Register of Eyam School Admissions

Infant Department, 1876-1885

Transcribed by Janet Kirk, © Copyright 2009

This list of names is extracted from the first volume of Registers of Eyam School Admissions, lodged at the Derbyshire Record Office.

The school records start in 1876, and with a second volume, continue up to 1958, but 1916 onwards is unavailable to researchers for privacy reasons. The following list of schoolmistresses is on the front page of the first volume of the register.

Masters or Assistant Mistresses Took charge of school Leaving date Duration
Jane UNWIN May 1876 June 1889 13 years
Eliza SUTTON July 1889 June 1900 11 years
Emily SMITHURST July 1900 Jan 1901 6 months
Ida POTTER Feb 1901 Mar 1902 1 & one twelfth years
Jessie BAKER Apr 1902 July 1905 3 & a quarter years
Edith OWEN Aug 1905 1919 14 years
Mabel COOPER 1919 1924 5 years
Ellen ROBINSON Sept 1st 1924    

Date of admission Name of child Child's birth date Name(s) of Parent(s) Leaving date Reason for leaving
May 1st 1876 Elizth Harrison Oct 15 1870 Thomas & Jane Harrison May 31 1878 for Masters school
  Eliza Bennett Feb 11 1871 George & Elizth Bennett (illegible)  
  Catherine G. Doughty Jun 2 1872 Thomas & Harriet Doughty Jun 13 1879  
  Emma Wain Jun 7 1870 William & Mary Wain May 31 1878 for Masters school
  Clara Cooper Jan 5 1871 James & Ann Cooper May 31 1878 for Masters school
  Annie Redfearn Nov 16 1870 Joseph & Rebeckah Redfearn May 31 1878  
  Maria Youle Jan 27 1872 George & Elizth Youle    
  Annie Robbinson Jul 26 1870 Samuel & Ann Robbinson May 31 1878 for Masters school
Jun 7th 1876 Hilda Bingham Dec 17 1872 Malcolm & Hannah Bingham Sep 29 1879  
May 7th 1876 Hannah Slater Feb 23 1872 Eliza Slater    
  Maria Harrison Sep 5 1872 Thomas & Jane Harrison    
  Mary Purseglove Jun 5 1871 Joseph & Hannah Purseglove May 31 1879 for Masters school
July 24th 1876 Elizth Bowers Jan 3 1873 Thomas & Theresa Bowers Sep 29 1879  
  Ada Maddocks Apr 14 1872 James & Emily Maddocks Jun 13 1879  
Oct 30th 1876 Elizth Unwin Sep 27 1873 Charlotte Unwin May 31 1880 for Masters school
  Annie West Aug 2 1871 Edmund & Ann West    
Jun 4th 1877 Eliza Blackwell Nov 27 1872 Frederick & Matilda Blackwell Sep 29 1879  
  Elizth Robbinson Oct 15 1871 Samuel & Ann Robbinson Oct 11 1878 for Masters school
  Mary A. Robinson Oct 21 1870 Joseph & Margaret Robinson May 31 1878 for Masters school
Jun 11th 1877 Pa..? E. Ridgeway Jul 25 1872 George & Elizabeth Ridgeway Sep 29 1879  
Apr 1st 1878 Florence Hall Jul 25 1872 William & Ann Hall May 31 1878 for Masters school
  Mary Ann Hall May 6 1873 William & Ann Hall    
  Annie Barker Jun 24 1873 John & Emma Barker    
  William Elliott Apr 22 1871 Benjamin & Jane Elliott May 31 1878 for Masters school
  Willie (or Millie?) Slater Oct 21 1872 William & Emma Slater May 31 1878  
  John Knowles Feb 5 1871 John & Jane Knowles May 31 1878 for Masters school
  William Robbinson Jun 10 1871 John & Ellen Robbinson May 31 1878 for Masters school
  Ernest Slater Sep 2 1871 Samuel & Mary Slater May 31 1878 for Masters school
  Ernest Bamford Jul 28 1871 William & Mary Bamford Jun 13 1879  
  Henry Matlby May 10 1871 Charles & Mary Maltby May 31 1878  
  Frederick White Mar 14 1872 Frederick & Sarah Ellen White Jun 13 1879  
  Percy Willis Mar 23 1871 Daniel & Eliza Willis May 31 1878 for Masters school
  Thomas Bramwell May 18 1870 George & Elizth Bramwell May 31 1878 for Masters school
  Charles E. Elliott Sep 14 1872 Benjamin & Jane Elliott Sep 29 1879  
  Arthur Buckland Oct 4 1871 Edward & Sarah Buckland Jun 13 1879  
  Isaac Bowers May 2 1872 Joseph & Annie Bowers Jun 13 1879  
Transcriber's Note: The following page had at some stage had been stuck to the previous page, so it is raggedly torn and unreadable in parts, with leaving date "lost".
  Arthur Brown Mar 25 1872 William & Martha Brown    
  John Robbinson Jul 28 1872 Joseph & Margaret Robbinson    
  ….? Bramwell Sep 8 1867 James & Sarah Bramwell    
  Arthur(?) Wain Jul 18 1873 William & Emma Wain    
  …? Barnes Dec 23 1871 Frederick & Jane Barnes    
  …? Robbinson Jun 30 1873 John & Ellen Robbinson    
  …? Willis Apr 28 1873 Daniel & Eliza Willis    
  ….? Youle Dec 24 1873 George & Elizabeth Youle    
  …? Unwin Oct 11 1874 Charles & Sarah Unwin    
  ….? Bamford Dec 6 1873 William & Mary Bamford    
  Annie Bagshawe Jun 24 1873 Thomas & Jane(?) Bagshawe    
  Annie Unwin Apr 1 1873 William & Jemima Unwin    
  Walter Newton Mar 2 1872 William & Fanny Newton    
  ….? Wilson Jan 21 1870 James & Ann Wilson    
  ….? Ward(?) Aug 15 1871 George & Elizth Ward (?)    
  Samuel Ward (?) Nov 20 1873 George & Elizth Ward (?)    
  Pa…(?) A. Lowe Jul 3 1871 Herbert & Elizth Lowe    
  Mary Dawson Aug 22 1873 George & Ann Dawson    
  Henry Gillatt 1873 (no day or month) George & Mary Gillatt    
  John Gillatt 1875 (no day or month) George & Mary Gillatt    
  Fanney E. Bramwell Nov 7 1872 George & Elizth Bramwell    
Jun 3rd 1878 Fanny Heppenstall Nov 21 1874 John & Mary Heppenstall    
Jun 17th 1878 Luke Frith (no day) Jan 1871 William & Hannah Frith    
  Sarah Elliott Jun 12 1874 Benjamin & Jane Elliott    
  George Cocker Jun 14 1872 Robert & Mary Ann Cocker    
  Elizth Carter Nov 18 1873 William & Ruth Carter    
  Edmund Barnes Nov 17 1874 Edmund & Sarah Barnes    
  John Daniel Oct 9 1871 George & Maria Barnes    
  Annie Slater Jan 17 1873 Samuel & Mary Slater    
Jun 25th 1878 Sarah Ann Hall May 22 1872 George & Mary Hall    
  Hetty Carline (nothing entered) George & Margaret Carline    
Transcriber's Note: The next page has been cut out.
  Arthur Brown Mar 26 1879 William & Martha Brown    
  John E. H. Robinson Jul 28 1872 Joseph & Margaret Robinson Sep 28 1879  
  Henry Bramwell Sep 8 1867 James & Sarah Bramwell May 31 1878 for Masters school
  Arthur Wain Jul 18 1873 William & Emma Wain May 31 1880  
  Frederic Barnes Dec 23 1871 Frederic & Jane Barnes May 31 1880 for Masters school
Feb 11 1878 Job Robinson Jun 30 1873 John & Ellen Robinson May 31 1880  
Apr 29 1878 Daniel Willis Apr 28 1873 Daniel & Eliza Willis May 30 1881  
  Lewis Youle Dec 24 1873 George & Elizth Youle May 30 1881  
  Charles Unwin Oct 11 1874 Charles & Sarah Unwin May 30 1881  
May 6 1878 Mary Bamford Dec 6 1873 William & Mary Bamford May 31 1880  
Jul 1876 Annie Jane Wright Jun 24 1872 Thomas & Jane Wright    
Aug 1877 Ann Elizth Unwin Apr 1 1873 William & Jemima Unwin Sep 29 1879  
Aug 1877 Walter Newton Mar 2 1872 William & Fanny Newton    
"7th" James Wilson Jan 21 1870 James & Ann May 31 1878  
"13th" William Ward Aug 15 1871 George & Elizth Ward May 31 1878  
"13th" Samuel Ward Nov 20 1873 George & Elizth Ward    
"13th" Ruth A. Lowe Jul 3 1871 Herbert & Elizth Lowe    
"13th" Mary Dawson Aug 22 1873 George & Ann Dawson Sep 29 1879  
"20th" Henry Gillatt Apr 17 1873 George & Mary Gillatt May 31 1880  
"21st" John Gillatt 1875 (no day or month) George & Mary Gillatt May 30 1881  
"28th" Fanny E. Bramwell Jan 21 1872 George & Elizth Bramwell    
Jun 3rd 1878 Fanny Heppenstall Nov 21 1874 John & Mary Heppenstall May 30 1881  
Jun 17 1878 Luke Frith (no day) Jan 1872 William & Hannah Frith Sep 29 1879  
Jun 17 1878 Sarah Elliott Jun 12 1874 Benjamin & Jane Elliott May 30 1881  
Jun 17 1878 George Cocker Jun 14 1872 Robert & Mary Ann Cocker Sep 29 1879  
Jun 17 1878 Elizth Carter Nov 18 1873 William & Ruth Carter May 31 1880  
Jun 17 1878 Edmund Barnes Nov 17 1874 Edmund & Sarah Barnes May 30 1881  
Jun 17 1878 John Daniel Oct 9 1871 George & Maria Daniel    
Jun 17 1878 Ann Slater Jan 17 1873 Samuel & Mary Slater    
Jun 25 1878 Sarah Ann Hall May 22 1872 George & Mary May 31 1880  
Jun 25 1878 Nelley(?) Carline (nothing entered) George & Margaret Carline Aug 16 1878 left the village
Jun 31 1878 (sic) Mary Bamford Mar 22 1873 George & Ruth Bamford May 31 1880  
Jul 1st 1878 Nora(?) Bamford Oct 2 1874 George & Ruth Bamford May 30 1881  
Jul 1st 1878 Fanny Newton Mar 2 1874 William & Fanny Newton May 31 1880  
Jul 8th 1878 George Cooper Apr 12 1874 James & Ann Cooper May 31 1881  
Jul 15th 1878 Ellen Millington Jun 3 1874 Walter & Hannah Millington    
Aug 15th 1878 Kate Bramwell Feb 9 1875 Mary Ann Bramwell    
Sep 23rd 1878 Isaac Barnes Mar 27 1871 Edmund & Sarah Barnes May 31 1880  
Sep 23rd 1878 Frank Harrison Jul 15 1874 Thomas & Jane Harrison 30 May 1881  
Sep 23rd 1878 Fanny Bennett Feb 9 1871 Abraham & Ruth Bennett    
Oct 9th 1878 Edmund West Jun 24 1874 Edmund & Ann West May 30 1881  
Oct 14th 1878 Joseph West Jun 12 1872 Edmund & Ann West May 31 1880  
Oct 21st 1878 Ruth Maltby Feb 15 1874 Charles & Mary Maltby May 31 1880  
Oct 22nd 1878 Tom White Nov 16 1875 Frederic White    
Oct 28th 1878 Robt John Frith Jun 14 1874 William & Hannah Frith May 30 1881  
Jany 27th 1879 Lewis Marples Mar 3 1873 William & Sarah Ann Marples May 31 1880  
Feb 10th 1879 Ernest Brown May 23 1874 William & Martha Brown    
Feb 18th 1879 Eliza Twigg Jul 25 1873 Thomas & Martha Twigg May 31 1880  
Feb 18th 1879 Mary Furness 1872 (no date or month) Alfred & Sarah Furness    
Mar 31st 1879 William Bower Mar 1 1875 Thomas & Theresa Bowers May 30 1881  
Mar 31st 1879 William Carline Mar 11(?) 1872 Charles & Ellen Carline    
May 6th 1879 George G. Robinson Sep 4 1874 Joseph & Margaret Robinson May 30 1881  
May 12th 1879 William Bagshaw (no day) Nov 1872 ….? & Sarah Bagshaw May 31 1880  
May 19th 1879 Annie Bramwell Dec 7 1874 George & Elizth Bramwell May 30 1881  
May 26th 1879 Henry Parker Willis Apr 12 1875 Daniel & Eliza Willis May 30 1881  
Jun 16th 1879 Mary Ann Daniel Mar 22 1874 Thomas & Caroline Daniel May 30 1881  
Jun 16th 1879 George Rowland (nothing entered) George & (left blank) Rowland May 30 1881  
Jun 23rd 1879 Eliza Maltby Sep 1 1874 Edward & (left blank) Maltby May 30 1881  
Jun 23rd 1879 William Rowland Jan 14 1871 James & Mary Ann Rowland May 31 1880  
Jun 23rd 1879 Herbert Rowland Jan 23 1875 James & Mary Ann Rowland May 31 1880  
Jun 30th 1879 George Barker (nothing entered) John & Emma Barker May 30 1881  
Jun 30th 1879 Florence Carter Dec 1875 William & Ruth Carter    
Jun 30th 1879 John Will Purseglove Sep 25 1873 George & Sarah Purseglove    
Jun 30th 1879 Robert Purseglove Aug 3 1875 George & Sarah Purseglove    
Jul 21st 1879 Elizth Ann Bramwell Apr 4 1873 George & Ann Bramwell May 31 1880  
Transcriber's Note: Here the register entries change to Surname followed by Christian name, but for continuity, I'm keeping to the previous form.
Jul 21st 1879 Frederic Daniel Feb 13 1874 George & Maria Daniel    
Aug 4th 1879 Flora Barnes (nothing entered) Frederic & Jane Barnes    
Aug 4th 1879 Florance Barnes (nothing entered) Frederic & Jane Barnes    
Aug 4th 1879 Sarah Ann Furness (nothing entered) Joseph & Elizabeth Aug 14 1879  
Aug 4th 1879 Thomas Rowland (nothing entered) James & Mary Ann Rowland    
Sep 8th 1879 George Arthur Blackwell (nothing entered) Robert & Rebekah Blackwell    
Sep 29th 1879 Annie Marples Jul 17 1876 William & Sarah Ann Marples    
Sep 30th 1879 Walter Ward (nothing entered) George & Elizth Ward May 30 1881 for Masters school
Oct 6th 1879 John Purseglove Mar 19 1874 Joseph & Hannah Purseglove May 30 1881 for Masters school
Oct 6th 1879 Ernest Slater (nothing entered) Henry & Mary Ann Slater    
Oct 13th 1879 Clarance Geo. Daniel Feb 13 1876 George & Maria Daniel    
Jan 12th 1880 John Bradwell May 29 1873 Robert & Maria Bradwell    
Jan 19th 1880 Ernest Daniel (nothing entered) Thomas & Jane Daniel    
Mar 1st 1880 Charles Bramwell Sep 21 1871 George & Elizth Bramwell May 31 1880  
Mar 5th 1880 George White (nothing entered) Frederic & Ellen White    
Apr 12th 1880 Chas Maddocks Apr 21 1874 George & Grace Maddocks May 30 1881  
Apr 19th 1880 Mary Ridgeway (nothing entered) Joseph Ridgeway    
Apr 29th 1880 John(?) Barker (nothing entered) John Barker    
May 3rd 1880 John Palfreyman May 2 1877 Edward Palfreyman    
May 3rd 1880 Annie Barton(?) Dec 28 1875 Benjamin Barton    
May 31st 1880 Ada Robinson Apr 8 1874 Samuel Robinson May 30 1881  
Jun 9th 1880 Herbert Cocker Sep 17 1873 Robert Cocker    
Jun 21st 1880 …sa(?) Elizth Lowe (nothing entered) Herbert Lowe May 30 1881  
Jun 28th 1880 Annie Newton Jun 21 1876 William Newton    
Jul 6th 1880 Elizth Hall Oct 5 1873 George Hall May 30 1881  
Aug 16th 1880 Mary Ellen Davis (nothing entered) Thomas Davis    
Sep 27th 1880 Nellie White (nothing entered) Frederick White    
Nov 29th 1880 Edith Blackwell (nothing entered) James Blackwell    
Mar 21st 1881 Mary Duffy May 16 1875 George Duffy    
Mar 21st 1881 Edmund Duffy May 25 1876 George Duffy    
Mar 28th 1881 Ester Ann Slater (nothing entered) Emma Slater Jun 11 1883  
Apr 4th 1881 Mary H. Lowe (nothing entered) Herbert Lowe    
Apr 25th 1881 Thomas Cocker (nothing entered) Robert Cocker    
May 2nd 1881 Eliza Turner (nothing entered) Samuel William Turner    
May 2nd 1881 George White (nothing entered) George White    
May 4th 1881 William Hall (nothing entered) George Wall    
May 4th 1881 Annie Twigg (nothing entered) Thomas Twigg    
May 23rd 1881 Geo. Ashton Wright (nothing entered) Thomas Wright    
Jun 22nd 1881 Clara Slater (nothing entered) James Slater Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
Jun 22nd 1881 Elizth Robinson (nothing entered) John Robinson Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
Nov 28th 1881 Wilfred Blackwell (nothing entered) Robert Blackwell Jun 13 1884 for higher school
Jany 23rd 1882 George Daniel (nothing entered) Herbert Daniel Jun 13 1884 for higher school
Mar 20th 1882 Mary West (nothing entered) Edmund West Jun 13 1884 for higher school
Mar 20th 1882 Sidney Smith (nothing entered) Sidney Smith Jun 13 1884 for higher school
Mar 20th 1882 Mary Jane Twigg Feb 20 1878 Thomas Twigg Jun 13 1884 for higher school
Apr 3rd 1882 Robert Daniel Feb (2 or 29?) 1879 Robert Daniel Jun 13 1884 for higher school
Apr 3rd 1882 George Bamford (nothing entered) William Bamford Jun 13 1884 for higher school
Apr 24th 1882 Elizth Shaw (nothing entered) William Shaw Jun 13 1884 left village
Apr 24th 1882 William Lowe (nothing entered) Herbert Lowe Jun 13 1884 left village
Apr 25th 1882 Esther Ann Bagshawe (nothing entered) Benjamin Bagshawe Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
May 1st 1882 Mary Ann Slater (nothing entered) Henry Slater Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
May 1st 1882 Thomas Purseglove (nothing entered) John Purseglove Jun 13 1884 left village
May 1st 1882 George Bamford Feb 14 1879 William Bamford Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
May 8th 1882 Selina Slater (nothing entered) Edward Slater Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
May 22nd 1882 R. Owen Elliott (nothing entered) Benjamin Elliott Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
Jun 12th 1882 Alice Barker (nothing entered) John Barker Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
Jun 12th 1882 Percy Lutts(?) (nothing entered) John Lutts(?) Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
Jun 19th 1882 Mary Sanderson (nothing entered) Joseph Sanderson Jun 13 1884 left village
Jun 19th 1882 Annie Heppenstall (no day) Feb 1879 John Heppenstall Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
Sep 4th 1882 Herbert Bowers (nothing entered) Thomas Bowers Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
Sep 5th 1882 Elizth Barnes (nothing entered) Edmund Barnes Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
Sep 8th 1992 Eliza Duckworth (nothing entered) (left blank) Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
Oct 2nd 1882 Charles Daniel (nothing entered) Thomas Daniel Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
Jany 16th 1883 Annie Walters (nothing entered) George Walters Jun 13 1884 for Masters school
Mar 5th 1883 Mary Jane Furness (nothing entered) Thomas Furness May 22 1885 for Masters school
Apr 2 1883 Amanda Slater Oct 15 1877 Samuel Slater May 22 1885 for Masters school
Apr 17th 1883 Frederick Rowland Jan 23 1878 James Rowland May 22 1885 for Masters school
Apr 17th 1883 Henry Carter (no day) Jan 1878 William Carter May 22 1885 for Masters school
May 1st 1883 Florence Barnes Jan 21 1875 Frederick Barnes May 22 1885 for Masters school
May 22nd 1883 Leah Bamford Jul 29 1879 William Bamford May 22 1885 for Masters school
Jun 4th 1883 Sarah Jane Robinson Sep 18 1877 Joseph Robinson May 22 1885 for Masters school
Jun 13th 1883 Elizth Alice Maddocks Sep 30 1872 James Maddocks May 22 1885 for Masters school
Jun 19th 1883 Mary Maddocks Feb 13 1878 George Maddocks May 22 1885 for Masters school
Sep 3rd 1883 John Lutts (nothing entered) John Lutts(?) (nothing entered) left village
Sep 6th 1883 Arthur Simpson (nothing entered) (left blank) (nothing entered) left village
Sep 17th 1883 Alice Barker (nothing entered) John Barker (nothing entered) left village
Sep 17th 1883 Mary Furness (nothing entered) Alfred Furness (nothing entered) left village
Sep 17th 1883 Margaret Drabble (nothing entered) William Drabble (nothing entered) left village
Nov 13th 1883 Sarah Elizh Chapman (no day) May 1878 Robert John Chapman May 22 1885 for Masters school
Mar 24th 1884 Edith Willis Sep 3 1877 Daniel Willis (nothing entered) for Masters school
  George Fox (nothing entered) Thomas Fox (nothing entered) for Masters school
  John Rowland (nothing entered) George Rowland (nothing entered) for Masters school
Mar 31st 1884 William Newton (nothing entered) William Newton (nothing entered) left village
Mar 31st 1884 Samuel Slinn (nothing entered) Abraham Slinn (nothing entered) left village
May 26th 1884 Agnes Blackwell (nothing entered) James Blackwell (nothing entered) left village
May 26th 1884 Annie Furness (nothing entered) William Furness Jun 12 1887 for Masters school
Jun 9th 1884 Annie Slater (nothing entered) Henry Slater (nothing entered) left village
Jun 9th 1884 Joseph Heppenstall (nothing entered) John Heppenstall Jun 12 1887 for Masters school
Jun 17th 1884 John Bramwell (nothing entered) Mary Ann Bramwell Jun 12 1887 for Masters school
Jun 28th 1884 Maggie Dane Jul 21 1879 William Dane (nothing entered) for Masters school
Jun 28th 1884 Uriah Dane Jan 20 1881 William Dane (nothing entered) for Masters school
Aug 4th 1884 Lydia Murray Feb 26 1880 George Murray (nothing entered) for Masters school
Aug 8th 1884 Walter White Jul 27 1879 Ann White (nothing entered) for Masters school
Aug 29th 1884 Annie Youle Jul 27 1879 George Youle (nothing entered) for Masters school
Mar 9th 1885 Margaret Slater Jan 26 1880 Samuel Slater Jun 12 1887 for Masters school
Mar 9th 1885 Sarah Ann White Jan 8 1880 George White (nothing entered) for Masters school
Mar 10th 1885 Walter Bowers Sep 29 1881 Thomas Bowers (no day) Mar 1888 for Masters school
Mar 16th 1885 Alice Blackwell (nothing entered) Samuel Blackwell Jun 12 1887 for Masters school
Mar 17th 1885 Wm Percy Hatersley Mar 19 1878 Sidney Hatersley May 22 1885 for Masters school
Apr 20th 1885 Mary Slinn (nothing entered) Abraham Slinn (nothing entered) left village
Apr 27th 1885 Edith Slater (nothing entered) James Slater (no day) Nov 1887 left village
May 4th 1885 Robert Sellars (nothing entered) Samuel Sellars Jun 12 1887 for Masters school
Jun 1st 1885 William Carter Jan 18 1882 William Carter (no day) Dec 1888 for Masters school
Apr 5th 1885 Bernard Goodlad (nothing entered) George Goodlad (nothing entered) left the village
Sep 7th 1885 Maria Twigg (nothing entered) Thomas Twigg Jun 12 1887 left the village
Sep 7th 1885 Fanny Barnes (nothing entered) Frederick Barnes Jun 12 1887 for Masters school
Sep 7th 1885 …? Bagshawe (nothing entered) Thomas Bagshawe (nothing entered) for Masters school
Sep 7th 1885 Catherine Davis (nothing entered) Thomas Davis (nothing entered) for Masters school

Transcribed by Janet Kirk in November 2009 from Eyam School Admissions Register.

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/DBY/Eyam/School1876.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library