Some Memorial Inscriptions - Alveston, Gloucestershire
St Helen's Churchyard and War Graves

Latest Additions New 6th October 2002

The following MIs were extracted from BIGLAND by Rosemary Lockie, 14th June 1989.
A1. On Headstone
William WATKINS 26 Jun 1749 [aged] 74

A2. In the Churchyard on Tomb
William WATKINS died the 29 Sept 1752 Aged 60 Years
Mary late Widow of William WATKINS
died the 8th day of May 1753 Aged 80 Years
[Another recording says William died 29 Sep 1750]


The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 27th December 2001. Entries supply name, date of death, age, and an estimated date of birth.
B1. William GAZZARD 4 May 1926, 63, c1863
Sarah GAZZARD, 4 Jan, 1937, 75, c1862

B2. James FORD, 4 Apr 1902, 73, c1829
Flora, wife, 8 May 1918, 87, c1831
William, son, 30 Apr 1902, 51, c1851
Annis, dau, 28 May 1928, 70, c1858
Eliza, dau, 31 Jan 1930, 66, c1864

B3. Thomas WICKS of Ashfield, Rudgway, Glos,
29 Mar 1919, 70, c1849

B4. Emma Ann WEBB, 31 Jan 1916, 66, c1850
Organist at Alveston Church for 51 years
Sidney, husb, 7 Mar 1923, 71, c1852
Maurice Edward, son, 29 Dec 1931, 31, c1890

B5. Marian Charlotte LOWLESLAND, 30 Sep 1934, 51, c1883
Gilbert, husb, 4 June 1935, 49, c1886
Ellen Marian HURCOMBE, daugt of above 26 Oct 1989, 77, c1919
Frederick HURCOMBE, 3 Nov 1979, 60, c1919


The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 11th April 2002. Entries supply name, date of death, age, and an estimated date of birth.
C1. Thomas WICKS, of Ashfield, Rudgeway
29 Mar 1919, 70, 1849

C2. Oliver John HOBBY, 26 Mar 1966, 70, 1896
Elsie, wife, 2 Oct 1966, 72, 1894

C3. Joseph GEORGE, 14 Oct 1972, 59, 1900

C4. Sidney William CLUTTERBUCK, 30 Dec 1967, 76, 1891

C5. Mary Jane MEREDITH of Alveston,
8 Sep 1928, 87, 1841
Thomas, 3 Aug 1932, 76, 1856

C6. Hannah Harding Crossman MEREDITH,
3 Mar 1915, 63, 1852

C7. Herbert John BARGE (Tom), 1916 - 1979
Joyce, 1918 - 1987

C8. George Batten NELMES, husband of Caroline,
9 Mar 1912, 75, 1837

C9. Kate (Kit) CLUTTERBUCK, 24 Nov 1952, 64, 1888
Arthur Edward CLUTTERBUCK, 16 June 1964, 76, 1888

C10. Ethel Sarah EGG, 10 Feb 1981, 72, 1909
Frank Harold EGG, 3 June 1989, 80, 1909

C11. Patricia DEAN, 16 Apr 1988, [no date]

C12. Henry ATWELL, 24 Dec 1913, 79, 1834
Kezia, 11 Jan 1894, 74, 1820

C13. William WATKINS, 29 Jun 1800, 52, 1748
Elizabeth, 17 May 1883, 45, 1838
Luke, 24 Nov 1904, 72, 1832

C14. William TAYLOR, of Little[ton] upon Severn,
17 Sept, 1803, 15, 1788
Joseph, son, 15 Nov 1835, 39, 1796
John TAYLOR, 5 Dec 1851, 73, 1778.
[no details of Mary]

C15. James RUSSELL, of this parish, 23 Dec 1845, 66, 1779
Hannah, wife, 9 June 1860, 79, 1781
John PREWITT of this parish, 14 May 1865, 53, 1812
James, son, 4 Feb 1819, 14, 1805
Frances Elizabeth, daughter, 7 Jul 1861, 46, 1815
Annie PREWITT, nee RUSSELL, 8 May 1871, 60, 1811

C16. Laura Dinah RUSSELL, 17 Sept, 1884, 59, 1825
Emma, 19 Mar 1898, 82, 1816
Charles, 28 Mar 1900, 79, 1821
Ellen, 27 Apr 1901, 90, 1811

C17. Mark WILLIAMS of Wallend of this parish,
6 Feb 1845, 67, 1778
Mary, 13 Jan 1834, 54, 1780
[Ed: this same inscription also appears in the Olveston list!]

C18. Joseph FORD, 3 May 1934, 52, 1882
Martha, 16 May 1995, 99, 1896

C19. Charles PORTLOCK, 12 .2.1925 - 29.7.1990
Margaret May, 4.4.1928 - 4.4.1998

C20. Albert GROVE, 10 Feb 1995, 87, 1908
Dorothy, 12 Jan 1997, 76, 1921

C21. William OLIVE, 16 Feb 1883, 66, 1817
Eliza Catherine, wife, 11 Jan 1892, 73, 1819
Frederick, 11 July 1930, 78, 1852
Frances Maria, wife, 21 Sept 1925, 73, 1852

C22. John OSBOURNE, 24 Dec 1832, 68, 1764
Ann, 10 Apr 1806, 46, 1760
Sarah, 5 Sept 1857, 88, 1769 [note the age may be wrong 8*]

C23. Joseph OSBOURNE, 13 Nov 1902, 77, 1825
Ann, sister, to Lucy, 1 Oct 1927
Eliza, daughter of Charles, 16 May 1884,
Clara Agnes OSBOURNE, niece, 15 Aug 1897, 24

C24. Charles OSBOURNE, 12 May 1868, 87, 1781
Ann, wife, 11 Jun 1898, 102, 1796
Emma, 22 Dec 1901, 1897

C25. Hector George CLEMENTS, 27 Aug 1893 - 27 Nov 1974
Mary, 14 Feb 1978, 86, 1892

C26. Frederick GOULD, 18 Mar 1965, 85, 1880
Clara, 22 Sep 1975, 86, 1889

C27. William ESSEX, 26 Nov 1969, 84, 1885
Lydia, 22 Dec 1980, 95, 1885

C28. Sidney William CLUTTERBUCK, 30 Dec 1967, 76, 1891

C29. Annie CLUTTERBUCK, 18 Oct 1966, 82, 1884
Henry Alfred, 7 Nov 1975, 89, 1886

C30. Frank VIZARD, 6.2.1966, 73, 1893
Dorothy, 10.12.1972, 73, 1899
Also the ashes of Geoffrey Charles, 28.4.1991. 64, 1927

C31. Francis John CURTIS, 20 Apr 1890 - 1 Nov 1969
Constance Harriett, 6 Jan 1889 - 1 Feb 1958

C32. Lucy ILES, 2 Sep 1969, 79, 1890
Frederick James, 10 Apr 1972, 71, 1902

C33. Virtue BEAVER, 16 Sept 1905, 71, 1834
Annie ILES, granddaughter of above, 13 Jun 1896, 19, 1877
Edith Constance BEAVER, granddaughter, 22 Apr 1975, 77, 1898

C34. Thomas BEAVER, 22 Feb 1940, 74, 1866
Elizabeth BEAVER, 8 Jan 1961, 91, 1870


Latest Additions New
The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 6th October 2002. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
D1. Charles C. PITCHER, of this parish,
7 May 1905, 72
Clara, wife, 28 Jan 1916, 77
Bloomfield, son, 30 April 1917, 51
Rhoda Grace, only daughter, 19 Feb 1939, 80

D2. Mary BARRETT, 3 Nov 1919, 69
Daniel, husband, 9 Aug 1934, 73
Emily Clara, d, 25 May 1892, 6yrs
Winifred Violet, d, 28 June 1897, 9yrs
Francis Beatrice, 26 Feb 1972, 86

D3. Benjamin Blanch BROWN, 1 Dec 1856, 72
Ann Tyler DOWARD, 9 July 1935

D4. Pte Charles CLEMENTS,
KiA, France, 20 Feb 1916
Charles CLEMENTS, 24 March 1928, 76
Elizabeth, w, 22 Oct 1937, 80

D5. Sarah Maria BOWYER, 11 May 1966, 78

D6. George WATKINS, 6 Aug 1932, 78
Francis, w, (wife) 3 May 1943, 89

D7. Arthur Liver CHAMBERS, 28 Oct 1958, 78
Eleanor Maud, 6 May 1970, 87

D8. Edgar EACOTT, 14 Feb 1894, 35
Rosalinda (Roalinda), w, 21 Jan 1942, 80

D9. Gwendoline May COSTER, 22 Jan 1930, 10months

D10. Martha, w/o William ENGLAND, d/o
Richard & Charlotte HARVEY of this parish (Alveston),
17 July 1929, 70

D11. Frederick TILLEY, 19 Jan 1870 - 6 April 1928

D12. Isabel SEYMOUR, 22 July 1901 - 19 Nov 1968

D13. Mervyn CHAMBERS, 1 Sept 1896 - 4 Nov 1963

D14. Gertrude DAY, 20 Jan 1960, 77

D15. Annie Bertha LANFEAR, 30 Jan 1960, 80

D16. Arthur CLEMENTS, 23 July 1972, 69

D17. Thomas COLLINS, 14 Dec 1949, 75
Martin, brother, 23 May 1975

D18. Alfred John GARDINER, 2 June 1975, 63

D19. George H. BARRETT, 16 Jan 1940, 47
Janet Louise, w, 12 March 1966, 76

D20. Lucy CLARK, 19 April 1893, 88

D21. Edith Emily CORMFORD, 13 June 1944, 62

D22. Gerald MOUNSTEPHEN, 1888 - 1952
Lilian Mary, 1888 - 1968
Marion HARDWICKE, d, 1920 - 1999

D23. Timothy William WATSON, 18 June 1975, 10 yrs

D24. Alfred William WEEKES, 10 Nov 1966, 79
Mabel Elizabeth, 17 Sept 1973, 82

D25. Annie ALWAY, 12 May 1944, 39
George, h, (husband) 25 Nov 1946, 73
Arthur, s, KiA, Ypres, 31 Oct 1917, 22

D26. George JONES of this parish, 23 June 1906, 56
Mary Ann, 23 May 1921, 70
William, George, Frederick & Samuel, sons
who fell in the Great War


D27. James Edward COLLINS, 17 Jan 1937, 64
Mary Jane, w, 7 April 1952, 84

D28. Richard Sidney TURNER, 10 March 1973, 66
Charlotte, w/o Richard HARVEY, 14 Oct 1899, 72
Richard HARVEY, 20 July 1901, 75
Minnie, d, 11 Aug 1929, 54

D29. Ruth TAYLOR, 17 Feb 1900, 64
Eva Ellen, d, 30 Oct 1908, 49

D30. George CLEMENTS, died at Aust, 23 Jan 1915, 59
Florence Alice, d, 28 June 1895, 3yrs
Susannah, w, 28 May 1932, 75

D31. Florence BIDDLE, 11 June 1901, 42
*************, [this in not legible]
Lucinda, w/o John BIDDLE,
Of 40 Acre Farm, this parish, 31 July 1909, 78
John, 4 Jan 1920, 92

D32. Alfred BIDDLE, 22 June 1929, 58
Augusta BIDDLE, 8 Dec 1938, 72

D33. Elizabeth SNIPE, born in Jamaica 1841,
and died at [The] Grove, Alveston, 11 May 1905
and for 43 years was a faithful servant
to Mrs W.B. SALMON

D34. Sarah WHEELER 12 March 1923, 71
David Charles, h, 11 March 1937, 87

D35. Thomas RIDDIFORD, 14 Oct 1917, 71
Matilda, w, 16 Dec 1938, 88
James Henry RIDDIFORD, grandson, 1905 - 1985
Adelaide May RUSSELL, 26 Oct 1996, 95

D36. John Stewart CHAMPION,
26.5.1909 - 20.11.1914
Albert George CHAMPION, 26.5.1909 - 2.5.1984
Lis CHAMPION, 27.3.1919 - 14.2.1997
Hugh Stanley CHAMPION, interred in Sydney, Australia
20.7.1915 - 4.7.1983

D37. John CLEMENT of [The] Villa, Earthcott, this parish,
11 Sept 1910, 56
Alice CLEMENT, 4 Feb 1940, 77

D38. Alice Paulina BIDDLE, 25 Jan 1908, 42
Charles James, h, 3 Jan 1916, 51

D39. Elizabeth FEAR, of Earthcott of this parish,
5 Feb 1906, 50
Arthur Hassell FEAR, h, 17 Sept 1936, 57
Louisa Kate FEAR, 15 Oct 1936, 69

D40. Richard Sidney TURNER, 10 March 1973, 66

D41. Emily A. PONTING, 16 Feb 1901, 53
Sydney PONTING, 18 Aug 1891, 44

D42. Frances Charlotte BUSH, of The Grove, this parish,
16 Dec 1824 - 16 Feb 1888
Edward BUSH, h, 22 June 1820 - 25 Sept 1908
Henry Graham BUSH, of The Grove,
2 Sept 1850 - 17 Oct 1939
Clematina, sister, of Edward,
27 April 1819 - 4 June 1907
Emily SALMON, w/o William Bryce SALMON,
Of Blackriver, Jamaica,
16 Oct 1822 - 16 Aug 1908

D43. Alfred George, s/o George & Ivy LONG,
18 Sept 1933, 18 months
Ivy Grace LONG, 23 Jan 1975, 67
George William LONG, 22 March 1986, 78

D44. Emma PEARCE, 12 April 1911, 61
Charles, h, 7 March 1915, 65

D45. Kate Sarah Jane w/o Clement HURN,
5 Dec 1913, 28
Walter James, s/o James & Bertha HURN,
who fell in action in France 3 Sept 1916, 20

D46. Elizabeth FISHER, 23 Aug 1906, 76
Walter, h, 22 April 1919, 84

D47. Stephen ANN, 5 July 1847 - 23 Sept 1906
Mary, w, 22 April 1922, 71
Evelyn Mary, eldest daughter, 13 Feb 1951

D48. Thomas SMART, 3 June 1916, 78
Kezia, 10 Feb 1907, 65

D49. Elizabeth Ann STEPENS, 4 Feb 1912, 60
George, h, 5 June 1925, 75
Florence BURGESS, 4 April 1958, 62

D50. George WILLIAMS, 28 March 1877, 49
Buried at Dartmoor, Devon
Susan Eacott WILLIAMS, w, 6 Feb 1894, 61
E.E. (Lily), d, 26 June 1935, 67

D51. Edward HOPKINS, 16 Dec 1889, 72
Mary, w, 13 April 1915, 80

D52. Sarah, w/o James HAWKINS, 1 May 1903, 61
Ethel Mary, d, 12 Jan 1902, 28
James HAWKINS, 20 April 1911, 69
R.E.J. (Mina) BALL, d, 4 April 1950, 81
Albert James, s, who was JP of Somerset
for 25 years, died 4 June 1954, 76

D53. Percy John COLLINS, 1913 - 1993
Ivy Ella COLLINS, 1914 - 1994

D54. Enos DAISEY, 24 Jan 1959, 87
Lily Jane, w, 3 Nov 1946, 66

D55. Arthur HURN, 21 March 1962, 68
Edith, 2 Sept 1982, 86

D56. James HURNE, 18 Dec 1948, 84
Bethia, 26 March 1949, 80

D57. Catherine Emma LANDSDOWN, 14 Aug 1935, 73

D58. Amelia Jane LONG, 3 Oct 1940, 69
Daniel LONG, 3 May 1955, 85
Benjamin Charles, s, (son) 23 May 1991, 79

D59. Edward HOPKINS, 16 Dec 1889, 72
Mary, w, 30 April 1915, 80

D60. Annie COLLINS, 30 April 1919, 48
William Henry COLLINS, 7 Feb 1960, 89

D61. James Thomas NEATE, 17 Nov 1910, 63
Hannah, w, 20 March 1910, 59

D62. Annie RIDDIFORD, 9 Jan 1912
James, h, 14 June 1925
Annie Elizabeth THOMPSON, d, 7 Feb 1941

D63. Alfred CHAMPION, 4 June 1909, 46

D64. Marion Charlotte POWLESLAND, 30 Sept 1934, 51
Gilbert, h, 4 June 1935, 49
Eileen Marian HURCOMBE, d, 26 Oct 1989, 77
Frederick Gerald HURCOMBE, h, 3 Nov 1979, 66

D65. Frank HARRIS, 15 June 1925, 77
Sarah, w, 28 Jan 1929, 68
Hannah HASSELL, sister of above,
8 Jan 1924, 86

D66. Gwen BIRD, 1957, 29
Evelyn SAINSBURY, 1977, 73

D67. Colin John SHIPP, 21 March 1941 - 9 March 1960

D68. Annie, w/o William (Will) WATTS, 5 April 1956, 81
William WATTS, 26 March 1959, 85

D69. James BOLLEN, of this parish, 19 Sept 1911, 65
Emma, w, 28 Sept 1923, 89

D70. James WOODHOUSE, 29 Dec 1926, 88
Elizabeth, w, (wife) 31 Dec 1926, 87

D71. Mary Jane WEEKS, 3 Feb 1927, 63
Edward, h, 14 Sept 1958, 87
Florence Georgina WEEKS, 30 Jan 1968, 81

D72. Arthur Friend W.H. PRINCE, 3 June 1927

D73. Mark HOLWAY, 14 March 1924, 43
Ellen, w, died at Wells, Somerset,
27 Sept 1968, 100 years

D74. Amy ELSWORTHY, w/o Charles James 1 Jan 1922, 31

Separate Grave
Charles James, h, 18 May 1962, 78

D75. George WELLS, 21 July 1922, 63
Minnie, w, 31 Jan 1940, 73

D76. John MOXHAM, 23 Oct 1938, 45
Kate Gladys, w, 20 Sept 1974, 79
John MOXHAM, 18 Oct 1997, 77

D77. Charles James MOXHAM, 6 Nov 1939, 74
Mary Jane, 12 Dec 1944, 91

D78. William Taylor WEEKES, 4 April 1946, 62
Leah Emily, w, 30 Nov 1978, 88

D79. Olive May WHITEHEAD, 30 Dec 1977, 60

D80. Dorothy Sophia ENGLISH, 17 Feb 1904 - 19 March 1990
John Edward, 15 March 1903 - 5 Feb 1991
Austin Charles POOLE, 17 July 1988

D81. Rose Sidonia PROCTOR, 20 Jan 1978, 83
James, 30 March 1989, 92

D82. Armond Edward HADDRELL, 17 June 1969, 79
Margaret, w, 9 Nov 1976, 81

D83. Frederick BIGGS, 1907 - 1990
Gwendoline, 1906 - 1995

D84. Edith WOOD, 2 Oct 1951, 69

D85. J.W. Austin BROOKES, 26 Dec 1947

D86. Luke BALL, 4 Sept 1946, 64

D87. Frank BAKER, 1865 - 1946
Ella BAKER, 1861 - 1946

D88. Henry B. CHAMPION, 1883 - 1950
Beatrice B, 1885 - 1978
Arthur H, 1919 - 1924

D89. Percy LUCE, 21 Feb 1870 - 19 Dec 1943
Katherine Elizabeth LUCE, 10 Feb 1968, 94

D90. Eric, s/o F & A SILVEY and
Husband of L SILVEY, 18 Feb 1938, 38
Annie Beatrice BOWDEN,
As a result of an accident, 12 June 1945, 49

D91. Annie EACOTT, 30 Sept 1935, 49
Oliver Edgar EACOTT, h, 9 Feb 1954, 65
Arthur Frank, son, 21 Nov 1961, 52

D92. Violet Rosina, d/o George & Rosina YOUNG,
Sister of Edward, 16 Aug 1931, 13
George Edward Hugh YOUNG, h/o Hilda,
Of this parish, 3 June 1964, 52

D93. Edward John WILLIAMS, 5 Sept 1931, 65
Mary Jane, wife, 18 May 1945, 79

D94. 3363251 W/O, R. DUNCAN, RAF
3 Oct 1942, 42
Gladys M. DUNCAN, 10 Oct 1936

D95. Ellen SUMMERS, 8 June 1940, 78
Joseph, wife, 18 Aug 1949, 79

D96. George Henry YOUNG, 12 Oct 1938, 51
Rosina Elizabeth, wife, 14 Nov 1962, 72

D97. William Eldon WILLIAMS, 14 Dec 1992, 77

D98. Frederick Arthur PIKE, 18.10.1925 - 25.4.1991

D99. Dorothy Maud WESTWAY, 18 June 1993, 85
Raymond Nathaniel, h, 7 April 2001, 92

D100. Anthony Edward DAVIS, 28 June 1993, 43

D101. Irene WRIGHT, 1945 - 1995

D102. Albert PALMER, 10 March 1989, 61

D103. Shirley A. WATKINS, 12 Feb 1989, 51

D104. Leon DOGENKO, 1910 - 1995

D105. Nathaniel Stephen JENNER, 26 Dec 1988, 81

D106. Ernest F. LODDER, RN, 3 April 1919 - 20 Sept 1988

D107. Elizabeth SERVIN, 3 July 1988
Francis SERVIN, 6 July 1988

D108. Charles William FROST, 6 Sept 1918 - 19 July 1988
Elizabeth FROST, w, 1 Sept 1921 - 15 Jan 2000

D109. Gilbert Owen WEEKES, 5 April 1948, 56
Ester Sheppard WEEKS, 1 June 1954, 31

D110. Henry Edward RIDDIFORD, 14 Jan 1948, 76
Florence Louise, w, 22 Nov 1969, 90

D111. Ivan George, h/o Irene CLEMENTS, 14 Aug 1949, 25

D112. William George BALL, 23 Nov 1953, 56
Elsie Isabell, 20 Nov 1983, 83

D113. William Henry WATKINS, 4 March 1961, 79
Ellen WATKINS, h, 18 Feb 1981, 93

D114. Phillip GENGE, 1914 - 1961
Eileen Eve, 1915 - 1976

D115. Frank Hill MARTIN, 4 Oct 1960, 69

D116. Gladys Augustus PAYNE, w/o William,
3 Feb 1960, 50
William Thomas, 29 Nov 1974

D117. Stanley Edward SHEPPERD, 29 Oct 1959, 56
Hilda Sheppard, 1904 - 1991

D118. Ethel Maud ELLEY, niece of Walter ELLEY,
4 Oct 1898 - 27 July 1965

D119. Walter Henry ELLEY, BA, London,
13 Oct 1868 - 1 May 1959, 2nd son of
Annie & James, of Moreton, Thornbury (Glos)

D120. John BENNETT, late of Cromhall,
25 Jan 1959, 79
Millicent Mary, 22 Oct 1960, 79

D121. Vivian Edmund HADDRELL, 29 June 1961, 70
Margaret, w, 15 May 1971, 85
Hilda Elsie, sister of above, 11 Dec 1958, 59

D122. William Charles CHAMPION, 29.6.1954
Elizabeth Maud, sister, 19.5.1962

D123. Audrey May CHADWICK, 30 May 1929 - 30 Jan 1972

D124. Charlie COLE, 8 May 1963, 59
Evelyn May, 29 Jan 1994, 91

D125. Elsie Florence VIZARD, 8 Jan 1963
Robert, 13 Sept 1967

D126. Edward C. COSTER, 28 July 1961, 31

D127. Raymond Henry HADDRELL, 15 Oct 1960, 52
In memory of Ray from the staff of Thornbury Hospital

D128. Sidney CHAINES, 2 Nov 1961, 61

D129. John REEVES, 23 Sept 1962, 72
Eva Kezia, 25 Nov 2000, 96

D130. Bernard John KEANE, 3 Aug 1965, 63

D131. William Charles THOMAS, 6 April 1963, 51
Gwendoline Lilly, w, 1 May 1994, 79

D132. Laura May Oliver PEDDIE, 9 Dec 1964

D133. Frederick GOULD, 18 March 1965, 85
Clara, w, 2 Sept 1975, 86

D134. Thomas DYER, 1886 - 1967
Peninnah DYER, 1892 - 1984

D135. Graham VIZARD, 18 Feb 1931, 104? [will re-check this age]
Florence Mary, 16 Dec 1967, 72

D136. Ernest STEPHENS, 4 Oct 1967, 73
Agnes, w, 4 March 1975, 79

D137. Elsie Florence MACHIN, 22 Feb 1967, 47

D138. Reginald John Stephen REGINALD, s/o
John Stephen & Ann, 1 July 1966, 52

D139. Richard Blakey JAMES, Engineer, Lt Commander RN,
12 April 1966, 82
Ruth Margaret Burcombe JAMES, w, 1892 - 1983

D140. John Henry TIMBRELL, 23 Sept 1964, 55
Elsie Annie, 6 Jan 1972, 62

D141. Reginald BOSWORTH, h/o Vera,
10 July 1966, 69
Vera, 1 April 1983

D142. Mary Gertrude FRY, 26 Dec 1967, 69
Sidney Gilbert, h, 5 June 1969, 74

D143. Ernest REDDEN, 25 March 1968, 80
Winnifred Irene REDDEN, 10 Feb 2000, 97

D144. James Leslie PEARCE, 8 Oct 1990, 84

D145. Roy Thomas BAIGENT, 4 Dec 1993, 71

D146. Doris JOHNSON, 18 Feb 1994, 64

D147. Elsie A. COOK, 12 April 1984, 73
Margery, 1 Dec 1996, 81

D148. John Austen FAIRCHILD, 1926 - 1991

D149. Francis Robert KEEDWELL, 18 Sept 1971, 56

D150. Leslie George Robert STEPHENS,
15 Feb 1875, 59
Lily Mary, w, 19 Nov 1900, 74

D151. Thomas WALKER, 2 Nov 1971, 38

D152. William John WITHERS, 18 Oct 1971, 56

D153. Robert LIVSEY, 6 Oct 1977, 61

D154. Frances Thomas CHAMPION (SPRATT),
25 June 1908 - 23 Sept 1971

D155. Beryl Dianna CROFTS (REYNOLDS),
24 April 1971, 70

D156. Fred SLEEMAN, 20 Oct 1973

D157. Olive Dorothy CLARK (Becky),
6.6.1930 - 5.10.1999

D158. William George SMITH, 6.7.1920 - 9.9.1973

D159. Cyril Ethelstan MAINSTONE,
7 Jan 1971, 60
Pearl Emily Grace, w, 30 Jan 1993, 77

D160. Robert Dennis SHIPP, 2 Nov 1914 - 28 Nov 1970

D161. Charles James BOLLEN, 12 Feb 1973, 71
Gladys, w, 21 Jan 1992, 88

D162. Ivy Grace BENNETT, 14 Dec 1972
Stanley George BENNETT, h, 11 Aug 1994, 81

D163. Elsie PEARCE, 5 May 1970, 59

D164. Joan COLLINS, 15.12.1911 - 13.10.1972
Gilbert, h, 28.7.1912 - 16.5.1983

D165. Eve Annis JENKINS, 31 July 1970, 72
William, h, 24 April 1981, 86

D166. Alfred William SUMMERS, 18 April 1972, 58

D167. Graham HAWKINS, aged 70 yrs
Gladys, wife, aged 67, who both died on the 20 Oct 1969

D168. Phyllis Irene May THOMAS,
26 Aug 1969, 60
Reginald Newton Henry, h, 25 Dec 1996, 89

D169. Florence Ann WILTON, 20 July 1969, 73
Sidney Henry WILTON, 4 Aug 1977, 89

D170. William Michael SEALEY, 14 May 1969, 86
Louise Elizabeth, w, 21 Feb 1977, 94

D171. Norman Richard WHITE, died on Easter Day,
30 March 1975, 77

D172. Frederick William DODD, 13 May 1975

D173. Mary Rosina TAYLOR, 4 April 1969, 57
Joseph Ernest Percival TAYLOR, h,
25 April 1973, 71

D174. Primrose Elizabeth WONNACOTT,
22 Nov 1968, 58
Cyril Howard WONNACOTT, h/o Olwen,
18 March 1992, 73

D175. William Thomas SHIPP, 17 July 1968, 80
Kate, w, 12 Oct 1969, 76

D176. Robert Parker CURTIS, h/o Grace,
6 Nov 1975, 60

D177. George BALL, 6 Dec 1930 85
Sarah Elizabeth, wife, 5 Nov 1935, 76

D178. Bessie HOWER, 12 Feb 1944, 76
John, h, 19 Feb 1951, 81

D179. Annie CLARK, 10 July 1944, 66
Walter, husband, 25 Nov 1963, 85

D180. Thomas SILVEY, 15 April 1944, 72
Amy, w, 4 Jan 1946, 68

D181. Ruth WILLIAMS, 1875 - 1945
Hedley WILLIAMS, 1868 - 1955

D182. Henry WILLIAMS, 4 Jan 1962, 92
Emily WILLIAMS, 29 July 1945, 73

D183. John TAYLOR, 12 Aug 1970, 86
Lilly, w, 3 April 1974, 86

D184. Lilian, w/o William TAYLOR, 12 Feb 1953, 74
William, 29 Oct 1967, 85

D185. William James WEBBER, 7 Sept 1957, 88
Frances WEBBER, 8 Jan 1952, 74

D186. Ralph Henry HEDDRELL, 20 Dec 1951, 65
Annie, w, 10 July 1972, 88

D187. Nellie E. CLARK, 1909 - 1982
Wallace W. husband, 1906 - 1998

D188. Cyril George SIMMONS, 9 July 1984, 71
Dorothy Mildred, wife, 25 Oct 1993, 76

D189. John Richard TYLER, 2 June 1968, 44

D190. Annie CLUTTERBUCK, 18 Oct 1966, 82
Henry Alfred, h, 7 Nov 1975, 89

D191. Henry OSGUTHORBE,
21 Feb 1966, 52
Yvette, wife, 18 Dec 1990, 58

D192. Clara Rosina JONES, 17 Nov 1961, 84
Ernest Ford JONES, 27 Sept 1971, 92

D193. Malinda Griffen LAMBERT, 4 Dec 1972, 87
Amy CHANT, 22 April 1979, 86

D194. Frank John CURTIS,
29 April 1890 - 1 Nov 1969
Harriet, w, 6 Jan 1889 - 1 Feb 1958

D195. Arthur Herbert BIDDLE, 4 Nov 1956, 82
Eliza Ann, w, 23 March 1960, 88

D196. Beatrice Kate TOMKIN, 11 Oct 1956
Dorothy Grace TOMKIN, d, 6 Oct 1959
Walter John, h, 5 June 1965, 91

D197. Brian Leslie Lynch Abby COLLINS,
OBE, MC, 22 Dec 1952, 39
In Honour - Chivalrous in duty
(valorous in all things noble)

D198. Frank S. BARNWELL, F.R.A.C.S. AFC OBE
Late RFC & RAF, killed while flying, 2 Aug 1938
Margery BARNWELL, 9 Dec 1961
and their of their son in the RAF
Tony, BSC, Flt Lt, 28 Oct 1940
John, P/O (Pilot Officer) 19 June 1940
David, P/O 14 Oct 1941

D199. Joshia MONKHOUSE, w, Ada Taylor,
7 Sept 1936, 72
Ada, 13 Jan 1948, 88

D200. David Geoffrey CLARK, 25 Oct 1926, 22

D201. Thomas MERCER, 6 Jan 1954, 57
Kathleen Amy, 8 Sept 1981, 87
Paul, s, RAF, KiA, 24 Oct 1943, 21

D202. George Richardson PRICE, 25 June 1984, 60

D203. Reginald GALLOP, 29 May 1984, 71

D204. Dennis Frederick TUCKER, 20 Feb 1982

D205. Robert Edward EACOTT, 26 April 1975, 70
Beatrice Maud, 2 May 1987, 74

D206. John DAVIS, 25 Nov 1951, 42
Elizabeth Dorothy, w, 27 Oct 1991, 90

D207. Edward Darcey BURBRIDGE, 25 Aug 1941
Edith Geraldine CLARE, 17 Jan 1959
Peter, s, killed in Normandy, 26 July 1944, 23

D208. Agnes Grant KINGSCOTE nee STUART,
2 May 1838 - 9 Aug 1921
Fitzharding E KINGSCOTE of the Rifle Brigade,
16 March 1837 - 9 May 1900,
also 3rd son John Henry, Canadian Mounted Police,
13 March 1873 - 19 Sept 1895

D209. Harold HIGNELL, CMG, JP, 30 June 1943, 64
Katherine Elizabeth, w, 1 Sept 1974, 76

D210. William Reginald Haldane JENKINS,
of Marl Wood Grange, Thornbury, late a
Capt of the 7th Princess Royal Dragoon Guards
son of W.H.P, & Lady Caroline JENKINS,
17 March 1877 - 2 Nov 1950
Isabel Mary JENKINS, w,
26 Feb 1878 - 26 Sept 1957

D211. Eleanor Lucy OSBOURNE, of the Street Cottage, Alveston,
31 May 1875 - 13 Feb 1958

D212. Ernest Arthur PRINCE, 26 Jan 1963, 75
Leila Victoria PRINCE, 8 Oct 1956, 89

D213. Elizabeth SMITH, 11 Sept 1963, 71
Charles George, h, 23 Oct 1977, 92

D214. Alfred DUCKETT, 1895 - 1963
Daisy, w, 1907 - 1988

D215. Mary Priscilla MARCHANT,
1 Aug 1877 - 5 Nov 1965
Ashes of daughter Doris Mary BARR,
21 June 1903 - 16 July 1986

D216. Eleanor WITHERS, 3 April 1968, 78
George, h, 6 June 1981, 90

D217. Norman Langley DENNING, 31 Aug 1961, 83

D218. Ada DYER, 28 Aug 1960, 81
Frederick, h, 25 Feb 1961, 80

D219. Elsie SPOUCE, 21 May 1953, 48
Frank, h, 17 Sept 1985, 77

D220. Elizabeth Ann LEWIS, 19 Oct 1952, 61
Arthur, h, 29 March 1976, 82

D221. Stan LERNER, 1920 - 1999

D222. Charles CLARK, 5 Nov 1953, 58
Rosina Mary, 3 July 1988, 90

D223. Molly R. NIBLETT, 5 July 1983, 75
Douglas Walter, h, 1907 - 1995

D224. Janet COOK, 25 Dec 1950, 63
Thomas, h, 19 Feb 1972, 90

D225. Edwin Goodridge CHANT, 17 March 1949, 78
Louise, 3 Feb 1950, 83

D226. Harry SPRATT, 29 May 1950, 66
Florence, w, 24 Nov 1944, 59
Harry Ivan SPRATT, 22 Aug 2000, 87
Husband of Priscilla

D227. Annie Beatrice TASWELL, 2 Nov 1947, 68
Thomas, h, 18 Aug 1939, 75
Albert Thomas, s, 13 Nov 1969, 61

D228. Albert Edward BURGESS,
19 June 1952, 67
Elsie BURGESS, 30 Jan 1975, 83

D229. Harriett SPRAGG, 18 Dec 1948, 88
Harry SPRAGG, 19 May 1950, 86

D230. Richard WONNACOTT, 18 Dec 1947, 24

D231. George COLE, 6 April 1948, 84, husband of Agnes
George Albert COLE, s, 31 Dec 1978

D232. Celia MINTERN, 3 Oct 1965, 92

D233. Henry James OATES, 30 June 1885, 79

D234. Christopher John WITHERS, 16 June 1985, 22
Lavina Margaret, 5 April 1987, 54

D235. David George TOOGOOD, 14 Dec 1981, 48
Irene, w, 11 Oct 1986, 60

D236. Bessie ESSEX, 16 Nov 1984, 65
Reginald, 7 Jan 1997, 81

D237. David Wyn SMITH, 30 Oct 1986, 16

D238. David Leonard HARPER, 22 Oct 1982, 70

D239. Sidney Ainsley SLOWMAN, 1917 - 1984
Vera, 1920 - 1997

D240. George W. HILL, 3 Oct 1995, 88

D241. Cecil Henry COLE, 20 March 1975, 70
Beatrice Isabel COLE, 29 March 1997, 85

D242. Percy SAVERY, 12 Jan 1957, 53
Rhoda Mary, wife, 24.8.1984, 82

D243. Oliver Charles WALTERS, 13 July 1947, 51

D244. Herbert Henry MARSHALL, 11 April 1946, 75
Emily, wife, 13 Feb 1951, 76

D245. Wilfred John KING, 23 June 1969, 61
Mildred Mary NORRIS, nee KING,
20 Dec 2000, 84

D246. Hartley Arthur KING, 14 May 1956, 51
Sarah, wife, 7 April 1981, 78

D247. Charles SMART, 8 May 1950, 65
Alice Maud Mary, wife, 9 Sept 1972, 82

D248. William Arthur KING, 21 April 1942, 72
Dora, w, 3 Nov 1948, 76
Albert Edward, 2nd son 7 Dec 1905, 7yrs
Interred the west side of this church

D249. Frederick Evelyn METCALFE, youngest son
of Judge, William J. METCALFE, QC
26 July 1876, died during an Air Raid, 29 March 1941,
Frances HYATT,
[at this point the stone has sunk]

D250. Walter Leslie, s/o Harry & Florence SPRATT,
25 May 1931, 20

D251. Frederick William, h/o Louisa SMITH, 9 Aug 1949, 81
Louisa, 14 May 1964

D252. Henretta Eliza HOLLIS, 25 Jan 1942, 94

D253. Charles CURTIS, 15 July 1930, 66
Alice Mary, w, 13 Oct 1958, 87

D254. Robert Carter CURTIS, 1 June 1938, 79
Hannah, w, 24 Oct 1927, 66

D255. Richard, h/o Alice WONNACOTT, 5 March 1929, 87
Alice, 24 Sept 1935, 94

D256. Thomas DYER, 29 Sept 1973, 72

D257. Glenwys Eileen GALE, 25.11.1921 - 26.7.1985
Lorraine GALE, 23 Oct 1950
Harold, h, 16 Aug 1920, joined Glenwys & Lorraine,
24 April 2001

D258. Ann Kezia COLE, 5 Nov 1928, 62
Mary Ann, 27 Oct 1935, 57

D259. Eileen RICHARDS, 19 Jan 1928
Henry William, w, 26 July 1930

D260. William HAWKINS, 24 Aug 1927, 80
Elizabeth, 3 Oct 1931, 85

D261. W.J. CHANT, 1 Feb 1926, 59
Elizabeth, w, 7 Feb 1944, 83
Edward C. CHANT, s, 20 Sept 1967, 76

D262. Sarah Ann BALL, 28 Aug 1924, 62

D263. Douglas METCALFE
of the Inner Temple, Barrister at Law,
21 Jan 1911, 57

D264. Elizabeth WOODMAN, 3 Jan 1910, 69
Lucy, d, 10 Feb 1920 **

D265. Marie Natalie BAULANDE,
1 Sept 1849 - 18 Sept 1916

D266. Thomas Nathaniel FRANCOM, 12 June 1950, 61
Catherine, w, 28 June 1968, 74

D267. Ethel Ivy RICKARDS, nee DERRICK,
15 Jan 1957, 46
Ivy, 15.1.1957
Trevor, h, 11 May 1976

D268. Harry DAVIES, 23 March 1975, 57
Margaret, 28 Nov 1997, 76

D269. Capt, Arthur Kenneth FORD
Royal Corps of Signals,
7 Jan 1976, 27,
Killed in Northern Ireland

D270. Sarah SAGE, 21 Jan 1956, 80
John James, 31 May 1956, 75

D271. Samuel STUTCHBURY, of The Firs, Alveston,
5 Oct 1844 - 9 April 1913
Maria Ann, w, 24 July 1852 - 8 Jan 1919
Elsie Gertrude SCARLETT, d, 30 March 1887 - 29 Aug 1948
Charles Edward KID, 2 June 1953, 71
Mary Sarah SCARLETT, 6 March 1960, 77
Anthony Stutchbury KID, 1991, 78

D272. William Henry BROWM, JP, 24 June 1827 - 3 Sept 1906

D273. John CHARLEWOOD, 10 Sept 1890, 32
Katherine, widow, late of Major, 56 Regt,
7 Oct 1904, 87

D274. Wilfred CURTIS, 21 June 1941, 12
Herbert James CURTIS, h/o Helen, 30 May 1971, 73
Helen, 30 May 1995, 93

D275. Alice Marion SAVERY, 1897 - 1985
Norma Joan, 1927 - 1996

D276. Gladys Emily, d/o Edwin & Ida DYER,
26 Feb 1926, 2yr & 6 months

D277. Edgar Charles LIDDIATT, 25 Jan 1953, 67
Florence, w, 9 Feb 1963, 79

D278. Reginald LYE, 1919 - 1991

D279. Edward LANGLEY, 19 Dec 1926, 79
29 years Vicar of this parish
Alice Brunskill, wife, 19 Jan 1935, 77
Edward Ralph, s, died in South Africa,
20 Nov 1963, 74

D280. Daniel BURGESS, late of Major of the Gloucestershire Hussars,
s/o late Frank BURGESS, 4 Sept 1870 - 7 May 1959

D281. Rose PRIDAY, 25 Dec 1955, 67
Ernest Henry, h, 12 Jan 1962, 76

D282. Nigel George SMITH, s, 30 Dec 1955, 17
Alfred Reginald SMITH, 7 Aug 1958, 42

D283. George RUMMELLS, 25 Jan 1890, 77
Mary, w, 4 Jan 1895, 72

D284. Joseph John CROSS, MA, Oxon,
23 Feb 1849 - 2 Nov 1918
Helen Philipa CROSS, widow, 6 Jan 1935, 79

D285. Mabel Henerietta HAWKES, 11 July 1923

D286. Eva Beatrice CROSS, 22 Dec 1981 - 27 Dec 1920
Francis Richardson CROSS, MB, h,
26 Nov 1847 - 12 July 1931
Maria, d, 26 July 1864

D287. Ethel VIZARD, 14 Oct 1906, 6yrs
Jane VIZARD, 16 May 1946, 87
Walter VIZARD, 31 March 1906, 46

D288. Charles LIDDIATT, 29 Nov 1917, 65
Elizabeth Jane, 20 Sept 1921, 72
Elsie Annie, 12 Jan 1891, 15

D289. Henry Thomas SMITH, 3 Oct 1927, 21
Hannah, w, 23 Dec 1951, 87
Norah SMITH, d, RVM, 28 July 1991, 91

D290. Robert WITHERS, 29 Jan 1920, 60
Annis, d, 30 Oct 1896, 3yrs & 5 months
Emily WITHERS, 31 May 1936, 71
William, s, 3 July 1993, 95

D291. Dennis WEATE, 1931 - 1996

D292. Norman Edward BROCK, 14 Sept 1989, 65

D293. Vernon Ford JONES of this parish,
17 Sept 1941, 20

D294. George Henry RIDDIFORD, 15 March 1918, 71

D295. Edna Leah YOUNG, 23 Jan 1927, 61

D296. William John JONES, 1874 - 1923

D297. Victor Cornock YOUNG, 3 Feb 1923, 58
Annie Matilda, w, 12 Feb 1947, 86

D298. Harry Sturce YOUNG, of Court Farm, Pucklechurch,
24 Sept 1916, 46
Agnes Jane YOUNG, 9 Jan 1948, 81

D299. Victor, s/o John & Mary WILLIAMS, 19 Sept 1919, 14

D300. John WILLIAMS, 7 April 1923, 77
Jane Eliza, w, 12 Sept 1926, 84

D301. Frederick Charles WILLIAMS, 17 Aug 1894 - 25 April 1974
Mildred Eliza, w, 18 April 1895 - 11 June 1977

D302. Michael MALONEY, 7 May 1989, 49

D303. Kenneth George COWDERY, 1925 - 1985

D304. Alice M. SIMMONS, 5 Jan 1960, 75

D305. Charles WILLIAMS, 14 June 1979, 71
Ivy, w, 22 July 1986, 85

D306. Maisey Doreen EVANS, 29 Jan 1980, 50

D307. Edith Annie UPHILL, 3 May 1981, 87

D308. Spencer James Albert Frederick DAYMAN,
28 Sept 1981 - 2 Nov 1982

D309. George Stanley Midelton WHITE, 3rd Bart,
1913 - 1983

D310. Leonard Charles WARREN, 30 May 1983, 78
Violet, 24 June 2001, 91
Leonard Keith, s, 9 July 1941, 7yrs

D311. Lucy CONDIE, 25 Nov 1981, 91
Winifred Mary CARTER, 11 July 1986, 76
William George CARTER, 15 Dec 1989, 80

D312. Mabel Lilian ALMOND, 25 Aug 1986, 66
Harold, 15 March 1996, 77

D313. Charles COSTER, 11 July 1986, 79
Mary Lucina, 19 Dec 1986, 80

D314. William Edward STOTT, 12 Sept 1983, 81
Florence May, w, 21 Aug 1990, 84

D315. Graham WONNACOTT, 4.8.1916 - 17.10.1983

D316. Reginald Andrew POTTER, 25 March 1984, 62

D317. Daisy WITHERS, 12 Nov 1900 - 2 April 1984
Jean, d, 31 Aug 1930 - 15 May 1999

D318. Frederick Gordon WILLIAMS, 1897 - 1979
Gladys Mildred, 1897 - 1986

D319. Aaron THORNHILL, 6 Jan 1986, 9yrs & 6 months

D320. Olivia Gloria POTTER, 18 Feb 1896 - 27 March 1987

D321. Francis John CURTIS, 1933 - 16 Feb 1985

D322. Amelia Emma KING, 1899 - 1985

D323. Wally PARKER, 1921 - 1986

D324. Annie HOLMSTOEL, 30 May 1986, 47

D325. Wilfred (George) SAGE, 22 May 1990, 83

D326. Marie NEAL, 24 April 1981

D327. Lilian Ruth WILLIAMS, 15 Sept 1979, 70
Arthur (Archie) 4 Feb 1985, 77

D328. Stanley Ernest HEWENS, 1910 - 1979

D329. Albert WILKES, 29 Aug 1979, 90
Hilda Elizabeth, 24 Sept 1979, 90

D330. Frederick DERRICK, 4 April 1954, 75
Lucy, w, 2 Sept 1969, 91

D331. Ethel KEEPIN, 17 Dec 1964, 84

D332. John WILLIAMS, 19 Jan 1944, 73
Lavina Mary, w, 19 Aug 1951, 77

D333. William Arthur YOUNG, 30 March 1942, 76
Grace Jane, w, 27 April 1955

D334. Albert Edward LIPPIATT, 6 Dec 1938, 62
Augusta, w, 14 April 1951, 75

D335. William Warner COLLINS, 24 March 1937, 22

D336. Florence Marion, d/o Samuel & Amelia HARDWICK,
late of Portishead, 1869 - 1935

D337. Elizabeth Mary DREW, 23 Dec 1934
Austin Edward DREW, h, 3 April 1947, 65

D338. George Albert POOLE, 9 March 1936, 64
Edith Louise, 18 May 1951, 81

D339. Henry COLEMAN, 1891 - 1942

D340. William George BOULTON, 13 Jan 1934, 79
Lucy Mary, w, 19 May 1935, 81

D341. George SAXTON, 15 Dec 1927, 83
Edith, w, 1 March 1940, 87

D342. John SAXTON, s/o George & Edith, 16 Oct 1912, 18
Charles Edward, RMLI, 3rd son, died at Malta
30 Dec 1915, of wounds received in action, 36
20 years a soldier and a hero
Edith WATKINS, sister of above, 20 Jan 1937, 61

D343. William FOWLER, 28 March 1903, 74
Maria, ******* [the rest is weather worn]

D344. Mary, w/o George SMITH of this parish,
1 Nov 1896, 77
George, 30 July 1912, 95
Emily Ponting SMITH, d, 25 May 1920, 70

D345. Frederick William P. SMITH, 24 July 1903, 24
Fanny Estella, w, 5 Jan 1947, 67

D346. Matilda SMITH, 22 Feb 1925, 71
Frederick, h, 30 Oct 1944, 91

D347. Jane Rymer MATHEWS, died at Friezewood, Rudgeway,
3 Sept 1910, 61
Thomas Hoskin GORE, of the Gratton, Clifton,
1 Feb 1915, 58
Sarah Charlotte LIMBRICK, d, 31 July 1959, 84
Dorothy Rymer TURNER, 21 Dec 1970, 68
Thomas Alfred Hoskin GORE, who died at
Redcliffe, Brisbane, Australia, 28 Nov 1917, 68

D348. John James, h/o Ann Maria DUNSTER
16 April 1934, 58

D349. Lilian Elizabeth, w/o Thomas C. JOHNSTON, 21 Feb 1941, 67
Thomas C, 17 Jan 1953, 78

D350. Lydia Jane, w/o Wallis J. YOUNG, 21 Nov 1940, 54
Wallis Jugurtha YOUNG, 20 May 1966, 88
Elizabeth Mary DORE, daughters ashes, 24 Jan 1996, 72

D351. Sarah Jane HAWKINS, of Hazeldeane, Rudgeway
2 March 1946, 71
Robert HAWKINS, 8 Feb 1950, 74

D352. Annie PROSSER, 30 Jan 1952, 82

D353. Leonard KEMP, 9 June 1952, 54

D354. Charles Edwin ROSSER, 7 July 1972, 61
Violet May, w, 19 Nov 1989, 74

D355. John FERGUSON, 15 Feb 1979, 74, h/o Jenny
Mary Jane FERGUSON, nee INCHCLIFFE,
26 Nov 1985, 81

D356. Leslie CASWELL, 14 June 1979, 69
Doris Tolley CASWELL, 23 July 1988, 70

D357. Claude James REYNOLDS, late Lt Colonel
of the South Wales Border[er]s, 29 July 1979, 75

D358. John Henry CORNOCK, 7 July 1953, 57

D359. John MAPSTON, h/o Doris, 6 March 1952, 57
Ethel Doris, w, 21 Feb 1963, 68

D360. John Charles ALWAYS, 11 April 1941
Beatrice Ann, w, 1 Aug 1953

D361. Percy Henry BROTHERTON, of Westcliffe on Sea, Essex,
4 Oct 1940, 76

D362. Ethel Leila ELWORTHY, 1894 - 1958
Leonard, 1901 - 1983

D363. Frances WATKINS, 19 Nov 1957, 63
Edward, h, 10 March 1963, 69

D364. John Joseph UNDERHILL, 20 Aug 1930, 59
Lilian, w, 17 March 1924, 54

D365. George ANGEL, of this parish,
22 Nov 1898, 79
Ann, w, 11 Feb 1899, 82

D366. Nancy, w/o T.C. JAMES, RN, 23 Dec 1889, 64

D367. Winifred Annie POOLE, 10 Oct 1984, 82

D368. Florence Mabel WOOD, 22.8.1953
Samuel, 24.5.1984
Sheila Margaret JEFFERYS, 18.9.1999

D369. Kenneth Edward Donald WILLIAMS, 28 May 1942, 27

D370. Harold Stanley KEEPIN, 13 April 1950, 44

D371. Derek Arthur Robert CHAMPION, of Street Farm,
4 Jun 1956 - 26 Nov 1978

D372. Nichols John BROWN, (Nicky), 3 July 1982, 9
Frederick KING, 27 April 1982, 69
Peter David KING, 28.7.1973 - 10.4.1997

D373. Tony JAMES, 8 June 1981, 61

D374. Ernest Herbert MILLS, 17 Feb 1983, 69
Margery, w, 30 July 1997, 80

D375. Time LESTER, 13 April 1987, 72

D376. R.G.A. (Bob) WARNER, 28 July 1987, 67

D377. Michael LOUGH, 5 Feb 1995, 77

D378. Joan BROMMAGE, 4.12.1915 - 8.12.1994

D379. Olive Amelia ATTWELL, 4 March 1994, 74

D380. Pat RIDDIFORD, 19 July 1922 - 18 May 1993

D381. Ronald COOK, 14 Sept 1992, 67

D382. John Douglas Charles THORNTON, 27 Feb 1990, 51

D383. Lionel George MEECH, 1 July 1990, 84
Mabel Irene, wife, 9 June 1995, 78
Edgar CASEY, 8 June 1991, 72

D384. Nena Dorothy HOLLOWAY, w/o Allen,
21 Oct 1990, 48

D385. Rowena DENNING, 1893 - 1991

D386. Amelia HARPER, 31. 8.1909 - 4.4.1992
Laurence, h, 6.2.1909 - 12.3.2000

D387. Sgt. 1058906 E.S. LOCKE, RAF, 30 Sept 1941, 19


GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCE
To the glory of God and the memory of those who ashes are interred near this place
E1. Edward ISAACS, 1933 - 1966
E2. Bertha DENNIS, 1906 - 1974
E3. Eddie TURNER, 1907 - 1988
E4. George Edward BUSHBY, 1906 - 1990
E5. Irene TURNER, 1912 - 1993
E6. Jean DELLAR, 1916 - 1995
E7. Dorothy Lottie SQUIRE, 1916 - 1996
E8. Marian CHIPPINDALE, 1913 - 1996
E9. Thomas Silman DENNIS, 1906 - 1996
E10. Harold George POTTER, 1911 - 1996
E11. Eric John (Jack) WATTS, 1928 - 1997
E12. Margaret (Peg) TOPP, 1935 - 1997
E13. Joyce Muriel ADEY, 1930 - 1997
E14. Mabel Phyllis BUSHBY, 1907 - 1998
E15. Leslie John BOX, 1923 - 1998
E16. Thomas Edward TURNER, 1906 - 1999
E17. George WOOD, 1944 - 1999
E18. David Samuel BAYLISS, 1923 - 2000

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/GLS/Alveston/MIs.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library