
Thomas, s, 18 Nov 1860, 10 months
Elizabeth, April ****, ** [stone has eroded]

A82. John PIGGOTT, 2 June 1865, 74
Elizbath, w, 30 Nov 1868, 70

A83. Robert Chetwynd WYNNE,
19 May 1859, 21
Gerald, s/o Edwin & Lucy WYNNE,
1 April 1880, 8yrs

A84. Thomas Stevenson WYNNE,
30 July 1859, 24
Anne Elizabeth, d, & w/o Josiah BAKER,
Of Manchester, 23 Nov 1880, 88

A85. Ellen Cleare, w/o H.W. GIBSON,
Of Stafford, 18 March 1857, 27
Mary Jane, sister of above H.W. GIBSON,
24 March 1861, 37
Hugh Woods, above, 19 Dec 1901, 81
Interred at Edgbaston

A86. Frederick Henry, 10 Nov 1853 - 10 March 1854
Buried at Christ Church,
Harry Woolley, 20 Jan 1861 - 14 March 1864
Lewis Frank, 29 May 1865 - 18 April 1866
Children of John W, & Ann BLUEM** [stone has eroded]
John W. Taylor, eldest s, 26 Sept 1850 - ****

A87. William GRIMSHAW,
Of Stafford, 10 April 1896, 77
Margaret, w, 6 April 1871, 52
William Nelson, eldest son, 5 Jan 1871, 23
Alfred, s, 13 Jun 1876, 24
John Charles, s, 10 Oct 1889, 33
Interred at Handsworth Old Church

A88. Sarah, w/o Thomas NIXON, 4 Jan 1894, 53
Thomas, above, 15 March 1906, 64

A89. Louisa, w/o William James ARETE,
Of Stafford 31 Dec 1847 - 17 April 1875
John BETTS of Peel Terrace, Stafford,
5 Jan 1886, 65

A90. Martha, w/o Sandford A. COOPER,
Of Stafford, 5 Nov 1878, 53
Sandford Albion, above, 16 Jan 1907, ** [looks like] (80)
[Auth: The inscription after "Sandford" has eroded,
but parts can be read]

Lucy ****** (BOWER), d, *6 Dec 1930, 84

A91. Sarah Ann, w/o John Elijah SHAM,
13 April 1879, 38
Sarah Ellen, d, 2 July 1879, 15 weeks
John Elijah, above 4 Feb 1906, 56

A92. Harriet, w/o William COPE,
Of Stafford, 5 June 1878, 22
William, above, 12 April 1882, 28
Martha Jane MATTHEWS,
27 Dec 1921, 58

A93. Mary WALKER, 30 Dec 1878, 68
Emma, sister, 7 Nov 1889, 74

A94. Richard BOYDEN,
Of Stafford, 11 July 1899, 86
Mary Ann, w, 8 Jan 1882, 67
Mary Louisa, d, 18 Feb 1901, 54

A95. Thomas WHITFIELD,
Late of Peel Terrace, 10 Nov 1880, 61
Mary Ann, w, 25 May 1880, 60

A96. William WOODALL, 18 Jan 1900, 57
Mabel Emma, d, 1 Feb 1900, 29
Anne Askew, d, 17 May 1926, 54
Caroline, w/o William WOODALL,
25 Aug 1930, 89
Alfred WOODALL, J.P, s, 2 Feb 1966, 90

A97. Eliza, w/o William GREENSMITH,
9 Feb 1826 - 7 Sept 1898
William, above, of Stafford, 30 Dec 1902, 88

A98. Emily, w/o Enoch BATKIN,
Of Fulford, 10 Jan 1900, 85
Enoch, above, 29 May 1913, 90

A99. Alderman William LLOYD. J.P,
Of Stafford, 5 Dec 1895, 67
Ann, w, 3 May 1917, 87
Sarah MILLINGTON, d, 24 Sept 1907, 53

A100. Thomas WRIGHT, of West Bromwich,
2nd, s/o Thomas & Sarah WRIGHT,
of Aston, 24 July 1896, 47

A101. Ann Fleming, w/o James ADAMS,
Of Eastgate Street, Stafford,
29 May 1898, 65
James, above, of Rother Villa, Newport Rd, Stafford,
15 April 1907, 72
For 35 years a Chief Superintendent in the
Staffordshire County Constabulary and
for 52 years a member of that Force
Annie, eldest d, 2 April 1921, 66

A102. Maria, w/o J.W.D HAZELWOOD,
2 May 1918
Joseph William, s, fell in action in Belgium,
9 Oct 1917
Mary, d, 18 Jan 1949,
Alice HAZELWOOD, 26 Nov 1972

A103. Alderman S.G. LOVATT. J.P,
27 Jan 1908, 53
Eliza Emily, w, 21 Jan 1911, 57
Elsie SKEMP, d, 5 Feb 1936, 48

A104. Mary Jane, w/o William Henry BRENTON,
14 Nov 1918, 57
Ernest Thomas, s, who was killed 13 Oct 1916
Buried in France

A105. Mary, w/o William GREATREX,
30 Aug 1906, 54
William, above, 10 Dec 1910, 57

A106. Thomas DUDLEY,
9 Jan 1806 - 13 July 1878
Elizabeth, w, 1 May 1808 - 13 April 1885
Charles Henry DUDLEY,
9 Oct 1840 - 19 Sept 1898, 57
Susan, w, 25 July 1844 - 8 Sept 1909

A107. Helen Sidney, w/o C.H. GREAVES, M.D,
July 1847 - 30 June 1893
Charles Henry, above, 22 Aug 1837 - 20 Jan 1909
Ethel Maria Asprey GREAVES, relict of above,
14 Aug 1862 - 15 Oct 1945
Helen Phoebe BODENHAM,
29 Aug 1846 - 16 Oct 1921

A108. George PARKER, 29 June 1875, 54
George, s, 14 Jan 1915, 70
Annie Gertrude, w/o Henry Joseph McCABE,
9 Feb 1929, 57

A109. Ann, d/o George & Martha PARKER,
Of Stafford, 21 June 1866, 24
William, s, 26 Jan 1868, 21
Martha, above, 8 Dec 1872, 57

A110. Philip JARVIS, 2 June 1901, 78
Ann, w, 20 Oct 1889, 61

A111. Ann, w/o George WARNER,
Of Queens Ville, 23 Sept 1832 - 28 Oct 1892
George, above, 16 Feb 1929, 85

A112. Sarah BRANFIELD, 22 April 1890, 67
Henry, h, 13 Sept 1891, 71

A113. John DREWRY,
Of Stafford, 21 Nov 1885, 84

A114. Louisa PHILLIPS,
A faithful & attached maid for 43 years
to Mrs LEVETT of Milford Hall,
27 Feb 1895

A115. Joint Plot
John Henry, s/o William & Mary SAMPSON   (1)
of Tillington House, 11 Nov 1885, 17
Mary, sister, 12 Jan 1927
Alice Wood SAMPSON, sister,
6 July 1943

Edward SAMPSON, 13 May 1946, 76   (2)
M. Eleanor SAMPSON, 5 Nov 1958, 92
Gertrude SAMPSON, 29 April 1967, 82

A116. Emma JOHNSON, 12 June 1889, 60
23 Years in Her Majesty's Household
Joseph JOHNSON, 31 July 1831 - 19 June 1895

A117. Harriet, w/o Howard JOHNSTON, 16 July 1890, 62
John, s, 26 Dec 1890, 25
Howard JOHNSON, 22 June 1907, 81

A118. Mary, w/o Henry WELSFORD, 16 Aug 1891, 80
Harriet, d, 12 Oct 1891, 53
Henry, above, 12 Aug 1896, 80
Also W.H. PETCHELL, 15 April 1892, 52

A119. Alice, w/o Frederick William PITT,
25 Nov 1893, 21

A120. Mary Ann, w/o John MACHIN, 26 Nov 1893, 47
Marcy, d, 22 Sept 1900, 37
John, above, 28 April 1918, 71

A121. William PARTON, 11 Jan 1882, 58
Ellen, w, 2 Jan 1913, 80
Ellen, d, 7 Nov 1931, 61

A122. George Woolley BRIDGWOOD,
Of Forbridge, Stafford, 8 Jan 1886, 64
Annie, w, 2 July 1917

A123. Robert SKELTON,
Late Staff Sergeant 69 Regiment &
2nd Stafford Militia, 24 Nov 1892, 66

A124. Joseph Henshaw COMBERBACH,
Born 2 March 1844 at Hilcot,
Died 6 June 1889 at Stafford,

A125. Henry WARD,
The Green, Stafford, 10 Aug 1884, 77

A126. John Balls COLMAN,
26 Oct 1812 - 30 July 1884
Jane, w, 26 Jan 1814 - 30 Dec 1885
Jane Elizabeth, w/o William Robert WHITTAKER,
Of Stafford and only d/o above,
8 Nov 1856 - 18 March 1890

A127. Fanny SHAW, 16 Feb 1884, 64
William Thomas SHAW, 10 Feb 1912, 56
Annie Maria, w/o above, 2 Aug 1934, 78

A128. Martha, w/o Robert BARLOW,
Of Stafford, 25 Jan 1874, 27
Elizabeth HAMMERSLEY, sister of above,
23 July 1880, 21
Robert, above, 20 Feb 1886, 62

A129. Ann, w/o William Robert CHIDLEY,
Deputy Governor, H.M. Prison, Stafford,
28 April 1838 - 29 Jan 1879

A130. John Walker BOYDEN,
14 March 1893, 59
Laura Margaret Maud, d,
19 Jan 1894, 25
Mary, w, 2 June 1919, 80

A131. George WILLIAMSON,
Of Market Street, Stafford,
9 July 1892, 78
William Williamson JOHNSON,
Nephew of above, 23 March 1908, 52
Ann WILLIAMSON, sister of above,
2 May 1911, 90

A132. Robert ADAMS,
Of Foregate Street, 21 May 1892, 50
Sophia, w, 22 May 1930, 85

A133. Thomas BERRIDGE, 11 Dec 1883, 77
Elizabeth, w, 10 Nov 1893, 86
Julia Althea King, youngest d, 29 Dec 1891, 42

A134. Sarah Ellen, w/o Henry AVERILL,
6 April 1837 - 8 Oct 1915

A135. Henry, eldest s/o Henry & Ellen AVERILL,
Of Stafford, 19 Oct 1881, 17
Mabel, 2nd d, 12 Dec 1867 - 27 Feb 1929

A136. Harriet NEWBOLD, 20 Aug 1874, 61
John PICKIN, 26 Nov 1914, 71
Mary Ann, w/o John PICKIN,
31 Jan 1936, 84

A137. Sarah Elizabeth, only d/o
John & Elizabeth PICKIN,
23 Dec 1889, **, [inscription has flaked off]
Elizabeth, above 20 Jan 1895, 56

A138. Prudence, w/o Richard WOODHOUSE,
14 Oct 1874, 82
Richard, above, 14 May 1878, 89
Sarah, 17 Sept 1899
Prudence, 1 Feb 1914
Daughter of above,
Mary, d, 2 July 1916
Martha, youngest, d, 9 Sept 1919

A139. Robert JOHNSON, 7 Jan 1875, 59
Elizabeth, w, 6 Feb 1875, 58

A140. Ann, w/o Richard EATON,
of St Mary's Grove, Stafford,
13 Sept 1871, 63
Richard, above, 13 August 1881, 75

A141. Georgina, w/o Thomas BAMFORD, 25 Oct 1905, 79
Georgina, d, 19 May 1941, 85

A142. Elizabeth, widow of the late
Daniel THACKERALL of Stalybridge,
2 Jan 1827 - 24 Nov 1894

A143. Harriet, w/o Thomas MOORE,
Of Rowley Street, 14 June 1893
Thomas, above, 4 Oct 1894

A144. My beloved sister,
Lottie MOORE, 54 Rowley Street,
Harriett GREATREX, 1 Sept 1940, 78

A145. Thomas MASTIN, 19 Jan 1893, 62

A146. Robert MASTIN of Stafford,
26 April 1872, 39

A147. Sarah WALLIS, 5 Oct 1873, 70
Emmans WALLIS, 28 March 1878, 82

A148. Mary Ann TAIT, 20 June 1874, 60
Ada TAIT, niece of above, 11 July 1878, 45

A149. John KENDERDINE, of Stafford,
6 Feb 1876, 66

A150. Captain KENDERDINE, R.N,
Of Brook House, Stafford,
27 July 1867, 72
Ann Dorothy, w, 11 Oct 1871, 77

A151. Edward KENDERDINE,
Of Rowley Street, Stafford,
22 June 1893, 54
Mary, w, 3 April 1924, 81
Mary, d, & w/o Thomas CARTWRIGHT,
27 April 1929, 47

A152. William BENNETT, 25 May 1893, 71
Harriett, w, 20 Nov 1904, 87

A153. Anthony, s/o late Anthony & Alice WILKINSON,
Of Liverpool, 27 April 1841 - 26 Sept 1893

A154. John KELSALL J.P, of Broad Eye House,
1 Dec 1809 - 17 Feb 1888, 78
Mayor of Stafford 1873 -74
Mary, widow, 24 March 1825 - 5 Nov 1903
Mary Ann, d, 25 April 1858 - 24 Dec 1858
John, eldest s, 29 March 1913, 60
Samuel James, youngest s, 21 Dec 1922, 59
Margaret Esther, w/o John (jnr) 15 March 1936, 78
John Theodore Hubert only s/o
John & Margaret KELSALL, 11 Dec 1946, 51
Margaret Mary Gwendoline, d/o John & Margaret,
24 Jan 1966, 66

A155. James POWELL,
Of Stafford, 13 Jan 1912, 79
Marcy, w, 11 Sept 1924, 91
George Henry, only son,
12 Aug 1883, 21

A156. William Richard SIALBINGNEVW !!
24 Feb 1878, 56
Augusta Catherine, w/o, W.I. BIFBLESTENE,
24 June 1896, 82

A157. Henry MEESON, 21 April 1879, 70

A158. Charles MEESON, 23 Dec 1862, 47
Jane, w/o John MEESON,
Shoe Manufacturer, 12 Nov 1851, 84

A159. Henry CLEWLOW, 26 Dec 1913, 74

A160. Jane Elizabeth, w/o Henry CLEWLOW,
23 Sept 1883, 35
Nellie, d, died at Aberystwyth, 13 Sept 1905, 24

A161. George BENTLEY, 20 Aug 1857, 86

A162. Walter infant s/o
Walter WRIGHT of Stafford,
26 Dec 1855 - 12 Nov 1856
Catherine, 8 Jan - 17 Jan 1866
Jane, w, 17 July 1867, 59

A163. Emma, w/o William WRIGHT,
Of Stafford, 19 March 1864, 28
Emma Catherine, d, 19 Nov - 2 Dec 1859
Frank Barker, s, 22 Feb - 28 July 1864
***ern WRIGHT, 17 Nov 1873,**
[Auth: stone has sunk]

A164. Elizabeth BAMFORD,
2nd, d/o the late William Shaw BAMFORD,
of Castletown, Stafford, 29 Dec 1864, 7yrs
Ann PEARCE, mother, 8 Dec 1901, 71
Frances FAULKES, d, 9 Oct 1909, 50

A165. Christopher HORPER,
[Auth: The stonemason has misspelt the
surname. It should be HOPPER]

Of Stafford, 17 Dec 1879, 75
Frances, w/o Christopher HOPPER,
12 March 1879, 76
Christopher, s, 2 March 1872, 38

A166. Hannah, w/o Thomas Brookes TILL,
15 Dec 1913, 75
Thomas, above, 1 June 1919, 76

A167. Erected by the inhabitants
of Milford, also by Officers and
Soldiers stationed there April 1915
In Memory of Percy s/o
Alfred & Louisa PERRY,
who was accidentally killed at Milford,
28 March 1915, 14

A168. Clara, w/o Francis Edward ROWLEY,
8 May 1940, 77

A169. Sarah, w/o George YATES,
24 July 1928, 85

A170. Frederick Arthur EMERY,
20 April 1914, 25
Louisa BAILEY, 18 Dec 1984, 88

A171. Walter CARTWRIGHT,
5 April 1953, 78
Edith, w, 17 July 1954, 79

Same Grave, Separate Memorial
Frederick, s/o
Walter & Edith CARTWRIGHT,
3 June 1980, 77
Alan, s/o Gertrude & Charles MORRIS,
2 Jan 1996, 72

Same Grave, Separate Memorial
Gertrude (Trudie) MORRIS,
16 Nov 1976, 75
Charles Maurice John, her husband,
12 May 1972, 71

A172. Charles DICKENSON, 7 March 1965, 77
Florrie, w, 20 Feb 1980, 92

A173. Charles Reginald STODART,
11 Sept 1907, 44
Emma, widow of above and w/o
Thomas Henry ALLEN,
14 June 1928, 62

A174. Prudence, w/o Christopher FRAGGATT,
Of Stafford, 27 Jan 1908, 79

A175. Ann BERRIDGE, 22 Feb 1909, 76

A176. Mary Ann, w/o George WILLIAMS,
15 Feb 1909, 60
George, above, 7 July 1924, 69

A177. Jane, w/o Richard SIMMS, 27 May 1910, 60
Richard, above, 24 Dec 1920, 71
Martha MOORE, d, 30 Oct 1927, 48

A178. Richard Samuel BUCK*
Of Tillington, 25 Dec 1909, 70
Harriet, w, 23 Feb 1910, 69

A179. William Henry Brooke SMETHURST,
28 Nov 1966, 67
Ethel Jane, 5 April 1983, 77
Ronald Seymour WHITE, 1904 - 1938

A180. George, h/o Fanny HARVEY,
20 Dec 1910, 47
Alfred, s, 6 July 1907, 16
Fanny, above, 15 Feb 1924, 63

A181. Benson Osborne HAYWOOD,
2 Dec 1910, 32

A182. Frances, w/o Richard ADDERLEY,
2 July 1911, 73
Richard, above, 5 Oct 1911, 71

A183. Captain Thomas HUNT, R.H.A,
12 March 1829 - 17 May 1888

A184. Henry SMETHURST,
of Stafford, 13 Jan 1907, 70
Frances, w, 12 Jan 1919, 78
Freddie, 1872, 2yrs & 9 months
Agnes, 1872, 5 months
Children of above

A185. George GODWIN,
Born at Winchester 21 Oct 1830
Died at Stafford, 22 June 1867
Agnes, widow, 21 March 1887, 48
Thomas Weston GODWIN, eldest son,
Born at Maidstone, 22 March 1862
Drowned at Waterloo, 9 May 1877

A186. Emma, widow of Edward Watkis WESTON, M.R.C.S,
Cross House, Shropshire, 19 Sept 1796 - 8 Sept 1876

Same Grave, Separate Memorial
Also her granddaughter,
Ada Mary, 22 Oct 1869 - 26 Dec 1943
Her husband Charles REID, O.B.E. M.B.E,
5 Nov 1864 - 11 May 1944

A187. William CORFIELD,
Born at Lichfield 9 July 1799
Died at Stafford, 19 Jan 1886
Sarah, relict 19 Feb 1901, 92
Richard, s, 5 May 1892

A188. Richard SIMKIN, 23 Jan 1863, 80

A189. Jacob FOLLOWS,
of Stafford, 20 Sept 1867, 63
Ann, w, 9 Nov 1874, 68
James, s, 20 Aug 1898, 69

A190. Richard ARROWSMITH, 19 Feb 1872, 67
Margaret, widow, 11 March 1889, 84

A191. Herbert Bingham BURTON,
1 April 1932, 28
Herbert Bingham, h/o Lizzie BURTON,
and father of above, 22 Jan 1946, 67

A192. Annie JENKINSON,
Late of Hilderstone, 12 Jan 1881, 75
Charlotte, w/o Charles PLANT,
7 May 1928, 77
Charles PLANT, 26 May 1929, 79

A193. Thomas HEGGS,
Of Stafford, 12 Nov 1870, 70
Clarissa, w, 27 March 1871, 67

A194. John ADDISON,
of Peel Terrace, 14 June 1883, 65
Anne, w, 11 June 1887, 84

A195. Edward MORTON,
15 Sept 1839 - 30 Nov 1883, 48

A196. Archibald, s/o
Thomas Bateman & Mary Ann HEATH,
11 Nov 1873, 24
Mary Ann, above, 11 July 1886, 62
Thomas Bateman, above, 16 Nov 1905, 85

A197. Lucy, HALDEN, d/o
Thomas Bateman & Mary Ann HEATH,
19 July 1890, 38
Thomas HEATH, brother of the above,
21 Aug 1892, 36
John Fowler HEATH, brother,
28 Sept 1898, 40

A198. Charles WHADCOAT,
22 June 1844 - 13 Sept 1923
Florence Jane, d, 17 May 1873 - 26 June 1923
Margaret, d, 2 July 1879 - 27 Dec 1983
Margaret Alice WHADCOAT, widow of Charles,
1 Oct 1985, 92

A199. William Geoffrey BOON
Of Stafford, 29 Aug 1923, 76
Charlotte, w, 24 June 1931, 83
Ernest, s, died of wounds in France,
18 March 1917, 40

A200. Arthur John MOORE,
152 Marston Road, 21 Jan 1924, 66
Clara, widow, 25 Oct 1933, 69
Gladys Clara, d, 8 Dec 1938, 44

A201. Mary Ann BANKS, 16 March 1924, 64
Elizabeth ALLEN, d, 16 July 1947, 59

A202. Annie, w/o late Emmanuel GRIPTON,
Of Shrewsbury, 1 July 1927, 75
Geoffrey, s, Jonah & Edith PETERS,
2 Oct 1921, 5 months

Same Grave, Separate Memorial
Driver 230190 Henry (Harry) Joseph PETERS,
Royal Army Service Corps, Killed in Action,
24 June 1942, 26, at Sollum Pass, Egypt,
s/o Jonah & Edith PETERS

A203. Monica SHUKER 26 April 2003, 94
w/o late Staff Sgt, G.C. SHUKER,
(see CWG)


Listed below are men and women who made the ultimate sacrifice for their county in WW1 and WW2 and other conflicts. Also those who were in H.M. Forces at their demise. Unless stated, all are individual C.W.G.
A204. 412215 Sgt L.T. MEADOWS, Air Gunner, Royal Air Force, 8 Jan 1945, 28
A205. 1819663 Sgt A.A.H. HODSON, Air Gunner, Royal Air Force, 4 May 1944, 21
A206. 144499439 Pte D.W. TYLER, The Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 17 Feb 1944, 18
A207. 1896342 Sapper D.G.H. KING, Royal Engineers, 13 July 1940, 20
A208. 5125510 Gunner L.E. MORLEY, Royal Artillery, 23 Feb 1946, 22
A209. 752862 Cpl E. PARTRIDGE, Royal Air Force, 6 Sept 1945, 32
A210. D/JX 397349 Ordinary Seaman L. SIMPKIN, Royal Navy, 14 Feb 1944, 20
A211. 2nd Lt T.E. FENWICK, Royal Artillery, 7 July 1943, 32
(loving h/o Catherine Irving & father of John Stephen)
A212. 1273972 Aircraftman 2nd Cl, L.V. FLETCHER, Royal Air Force, 21 July 1941, 20
A213. 4925511 Pte T.W. DAVIES, The South Stafford Regiment, 6th/7th, May 1941, 31
A214. 7046341 Fusilier G.W. SALT, The Royal Irish Fusiliers, 30 Jan 1941, 32
A215. 13069817 Pte L. LAINTON, Pioneer Corps, 12 Jan 1941, 31
A216. 3185679 Pte H. NEWMAN, The South Staffordshire Regiment, 15 July 1947, 35
A217. 1323846 Sgt T.B. JOYCE, Air Gunner, Royal Air Force, 29 Dec 1943, 19
A218. 2211152 Sgt E.A. DEAN, Air Gunner, Royal Air Force, 29 Dec 1943
A219. 49200091 Craftsman F.H.L. PALMER, R.E.M.E. 6 Sept 1943, 26
A220. 1547055 Sgt F. POWIS, Wireless Operator/Air Gunner, Royal Air Force, 11 Aug 1943, 33
A221. 1575884 Sgt S.G. COCHRANE, Pilot, Royal Air Force, 11 Aug 1943, 20
A222. 1576529 Sgt J.I. MIDDLETON, Air Bomber, Royal Air Force, 7 July 1943, 29
A223. Flying Officer A. BEARE, Pilot, Royal Air Force, 7 July 1943
A224. 2736510 L/Cpl H. WOOLRICH, Welsh Guards, 4 June 1942, 22
A225. T/1846552 Cpl G.B. COLGATE, Royal Army Service Corps, 15 Dec 1941, 44
A226. 937635 Aircraftman 1st Cl H.A. GLOVER, Royal Air Force, 28 Dec 1941, 21
A227. 1922343 Sapper H.C. HOLFORD, Royal Engineers, 29 June 1942, 23
A228. Flying Officer C.J. YATES, Air Bomber, Royal Air Force, 24 Feb 1944, 20
A229. Flying Officer E.C. SPLANE, Navigator, Royal Air Force, 26 June 1944, 28
A230. 1275699 Sgt P. RICHMAN, Wireless Operator/Air Gunner, Royal Air Force, 9 March 1945, 30
A231. W/89290 L/Cpl Elsie M. RAY, Aux Territorial Service, 2 Nov 1945
A232. 5113015 Pte J. MOORE The Royal Warwickshire Regt, 24 May 1946
A233. 792128 Gunner W. MOTTERSHEAD, Royal Artillery, 12 Sept 1946, 34
A234. 906202 Gunner A.K. LAWTON, Royal Artillery, 2 March 1947, 27
A235. 1579089 Gunner J.B. DODD, Royal Artillery, 1 April 1943, 25
A236. 362631 Flt Sgt, Henry. G. WILLIAMS, Royal Air Force, 7 Oct 1951, 45
A237. 4037477 Aircraftman 1st Cl, J. KANE, Royal Air Craft, 16 March 1951, 19
A238. 34690 Pte I. PARR, Manchester Regt, 19 May 1916
A239. R/1478 Rifleman A. DEAN, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 24 Oct 1915
A240. 951257 Gunner H. McGONIGLE, Royal Artillery, 1 July 1941
A241. 11404537 Gunner J. POWELL, Royal Artillery, 6 June 1942, 21
A242. 8345 Pte S. PRITCHARD N. Staffordshire Regt, 23 Aug 1916
A243. 19028 Pte J.H. PURDIE, Lincolnshire Regt, 30 Jan 1916
A244. 27754 Pte R. HARRISON, Manchester Regt, 25 Jan 1916
A245. T/261234 Driver W. WATTS, Royal Army Service Corps, 9 Feb 1917
A246. 12000 Pte J. McFARLANE, Royal Irish Fusiliers, 12 Dec 1915
A247. 2nd Lieutenant F.E. PEACH, Notts & Derby Regt, 23 Feb 1919, 34
A248. T4/219313 Pte G. GLOVER, Royal Army Service Corps, 22 Oct 1918, 28
A249. 6237 Rifleman J. PALPHREYMAN, The Rifle Brigade, 23 August 1918, 20
A250. 90963 Gunner H. ELEY, Royal Field Artillery, 1 May 1919, 21
A251. 22785 Pioneer W. WALL, Royal Engineers, 8 March 1918, 55
A252. 66483 Pte H. HALL, Durham Light Infantry, 4 Aug 1917, 19
A253. 45397 Sgt A. BRAGG, West Yorkshire Regt, 1 Sept 1917, 37
A254. 18769 Cpl, E. DEWSBURY, North Staffordshire Regt, 27 October 1916
A255. 15537 Sgt-Major F. BOOTH, D.C.M, Royal Army Medical Corps, 19 March 1920
A256. D/128 Able Seaman I. HUDSON, R.N, H.M.S. "Westward-Ho", 10 March 1940, 36
A257. P/JX 330904 Able Seaman, K.C. COMYN, Royal Navy, 5 August 1946, 22
A258. Mar, M. BRUSANOWSKI, Polish Army, 1 Sept 1943
A259. Szer, P. FURCZYK, Polish Army, 24 Baon-Piech, 19 June 1947, 48
A260. R/225002 Sgt A.B. LEVENE, Bomb Aimer, Royal Canadian Air Force, 26 Oct 1943, 27
A261. Herbert KOEPPEL, German Forces, Born 19.1.1912 Died 3.9.1946
A262. Heinrich KOEHLER, German Forces, Born 13.10.1925 Died 21.7.1946
A263. Lambert LINHART, German Forces, Born 9.1.1925 Died 1.6. 1945
A264. 15658 Pte J. WINTER, Manchester Regt, 17 April 1916, 52
A265. 11264 Pte L. BOOTH, Coldstream Guards, 25 Nov 1916
A266. 7655206 S.Sgt G.C. SHUKER, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, 2 Nov 1944, 33
A267. 356855 Warrant Officer S.F. MEWETT Royal Air Force, 4 Feb 1955, 49
A268. 5255098 Pte W.B. BOYDON, The Worcestershire Regt, 3 Nov 1941, 25
A269. 3525355 Junior Technician E.H. WOODLEY, Royal Air Force, 30 Aug 1961, 21
A270. 4071530 Cpl T.J. LANDER, Royal Air Force, 11 Oct 1961, 45
A271. 11604 Guardsman L.M. RYAN, Coldstream Guards, 16 Oct 1916, 27
A272. T/871363 Driver F.G. HAWKINS, Royal Army Service Corps, 2 July 1940
A273. TISR/51 Driver A.B. BAKER, Royal Army Service Corps, 21 Jan 1916, 37
A274. 5049732 Pte H. FERRIE, North Staff Regt, 27 Oct 1930
A275. 5049111 Pte T. WILKES, North Staff Regt, 16 Feb 1940, 20
A276. 5646188 Sgt D. FLINT, North Staffs Regt, 16 Jan 1940, 37
A277. 55798 Pte E. EMBERTON, Hampshire Regt, 30 Nov 1918, 22
A278. 53061 Pte Frank CROSBY, Somerset Light Infantry, 24 Nov 1918, 19
A279. 1760 Pte J. REES, 20 Bn Australian Inf, 29 Oct 1918, 25
A280. 12802 Sgt E.W. VAUGHAN, MM, Machine Gun Corps, (Inf), 27 Nov 1918, 38
A281. 202491 Pte P. MORETON, North Staffs Regt, 15 May 1919, 32
A282. R/3535 L/Cpl S. BULLBROOK, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 27 March 1920, 28
A283. 101829 Pte T.E. FRADLEY, Notts & Derby Regt, 7 July 1918, 18
A284. 5795 Sgt, A.J. MOSS, North Staffs Regt, 13 Dec 1917, 40
A285. 205102 Pte P. SMALLMAN, Tank Corps, 19 Oct 1918, 25
A286. 45483 Sapper B. OSBOURNE, Royal Engineers, 1 Oct 1918, 24
Separate Memorial, same Grave (Gladys 22 March 1905 - 17 July 1920)
A287. Double Grave
8159 Pte H.H. ROBSON, North Staffs Regt, 12 July 1918, 32
QF. 22332 Sgt B. ROBSON, 8th North Staffs Regt, 4 Nov 1918


The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 4th September 2006. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
STAFFORD CEMETERY
B1. Mary Elizabeth, w/o James SLINN of Stafford, 13 May 1899, 72
James, above, 11 May 1903, 78
Harry Edwin, eldest s/o J.H. & Annie SLINN 5 April 1911, 21

B2. James FIDDLER of Stafford 11 July 1898, 53
Fanny, w, 17 Nov 1922, 76
Percy, s, 15 March 1951, 64

B3. Mary ELSMORE 4 Sept 1899, 70

B4. George WILLIAMS, The Green, Stafford, 7 March 1900, 60
Eliza, w, 29 Jan 1906, 65

B5. Henry Leopold ALDERTON 17 Dec 1952, 83
Harriet Ann, w, 29 Jan 1935, 63

B6. George Frederick MABBETT, 27 July 1902, 46
Ann Maria BISHOP, 15 Sept 1914, 81
Bertha Martha, w/o George, 1 Oct 1940, 81

B7. William JOHNSON 1 Jan 1896, 55
Served over 32 years in the 2nd V.B., North Staffs Regt
Acting Colour Sgt of his Company from 7 March 1869, till his death
This stone was erected by his comrades
of the Stafford Companies of the Battalion
Ann, w, 27 Sept 1934, 94

B8. CWG
Rifleman R/1478 A DEAN, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, 24 Oct 1915

B9. John FOSTER of Stafford, 27 August 1901, 63
Jane, w, 6 August 1899, 56
Lizzie, d, died in infancy

B10. Julia Emily Lawton, child of Seth & Emily STANTON
16 June 1879, 2 yrs & 11 months
Seth, 29 August 1881, 52
Emily Brenan, 2 July 1907, 64

B11. William LAWTON of Stafford 15 Nov 1865, 64
Julia, w, 26 Dec 1886, 75
Appolonia, w/o Thomas CLEWLOW 31 Jan 1890, 50

B12. Ann, w/o James GODWIN [as inscribed] 1 April 1872, 62
[Auth: The stonemason had a problem with "GODWIN"]
Charles GOODWIN, 3 July 1878, 28
James GOODWIN 2 March 1879, 78

B13. Samuel CLEWLOW 18 Jan 1910, 74
Mary Ann, w, 26 Jan 1883, 48
Gertrude, d, 27 Feb 1879, 17

B14. Thomas BUTLER, 12 April 1872, 36
Emily, w/o Thomas PICKIN, d/o above, 14 August 1882, 23
Sarah Ann, d, 10 Jan 1891, 21

B15. Thomas, w/o Annie C. DEAN
28 Dec 1857 - 27 April 1928
Annie Catherine, widow, 18 Oct 1859 - 20 June 1942

B16. William Thomas HIGGINS, 26 May 1888 - 3 August 1967
Frances Ethel HIGGINS 8 July 1890 - 18 Dec 1970

B17. War Death
Pte Fred JOBBINS of the Tank Corps died 27 Sep 1918
at Swanage Military Hospital, Dorset, age 38

B18. James HORNE, 8 Jan 1969, 66
Ethel Muriel, d, 20 Oct 1938, 81

B19. Henry MILLWARD, 22 Oct 1939, 79

B20. Nettie, w/o Thomas PUZEY, 8 Feb 1939
Thomas, above, 12 Dec 1946, 77

B21. Eliza, w/o John WILSON, 16 Jan 1939, 77
John, above, 1 Sep 1954, 79

B22. Christina, w/o Joseph POULSON 21 Feb 1906, 43
A.M.E.F. POULSON, d, 3 Jan 1941, 46


The following MIs were kindly contributed by Marion Hall, 5th June 2007.
STAFFORD CEMETERY - Eccleshall Road (I am not sure of its official name - the main Stafford Cemetery is on the other side of the town, near Tixall)
C1. In Affectionate Remembrance of John JACKSON
of East Gate Street, Stafford,
who died Novr. 8th 1865 Aged 47 years
Interred at Christ Church
Also of Jane Relict of the above
who died Jan 20th 1872 Aged 65 years
Her end was peace.

ST MARY'S CHURCHYARD, STAFFORD
D1. Sacred to the Memory of John KIPLING
Died March 3rd 1836 aged 63".

D2. Sacred to the memory of Mary
wife of John BEARDMORE.
she departed this life July 9 1818
in the 66th year of her age.
Her mortal pains and grief are o'er
And life's fierce storms are past
Safely she reached the heavenly shore
Where joys unfading last.


Latest Additions New
The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 18th January 2009. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
STAFFORD CEMETERY
Auth: My thoughts go to the family of a young man I found at this Cemetery who had passed away.
E1. Annie, w/o George Alfred MANN and 3rd d/o Thomas & Mary JERMAN
died 22 October 1918 age 24

E2. Margaret Ann SOUTHERN 12 February 1917, 77
Jessie, d, 10 April 1886, 4yrs & 6 months
William Thomas, h/o above, 7 October 1884, 41
interred at the Cemetery, Dudley
Julia, 11 May 1943, 63

E3. War Death
Lt James ECCLESTONE, 1st Cavalry, Reserve Lancers
eldest s/o James & Elizabeth who died at The Curragh
13 May 1917 as the result of a Bombing Accident age 23
[Ed: see also The Curragh Cemetery]

Also Contributed
CWG, Family Memorial
Lieut James ECCLESTONE,
1st Cavalry Reserve Lancers,
eldest s/o James & Elizabeth,
who died at The Curragh 13 May 1917, 23
as the result of a Bombing Accident
[Alf Beard: 19 Sep 2005]

E4. Betsy, w/o John MOTTRAM, born at Accrington
15 February 1849. Died at Holmleigh, Stafford 20 February 1911
John MOTTRAM, J.P., above, 16 April 1841 - 22 May 1914

E5. Mary, w/o John SLUTER 7 October 1887, 62
David William, s, 5 April 1863, 2yrs
Elizabeth SLUTER mother of John SLUTER
1 July 1880, 92
John SLUTER, for 19 years Head Master of St Mary's School
and 10 years Parish Clerk, at St Mary's and Registrar
of the Cemetery, Stafford, 28 May 1888, 70

E6. War Death
Alfred COLEMAN of Stone, 6 February 1902, 39
Jane, w, 20 September 1927, 66
Sapper T.H. COLEMAN, [Bert] killed in action in France
1916 age 24

E7. Edward DICKENSON of Stafford 1 October 1875
Frances, W, 10 April 1895, 35
Lily, widow of Charles MEEBON, and devoted
niece of above, 12 March 1932, 84

Separate Memorial, same Grave
Hilda, d/o above, 22 April 1943

E8. Elizabeth DAY 1 October 1872, 77
John STANLEY 4 September 1893, 56
Harriet, w, 13 December 1912, 75

E9. In loving memory of
Annie FOWKE, 1872 - 1873
Thomas Edward FOWKE, 1842 - 1888
Ellen FOWKE, 1815 - 1894
Elizabeth HOWES, 1816 - 1899
Edward Thomas FOWKE, 1813 - 1900
Valentine Hammond FOWKE, 1871 - 1900
Dorothy Mary FOWKE, 1883 - 1916
Frederick James FOWKE, 1881 - 1921
Ellen Elizabeth FOWKE, 1840 - 1925
Frances Shaw FOWKE, 1879 - 1929

E10. Sarah Elizabeth [Lizzie] d/o John & Elizabeth PICKEN
23 December 1889
Elizabeth, w/o John PICKEN and mother of above
20 January 1895, 56

E11. Sarah, relict of Thomas BAMFORD
of this town, 4 October 1864, 62
Charles Kenderine BAMFORD, s,
8 February 1863, 34
William Shaw BAMFORD, s,
28 April 1863, 36
Francis BAMFORD, s, 7 June 1865, 35
Sarah Ann BAMFORD, d, 11 December 1876, 36

E12. Ellen, w/o Thomas TILL of Stafford
19 October 1857, 46
Thomas TILL of Stafford
26 November 1796 - 15 March 1883
Ann, d, 16 April 1844 - 22 January 1874
Ellen, eldest d, 3 March 1876

E13. John, s/o Henry & Ellen HARROD
of Stafford, 29 March 1867, 16
Ellen, w, above, 28 September 1881, 55

E14. To the memory of
Ann MIDDLETON, 54
George CARTWRIGHT, 67
Peter ELLIS, 83
John HIGGOTT, 88
Edward POWELL, 70
Samuel SMITH, 67
Henry STANLEY, 26
who perished in the fire at the Stafford Union Workhouse
May the 16th 1901
and whose remains are deposited within this Cemetery

E15. James William MERRICK 15 November 1931, 8yrs
James Alfred MERRICK, his father
20 December 1933, 32
Margaret Ada, wife and mother, 6 November 1994, 96

E16. War Death
Thomas h/o Sarah OWEN
18 November 1935, 36
Sarah Ann, w, 15 January 1956, 82

Separate Memorial, same Grave
Pte Aubrey S. OWEN, Royal Engineers
son, Lost at Sea 12-14th June 1944, 26
'Lord, thy cause we cannot see'

Also Contributed
Thomas, h/o Sarah Ann OWEN,
18 Nov 1935, 56
Sarah Ann, above, 15 Jan 1956, 82

Same Grave, Separate Memorial
Pte 14273835 Aubrey Sidney OWEN (RE),
970 Port Floating Equipment Coy,
Son, Lost at Sea, 12 June 1944, 26
[Alf Beard: 19 Sep 2005]

E17. Frederick ROSE, 7 January 1935, 39
John William ROSE, father of above
12 July 1936, 69
Sarah Janet ROSE, w, 23 April 1947, 78

E18. War Death
Joseph LLOYD, 13 Friar Street
21 December 1916, 71
Sarah, w, 20 November 1916, 68
Pte Joseph E.T. LLOYD only son
killed at Ypres, 26 September 1917, 37

Also Contributed
Joseph LLOYD,
13 Friar Street, 21 Dec 1916, 71
Sarah, w, 20 Nov 1916, 68
Pte 203133 Joseph E.T. LLOYD,
Lincolnshire Regt, only son, killed at Ypres,
26 Sept 1917, 37
[Alf Beard: 19 Sep 2005]

E19. Arthur William, s/o William Houlding
and Eliza SCARLETT, 9 December 1903, 19
Eliza, w/o William Houlding SCARLETT
6 January 1926, 77
Eliza [Lil] SCARLETT, 10 October 1926, 53
William Houlding SCARLETT
2 March 1845 - 4 May 1934
Sarah Ann SCARLETT
6 January 1871 - 14 January 1957
May SCARLETT, 17 June 1880 - 10 August 1970
Hazel MUMMERY [SCARLETT]
1 September 1921 - 21 September 1990
William Houlding SCARLETT 11 August 1882, 11 months

Separate Memorial, same Grave
Albert Edward SCARLETT, h/o Eveline
26 February 1960, 72, Cremated at Perry Barr
his dear wife
Eveline Emma SCARLETT 20 December 1960, 91

Also Contributed
Arthur William, s/o
William Houlding & Eliza SCARLETT,
9 Dec 1903, 19
Eliza, w, 6 Jan 1926, 77
Eliza (Lil) SCARLETT, 10 Oct 1926, 53
William Houlding SCARLETT,
2 March 1845 - 4 May 1934
Sarah Ann SCARLETT,
6 Dec 1871 - 14 Jan 1957
May SCARLETT,
17 June 1880 - 10 Aug 1970
Hazel MUMMERY (SCARLETT),
1 Sept 1921 - 21 Sept 1990
William Houlding SCARLETT,
11 Aug 1882, 8 months

Same Grave, Separate Memorial
Albert Edward SCARLETT,
h/o Eveline, 26 Feb 1960, 72
Eveline Emma, 20 Dec 1980, 91
[Alf Beard: 19 Sep 2005]

E20. Lucy Ann OWEN 21 September 1900, 48

E21. War Death
Thomas PEARSALL late Warrant Officer
48th Regiment and for 12 years Instructor
to the Stafford Volunteers, 1 October 1901, 60
Frederick William, s, who was killed in the
Tirah Campaign, 20 November 1897, 23

Also Contributed
Thomas PEARSALL,
Late Warrant Officer, 48th Regt,
And for 12 years Instructor to the
Stafford Volunteers, 1 Oct 1901, 60
Frederick William, s, who was killed
in the Tirah Campaign, 20 Nov 1897, 23
[Alf Beard: 19 Sep 2005]

E22. Charles Frederick TOVEY
of Stafford, 11 July 1901, 48
Elizabeth, widow of above and w/o
James Adams MARTIN 3 December 1911, 48

E23. Josephine, w/o Charles REYNOLDS
3 May 1934, 32

E24. Alfred ROGERS, born at Leighton Buzzard, Beds
26 February 1835 and died at Stafford, 2 July 1887
Sarah, w/o above, 18 March 1871, 39
Interred at Willesden Cemetery
Harr, d, 22 January 1871, 7yrs
interred at Willesden Cemetery

Also Contributed
Alfred ROGERS,
Born at Leighton Buzzard, Beds,
26 Feb 1835, died at Stafford, 2 July 1887
Sarah, w, 18 March 1871, 39
Interred at Willesden Cemetery
Annie, d, 22 Jan 1871, 7yrs
Interred at Willesden Cemetery
[Alf Beard: 19 Sep 2005]

E25. War Death
Mary Ann, w/o Samuel MACHIN
of Castle Town, Stafford, 11 June 1894, 49
Samuel MACHIN, above, 30 June 1905, 58
James Howard, s, who died in West Africa
15 March 1905, 25
Georgina, w/o above 8 July 1933, 72

E26. War Death
Herbert BEE 14 August 1907, 52
Emma BEE, w, 29 April 1939, 82
Eliza, only d, 3 July 1898, 20
Bombardier E. BEE, Royal Garrison Artillery
who gave his life for his King and Country
19 August 1917, 36

Separated memorial, same Grave
This tablet is placed as a token of respect by the
employees of John SCOTT & Co to the memory
of the late Herbert BEE, 1907

Also Contributed
Herbert BEE, 14 August 1907, 52
Emma, w, 29 April 1939, 82
Eliza, d, 3 July 1898, 20
Acting Bdr, 88900 Eli BEE, R.G.A,
Gave his life for King and Country,
19 Aug 1917, 36
(h/o Harriet Louisa nee MARSHALL,
11 Rowley Street, Stafford)
[Alf Beard: 19 Sep 2005]

E27. War Death
Eveline Fanny eldest d/o John & Fanny Jane WHEELDON
27 November 1899, 9yrs
John WHEELDON, J.P. Mayor of Stafford 1923-4
12 April 1858 - 11 March 1936
Fanny Jane, w, 8 September 1861 - 17 December 1943
Thomas Victor, s. 2nd Lt, Northumberland Fusiliers
wounded and missing 12 July 1917, 20

E28. War Death
Elizabeth, w/o Arthur MORGAN
2 June 1904, 40
Arthur MORGAN, above, 31 October 1934, 67
Herbert Bates MORGAN, late Organist of St Margarets Church
Upper Norwood, London, 1 December 1891 - 24 March 1921

Separate Memorial
Charles Walker MORGAN, husband & father
28 October 1900 - 26 February 1970

Separate Memorial
Arthur Charles, 1st s/o Arthur MORGAN who was
killed in France, 21 March 1918, 27

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/STS/Stafford/MIs.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library