Marriages at Cam, Gloucestershire.

1569 to 1812.

Extracted from Gloucestershire Parish Registers, Marriages, Vol. VIII.
Edited by W. P. W. Phillimore, M.A., B.C.L.

Transcribed and collated by Rosemary Lockie, © Copyright March 1998

The original source of this transcription occupies pages 105-161 of the Phillimore's Marriages Volume VIII. The transcription reproduces the format of the original typescript, with punctuation and spelling as-is, and includes all additional comments. The single exception to this is that I have converted all SURNAMES to upper case.

Note that in the transcript, dates generally follow the “old style” prior to 1752/3, when the New Year began on 25th March. The original typescript was printed in 1902.

                                                                  105
                          Marriages at Cam,
                            1569 to 1812.

NOTE. - Pages 1 to 68 of the first Register [Ed: 1569-1708] are occupied with
"Christenings"; pages 69 to 92 with "Weddings"; pages 93 to 96 are
wanting, and pages 97 to 156 (end) are occupied with "Burialls."

The pages, 93-96, which are wanting do not mean that any entries of
Weddings are missing, for (1) there is a clear blank space of six
inches in depth after the last entry of a Wedding (Joseph Perkins and
Jane Bendell), on May 24, 1708; and (2) the last five Weddings entered
at the end of the first Register-book are entered also at the beginning
of the second Register-book, which dates from April 4, 1708.

The first Register-book, dating from 1569 to 1708, is all of parchment,
with parchment cover, and each page measures 14.75 inches long, by
6 inches wide.

                              WEDDINGS.

On page 69 of the Register is written the following as the heading
to the Marriage Registers. The lines speak for themselves:-

Nil melius muliere bona, nil est mala peius;
Omnibus ista bonis praestat et illa malis

The second Register has parchment leaves and a brown leather cover,
measuring 13.25 inches long, by 8 inches wide. The first page is
inscribed:- "The Register Book of the Parish of Cam. Bought in the
year 1708." The pages of this Register are not numbered. It contains
entries of Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials from April 2, 1708 to
December 26, 1806, but the original entries of Marriages from April
6, 1754, are in other Registers. and have been transcribed from them
into this volume. This volume is, accordingly, followed up to April
1754, but after that date the entries are verified from the original
Registers. In this Register, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials are
entered promiscuously, but chronologically, in each year: the first
ten entries, given beneath, are an exact sample of the arrangement
followed throughout the volume.

From this point the Register, hitherto followed, is only a Transcript
of the Register of Marriages, dating from April 6, 1754. This original
Register, which is followed henceforth, contains the signatures or
marks of the parties married and of their witnesses, and the
signature of the Officiating Clergyman, after the modern form. This
Register, bound in brown sheepskin, and measuring 14.75 inches
long by 9.75 inches broad, contains Marriages from April 6, 1754,
to June 6, 1800. The first half of the book, completely filled,
consists of entries of Marriages; the second half,

106

having only 53 pages (out of 80) filled up, is the Register of Banns,
dating from April 14, 1754, to May 27, 1792.

These extracts have been made by the Rev. E. T. Griffiths Vicar of Cam
who has also collated the proof with the original Register.

They are now printed by his permission.


                              VOLUME I.

Laurence SOMERS & Anne PEGLER                             7 Feb. 1569
John TURNOR & Katherine his wife                            3 Nov. ,,
John PACKER & Ezabell his wife                             21 Nov. ,,
William HEDGES & Elizabeth his wife                        26 Nov. ,,
   Totall weddings, 4. RICARD SMITH, Vicar.*
Thomas TROTMAN & Anne TYNDALL                            13 Apr. 1570
Rowland WILLIAMS & Joane BAKER                             25 Apr. ,,
Rowland BROOKE & Joane his wife                             18 May ,,

  [No marriages 1571.]

Roger ALDRIDGE & Mary WOOLRIGHT                           8 Jan. 1572
John BROWNE & Izard VOABES                               28 Mar. 1573
John BAYLY & Elizabeth MORGAN                               9 Apr. ,,
William BAYLY & Anne his wife                              22 Oct. ,,
Thomas BRADSHAWE & Margaret BROWNE                         31 Dec. ,,
John TAYLOR & Edith WALKLEY                                31 Dec. ,,
Richard PAINE & Anne his wife                              28 Jan. ,,
Edward COB & Amy MEEDE                                      1 Feb. ,,
Richard BURFORD & Margaret COOKE                         23 Jan. 1574
Robert POWELL & Elizabeth STEVENS                        16 Apr. 1575
Thomas POOLLE & Joane his wife                             20 June ,,
Thomas WARNE, of Snowshill, & Edith TROTMAN                 17 Oct ,,
Lodwicke TROTMAN & Mary TROTMAN                             3 Mar. ,,
William BROWNE & Alice MANNINGE                          30 June 1576
William KIMBER & Anne ALY                                  18 Oct. ,,
William PARKER & Denice BICKE                            27 Apr. 1577
Christopher RUDE & Anne WOODWARD                           17 June ,,
James MACY & Alice NIBBLETS                                27 June ,,
John WARREN & Jane WOODWARD                                15 Aug. ,,
Richard HYET & Alice PARKER                                 2 Nov. ,,

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
* At the end of each year the Vicar enters a total of the Marriages
solemnized in each year. These notes, which continue to 1680, are
omitted in the transcript, except there occurs any discrepancy.

                                                                  107

Edmond JAMES & Margery DAWBY                              7 Nov. 1577
Gyles WOOLLRIGHT & Joane BAKER                             30 Nov. ,,
Griffith TROTMAN & Catherine TROTMAN                      10 May 1578
Thomas HYET & Anne his wife                                20 Nov. ,,
John SADLER & Margret PHILLIPS                             23 Dec. ,,
Richard SELLWIN & Edith TROTMAN                          26 Oct. 1579
William FORDS & Elizabeth WALKLEY                          26 Nov. ,,
Thomas WALKLEY & Catherine DAVIES                          21 Jan. ,,
William DYRRIOT & Alice OSWELL                             16 Feb. ,,
James TYLER & Joane HARRIS                               21 July 1580
Thomas MORSE & Margret BOWER                                8 Aug. ,,
Nicholas SYMSONS & Margery DODESWELL                       10 Oct. ,,
John MATTHEWES & Thomaseen WOODWARD                        17 Oct. ,,
John PACKER & Joane CARTER                                 14 Nov. ,,
Edward BAYLY, of Hill, & Alice EVERETS                      3 Dec. ,,
James DEACONS & Anne his wife                             9 Oct. 1581
William FORDS & Joane WOODWARD                             16 Oct. ,,
John BENDALL & Mary PEGLER                                 16 Nov. ,,
Robert DAWE & Tibalde PARKER                              14 May 1582
John PURNELL & Anne HARDING                                 6 Aug. ,,
Richard CICICKE & Elizabeth PEGLER                         14 Oct. ,,
John TAYLOR & Alice HUGHES                                 19 Nov. ,,
William BROWNE & Margret EATON                             29 Nov. ,,
Austine CLIFFE & Margret TURNOR [sic]                      2 May 1583
John KING & Thomaseen ALY                                    2 May ,,
Richard PERKES & Jane PROSSER                               7 Oct. ,,
George CAM & Joane HOARE                                 26 June 1584
John WOODWARD & Mary SEBRON, als. PLOM[ER]                 10 Aug. ,,
Henry MAYLE & Joane DAWCY                                  27 Aug. ,,
Richard PARKER & Katherine PERRAT                         10 Sept. ,,
George PARADICE & Joane WALKLEY                           21 Sept. ,,
John ANDRAS & Alice SELMAN                                24 Sept. ,,
Richard WOODIN & Alice HYTCHYNGS                           12 Oct. ,,
John HOBOROW & Elinor MACHIN                               21 Oct. ,,
William VAUGHAN & Agnes HURD                               26 Oct. ,,
Edmond JOANES & Joane BOWER                                14 Jan. ,,
Thomas RICHARDS & Elizabeth PLOOMER                       5 June 1585
Thomas TURNOR & Mary COOKE                                  7 June ,,
John WILLIAMS, als. JENKENS, & Agnes OSWELL                12 June ,,
John FISHER & Katherine ELCOCKS                            24 July ,,

108

Edward PARKER & Alice BOWER                             30 Sept. 1585
Austine PEGLER & Susan [BLANK]                             30 Jan. ,,
Edward ITHELL & Margret BOWER                              15 Feb. ,,
Richard JOANES & Jane FOWLER                             17 Dec. 1586
John TURNER & Jane HYTCHINGS                             16 Oct. 1587
Nicholas SIMSONS & Alice BURGES                            15 Jan. ,,
Brice FRANCUM & Elizabeth DAWE                             19 Feb. ,,
Thomas TYLER & Agnes DAVIES                               30 May 1588
Thomas SMITH & Joane TURNOR                                 6 June ,,
Thomas FOWLER & Cicily ROGERS                              25 July ,,
Garret COOKE & Agnes KNEE                                   1 Aug. ,,
Hugh BINNER & Katherine STEVENS                            19 Aug. ,,
John WOODWARD & Cicily ELLIS, als. WOODWARD               30 Sept. ,,
Walter ROGERS & Joane EEALES                                7 Oct. ,,
Zachary BROWNE & Margret WOODWARD                           7 Oct. ,,
Thomas PEGLER & Izard WOODWARD                             14 Oct. ,,
John HURD & Agnes DYRIOT                                   21 Oct. ,,
William HYTCHINGS & Tibbald ALY                            30 Nov. ,,
John BAYLY & Elizabeth MEADE                               25 Jan. ,,
Humphrey LAURENCE & Margret STEVENS                      13 Oct. 1589
Thomas MINTON & Joane PERRAT                               12 Nov. ,,
James KING & Florence CARTER                               30 Dec. ,,
Henry SAUNDERS & Christian STICH                            2 Mar. ,,
John TURNOR & Edith RICHARDS                             26 Apr. 1590
Humphrey OWEN & Agnes CARY                                 28 June ,,
John BAKER & Joane SELMAN                                 10 Sept. ,,
Anthony HURD & Edith PHINIMORE                            21 Sept. ,,
Edward LEWIS, als. DAVIES, & Elizabeth CADLE                9 Nov. ,,
John SEBRON, als. PLOMER, & Alice TROTMAN                 14 May 1591
Jeffery LYPPIAT & Dorothy TROTMAN                           8 July ,,
Richard AUSTEN & Catherine TURNER                         16 Sept. ,,
John ALLEN, als. LYPPIAT, & Edith ALY                      20 Dec. ,,
Gyles HYTCHINGS & Alice TROTMAN                           12 May 1592
John GREEN & Mary SEBRON, als. PLOMER                      26 June ,,
Richard BICKE & Joane MILLARD                             30 Sept. ,,
John KNIGHT & Agnes TURNOR                                  5 Oct. ,,
William AUSTEN & Joane COOKE                               28 Oct. ,,
Alexander BERTON & Margret PARKER                          27 Feb. ,,
Edward WILKINS & Edith PACKER                             28 May 1593
Thomas PULLEN & Phillip [sic] THORNER                      12 June ,,

                                                                  109

Henry WATTS & Joane FOWLER                              20 Sept. 1593
William CLARKE and Marrian KING                             4 Oct. ,,
Thomas DORWAY [sic] & Agnes ERWORTH                         4 Oct. ,,
Richard HATHWAY & Katherine SOMERS                          5 Nov. ,,
Thomas BUTTLER & Mary PUTLEY                               17 Jan. ,,
Thomas WINTLE & Edith PARKER                             25 July 1594
Phillip COLING & Elinor BEEDLE                            17 Sept. ,,
Thomas MORE & Agnes MANNINGE                               21 Oct. ,,
William HICKES & Agnes LUCY                                21 Oct. ,,
Richard KING & Margret GYNNEY                              12 Nov. ,,
John PACKER & Margret SOMERS                              22 May 1595
John ROWLAND & Margret NAT                                  24 May ,,
Richard HAINES & Catherine TROTTMAN                         9 June ,,
William CARTER & Margret TOMLINS, als. MINOR                7 July ,,
Alexander FLOYDE & Margret CHAMBERS                        15 July ,,
Thomas GARDINER & Winifride SEBRON, als. PLOMER            21 Aug. ,,
Nicholas FLEMING & Elinor JOANES                           4 Sept. ,,
John BENDALL & Joane BICKE                                  4 Oct. ,,
Edmond STEVENS & Elinor STEVENS                            13 Oct. ,,
Thomas HYTCHINGS & Phillip DAUNCY                          20 Oct. ,,
Thomas KIBBLE & Elizabeth SOMERS                            2 Nov. ,,
Richard VOYCE & Alice DANGERFEILDE                         19 Nov. ,,
John HAINES & Catherine HARROWE                            22 Nov. ,,
Robert JONES & Joane CLARKE                                30 Dec. ,,
Thomas SENEGER & Alice GIBS                                25 Jan. ,,
William TURNOR & Ursilla WOODALL                            5 Feb. ,,
Frances WATTS & Alice LUDBY                                24 Feb. ,,
Maurice WOODWARD & Joane LOVEDAY                         17 Apr. 1596
John PHINIMORE & Jane LACY                                 26 Apr. ,,
William PHELPS & Mary SHEPHERD                              8 July ,,
John ALLEN & Dorothy COOPER                                 9 July ,,
John BROWNING & Alice CADLE                                25 July ,,
Thomas BERRY & Elizabeth BOWER                              8 Oct. ,,
John PHINIMORE & Mary CARBET                               11 Oct. ,,
Thomas LEG & Mary ALY                                      14 Oct. ,,
Thomas WALTER & Judith FLOWER                              29 Nov. ,,
Thomas NELME & Mary GOODWIN                                 8 Dec. ,,
Thomas DANGERFEILDE & Jane NELME                            8 Dec. ,,

110

Richard BROWNE & Margret BUCKE                           30 Jan. 1596
Thomas BIRRIAT & Agnes ROUCH                              5 July 1597
Maurice BUTCHER & Mary DAUNCY                             12 Sept. ,,
John MORRICE & Joane OSWELL                                14 Nov. ,,
Samuel GERINGTON to Margery SELMAN                       23 Apr. 1598
John TYLER & Mary WOODWARD                                 20 Feb. ,,
John MOODY & Edith BICKE                                  21 May 1599
Richard NELME & Joane MACY                                  25 May ,,
John BRACE & Alice COLLINS                                 31 July ,,
Richard BENDALL & Ezabell VICKE                            21 Oct. ,,
Henry COB & Joane HILL                                     31 Dec. ,,
Richard FORDS & Margret KERLE                            18 Aug. 1600
Arthur GIFFORD & Elizabeth MORSE                            4 Oct. ,,
John ATWOOD & Agnes NELME                                  29 Oct. ,,
John SAUNDERS & Agnes TOMLINS, als. MINOR                  10 Nov. ,,
Maurice NELME & Mary DYRIOT                                18 Nov. ,,
Richard HARDING & Margret TROTMAN                          28 Nov. ,,
Edward TYNDALL & Margret DYRRIOT                          14 May 1601
Thomas POOWELL & Elizabeth SOMERS                           23 May ,,
William BENDALL & Margery READ                             24 July ,,
John ADLEY & Agnes PREDY                                  10 Sept. ,,
Henry MALLET & Katherine FORDS                             31 Oct. ,,
James PRITCHET & Jone BROWNE                                2 Nov. ,,
Gyles HORWOOD & Elizabeth FOWLLER                           3 Jan. ,,
Richard BOX & Alice WOODWARD                               26 Jan. ,,
Peter GARRET & Alice TAYLOR                                15 Feb. ,,
Thomas HATHAWAY & Margery ALY                              15 Feb. ,,
John FRAPE & Anne PRITCHET                                 15 Feb. ,,
John HYTCHINGS & Jane SHARPE                               3 May 1602
James WEST & Joane OSWELL                                   3 July ,,
Walter WOODWARD & Catherine SOMERS                         12 July ,,
Thomas HALE & Alice HOSIER                                  9 Aug. ,,
Henry ALY & Agnes WOODWARD                                30 Sept. ,,
Roger ESTINGTON & Elizabeth MACY                          23 May 1603
George PEGLER & Joice KING                                 25 July ,,
Maurice BENDALL & Elinor VICKE                             1 Sept. ,,
Thomas VOABES & Joane GUILLAM                             19 Sept. ,,
John SOMERS & Ursilla TROTMAN                             26 Sept. ,,
William WILLIAMS & Jane WOODWARD                           14 Dec. ,,
Anthony HARVY & Catherine OSWELL                            3 Feb. ,,

                                                                  111

Thomas IDOLES & Ursilla OSWELL                           25 June 1604
James EVANS, als. TAYLOR, & Jane TURNOUR                    2 July ,,
John WELLSTEAD & Joane BOWER                               23 July ,,
Walter WOODWARD & Margret HALE                             28 July ,,
Richard CHAMBERLAINE & Margret ELERY, from Dursley         29 Aug. ,,
John TAYLOR & Joane WOODWARD                               10 Nov. ,,
Thomas DORNEY & Joane TROTMAN                              17 Dec. ,,
John PHRAPE & Christian BENDALL                          22 June 1605
John DORRE & Edith WINTLE                                 23 Sept. ,,
Christopher BEEDLE & Christian KING                        21 Oct. ,,
George HILL & Mary BENDALL                                 20 Jan. ,,
William BENDALL & Edith VICKE                               3 Feb. ,,
Isaack TURNOR & Joane MAILE                                1 May 1606
Rowland BRADSHAWE & Elizabeth PHINIMORE                    16 June ,,
Griffith TURNOR & Agnes HALE                               10 July ,,
John MORSE & Agnes BUDDING                                 13 Oct. ,,
Henry HARPER & Lucy HARVY                                  25 Oct. ,,
Michael HILL & Briget WORMEWOOD                          13 Apr. 1607
Edward STEVENS & Margret HOLLIDAY                            4 May ,,
Michael WOOD & Joane PEGLER                                27 June ,,
Daniel HARDING & Elinor TROTMAN                            11 Aug. ,,
William HALE & Catherine THOMAS                            11 Oct. ,,
Maurice STEVENS & Margret BAYLY                            31 Oct. ,,
Richard PALMER & Alice BOX                                  1 Feb. ,,
Richard KING & Joane GIBBINS                                1 Feb. ,,
Griffith CLIFFE & Mary PARTRIDGE                            4 Feb. ,,
Thomas ALDRIDGE & Catherine COWLEY                        7 Apr. 1608
William SELLMAN & Jone HOKER                                26 May ,,
Frances HYTCHINGS & Joane WOODWARD                         27 June ,,
William HAINES & Catherine TURKE                            8 Oct. ,,
William BIRCH & Elizabeth HYTCHINGS                        27 Feb. ,,
Griffith BENDALL & Elizabeth JOBBINS                     27 July 1609
William TROTMAN & Agnes TROTMAN                           12 Sept. ,,
William CARTER & Catherine READE                         2 Sept. 1610
John DYRRIOT & Margery WOODWARD                            18 Oct. ,,
John POAPE & Elizabeth BUTTERUM                            22 Oct. ,,
Edward PRINCE & Catherine MINOR                           8 Apr. 1611
Maurice TROTMAN & Mary TROTMAN                             27 Apr. ,,
Fraunces FORDS & Mary PHINIMORE                             4 July ,,

112

John DEANE & Joane PARKER                                27 Jan. 1611
William TURNOR & Margery CADWALLADER                     14 Apr. 1612
Laurence SOMERS, senior, & Catherine TROTMAN, w.           11 June ,,
John CLEIFEILD & Amy WISE                                   1 Aug. ,,
Thomas TEDMAN & Margery HARMER                              3 Aug. ,,
Thomas POWELL & Thomasan CURNOCKE                          25 Jan. ,,
Edward CORNEY & Joane BENDALL                            27 Mar. 1613
John HARBURNE & Susan HARDING                             18 Sept. ,,
Henry COB & Margret FRENCH                                 18 Nov. ,,
John HOLLISTER & Alice TROTMAN                             23 Aug. ,,
Edward THOMAS & Alice WILLIAMS                           20 June 1614
William PARKER & Christian HYTCHINGS                       14 July ,,
Edward PAINE & Alice WOODWARD, w.                          22 Aug. ,,
Fraunces WEBBE & Mary PARKER                               17 Oct. ,,
James DODESWELL & Alice BOWLES                           25 Nov. 1615
John NOBLE & Mary FORDS, w.                               4 July 1616
Hugh PARKER & Agnes BRADSHAWE                              26 Aug. ,,
Richard EVANS & Jane BRIDGES                               14 Oct. ,,
Thomas WARD & Margery TEDMAN, w.                           17 Oct. ,,
Alexander PERRAT & Jane WARNER                             11 Nov. ,,
Jasper CLOTTERBOOKE & Mary HARDING                       14 Aug. 1617
Nicholas HARVEY & Anne TROTMAN                             30 Nov. ,,
William TYNDALL & Ursilla MACY                           20 July 1618
Thomas MILLS & Joane MERRIT                              10 Apr. 1619
John CHAPMAN & Margret LYPPIAT                              5 June ,,
Thomas HAMPTON & Elizabeth TYNDALL                          3 July ,,
Griffith BENDALL & Maude CLIFFORD                           8 July ,,
Edward WETMORE & Susanna DANIEL                            11 Oct. ,,
Thomas NASH & Elizabeth FREEME, from Dursley.             28 Nov. ,,
Robert MACY & Margret GREENE                               13 Jan. ,,
William JONES, als. PHILLIPS, & Mary ALCOT                 15 Jan. ,,
Fraunces CURTES & Sarah PARKER                            15 May 1620
John KING & Margret STEVENS                               30 Sept. ,,
Richard DOLEMAN & Margery HALLIER                           5 Oct. ,,
Fraunces WEBBE & Mary WIMBALL                              12 Oct. ,,
Thomas BERTON & Judith AWOOD                               15 Feb. ,,
Samuel HAMPTON & Ezabell STIBBINS                          24 Mar. ,,
William SYMONS & Elizabeth PEGLER                         28 May 1621

                                                                  113

John HARDING & Catherine CRATCHLEY                       13 Aug. 1621
Richard COLE & Catherine TYNDALL                           15 Oct. ,,
Toby TYNDALL & Elizabeth WAIGHTE                           22 Oct. ,,
John WATKINS, of Barkley, & Elizabeth DENNY,
            of Stinchcombe                                 14 Jan. ,,
Jeremy NELME & Edith POOLY                                 19 Jan. ,,
Edward DAVIES & Elinor HARWOOD                            1 Aug. 1622
Edward BENDALL & Maude STREETE                              7 Oct. ,,
John PHINIMORE & Joane NELME                                9 Jan. ,,
George DAVIES & Joane HURD                               14 June 1623
Thomas FRENCH & Mary ESTINGTON                             21 Aug. ,,
Thomas PEIRCE & Elinor WATHEN                              25 Nov. ,,
Edmond BOWER & Anne HOWLET                                 30 Nov. ,,
John HILL & Joane COFFAN                                   26 Jan. ,,
Roger ROTHER & Margret NELME                              31 May 1624
Thomas HINTON & Dorothy WOOLRIGHT                         26 Sept. ,,
John SPILLMAN & Cicily PEGLER                              18 Oct. ,,
John PARSLOWE & Martha ESTINGTON                           15 Jan. ,,
John HICKES to Xtian WOODWARD                              17 Feb. ,,
Robert PERROT & Joane NICHOLAS                             10 Feb. ,,
Thomas DAUNCY & Mary WOOLRIGHT                           27 Apr. 1625
John BOWER & Alice MAYLE                                     2 May ,,
Thomes SHELL, als. PAINE, & Elinor WEBBE                    12 May ,,
John HARRIS & Catherine GREENE                             23 Oct. ,,
Richard BENDALL & Mary TAYLOR                                5 Nov ,,
Robert STIFFE & Alice GARDINER                             16 Jan. ,,
William BROW[N]ING & Alice PHINIMORE                        2 Feb. ,,
Mr. Isaac BROMWICH & Mrs. Anne TROTTMAN                   1 June 1626
George BROWNING & Elizabeth OWEN                            5 June ,,
Robert TROTTMAN & Hester WATKINS                          18 Sept. ,,
Hugh CLYFFE & Sarah HYTCHINGS                              24 Oct. ,,
John WOOD & Hannah MERREY                                   6 Nov. ,,
John BENDALL & Anne DANGERFEILD                          31 Mar. 1627
Edward KNIGHT & Elizabeth HAMANS                            4 June ,,
James YOUNGE & Catherine TURNER, at Churcham                5 July ,,
Robert CLYFFORD & Elizabeth HAINES                         23 July ,,
John FORDS & Anne SPENCER                                   25 Oct ,,
John PEGGLER & Anne BATHAN                                 25 Oct. ,,
Richard BENDALL & Elizabeth REEVE                          29 Nov. ,,

114

Thomas FLEMING & Elizabeth RAYMOND                       17 Dec. 1627
Edward BENDALL & Jane WILLIAMS                           24 Apr. 1628
Alexander PACKER & Agnes KING                               3 July ,,
Josias EDMONDS & Margret PHINIMORE                         11 Aug. ,,
Nicholas MUNDAY & Elinor HARVEY                            13 Oct. ,,
Thomas DODESWELL & Alice MALLET                             8 Nov. ,,
John FREEME & Sarah HARRISE                                24 Nov. ,,
William LEWIS & Agnes SELLIMAN                             27 Nov. ,,
Thomas PARKER & Agnes BROWNE                               14 Jan. ,,
Richard TYLOR & Ann CHAMPNYCE                            24 Jan. 1629
Daniel HICHINGS & Katharin SEABURNE                      25 Apr. 1630
Edwarde BENDAL & Susanna WILLIAMS                          24 June ,,
William MALLETT & Elinor BRADFORD                           1 Nov. ,,
John TOMLINS, alias MINOR, & Elinor SEBURNE, alias
            PLUMMER                                        27 Jan. ,,
Morrice FORDS & Sisly NIE                                   5 Feb. ,,
Henry HATHWAY & Mary HITCHINS                              21 Feb. ,,
William EVENS & Elizabeth BEDLES                         21 Apr. 1631
Francis HITCHINS & Mary BUTCHER                             3 Oct. ,,
George PAINE & Joane DAWSEWELL                             3 May 1632
Thomas ATKINS & Elizabeth SUMMERS                            3 May ,,
Charles BENDALL & Catherine TURNER                        29 Sept. ,,
Thomas BROOKES & Elizabeth ARTHUR                         30 Sept. ,,
Alexander HURD & Anne PAINE                                 7 June ,,
John PARSLOW & Sarah HATHWAY                               29 Nov. ,,
Robert SPARKS & Margery HILL                               14 Jan. ,,
Richard WOODWARD & Elizabeth PARKER                      29 Apr. 1633
William SEBURNE & Sisly PACKER                               2 May ,,
Giles HITCHINS & Mary POPE                                  13 May ,,
Richard BENDALL & Izabel SMART                             30 June ,,
Simon TURNER & Alice WILLIAMS                               4 Oct. ,,
John HILL & Agnis ALLYE                                  27 Apr. 1634
George HARDINGE & Elinor DOWESWELL                         23 June ,,
John WHITE & Joane ATWOOD                                  31 July ,,
Edward PATCH & Ursula COSTYR                               27 Sept ,,
William CLARKE & Susanna CHAPPELL                           9 Feb. ,,
Jeremy PHIPPS, als. FRENCH, & Margaret DERE                 9 Feb. ,,
Thomas WOTYE & Ann WOOLLWRITE                             6 Apr. 1635
James MACYE & Mary HOOD                                     8 Apr. ,,
Henry BRINCKWORTH & Joane CROWSE                           27 Apr. ,,

                                                                  115

Richard ELIOTS, als. WHORSTONE, & Susanna HARVYE         25 June 1635
James EVORATE & Jone BOWER                                 13 Jan. ,,
John DUDING & Annie NELMES                                 13 Jan. ,,
William CUTTS & Elizabeth ATWOOD                        19 Sept. 1636
Samuell JOBINS & Christian HICKES                          31 Oct. ,,
Thomas DAVIS, minister, & Mary HARDING                    2 Dec. 1637
Ambrose ADDY & Mary HOPKINS                              22 Apr. 1638
Henry MALLARD & Isabell PRINCE                             25 Apr. ,,
Abraham SHIPEN & Elizabeth BRIAN                            2 Oct. ,,
Thomas FRENCH & Mary PAINE, w.                              9 Nov. ,,
Thomas WOLRIGHT & Elizabeth BLACKE                         17 Jan. ,,
Nicholas PARKER & Rachell JUDE                            1 Oct. 1639
Edward TROTMAN & Mary THAYRE                                5 Nov. ,,
Morris ATTWOODE & Catherine FINIMORE                        6 Apr. ,,
Dennes FREAME & Jone BENDALL                               13 Apr. ,,
John HICKES & Ane TROTTMAN                                 16 July ,,
John TUCKER & Cattoren SEBERN                               1 Oct. ,,

   [The rest of page 78 of the Register is blank: and there are no
   weddings registered from the year 1641 to the year 1648, both
   dates inclusive.]

William TROTMAN & Elizabeth CREED                        19 Apr. 1649
William PIPET & Joane PARKER                               19 Apr. ,,
Matthew ANDROS & Sarah DAVIES, of Stancomb                  8 July ,,
John HORT & Katherine WEST                                  29 Oct ,,
Richard SHOTFORD & Sarah ELIOT                             27 Dec. ,,
Henry MAY & Agnice HILL                                    11 Mar. ,,
John HAMPTON & Mary WHOOD, of Stinchcombe                30 Mar. 1650
Richard PACKER & Anne NELME, of Dursley                     1 Apr. ,,
John GRAFTON, of Stinchcombe, & Elizabeth CLARKE            27 May ,,
Richard BAGLEN & Elizabeth HICKES                          16 June ,,
John HURD, of Stinchcombe, & Katherine TAYSOME             29 June ,,
Roger RUDURTH, of Stancombe, & Susanna WHOOD, of
            Stinchcombe                                     8 July ,,
Edward PRINCES & Anna IDOLS                                 5 Oct. ,,
Daniell PACKER & Anna HARDINGE                              8 Feb. ,,

116

Robert BEARD & Anna PAINE                                 8 Feb. 1650
John STINCHCOMBE & Agnice TRAHERN                         22 May 1651
Nathaniell HAMPTON & Mary [BLANK] of Stinchcombe            26 May ,,
Thomas BICK & Alice DODSWELL                               24 June ,,
Roger RUDURTH & Edith TILY                                 25 Dec. ,,
John WOOD & Elizabeth DAWBY                                25 Dec. ,,
Edward NELM & Alice TROTMAN                              17 June 1652
John PERRAT & Christian COB                                 6 Oct. ,,

   [No Weddings registered these two years - 1653-4.]

Richard HANTON & Margarite PHILLIPS                      30 Apr. 1655
Mathew KING & Anne DAWBY, both of Cam                      28 July ,,
John BENDALL & Elizabeth YOUNGE, of Stroud, w.             16 Aug. ,,
John PHILLIPS & Margarite PARKER, both of Cam             29 Sept. ,,
John BAGLAN & Mary TROTMAN, both of Cam                   30 Sept. ,,
William JOBBINS & Elizabeth WORKMAN, both of Dursley       31 Dec. ,,
Robert EXALL & Joan PHILLIMORE                             31 Dec. ,,
John WATKINS & Joan DAVIS, both of Dursley                 15 Jan. ,,
William PHILLIPS & Sarah HANTON, of Stinchcombe            21 Jan. ,,
Elbright BENDALL & Anne WAYTT, of Wootton                  12 Feb. ,,
Arthur VIZER & Mary BIDDLE, both of Dursly               25 Apr. 1656
George GRATE, of Dursley, & Barbara RIDLER, of Uley        24 June ,,
William HALE & Alice PEARCE                                28 June ,,
Richard LONG & Elinor TAYLOR                               21 July ,,
William HAYNES & Alice HARDINGE, both of Dursley           16 Aug. ,,
Thomas PERROTT & Margarite HOWLET, both of Dursley          6 Oct. ,,
William PERROTT & Mary CLUTTERBOOK, both of Cam              4 Dec ,,
John HUMPHREYES & Elizabeth TURNER, both of Dursley         1 Jan. ,,
Richard BRADSHAW & Sarah ATKINS                            4 May 1657
Christopher RUTTER & Mary GREENING, of Stancombe            16 May ,,
William ROACH & Anne HILL                                  7 Sept. ,,

                                                                  117

James COWLEY & Margarite KING                             3 Oct. 1657
George ROSE & Emme EBSWORTH                                17 Oct. ,,
Richard BRIDGE & Margarite MINOR                            5 Nov. ,,
John COOKE & Deborah HILL                                  28 Nov. ,,
William ADY, of Uley, & Sarah NELMES                     27 Mar. 1658
William ROBERTS & Anne SMYTH                               27 Mar. ,,
Richard PARSLOW & [blank] TEEKLE, both of Dursley          19 Apr. ,,
Thomas NORMAN & Sarah HUGHES, of Dursley                   27 Apr. ,,
George LONGE & Amy MALLETT, w.                             11 June ,,
Maurice PHILLIPS & Elizabeth ATHERLYE                       6 July ,,
John ALLY & Elizabeth SYMONDS                            29 Mar. 1659
James PURNELL & Hester DOWSWELL                            16 June ,,
Nicholas MORSE & Anna HARDINGE                              8 Aug. ,,
John MAYNARD & Anna TROTMAN                                15 Dec. ,,
William HOWELL & Hester TROTMAN                            15 Dec. ,,
Danyell BOOKER & Elizabeth FOORDE                           5 Mar. ,,
William SYMONDS, of Haresfeild, & Mary TAYLOR, of
            Slimbridge                                   30 Apr. 1660
William TIPPETTS, of Dursley, & Deborah PHILLIMORE         30 Apr. ,,
Henry WOOD, alias WEBBE, & Elizabeth HITCHINS              20 Oct. ,,
John MINOR, ye younger, & Hannah COLE, both of Cam        3 June 1661
John SELLWYN, of Horsley, & Mary RIDLER                    23 Dec. ,,
John LACY & Mary ALLY                                      26 Dec. ,,
Thomas MEEKE, of Abinghall, & Mary COLE                    16 Jan. ,,
William SEXTYE, of Hayles, & Mary SMYTH, of Wansell,
            p. Berkeley                                 25 Sept. 1662
Henry COOKE & Margarett PERROTT                           30 Sept. ,,
Richard BRADSHAW & Joane HALLINGE                           4 Oct. ,,
Christipher CHAMPION & Hester MILLS, both of Stinchcombe    1 Nov. ,,
John PENY, of North Nibley, & Mary STUBBS, of Dursley       1 Jan. ,,
Richard GALE & Cicely MARTYN, both of Dursley              23 Feb. ,,
John ORGAN & Mary HOSIER, both p. Berkley                 4 Apr. 1663
Jonathan HATHWAY & Anne ADY, both of Stancombe             20 Apr. ,,

118

Henry DIMRI, of Hill, & Sarah HARVEY                     16 Apr. 1663
John PHILLIMORE, ye younger, & Elinor HATHERLEY            16 June ,,
Robert PARKER & Mary FREIND                                27 June ,,
Richard BENDALL & Martha KING                               1 Aug. ,,
William PHILLIPS & Martha DOWSELL                           1 Aug. ,,
William HOOD & Mary HANTON, both of Stinchcombe            20 Aug. ,,
John NELME, of Stancombe, & Joane CHEW, of Leonard
            Stanley                                       27 Sept. ,,
John HITCHINS & Anne MARTIN, of Nibley                      8 Nov. ,,
Danyell RUDGE & Mary LEWES                                 24 Dec. ,,
Thomas TERAT & Edeth HOLLOSTER                           13 Nov. 1664
Joseph HALONG & Anna TROTMAN                               24 Nov. ,,
John BENDAL, of Stinchcomb, & Mary HICKES, of Cam        27 Apr. 1665
Ferdinando DODSWELL, of Cam, & Winifred HARDING, of
            Hawksbury, lic.                                13 June ,,
Georg HILL & Elizabeth STEVENS, both of Cam                19 June ,,
Hugh LEWIS & Anne WITMORE, both of Frampton, lic.           1 July ,,
Nicholas FREME, of Cam, & Jane BING, of North Nibly        25 July ,,
John BENCE, of the City of Bathe, & Mary FRIAR, of Cam     11 Aug. ,,
John BAGLAND & Bridget WILLIAMS, both of Cam             17 Apr. 1666
Charles BENDAL & Elizabeth TROTMAN, of Stinchcomb           6 Nov. ,,
Maurice BENDALL & Anna KINGSCOT of Stinchcomb              14 Jan. ,,
Thomas WEBB, of Kingswood co. Wilts, & Mary HICKES, of
            Cam                                            10 Feb. ,,
William HOWEL, of Barkley, & Anne BENDAL, of Cam          8 Apr. 1667
Robert MAY & Jane CHADWELL, both of Cam                     9 Apr. ,,
George MINOT, of Cowly, & Mary MINER, of Cam               18 Apr. ,,
George HARDING, of Cam, & Elizabeth LANDER, of Cowly        14 May ,,

                                                                  119

James WAITE & Mary PURNEL, both of Stinchcomb             28 May 1667
John JOBBINS & Margaret HALL, both of Stinchcomb           24 June ,,
William TROTMAN & Sarah BENDAL, both of Stinchcomb         26 Oct. ,,
Mr. Richard FIELD, of Pakenhill, Stroud, & Mrs. Elizabeth
            HILL, of Cam                                   28 Jan. ,,
Christopher RUTTHER & Esher [sic for Esther] OLIVER,
            both of Stinchcomb                             22 Feb. ,,
John BLUDWORT, of Uley, & Edith GATY, of Cam                5 Mar. ,,
John HAMPTON, of Kingswood, co. Wilts, & Mary TROTMAN, of
            Cam                                             5 Mar. ,,
John HICKES & Sarah TROTMAN, both of Stinchcomb            21 Mar. ,,
Benjamin HAMPTON & Anne TYNDAL, w., both of Stinchcomb    1 Apr. 1668
William BROWNING & Elizabeth PEGLER, w., both of Cam       15 June ,,
William HICKES, of Upper Cam, & Ruth WYMAN, of Dursly      30 Aug. ,,
Richard POWEL & Elizabeth WOTY, both of Cam                25 Oct. ,,
Mr. Thomas PIERCE & Mrs. Mary DORNEY, both of Gloucester,
            lic.                                           31 Dec. ,,
John KINGSCOTE of Dursley, & Joan SUMMERS, of Cam          18 Jan. ,,
George HARDING, w., & Elizabeth BIRD, w., both of Cam       4 Feb. ,,
William IDDOLS, of Stinchcomb, & Anne WICKHAM, of Cam      20 Feb. ,,
Mr. John ARUNDELL, of Dursley, & Mrs. Anne HILL, of Cam,
            lic.                                           23 Feb. ,,
William HORROD & Elizabeth COSBY, both of Cam            22 Apr. 1669
John MILLARD & Edith FORDES, both of Cam                   25 Apr. ,,
Edward PARKER & Anne ROCH, both of Dursly                  10 July ,,
William PEPOT, of Cam, & Mary DAW, of Dursly               15 Aug. ,,

120

John PHINIMORE & Sarah TOWNSEND, both of Cam             28 Aug. 1669
Thomas ILES & Anne DEANE, both of Dursly                   21 Oct. ,,
John KNIB p. Barkeley, & Hanna WAIT, of Cam                27 Jan. ,,
Robert HESKINS, of Wootton-under-Edge, & Mary NELME, of
            Cam                                             3 Feb. ,,
George HILL & Jane BARROW, both of Cam                     15 Feb. ,,
John WATKINS, of Dursly, & Susanna CLIFT, of Cam          4 Apr. 1670
John HADNUT, of Wotton-under-Edge, & Jane WILLIAMS, of
            Dursley                                         5 June ,,
John BUTCHER & Elianor MINOR, both of Cam                  --- --- ,,
William TURNER & Mary PURNEL, both of Dursley               9 July ,,
Thomas HICKES, of Cam, & Priscilla TURNER, of North Nibly  15 Nov. ,,
William SIMMONS, of Cam, & Elizabeth TROTMAN, of
            Slimbridge                                     21 Nov. ,,
James DOWSELL & Elizabeth PEPOT, both of Cam                4 Dec. ,,
John KING & Alice DOWSELL, both of Cam                   25 Apr. 1671
Edward PURCHAS & Mary EXALL, both of Cam                   21 Apr. ,,
John DERAT, of Stinchcomb, & Mary HAMPTON, of Cam, w.      7 Sept. ,,
Thomas NICOLLS & Mary DAVIS, both of Cam                  8 Apr. 1672
William GUY, of Frocester, & Elizabeth WARNER, of Cam      21 Oct. ,,
Thomas LEWIS, of Cam, & Hannah NELME, of Stancomb          26 Dec. ,,

   [Page 84, which comes next, is a table of the number of "all
   the Weddings Christenings and Burialls, yt are registered in this
   Booke." The table begins from 1569, and is continued in the same
   handwriting to 1700; the numbers of Weddings, Christenings and
   Burials are given only to the end of 1679, after that, only the
   years are given, with blank spaces opposite, till 1699, when the
   numbers are given, in a later hand till 1701, which last year is
   also written in a later hand.
   A note, in the original handwriting, opposite the years

                                                                  121

   1641-1648 says:- "No weddings registered all these eight yeares,
   part of the time of the civil war; which was not quite ended till
   1660. Few Christenings or Burialls Registered all these eight yeares
   in the heate of the warre. And in the yeares 41, 45, 46 no Burialls
   at all registered."
   Note on 1653-1654: "No Weddings registered these two yeares."]

Dennis FREAM, of Cam, & Margaret CLUTTERBUCK, of
            Slimbridge                                   28 Dec. 1672
Matthew CREW, of Wotton-under-Edge, & Esther TROTMAN, of
            Cam                                            30 Dec. ,,
John ELLETTS & Alice JOBBINS, both of Stinchcomb           20 Mar. ,,
Benjamin COWLY, of Cam, & Sarah VARNUM, of Standish      31 Mar. 1673
William PEPOT & Abigail KING both of Cam                    1 Apr. ,,
Samuel PHINIMORE & Sarah HOLLISTER, both of Cam            10 Apr. ,,
Giles DEANE & Esther DANIEL, both of King-stanly           28 Apr. ,,
Daniel SHIPTON & Elizabeth TREHERN, both of Cam              1 May ,,
Daniel BENDAL & Deborah HOOPER, both of Cam                 5 June ,,
Robert TROTMAN & Judith TROTMAN, both of Cam               19 June ,,
Julian LONGDEN & Mary HILL, both of Cam                   29 Sept. ,,
William HICKES & Mrs. Mary HICKES, both of Cam             20 Nov. ,,
John WINDOW & Anne DOWER, both of Cam                      24 Nov. ,,
William HOOD & Anne CARTER, of Stinchcomb                  25 Dec. ,,
Thomas DAWES, of Wootton-under-Edge, & Lydia NELME, of
            Cam                                          16 June 1674
Francis MANNING, of Minchinghampton, & Anne POYNTZ, of
            Uley, w., lic.                                 22 Oct. ,,
William BENDAL & Deborah BENDAL, both of Cam               12 Nov. ,,
John FERRER, of Minchinghampton, clerke, & Mrs. Rebekah
            LLOYD, p. Barkley, lic.                        16 Mar. ,,
Thomas DANGERFIELD & Anne DOWSELL, both of Cam            5 Apr. 1675

122

Joseph FREAME, of Cam, & Deborah SMYTH, of Stinchcomb    10 Oct. 1675
James SMYTH, of Cowly, & Esther TAYLOR, of Cam             21 Oct. ,,
Daniel MOODY & Mary HAMPTON, both of Stinchcomb             4 Nov. ,,
Nathaniel POPE, of Stinchcomb, & Anna BENDAL, of Cam       30 Dec. ,,
William HOOD, of Stinchcomb, & Elizabeth HOLDER, of
            Brookthrop                                   22 June 1676
Richard FREAM, of Cam, & Mary PUTLY, of Stinchcomb         14 Aug. ,,
James TILER & Anne DOWSEL, both of Cam                    30 Sept. ,,
John WAIT, of Stinchcomb, & Elizabeth HAMES, of Cam         2 Nov. ,,
Matthew FREEMAN & Martha ALLEY, both of Cam                22 Feb. ,,
John COWLY & Mary SELMAN, both of Stinchcomb             17 Apr. 1677
John NELME & Mary BARNSDALE, both of Cam, lic.             19 Apr. ,,
John HATHWAY, of Stinchcomb, & Mary HICKES, of Cam          14 May ,,
John CLARKE of Stonehouse, & Sarah PARSLOW, of Cam         29 Oct. ,,
John HOWELL & Elizabeth DOWSEL, both of Cam                 8 Nov. ,,
Thomas HITCHINS, of Dursley, & Elizabeth WOOLRIGHT of Cam,
            lic.                                           27 Dec. ,,
Christopher CHAMPIAN & Christian EXELL, both of Stinchcomb  2 Jan. ,,
William CURNOCKE & Mary DALLIMORE, both of Cam           31 Mar. 1678
Thomas JAMES, of North-Nibly, & Elizabeth CURNOCK, of
            Stinchcomb                                     14 Apr. ,,
Charles FREAM & Sarah SELWYN, both of Cam                    8 May ,,
John PURCHAS, of Dursly, & Elizabeth PERROT, of Cam         20 May ,,
Benedict BIDDLE & Abigail PHINIMORE, both of Cam            6 June ,,
Nathaniel MILLWATER, of Dursly, & Esther MOODY             1 Sept. ,,

                                                                  123

Daniel HICKES & Martha HARDING, both of Cam             10 Sept. 1678
Daniel PACKER, of Cowly, & Ursula TYNDALE, of Cam           3 Oct. ,,
John BENDAL, of Cam, & Jane ROSE, p. Berkeley               3 Oct. ,,
Thomas NICHOLS & Mary TROTMAN, both of this p.              8 Dec. ,,
Edward DOWNEY & Elizabeth DANSY, both of Uley, lic.         6 Mar. ,,
Richard COBB & Mary POWEL, both of Cam                   20 Apr. 1679
Philip JONES, of Cam, & Sarah TYNDALE, of Stone, p.
            Berkeley                                       10 July ,,
Benedict BIDDLE, w., yeoman, & Joane WILKINS, s., both of
            Cam                                             6 Jan. ,,
George DOWN, blacksmith, b., & Temperance EVERETT, s.,
            both of Cam                                     9 Feb. ,,
Thomas BROWNING, broad-weaver, b., & Elizabeth ENGLAND,
            s., both of Slimbridge                         17 Feb. ,,
William BURCHEL, of Stinchcomb, broad-weaver, & Jane
            SAVAGE, of Cam, s.                           21 June 1680
John SHATFORD, of Cam, broadweaver, & Mary BELCHER, of
            Berkeley, w.                                   28 June ,,
Samuel DRIVER, husbandman, b., & Hannah MILLS, s., both
            of Cam                                         16 Oct. ,,
William THICK, broadweaver, & Judeth WESTTMANS, both of
            Cam                                            31 Jan. ,,
Samuel GIBBES, broadweaver, & Ann PRIME                  10 Apr. 1681
Frances WEEB & Judieth FORDER                              11 Apr. ,,
Myles FREEM & Sarah OWEN                                   19 Apr. ,,
John BENNET, of Strood, & Hannah HARDING, of Upthorp, lic. 17 June ,,
James REEVE & Ann CURTICE, both of Dursley                 16 July ,,
John KING & Martha BENDALL                                22 Sept. ,,
James FREAM & Sarah PRUET                                16 Apr. 1682
John BAGLIN & Elizabeth DOWSELL                             14 May ,,
Richard BENDALL & Hannah SPARKS                             26 May ,,
John DIMMERY & Ann CRASS                                    6 June ,,
Thomas WARNER, jun., & Sarah JENNINGS were married at Gloucester,
   by Thomas TRIPPET, Presbyter, as appears by their cirtificat
                                                           21 Oct. ,,

124

John BROWNING & Mary PHILLIPS                            26 Dec. 1682
William TERRAT & Mary GABB                                 15 Feb. ,,
Daniel BARNARD, of Bisley, & Mary STIFF, of Cam           24 May 1683
Richard OWEN, of Cam, & Mary UNDERWOOD, of Stinchcomb       7 June ,,
James TYLER & Mary FOARD, both of Cam                      12 Jan. ,,
John MILLER & Hester DOWLSWELL, both of Cam                12 Feb. ,,
Ephraim ESBREY, of Dursley, & Katherine GILES, of Cam    31 Mar. 1684
John JONES, of Berkeley, & Mary PEGLER, of Cam              5 Apr. ,,
John CURNOCK, of Cam, & Sarah DELAMORE, of Dursley         20 Apr. ,,
John SHORT, of Berkeley, & Martha KING, of Clinger          27 May ,,
Thomas OLIVER & Tabitha HALLICE, of Dursley                 30 May ,,
William COX & Hannah WARD                                18 June 1685
Henry ORPHIN & Jane WEBB                                  19 Sept. ,,
John SYMMONS & Elizabeth HORWOOD, w.                       13 Oct. ,,
Daniel BENDALL & Mary LACIE                                14 Jan. ,,
William WARNER & Mary PURNELL                               7 Feb. ,,
Thomas MALPASS & Margaret OATIE                            21 Mar. ,,
Moses BUTCHER & Elizabeth FOARDS                         29 Apr. 1686
George ROSE & Hannah POPE                                  10 June ,,
Daniel EVANS & Sarah FLOWER, both of Frampton, lic.        27 June ,,
Richard PREWET & Abigail BENDALL                           31 Aug. ,,
Thomas DAVIS, of Dursley, & Elizabeth PURNELL, of Cam      20 Nov. ,,
James DANCY & Sarah BENDALL                                13 Jan. ,,
Thomas DUDLEY & Eleanor COX                                23 Jan. ,,

  [1687. No Entry.]

Daniel BENDALL & Joan NELM                                21 May 1688
Thomas TROTMAN & Ann ALLIE                                  5 July ,,
Thomas PIERCE & Deborah CLIFT                              21 Aug. ,,
John BROWN, of Beltowne, in Sumersetshire, & Margaret
            RIDDIFORD, of North Nibly                      23 Aug. ,,
William BLAKE, of Cowly, & Elizabeth EDWARDS, of Dursley   11 Oct. ,,

                                                                  125

Joseph BENDALL & Annah HARDING                           11 Feb. 1688
Richard MERRICK, of Dursley, & Sarah MABBET               1 Apr. 1689
Jonathan BAGLAN & Sarah STONE                               7 Apr. ,,
Joseph HARRIS & Mary SAVIDGE                                28 May ,,
John BENDALL & Margaret UNDERWOOD                           9 July ,,
Richard TOCKNELL, of Kingstanley, & Elizabeth KING, of
            Cam                                           30 Sept. ,,
William GRUNTER & Hesther HICKS                          16 Apr. 1690
John ROACH & Mary WILLIS                                   19 Apr. ,,
John HOWELL & Alice BENDALL                                23 Apr. ,,
John BENDALL & Mary PRINCE                                 24 Apr. ,,
Alexander HEATH & Mary SEABURN, of Dursley               24 Aug. 1691
Samuel DAUNSIE & Joan PACKER                               27 Aug. ,,
William WEB & Ann WORKMAN                                   4 Oct. ,,
Tobias RUDGE & Joan HOWELL                                  8 Oct. ,,
Charles SMYTH, of Uley, & Hannah COX                     23 Apr. 1692
Moses FREAM, wid., & Hannah BENDALL, w.                      9 May ,,
Joseph BRADSHAW, alias HARPER, & Mary BENDALL               2 June ,,
Robert BUTT & Jane BENDALL                                 19 June ,,
Mr. John HOLDER & Mrs. Elizabeth HILL                       9 Nov. ,,
Richard BROWN & Sarah CLIFT                                 2 Feb. ,,
Richard SELWIN & Elizabeth SELWIN                        18 Apr. 1693
Samuel LEIGH & Martha POWELL, both of Berkeley              6 Aug. ,,
Thomas BURCHER & Elizabeth WORKMAN, both of Dursley        27 Aug. ,,
John JOBBINS, of Stinchcomb, & Ann HARDING, of Cam         25 Dec. ,,
Daniel SAVAGE & Ann WORKMAN, both of Cowley                 9 Jan. ,,
William THICK & Alice SYMMONS                             30 May 1694
John HILL & Esther SMYTH, both of Dursley                 17 Sept. ,,
Daniel BENDALL & Elizabeth MALPASS                          7 Oct. ,,
John HIGHWAY, of Esson, & Elianor BENDALL                  27 Dec. ,,
John IRELAND & Dorothy WORKMAN, de Dursley                 15 Jan. ,,
James SADLER & Dorothy WOODWARD                          13 Apr. 1695
Thomas NICHOLLS, of Dursley, junr., & Hesther LEWIS, of
            Cam                                             30 May ,,

126

Richard CLARKE, of Frocester, & Priscilla CROWES, of
            Cowley                                       15 Nov. 1695
Gabriel BARNET & Mary HEATH                                10 Feb. ,,
Joseph FREAM & Jane CLUTTERBOOK                          25 Apr. 1696
John HITCHINS & Mary THAIER                                30 Apr. ,,
William BROWNING & Mary RUDGE                               24 May ,,
William STEPHENS & Elizabeth HOWLET, de Dursley           30 Sept. ,,
Joseph WATTS & Sarah WOOD                                  15 Oct. ,,
William BUCKLAND & Jane PHILLIMORE                         15 Dec. ,,
Richard FOARDS & Hannah FLOYD                             8 Apr. 1697
James SMYTH, of Uly, & Hannah BIRD, of Cam                 30 June ,,
William LLOYD, of Tedbury, & Ann LORD, of Uley            12 Sept. ,,
Mordecai DAVIS & Mary KENDALL                              17 Jan. ,,
William BUTCHER & Mary BIRD                                 7 Mar. ,,
John COBB & Martha CURTIS                                24 Apr. 1698
Richard BRADSHA [sic], alias HARPER, & Hannah BUTCHER       11 May ,,
James HARDING & Sarah MILLARD                               9 July ,,
Jasper HARMER, rugg-maker, p. Roadborough, & Esther
            HORWOOD, of Cam                               29 May 1699
Anthony HATHAWAY & Jane BAGLAN                              29 May ,,
John HARRIS, broad-weaver, & Esther WILKINS                13 July ,,
Richard STONES, of Dursley, currier, & Elizabeth SANIGAR    6 Dec. ,,
Stephen HANKS & Ann PURNEL                                6 Apr. 1700
William SMYTH, of Uley, & Elizabeth BENDALL, of Cam        29 Apr. ,,
Samuel GUNTER, of Uley, & Mary BENDALL, of Cam              12 May ,,
William WEBB, of Dursley, & Hannah LEWIS, of Cam            7 June ,,
Richard ZOULS, of Cowley, & Jane BENDALL, of Cam           17 June ,,
Joseph BICK, of Dursley, & Esther GRIFFIN, of Slimbridge   24 July ,,
John HORWOOD & Mary TYLER, both of Cam                     25 Aug. ,,
John GUNTER & Johanna BENDALL                              25 Dec. ,,
James CLARK & Sarah WORKMAN                                24 Feb. ,,

                                                                  127

John BUTCHER & Sarah FOARDS                              20 Apr. 1701
Sampson BROWN & Elizabeth NICOLDS, both of Dursley         21 Apr. ,,
Samuel CHAMBLINGS & Elizabeth LOW                           7 July ,,
Richard HUTCHINS & Edith MAINSTONE, both of Dursley        13 July ,,
John FREEM & Elizabeth THICK, both of Cam                 29 Sept. ,,
Joseph SHIPTON & Elizabeth WOOD                            12 Oct. ,,
John PURCHASE & Sarah BASTONE                              15 Oct. ,,
Thomas GAB, of Cowley, & Deborah MILLARD, of Cam           20 Oct. ,,
Thomas WATKINS & Abigail VIZARD, of Dursley                 2 Nov. ,,
Thomas CREED, of Hampton, & Margaret PERROT                25 Jan. ,,
Joseph BENDALL & Elizabeth WEB                             16 Feb. ,,
Moses BUTCHER & Edith DOWLSWELL                           5 Apr. 1702
Samuel BENDALL & Esther COWLES                              6 Apr. ,,
Henry FOWLER, of Hampton, & Elizabeth HITCHINS             12 Apr. ,,
John CHILD, of Slimbridge, & Anne MORGAN, of Cam           12 Apr. ,,
Daniel BURDE & Sarah HIGGINS                                27 May ,,
Joseph DOLLIMORE & Ann PIT, both of Dursley                22 June ,,
James KING & Elizabeth FREAM                              24 Sept. ,,
William ROBERTS, of Kingstanley, & Mary ROWLES             18 Oct. ,,
Gabriel PRITCHARD, of Stinchcomb, & Dorcas HARDING, of
            Cam                                            30 Dec. ,,
William HEATH, of Wooton, & Mary WARNER                    16 Mar. ,,
Thomas PURNELL, of Nibley, & Sarah BENDALL               28 Mar. 1703
Joseph BUTCHER & Ann HILL                                   5 June ,,
George GRACE, of Dursley, & Lydia TRY                       6 July ,,
Robert CHAPEL, of Cam, & Ann FOX, of Cowley                13 July ,,
Thomas LACY, of Wootton Underedge, & Ann SKREEN            28 July ,,
John HARVEY, of Nibly, & Ann PEGLER, of Dursley            5 Sept. ,,
John CURNOCK, of Cam, & Mary MERCER, of Dursley           21 Sept. ,,

128

Joseph BUBB, of Slimbridge, & Ann PEGLER                  7 Oct. 1703
John SMYTH, of Cowley, & Hannah JENKINS                    23 Nov. ,,
James TRULL & Katherine PHILLIMORE                         25 Nov. ,,
James WEBB, of Bisley, & Sarah STIFF, of Hampton            8 Jan. ,,
Samuel CURNOCK & Joan NEAL                               16 Apr. 1704
John BRAY & Sarah YOUNG                                   23 Sept. ,,
Abraham BURDE, of Cam, & Mary HALE, of Uley               29 Sept. ,,
Thomas DAMSELL & Elizabeth WORKMAN, both of Wootton        30 Jan. ,,
William HARPER & Esther CLARKE                            9 Apr. 1705
Richard PEACE & Elizabeth BENDALL                           13 May ,,
Laurence SOMERS and Joanna BENDALL                        15 Sept. ,,
Samuel COOPIE, of Dursley, & Sarah PARSLOE                27 Sept. ,,
William WORKMAN & Katharine HALLIS                         17 Oct. ,,
John RUDGE & Mary BLANCH                                   16 Dec. ,,
Abraham BENDALL & Joan SANAGER                           25 Mar. 1706
Robert GRUNTER & Elizabeth PREEN                           25 Mar. ,,
Jonas LASIE, of Wooton, & Sarah FREAM                      25 Mar. ,,
Josiah HANDCOCK, of Uley, & Ann GASTRIL                    28 June ,,
William WILLIAMS & Martha PHILLIPS                         29 June ,,
Joseph WOODWARD & Mary COB                                  9 July ,,
Joseph HITCHINS & Elizabeth CURNOCK                        2 Sept. ,,
William JONES & Sarah HUGHES, of Tortworth                16 Sept. ,,
Daniel WENT, of Dursley, & Mary TYNDALL                    22 Oct. ,,
John MABET & Elizabeth CLIFT                               19 Nov. ,,
Thomas KEEN & Sarah COB                                    22 Dec. ,,
William FORDES, of Uley, & Hannah PACKER, Cam              16 Feb. ,,
Richard EMLINE, of Uley, & Joan DAUNCY, of Cam           17 Apr. 1707
William HARTLON, of Berkley, & Sarah CHAMPIN                 5 May ,,
James PURCHASE & Mary DOWLSWELL                           13 Sept. ,,
James HARDING & Sarah ATWOOD                                7 Dec. ,,
Robert GRUNTER & Mary BENDAL                               31 Dec. ,,
William BROWNING & Elizabeth SYMONS                         6 Jan. ,,
Samuel TYLER & Mary COB                                    11 Jan. ,,
Samuel GUNTER & Martha MILLARD                            4 Apr. 1708

                                                                  129

Daniel SHIPTON & Hannah WARNARR                           4 Apr. 1708
Richard WOODWARD, of Stinchcomb, & Hannah LEWIS, of Cam     5 Apr. ,,
William SAMORS & Lydiah MALLOTT                            25 Apr. ,,
Joseph PERKINS & Jane BENDELL                               24 May ,,

   [Here,, at p. 92, this Volume of the Register ends, so far as the
   Marriages are concerned. Two pages are missing and the Register
   continues with "Burialls", at p. 97. The Register is written on both
   sides of each parchment page.]

                           --------------

                             VOLUME II.

Sepult.     Moses BUTCHER, sen.                           2 Apr. 1708
Nupt.       Samuel GUNTER & Martha MILLARD                  4 Apr. ,,
Nupt.       Daniel SHIPTON & Hannah WARNER                  4 Apr. ,,
Nupt.       Richard WOODWARD & Hannah LEWIS                 5 Apr. ,,
Sepult.     Joseph, the son of John HARRIS, & [blank]
                  his wife                                 18 Apr. ,,
Sepult.     Joan, the wife of James SANNIGER               24 Apr. ,,
Nupt.       William SOMMERS & Lydia MALLETT                25 Apr. ,,
Bapt.       Abraham, the son of Abraham & Mary BIRD          2 May ,,
Sepult.     Elizabeth PURCHASE, w.                          17 May ,,
Nupt.       Joseph PERKINS & Jane BENDALL                   24 May ,,

   [It will be seen that the first five entries of Marriage in this
   Register repeat the last five in the preceding Register.]

Edward ENGLISH & Hannah ERULL                             5 Apr. 1709
Thomas GUISE & Mary HALLING, of Horsley                      4 May ,,
William BUDDING & Mary OSWELL                               4 July ,,
Richard COX & Mary CROSS                                   30 July ,,
Thomas ASHMEAD & Jane HILLIER, of Horsley                   1 Aug. ,,
John CURTISS & Mary BAGLIN                                29 May 1710
Thomas [BLANK] & Ann BROWNING                               6 Aug. ,,
Jonas OAKES & Lydia HALLING                                10 Aug. ,,
John HALLING & Alice ESTCOURT                              11 Aug. ,,
Sam ELLIOTTS & Elizabeth EVERETTS                           6 Jan. ,,
Benedict PHILLIPS & Sarah PURNELL                           1 Feb. ,,
Edward PRIME & Esther MALLETT, of Slimbridge             12 July 1711
Richard TUCK & Elizabeth PENLEY                           15 Sept. ,,
Sam WELLADVYS & Sarah WALTNER                               7 Oct. ,,

130

Zachariah GRINNING & Martha DAVY                         20 Apr. 1712
William WHITE & Elizabeth WALL                             20 Apr. ,,
Daniel BROOKS & Martha DOWSWELL                              9 May ,,
John HEWLETT & Mary WILLIAMS                                9 June ,,
Thomas OATTY & Mary TRULE                                  17 Aug. ,,
Daniel DANGERFIELD & Sarah HARDING                         18 Aug. ,,
William ANDREWS & Edith CRATCHLEY                           1 Dec. ,,
Samuel MALLETT & Sarah MANNING                              2 Feb. ,,
John SMITH & Jane CREED                                     3 Feb. ,,
Anthony DORNEY & Elizabeth PHILLIMORE                       4 Feb. ,,
Daniel FORDS & Hannah MINOR                                16 Feb. ,,
John BAGLIN & Mary PERKINS                               12 Apr. 1713
Peter BRADSHAW & Mary TYLER                                 10 May ,,
Daniel WENT & Elizabeth OATRIDGE                            12 May ,,
Thomas IRELAND & Mary NEALE                                 6 Aug. ,,
William BROWNING & Elizabeth JOBBINS                       6 Sept. ,,
Henry CLARKE & Mary HILL, of Dursley                      13 Sept. ,,
Henry HORPIN & Sarah KNOWLES                              21 Sept. ,,
Robert NICOLS & Hannah OATY                                 4 Oct. ,,
William WINTLE & Hester BENDAL                             15 Nov. ,,
William MALPAS & Joanna YOUNG                              28 Dec. ,,
John BAKER & Mary CHAMPION                                3 Oct. 1714
John CARTER & Elizabeth STIFF                              25 Nov. ,,
William TAILLOR and Joanna BRIDGER                          3 Feb. ,,

   [NOTE. - The name "TAILLOR" is written in another hand over the
   name "PHILLIMORE" erased. In the year 1699 "Samuel PHILLIMORE
   TAYLOR", is named as Churchwarden.]

Robert FORDES & Margaret FREEME                            28 Feb. ,,
William BUCHER & Mary BIRD                               24 July 1715
Thomas HALE & Hanah MILLSOM                                12 Nov. ,,
Epaphraditus [sic] ELIOTS & Elizabeth DOWSELL           29 Sept. 1716
Joseph MINOTT & Elizabeth WILLIAMS                         16 Nov. ,,
Moses NIGAT & Sarah KNOWLS                                 13 Dec. ,,
Stephen WATTS & Mary DUDLY                                  2 Mar. ,,
John HOOPER & Mary PHILLIMORE                            21 Apr. 1717
Thomas COLLIER & Hester UNDERWOOD                           21 May ,,
Jeremiah BUCHER & Sarah KILMISTER                          15 Aug. ,,
Thomas NICOLLS & Elizabeth DERRATT                         21 Oct. ,,
James PARTRIDGE & Ann FRENCH                               22 Dec. ,,
John RICKETS & Hester COBB                                  8 Mar. ,,

                                                                  131

Arthur VILLOTT & Ann ESCOURTT                            14 Mar. 1717
William PERKINS & Abigall BENDALL                         13 May 1718
Daniell GROVES & Mary ORPIN                                2 Sept. ,,
William TIPPETS & Hanah WENTT, of Dursly                   11 Mar. ,,
Thomas TROTMAN & Hester DUDLY                            29 Mar. 1719
Jonathan LUSTY, of Stanley, & An [sic] BENDALL of Cam       16 May ,,
Samuell HARDING & Hester BENDALL                           20 June ,,

   ["Hester" is written over "Ann" erased.]

Samuell TYLER & Mary CLARK                                 29 June ,,
John ELIOTS & Mary SPENCERS                                18 July ,,
John HIETTS & Hester WARNER                                7 Sept. ,,
Thomas WALBON & Elizabeth COBB                            13 Sept. ,,
Gilles BENDALL & Joyce DYSON                               14 Nov. ,,
Samuell HILL & Elizabeth ROSE                              28 Nov. ,,
Thomas CURTIS & Mary OLLIVER, of Dursly                    28 Dec. ,,
Thomas WHITE & Mary KING                                    7 Jan. ,,
James CLARKE, of Avening, & Abigall BRADSHE [sic]          29 Feb. ,,
James FREEME & Jane SYMONS                                 3 May 1720
John SANIGER & Margreet TYLER                             16 May 1721
William WEBB & Sarah MILARD                                 1 July ,,
John WEBB & Elizabeth PEGLLER                              26 Feb. ,,
John CAREFIELD, p. Frampton-upon-Seavern, & Mary IFIELD,
            p. Slimbridge                                 26 May 1722
Nathaniel POPE & Mary TROTMAN                              28 June ,,
Solomon BENDAL & Anne PURNELL                              29 July ,,
Richard FORDS & Anne ORPIN                                  9 Dec. ,,
William GANNER, p. of Kingswood, & Elizabeth COLE, of p.
            Dursly                                         18 Dec. ,,
John TROTMAN, of Slimbridge, & Elizabeth BENDAL            24 Dec. ,,
Cornelius BURFORD, p. Nymphsfield, & Martha WARD           25 Dec. ,,
John POULTON, of Nymphsfield, & Joanna FORDS             14 Apr. 1723
Charles KING & Elizabeth FREAME                            14 Apr. ,,
Samuel POWEL & Joan BRADSHAW                                2 June ,,
John RIDER & Elizabeth WARD                                24 June ,,
Daniel PAYNARD & Anne ATWOOD, of Thornbury                 30 June ,,

132

Thomas LEONARD, alias BOUCHER, & Elizabeth ROWLES         7 July 1723
John PEGLAR, p. of Nympsfield, & Anne HALLING              26 July ,,
Jaspar SELWYN & Eleanor MORSE                             9 Apr. 1724
Aaron BUTCHER & Mary PURNEL                                 9 Apr. ,,
James HARRIS & Hannah COOK                                 10 July ,,
John HODGES & Sarah BENDALL                                29 July ,,
Thomas COCKS & Mary CURNOCK                               13 Sept. ,,
John POWEL & Mary BUTCHER                                  22 Nov. ,,
William SANFORD & Sarah FORDS                              13 Dec. ,,
John JONES & Hannah CHAMBERLINE                          23 Jan. 1725
William BATT & Hannah DANGERFIELD                           8 Mar. ,,
Thomas RICKETS & Deborah RIDGE                             28 Mar. ,,
Daniel HARDING & Joan OLAND                                29 Mar. ,,
Edward HOWLET & Mary BROWNING                               5 Apr. ,,
Abraham EVANS & Joannah CAPELL                              6 June ,,
John BOUCHER & Hannah BROWN                                26 July ,,
Joseph TAYLOR & Elizabeth THORNLY, p. Wotton Underedge     9 Sept. ,,
Daniel TROTMAN & Esther BROADSHOE                        25 Mar. 1726
Samuell WOOD & Anne ELLIOT                                  14 May ,,
Samuell HOWLETT, p. Dursly, & Anne DAWNCEY                  16 May ,,
Daniel DRIVER & Elizabeth RIDER                            12 June ,,
William KING & Hester RICKETS                              27 June ,,
George ROSE & Anne GREENWAY                              10 Apr. 1727
Robert CHAPPEL & Elizabeth CURNOCK                         25 Apr. ,,
Daniel BUDDING & Mary HARDING                               21 May ,,
John ORPINE & Anne PURNEL, p. Cam                          23 May ,,'
Anthony WELSTED & Elizabeth BLANCH                          23 May ,,
Thomas BURCHEL & Sarah DRIVER                              29 Oct. ,,
Abraham SINEGAR, p. Dursly, & Sarah SMITH, of Cam          26 Dec. ,,
Richard RIDER & Susannah BENDALL                          25 May 1728
John CURNOCK & Mary BENDALL                                15 June ,,
Thomas GOOD & Sarah COCKS                                  16 June ,,
William BATT & Martha BROOKS                                2 July ,,
John HOW, p. Dursly, & Ester TROTMAN, of Berkeley           5 July ,,
Daniel SINEGAR & Betty COOK                                 7 July ,,
Nathaniel YOUNG & Joan FREEM                               11 July ,,

                                                                  133

Edward PURCHASE & Elizabeth CHAPPEL                      14 July 1728
Joseph SHIPTON & Martha HILLIER                            21 Nov. ,,
Daniel HITCHINS & Elizabeth PHILLIMORE                   16 Apr. 1729
William DUDDLE & Mary OLIVER                               20 Apr. ,,
John HOLEHOUSE, stranger, & Mary MILLARD, of Dursly        24 Apr. ,,
William OAKES & Hannah BROWN, of Wootton                   29 Apr. ,,
Josiah BENDALL, inhabitant, & Jane FREEME                  14 June ,,
Mathew WILKINS & Hannah HALLING                             1 Aug. ,,
Thomas BROWN & Mary PEARCE                                21 Sept. ,,
James DAW, of Frampton, & Hannah ORPIN                   19 Jan. 1730
Samll [Samuel] OAKEY & Elizabeth BROWN                      9 Apr. ,,
William SUMMERS & Mary GUNTER                              15 Aug. ,,
John BAGLIN & Elizabeth PRINCE                             23 Aug. ,,
John GLACONBERRY & Rachael RENN                            11 Oct. ,,
George MORGAN & Elizabeth BUTCHER                         6 Feb. 1731
Robert CHAPPEL, ser [senior] & Jane ROWTHER                 1 Mar. ,,
Samuel BROWN & Ester PARKER, of Dursly                     12 Apr. ,,
William COWLEY, of Cam, & Mary CLARK, of Dursly            21 Apr. ,,
Thomas WILKINS & Mary PHILLIPS                             25 Apr. ,,
Thomas TALLBOYS, of Uley, & Martha BARNETT                  30 May ,,
Joseph BUTCHER & Mary RIDGE, of this p.                    24 June ,,
James CLARKE & Hester BENDALL                              28 June ,,
Giles TURNER & Ann BRADLEY                                 30 June ,,
Thomas TILLADAMS & Sarah TILLADAMS                          1 July ,,
William BRADSHAW & Sarah HILL                              22 Aug. ,,
John KERRY, of Wotton-under-Edge, & Elizabeth PURCHASE,
            of Cam                                         4 Sept. ,,
Daniel FOWLER & Mary CAM, both of Cam p.                   28 Oct. ,,
John HALLING, this p., & Mary [NO SURNAME], of
            Nymphfield [sic]                              4 Mar. 1732
William THEYER, of Cowley, & Elizabeth BOYE, p.
            Slimbridge                                     10 Mar. ,,
Henery [sic] GUINNELL & Hester HARRISS                     11 Mar. ,,
Richard KING & Sarah GRINNING, both of Allingham p.         22 May ,,
William POULTON & Mary BRADSHAW                            20 Aug. ,,
John BRIGHT, p. Westbury, & Hester JENNINGS, of Cam        16 Oct. ,,

134

John WILLIAMS, inhabitant, p. Dursly, & Sarah WATTS, of
            Cam                                          19 Oct. 1732
Thomas HIGGINS & Anne COBB                                 28 Oct. ,,
Thomas MILLARD, of this p., & Elizabeth MILLARD, of
            Dursly                                         26 Nov. ,,
Richard CHEW, p. Beisly, & Elizabeth LONGSTREET, of
            Frampton Super Sabrinam                       7 Jan. 1733
John BARNES & Joannah BERRIMAN, of Dursly                  24 Mar. ,,
Charles TROTMAN & Margery DAMSWELL, of Dursly              31 Mar. ,,
Daniel MILLARD & Ester PHILPOT                               3 May ,,
Abel CURNOCK & Mary PURNEL, of Cam                          15 May ,,
William HOOD, of Stinchcomb, & Elizabeth ALDERIDGE         11 Aug. ,,
John POPE & Abigail PEARCE, both of Berkley, lic.           9 Dec. ,,
James PRINCE & Mary BUTCHER                               1 Jan. 1734
John COOPEY & Elizabeth FREEM, both of this p.              6 Jan. ,,
Joseph CURNOCK & Elizabeth BENDALL, both of this p.         7 Jan. ,,
Benedict TURNER, p. Wotton-under-Edge, & Mary ALLEN, of
            this p.                                        29 Jan. ,,
James RUDGE & Mary TROTMAN                                 10 Apr. ,,
John BENDALL & Elizabeth BAGLIN, both of this p.           15 Apr. ,,
Thomas PARADISE, belonging to St. Mary's Parish, in the Devizess,
   Wiltshire, to Sarah CROWDER, of the parish of Dursly, in
            Gloucestershire                                15 Apr. ,,
James RUDGE and Mary TROTMAN                               19 Apr. ,,

   [In the Register, the figure "9" in 19 appears to have been
   altered from "4", the date being at first  written as "14". The
   same names occur above, on April 10, and the "0" there in
   "10" is blotted.]

Thomas PARADISE, of St. Marie's, in the County of Wilts, in the
   Devizes, & Sarah CROWDER, of the p. of Dursley,
            Gloucestershire                             15  Apr. 1734

   [Evidently a repetition of the previous entry.]

Jno. [? John] HOWEL & Hannah RIDER                         22 Apr. ,,

                                                                  135

William BRADSHAW, p. of Cham, & Joan TILLY, of North
            Nibbley                                      29 Apr. 1734
Edward SINAGER & Mary HICKS                                  3 May ,,
Daniel BURLEY, of the p. of Frampton-upon-Severn, & Sarah
            BAALL, of the p. of Cam                          5 May ,,
William WAKEFIELD & Hester HARDING                          18 May ,,
John HARDING & Ann VINTON                                  17 June ,,
Richard HODGES, of Dursly, & Hannah BENDALL, of Cam        13 Aug. ,,
Daniel BAGLIN & Hannah DANGERFIELD                         15 Oct. ,,
Thomas PURNELL & Elizabeth BROWN                         14 Jan. 1735
John BROWN & Mary GIBBINS                                   8 Apr. ,,
Richard BIGWOOD & Mary PRINCE                              17 Apr. ,,
John JOHNSON, soldier & drummer, & Mary TUSTAN             19 Apr. ,,
William BROADSHAW, alias HARPER, & Eleanor PURNEL          20 Apr. ,,
Randel POWEL & Joan RIDER                                   24 May ,,
Moses KNIGHT & Sarah PRINCE                                27 July ,,
John BIDDLE & Sarah HADLEY                                 10 Aug. ,,
The Rev. Thomas CRADOCK, Curate of p. of Cam, to Mrs.
            Hannah WARD, of the same                        2 Nov. ,,
Samuel BENDALL & Hester CLARKE                           26 Apr. 1736
William CHAMPIN & Rachael JONES                            27 Apr. ,,
Zachariah GRINNIN & Hester BROADSHAW                        4 July ,,
Thomas HITCHINS & Lydiah BROADSHAW                         14 Oct. ,,
Josiah BENDALL & Elizabeth CURNOCK                       13 Jan. 1737
Mathew EASTCOURT & Lydiah HALLING                          21 Feb. ,,
John FAUX & Edith LONG                                     31 Mar. ,,
Stephen WATTS & Sarah MATTHEWS                              5 Apr. ,,
John BARNS & Hester ADY, of Wooton-under-Edge              13 July ,,
Samson BROWN & Mary SHIPTON                                21 Aug. ,,
Daniel RUDGE & Elizabeth SMYTH                              5 Oct. ,,
William CROSS & Sarah GUNTER                             11 Feb. 1738
Richard BALL & Elizabeth HICKES                            30 Apr. ,,
Edward BALL & Mary HARRIS                                  13 Aug. ,,
Daniell DRIVER & Mary DANIELS                              10 Oct. ,,
William ROBINS & Ann SEABORNE                              15 Oct. ,,

136

Abraham BENDALL & Elizabeth GARDINER                      4 Jan. 1739
William TURNER & Sarah PHILLIMORE                           10 May ,,
John KENDALL & Elizabeth HILLIER                           14 June ,,
Edward LAWRENCE & Sarah HEVEN                              13 July ,,
William BARNFIELD & Jane SEABORNE                          2 Sept. ,,
John BERNARD & Mary TAYLOR                                3 Apr. 1740
Thomas NICHOLLS & Hannah HAINES                             6 Apr. ,,
Joseph LUTON & Elizabeth PHILLIMORE                        13 Oct. ,,
Robert PARSLEY & Elianor BUTCHER                           13 Oct. ,,
William DAW & Mary PENNY                                   30 Oct. ,,
Phillip PIERCE & Jane BENDALL                              26 Dec. ,,
Daniell SOMERS & Hannah BENDALL                           1 Apr. 1741
William DAVIS & Hannah HILL                              11 Apr. 1742
John BAGLIN & Hester JONES                                 18 Apr. ,,
John MILLARD & Elianor CHAPPELL                            19 Apr. ,,
Nicholas MARTIN & Elizabeth FOWLER                           3 May ,,
Thomas PRINCE & Francess PARKER                             13 May ,,
Thomas LEE & Hester SADLER                                 22 July ,,
Robert HUGHES & E]izabeth PACKER                           26 Aug. ,,
William BURROWS & Hannah HITCHINS                          2 Sept. ,,
William HANKS & Mary BATT                                  11 Oct. ,,
Josiah BRADSHAW & Mary CURNOCK                              5 Dec. ,,
William COX & Mary SILVEY                                12 Feb. 1743
Richard ELLIOTT & Martha BERKELEY                          17 Feb. ,,
William BATT & Mary HALLING                                 6 Mar. ,,
Daniell HALE & Mary MALLET                                  6 Apr. ,,
Daniell MINETT & Hester CLARKE                             14 Apr. ,,
William KING & Lydiah PERKINS                               4 Oct. ,,
Edward MILLINGHAM & Elizabeth KING                          5 Oct. ,,

   [Note on the two last entries which are inserted between lines
   in the Registrar:- "The two Marriages interlined were by
   mistake omitted till after the Transcript of the Register for
   1743 was given in.  P. SENHOUSE, Vicar."]

The Rev. Thomas GREGORY & Mary BARNES, both of Uley       7 Jan. 1744
Thomas JONES & Sarah GRANT, of Dursley                     12 Apr. ,,
William KEEN & Mary BALL                                    28 May ,,
William HIX & Sarah BAKER                                   5 June ,,
Richard WILLIAMS & Ann BALL                                27 Aug. ,,
Hezekiah POWELL & Christian GUNTER                         2 Sept. ,,

                                                                  137

Joseph HARRIS & Edith DANGERFIELD                         8 Oct. 1744
Thomas BROWN & Elizabeth COOPY                              6 Nov. ,,
Thomas MORDEN, of Tibberton, & Ann VINCELEY, of Frocester  10 Dec. ,,
Richard BIGWOOD & Martha DAVIS                           25 Jan. 1745
William BAINE & Elizabeth WORKMAN                          19 Feb. ,,
Bartholomey HALE & Hester SEABORNE                         28 Apr. ,,
Samuell ATWOOD & Rachael BUTCHER                             1 May ,,
John HOWELL & Mary PHILLIPS                                  2 May ,,
John CURNOCK & Hester GUNTER                                21 May ,,
Joseph HARDWICK & Hannah SHIPTON                            5 June ,,
Richard SILVEY & Rachael GUNTER                             5 June ,,
James WHITE & Hester TINDALL                               9 Sept. ,,
Samuell HARDING & Ann KING                                12 Sept. ,,
Joseph HEARTFIELD & Jane CREED                             27 Oct. ,,
Edward SOMMERS & Catherine DEAN                            19 Dec. ,,
John MILLS & Jane HOWELL                                   26 Dec. ,,
Nathaniell BUTCHER & Mary MERRETT                          26 Dec. ,,
Benjamin TALBOY & Mary HALE                               1 Feb. 1746
William WILKINS & Mary RIDER                                2 Feb. ,,
William COWLEY & Hester COWLEY                              8 Feb. ,,
William HILL & Jane PERKINS                                 6 Apr. ,,
Lawrence WHITE & Lettice WEBB                               4 Aug. ,,
Daniell BENDALL & Hannah ORPIN                             26 Aug. ,,
Joseph WYMAN & Betty EVANS                                 10 Dec. ,,
John WATTS & Martha GUNTER                                 27 Dec. ,,
Daniell TROTMAN & Jane CREED                             15 June 1747
Thomas CAM & Rachael KING                                  23 July ,,
John GOUGH & Sarah GRINNING                              18 Feb. 1748
John RUTHER & Elizabeth CAM                                21 Mar. ,,
John BROWNING & Mary BUTCHER                               17 July ,,
Daniell RUDGE & Mary HILL                                  5 Sept. ,,
John PEARSE, of Berkeley, & Elizabeth SLEWCOCK, of Dursley  4 Oct. ,,
Peter SMITH, of Coaly, & Joan HARDING, of Cam               5 Oct. ,,
Samuell CUTT & Elizabeth MERRETT                         26 Mar. 1749
John GETHEN, of Dursley, & Mary PAUL, of Tedbury            14 May ,,
John DAVIS & Ann VERNER, of Stroud                         17 July ,,

138

John BRAY, of Eldersfield, & Ann KING of Cam             5 Sept. 1749
William POULTON & Elizabeth MALPASS                       9 Apr. 1750
William UNDERWOOD & Francess PRINCE                        30 Apr. ,,
Thomas MEREDITH, of Olveston, & Ann ROBINSON               17 June ,,
Joseph SHIPTON & Mary BUTCHER                              21 July ,,
Richard SOMERS & Sarah CURNOCK                             24 Nov. ,,
Francis CURTIS & Mary WATKINS of Dursley                    3 Dec. ,,
Jeremiah BUTCHER & Mary BROOK                              10 Dec. ,,
Richard WATKINS & Elizabeth HALLING                       2 Jan. 1751
William RIDER & Elianor BRADSHAW                            9 Apr. ,,
Stephen PARKER & Mary CURNOCK                                2 May ,,
Samuell GUNTER & Sarah ATWOOD                              21 June ,,
Jonathan LAMB & Elizabeth DALLIMORE, of Dursley           12 Sept. ,,
William FORD & Mary BENDALL                               30 Sept. ,,
Edward BENDALL & Hannah FORD                               18 Oct. ,,
Samuell ATTWOOD & Mary BENDALL                             31 Oct. ,,
William PERKINS & Martha SANEGAR                            1 Dec. ,,
John SOMERS & Hester HARDING                                7 Dec. ,,
John LONG & Hester PACKER                                  26 Dec. ,,
Samuell NICHOLLS & Ann TROTMAN                            9 Jan. 1752
William COX & Ann ATTWOOD                                   9 Feb. ,,
Edward PHILLIPS & Mary MALLETT                              3 Mar. ,,
George PERKINS & Mary WILLIAMS                             30 Mar. ,,
John BARNS & Ann MORSE, of Dursley                         13 Apr. ,,
William CURNOCK & Hester BUTCHER                          25 Sept. ,,
Samuell CURTIS & Mary TYRELL                                5 Nov. ,,
William GUNTER & Rebecca EVERATT                           14 Nov. ,,
William HALL & Mary KNIGHT                                 26 Nov. ,,
Robert GODWIN & Elizabeth TINDALL                        25 Jan. 1753
Thomas HODGES & Mary PHILLIMORE                             6 Feb. ,,
John BALL & Sarah PLUMMER, of Dursley                      10 Apr. ,,
James TRULL & Lydia ELLIOTT                                22 Apr. ,,
Charles. SHILLOM & Elizabeth SMITH                         22 July ,,
John MANNING & Mary PHILLIMORE                            3 Jan. 1754
Henry ORPIN & Elizabeth PACKER                              3 Jan. ,,
William MALPASS & Elizabeth BROWNING                        5 Jan. ,,
Joseph GUNTER & Hester CAM                                 28 Jan. ,,

                                                                  139

                             VOLUME III.

   [The first  entry in the new Register may be taken as an exact
   specimen of all the others. It is as follows:- - "No. 1. John
   PACKER of (this) Parish Bachelor and Hannah HARRISON of (the)
   same Spinster were married in this (church) by (Banns) this
   sixth day of April in the Year One Thousand seven Hundred
   and fifty four by me P. SENHOUSE, Vicar. This marriage was
   solemnised between us. The mark / of John PACKER. The
   mark / of Hannah HARRISON, in the presence of William
   EVERATTS and John SUMMERS."]

   [To prevent needless repetition, it is to be understood hence-
   forth that the parties are of the Parish of Cam, and are
   "Bachelor" and "Spinster" respectively, and are married after
   "Banns," unless it be expressly stated otherwise.]

John PACKER & Hannah HARRISON                             6 Apr. 1754
Samuel TROTMAN & Mary HARDING                               30 May ,,
George LEWIS, p. of Berkeley, & Mary WEBB                  29 June ,,
John PHILLIMORE & Francess WOOD                            10 July ,,
Daniell ALLEN, w., & Eleanor SOULES p. of Uley, lic.       16 July ,,
Thomas STIFF & Ann PHILLIMORE, lic.                        11 Aug. ,,
John BALL & Mary BUDDING                                   27 Oct. ,,
Daniell SINNEGAR & Elizabeth BUDDING                       16 Dec. ,,
Joseph RUDGE & Susannah BUTCHER                            22 Dec. ,,
Robert HARRIS & Sarah SUMMERS                             20 May 1755
George SMITH & Sarah WOOD                                 14 Sept. ,,
John RIDER & Abigail HARRIS                               21 Sept. ,,
William GLASSENBURY & Ann HOTKINS                          19 Oct. ,,
Thomas TALBOY, w., & Hannah BROWN                           6 Nov. ,,
William EVERATT & Elizabeth CAM, lic.                      10 Nov. ,,
Samuell BUTCHER & Hannah WORLOCK                           27 Dec. ,,
Samuell PHILLIMORE, of this p., & Mary COMPEER, of the
            p. of Yate, lic.                              2 Mar. 1756
Isaac HILL & Sarah ORPIN                                   19 Apr. ,,
Joseph CURNOCK & Sarah WITTS                               31 Aug. ,,
Richard LATHAM, p. Uley, & Hester EVRATT, this p.        28 Apr. 1757
William CURTIS, of Dursley, & Mary HEATH, of this p.         2 May ,,
William HORT & Sarah EVEREATT                               30 May ,,

140

Thomas COOPY & Mary BUDDING                              13 June 1757
Hugh EVERATT, p. Dursley, w., & Mary FOWLER, p. Cam, w.,
            lic.                                           24 July ,,
Samuell HILL, of this p., & Edith MORGAN, inhabitant of
            the same                                       5 Sept. ,,
William CAM & Elizabeth SMITH                              5 Sept. ,,
William WORKMAN, p. Nibley, & Sarah HARRIS, of this p.     13 Dec. ,,
Peter KING & Battah BENDALL, inhabitant,                   18 Dec. ,,
Hopton HADLEY & Mary TURNER, lic.                         7 Feb. 1758
Abraham PHILPOTT & Elizabeth HARRIS                        10 Feb. ,,
Richard PACKER & Hester WATTS                                2 May ,,
John STINCHCOMBE, p. Nibley, & Elizabeth PHILLIMORE, of
            this p.                                          6 May ,,

  [Entry unsigned except by J. HODGES, Officg. Minr. and the
   bridegroom, and John SUMMERS as witness. As the last-named
   frequently occurs as witness it would seem likely that he was
   parish clerk.]

William FRENCH, p. Uley, & Hester BENDALL                 20 May 1758
Thomas LEWIS, inhabitant, & Hester WEBB                    25 Dec. ,,
Thomas BROWNING, p. Stroud, & Sarah HARPER, this p.       2 June 1759
John BENDALL & Rose CUTTS                                   2 June ,,
Marmaduke COX & Mary RICKETTS                               4 June ,,
William MILLARD & Mary JOHNSON                             21 Oct. ,,
Thomas DUDDLE & Sarah COBB                                 10 Nov. ,,
"Paul EARL, inhabitant of this parish, batchelor, & Sarah YEWEN,
   of the parish of Wootton-under-Edge, were married in this
   Church by Licence this 21st day of November, in the year 1759
   by me [blank]. This marriage was solemnised between us [blanks]
   in the presence of [blank] John Summers."               21 Nov. ,,
This is an exact copy of the entry in the Register itself, but on
a loose sheet of paper (11.25 in. long by 8.5 in. wide) found lying
between the pages of the Register this place (between pp. 10 &
11) there is the following entry:-
"Paul EARL, a resident in the Parish of Cam in the County
of Gloucester, batchelor, & Sarah YEWEN, of the parish of

                                                                  141

Wotton-Under-Edge, in the said county, single woman, were
married in the Parish Church of Cam, by Licence, this 21st
day of November, 1759, by me, Charles Wallington, Assistant,
as aforesaid. We were married, as witness our hands. The
mark of Paul / Earl, Sarah Yewen, in the presence of us,
Robt. Cowly, John Summers."

Samuel LEONARD, w., & Sarah LONG, s., lic.               29 Nov. 1759
Richard FOWLER, p. Saperton, co. Glocester, & Ann TYRREL,
            this p., lic.                                 22 May 1760
John BUTCHER & Betty COOPY                                  1 July ,,
Joseph WATTS & Mary FREEM                                  17 Nov. ,,
George WATTS & Ann HARRIS                                  29 Nov. ,,
John WOODWARD, p. Stinchcombe, w., & Betty KITE, p.
            Berkeley, both inhabitants of Cam              28 Dec. ,,
John VAIZEY & Mary MILLARD                                3 Feb. 1761
William GREENING, p. Dursley, & Hester WARLICK, this p.,
            lic.                                           10 Feb. ,,
Nathaniel JENNER, w., & Beata WILLIAMS, s., lic.           13 Apr. ,,
John RUDGE & Elizabeth FROST, inhabitant                     3 May ,,
James HILL & Susannah WOOD, inhabitant                       6 May ,,
James COWLEY p. Frampton-upon-Severn, & Elizabeth MORGAN,
            this p.                                          6 May ,,
Daniel PACKER & Mary GAINEY                                11 July ,,
John HILL & Dinah SUMMERS, inhabitant                      26 July ,,
Thomas BAILEY & Elizabeth CAM                              18 Aug. ,,
Daniel KNIGHT & Mary POPE, lic.                          14 Feb. 1762
Edward RIDER & Hannah PARSLOW                              10 Apr. ,,
Thomas EDWARDS & Susan HORWOOD                               3 May ,,
Samuel UNDERWOOD, p. Stinchcombe, & Ann SEABORNE           15 June ,,
Samuel SEBORNE & Ann HANKS                                  1 July ,,
William DYER, w., & Mary BENCE, w.                         23 Aug. ,,
Jasper HARRIS & Hester GLASSENBERRY                        26 Aug. ,,
William KNIBBS this p., & Hannah CHAMPION, p. Shipton      26 Dec. ,,
John SUMMERS & Ann PEGLER                                  28 Dec. ,,
John BENDALL & Sarah WARNER                              10 Apr. 1763
Daniel TYNDAL, this p., & Elizabeth PEGLAR, p. Coaley,
            lic.                                           12 Apr. ,,

142

Richard SILVEY, w., & Mary PRICE                           8 May 1763
William MILLARD & Mary BENDALL                              15 May ,,
William SUMMERS & Ann BUTCHER                               19 May ,,
Joseph PHILIPS, this p., & Ann SMITH, p. Berkeley, lic.     28 May ,,
Joseph WEBB & Edith GEAL                                   19 June ,,
William DAW, this p., & Ann HOPKINS, p. Almonsbury, co.
            Gloucester, lic.                              11 Sept. ,,
Daniel HARDING & Hannah TYNDAL, lic.                      17 Sept. ,,
Joseph HITCHINS & Betty DUCK                              19 Sept. ,,
John GETHEN, p. Dursley, & Mary DAVIS, this p., lic.        4 Oct. ,,
James PURCHES & Sarah HARDING                              23 Oct. ,,
James LONGSTRETH, p. Coaley, & Elizabeth BUTCHER,
            this p.                                         2 Dec. ,,
Thomas BUTCHER & Mary CLARKE                              7 Apr. 1764
James CHAMPION & Sarah KNIGHT, lic.                        21 Apr. ,,
William BRADSHAW & Sarah MERRITT                           22 Apr. ,,
Samuel HOLLOWAY & Mary MERRITT                             22 Apr. ,,
John WYATT, p. Dursley, & Betty MILLARD, this p.           10 June ,,
Robert KENDALL & Grace SMITH                                6 Nov. ,,
Edward RUDGE & Sarah FRANKLIN                              29 Nov. ,,
William CHAMPION & Rachel BENDAL, lic.              5 Jan. 1764 [sic]
John COLE, p. North Nibley, & Christian FREAM, this p.,
            lic.                                         14 Jan. 1765
James HOLLOWAY & Mary BROWN                                17 Feb. ,,

   [There is no signature of an officiating clergyman, but the other
   parts, except the names of the parties and witnesses, are in the
   handwriting of the Vicar, Benjamin WEBB, The whole entry runs as
   follows:-
   "James HALLOWAY of this parish and Mary BROWN of the
   same were married in this Church by Banns this 17th day of
   [March erased] February, in the year 1765, by me [blank.]
   This marriage was solemnized between us, James HOLLOWAY,
   BROWN, Mary [The Christian name is written under 'Brown'.]
   In the presence of, the mark of Thomas / BROWN, John
   SUMMERS"

[This Marriage is entered in the Transcript as on "Feb. 19."].

Aaron WARLICK & Hannah NICHOLLS                          22 Apr. 1765

                                                                  143

William SHIPTON & Martha BIRD                            29 Apr. 1765
Samuel BAGLIN & Elizabeth COX                                2 May ,,

   [In this entry the name of the officiating clergyman is written
   as "Benj. WEB," thus - the final "b" is wanting, and the
   whole signature is blurred. The names of the parties married
   are not written by them anywhere, and there are no names of
   witnesses. The last four lines are quite blank. This Marriage
   is entered in the Transcript.]

Daniel FARMILO, p. Nybley, & Francess HADLEY, this p.    29 Aug. 1765
Joseph SHIPTON, this p., & Mary PINNEL, of Slimbridge,
            lic.                                        23 Sept. 1766
John DUDDLE & Sarah DRIVER                                  5 Jan. ,,
Stephen WATTS & Hannah ANDREWS                             27 Jan. ,,
John BARNFIELD & Rachel OLPIN                               1 Apr. ,,
John HARRIS & Elizabeth PRICE                               11 May ,,
Chappell DAVIES & Sarah HILL                                24 May ,,
John SANSOM [signed "Sansum"], p. Dursley, & Keziah
            HARPER, this p.                               29 Sept. ,,
Robert NICHOLLS & Elizabeth BROWN                         30 Sept. ,,
Nathaniel COBB, p. Uley, & Elizabeth CURNOCK, this p.       5 Oct. ,,
Thomas HALE, p. Stinchcombe, & Elizabeth SUMMERS, this p.  21 Oct. ,,
Obadiah CROSS & Elizabeth WATKINS                           1 Dec. ,,
William BAYLAY, p. Berkley, & Sarah HADLEY this p., lic.   22 Dec. ,,
Joseph MILLARD & Elizabeth CLARK                         24 Nov. 1767
John PARKER & Rebecca HARRIS                               25 Nov. ,,

   [The Marriage of these parties was previously solemnized on
   October 7, 1767, when the bride's name appears as "Mary,"
   but a note, written at the top of the page on which the entry
   occurs, in the handwriting of the then Vicar, Benjamin WEBB,
   states that "This Marriage between John PARKER & Mary
   HARRIS was solemnized again on account of a mistake in the
   Christian name of the woman, whose real name is Rebecca."
   The amended entry on Nov. 25, 1767, is this:- "John PARKER
   of this parish & Rebecca HARRIS of the same were married
   in this church by banns, this 25th day of November, in the
   year 1767, by me Benj. WEBB, Vicar. This marriage was

144

   solemnized between us, John PARKER, the mark of Rebecca /
   HARRIS. In the presence of, the mark of Eleanor / HARRIS,
   Samuell CHAPPELL.]

   [The witnesses on the previous occasion, Oct. 7, were "The
   mark of Beatrice / KING" and "Samuel CHAPPELL."]

Samuel UNDERHILL, p. Stroud, & Sarah COLLIS, lic.        15 Feb. 1768
Samuel NICHOLLS & Hannah FREEM                             20 Mar. ,,

   [NOTE. - From this point to the end of this volume of the
   Register the entries are not numbered. The last numbered entry
   is No   106.]

Daniel KING & Sarah BALL                                 21 Mar. 1768

   [The ink of this entry is yellow and much faded.]

Samuel CURTIS & Ann WORKMAN, lic.                           7 June ,,
William COWLEY, p. Slimbridge, & Hester MILLS, this p.,
            lic.                                          25 Sept. ,,
Charles CORDY & Sarah MILLARD                               5 Dec. ,,

  [The bride's name is written by the Vicar as "MILLERD," but
   she signs her name "MILLARD," and the first witness signs his
   name "John MILLARD," which is the usual way in which this
   name is written in this parish.]

Richard FORDS & Sarah SPENCER                            22 Dec. 1768
William BARNFIELD & Elizabeth BRADSHAW                    1 Jan. 1769
Moses BUTCHER, w., & Rebecca TRYE, s., lic.                12 Feb. ,,
William HARDING, this p., & Dorothea FOWLES, p. Dursley    10 Apr. ,,
William BEARD, p. Coaley [condition not stated], & Ann
            COX, w., this p., lic.                         26 Aug. ,,
Thomas JOBBINS Harris, p. Alderley, & Ann BUDDINGS,
            this p., lic.                                   2 Nov. ,,
Joseph BARNFIELD & Ruth HILL                               14 Nov. ,,
Benjamin TALBOYS & Mary DAW                                19 Nov. ,,
Daniel TALBOIS [signed "Talboys"] & Hester BROWNE        20 Feb. 1770

   ["TALBOYS," is the usual spelling in this district.]

Nicholas UNDERWOOD, this p., & Esther MINETT, p. of
            Coaley, lic.                                    9 Apr. ,,
William SUMMERS & Dorothy WITCHELL                         28 June ,,
William PICK, p. Tetbury, & Susannah PARKER, this p.,
            lic.                                           10 July ,,

                                                                  145

John BRADSHAW & Elizabeth BRADSHAW                        7 Aug. 1770
John SMALL, p. Uley, & Ann PHILLIMORE, this p., lic.       20 Aug. ,,
Thomas SINNEGAR & Sarah FREAM                               9 Oct. ,,
Thomas BUTCHER, w., & Frances PHILLIMORE, w.               19 Oct. ,,
Joseph MINETT, p. Coaley, & Sarah MORSE, lic.               9 Nov. ,,
John HARDING & Sarah POULTEN                               18 Nov. ,,
Joseph WILLIAMS & Mary DOWLE, lic.                       29 Nov. 1770

   [Here follows a crossed out entry, "John BARNARD, of the
   Parish of Dursley, batchelor, & Joan BIRD, widow, of the
   Parish of Cam were Married in this Church by Licence this
   Fifth Day of December in the year 1770 by me Richard
   LOCKEY, Curate. ", There are no signatures of any parties
   married or of any Witnesses. There is no note stating why the
   entry was crossed out.]

William BUTCHER & Hester BALL                            30 Dec. 1770
Edward RUDGE, b., & Battah KING, w.                      21 Jan. 1771
Moses FREAM & Betty SINNEGAR                               10 Feb. ,,
William WHITE & Sarah MILLS                                 7 Apr. ,,
John LEWIS, inhabitant, w., & Mary SPECK, s.                13 May ,,
William KING & Rachel BALL                                 30 June ,,
Nicholas BALL & Ann HILL                                    7 July ,,
Daniel ELLIOTS & Hannah PARSLOW                            1 Sept. ,,
Daniel TRULL & Mary WORLOCK                                8 Sept. ,,
Richard GUNTER, inhabitant, & Ann SUMMERS                  20 Oct. ,,
Joseph WATTS, w., & Hannah SMITH, inhabitant, s.           27 Oct. ,,
John MAYO, p. King Stanley, & Hannah PARKER, this p.       10 Nov. ,,
Thomas BURFORD, inhabitant, & Ann GUNTER                   22 Dec. ,,
Thomas BALL & Rose WOODWARD                               3 Jan. 1772
William SUMMERS & Rachel ATTWOOD                           31 Jan. ,,
John GLASSENBURY & Sarah LATCH, lic.                        9 Feb. ,,
Jonathan BENDALL, p. Slimbridge, & Mary MERRELL, p. Cam,
            lic.                                            12 May ,,
William ROSE & Mary BEARD, inhabitant, lic.                 3 Aug. ,,
Zechariah GREENING & Sarah PEGLER, lic.                     2 Oct. ,,
Daniel TYNDALL, this p., w., & Mary TROTMAN, p. Berkeley,
            s., lic.                                     30 Mar. 1773

146

Samuel WITCHELL, p. Sopworth, Wilts, & Hannah MORSE,
            this p., lic.                                 10 May 1773
William GREENING, this p., w., & Elizabeth HATHAWAY,
            p. Slimbridge, w., lic.                         19 May ,,
William KING, this p., & Anne PRICE, inhabitant, p. St.
            Mary de Crypt, Glocester, lic.                 16 June ,,
John WORKMAN, p. Stinchcombe, & Lydia HILL                 14 Aug. ,,
George WATTS, p. Berkeley, & Rose BENDALL, this p., lic.   24 Aug. ,,
Thomas DUDDLE, w., & Sarah NIBLETT, s.                     12 Oct. ,,
William WORKMAN, p. Stinchcombe, & Mary PEARCE,
            inhabitant this p.                              6 Nov. ,,
James SUMMERS, p. Stinchcombe, & Catherine BUTCHER, p.
            Cam                                          14 Feb. 1774
George BENNET & Ann WARLICK, inhabitant                    23 Apr. ,,
John HADLAM, inhabitant of the p. Stinchcombe, & Olive
            SUMMERS, p. Cam                                 31 May ,,
Samuel HILL & Mary MALPAS, lic.                            10 June ,,
Henry BURROUGHS & Sarah HAROLD                             10 Aug. ,,
Samuel MALPAS & Rebekah KING                                6 Nov. ,,
Samuel WHITE, p. Coaley, & Eleanor MORSE, p. Cam, lic.   19 Apr. 1775
Thomas GREENING & Ann KEEN, lic.                            11 May ,,
Thomas ELLIOTS, inhabitant of this p., & Hannah BENDALL     6 June ,,
George HULINGS & Sarah THEYER                               7 Nov. ,,
Samuel GUNTER, inhabitant of this p., & Rebekah RICKETTS   25 Dec. ,,
John HILL, w., & Sarah PRICE, inhabitant, s.             19 Jan. 1776
John GOLLIDGE, inhabitant, w., & Sarah RUDGE, s.           12 Feb. ,,
William WEBB & Mary BROWNING                               12 Feb. ,,
John WORLOCK, inhabitant, & Joanna SMITH                   30 Mar. ,,
Samuel MALPAS, w., & Sarah RUDGE, w.                        5 Apr. ,,
John HALLIDAY, p. Leonard Stanley, & Mary MORSE, p. Cam,
            lic.                                           25 Apr. ,,
Aaron BUTCHER & Hester WHITE, inhabitant                   22 June ,,
Joseph KING, this p., & Hannah LEWIS, inhabitant of the
            p. of Dursley                                  27 June ,,
William MILLS & Ann OLPIN                                   7 July ,,

                                                                  147

James BENDALL, inhabitant, & Joanna MALPAS, lic.         13 July 1776
Josiah BENDALL, w., & Mary PARKER, inhabitant              24 July ,,
Thomas WILKINS & Martha MORGAN                             29 July ,,
Daniel FOORD, p. Wotton-under-Edge, & Sarah COX, p. Cam,
            lic.                                           27 Aug. ,,
George SMITH, inhabitant, & Grace RUDGE                   16 Sept. ,,
Daniel SINNEGAR, w., & Nancy FREAM, s.                    26 Sept. ,,
John OLPIN, w., & Sarah SMITH, s., lic.                    14 Oct. ,,
William OSBORN, p. Coaley, & Anne SMITH                     6 Nov. ,,
Richard WEBB, w., & Hester BRADSHA, inhabitant             15 Dec. ,,
Robert KNIGHT, w., & Hannah BRADSHAW, inhabitant           19 Dec. ,,
John WHITE, p. Coaley, & Esther FORDS, inhabitant        27 Jan. 1777
Thomas CHAPPELL & Elizabeth SHEPARD                         8 Apr. ,,
Stephen COLE & Rosanna HILL, inhabitant                    11 Apr. ,,
William THAYER & Hannah CROWS                              28 July ,,
Daniel SUMMERS & Elizabeth FISHER, inhabitant              12 Aug. ,,
Samuel WEBB, p. Coaley, & Mary COMBY, inhabitant of
            this p.                                       15 Sept. ,,
Edmund BAILEY & Mary BENDALL, lic.                         14 Oct. ,,
Thomas MINETT, p. Cowley, & Mary OLPEN [?OLPIN], p. Cam    23 Oct. ,,

[The bride signs her own name as "OLPIN".]

William SAVAGE & Patience PARKER, inhabitants              24 Oct. ,,
John GRIFFIN & Susanna BALL                                10 Nov. ,,
Thomas MALPAS & Jane FISHER, inhabitant                    13 Nov. ,,
Thomas HARMAR,* p. Dursley, and Hannah WHITE, of this p.    9 Nov. ,,

   [NOTE. - This entry "Nov. 9", comes after the entries "Nov.
   10" and "Nov. 13."]
   John GUNTER, inhabitant of this [blank] &
   Hannah SMITH, inhabitant of [blank] were
   married in this [blank] by [blank] this

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
   * He signs as "Thomas Harman."

148

   [blank] day of [blank] in the year [blank]
   by me [blank ]. This Marriage was
   [the mark / of John GUNTER] solemnized
   between us [the mark / of Hannah SMITH]
   in the presence of [Thomas HARMAN,
   Samuel CHAPPELL.]          [No date]
   [This entry is in the handwriting of, but is not signed by,
   Richard LOCKEY, Curate. In the Transcript, the date of this
   Marriage is given as November 29.]

John EARLE, p. Berkeley, & Betty TURNER, p. Cam., lic.   18 Dec. 1777
Joseph MILLARD, w., & Mary SUMMERS, s.                    5 Jan. 1778
Thomas WATTS & Elizabeth BAKER, inhabitant                 12 Jan. ,,
Elisha KING & Ann WORLOCK, inhabitant                      24 Jan. ,,
Giles HADLEY & Mary GLASSENBURY, lic.                      26 Feb. ,,
Thomas STINCHCOMBE, p. Berkeley, & Hannah PACKER, this p.   1 Mar. ,,
Francis LORD & Jane FLETCHER, lic.                          3 Mar. ,,
Thomas WELLS, p. Frampton-on-Severne, & Mary EDMONDS, this
            p., lic.                                       23 Apr. ,,
Joseph PRIDE & Elizabeth HARDING                             6 May ,,
William GREENING, b., & Hester DAINTY, w., lic.             7 June ,,
William PERKINS & Hannah KING                              8 Sept. ,,
Edmund GOODRICH, p. Dursley, & Sarah WATTS, this p.         8 Oct. ,,
Thomas ALPASS, p. Berkeley, & Ann TURNER, this p., lic.    27 Dec. ,,
David DAVIS & Hannah BAKER                                5 Apr. 1779
John HOGG, p. Stonehouse, b., & Anne CURTIS, p. Cam, w.,
            lic.                                           11 June ,,
William SANNIGER & Elizabeth TRULL                         1 Aug. ,,
Joseph MILLS, p. Berkeley, & Hannah SMITH                  18 Oct. ,,
Moses FREAM, w., & Ann JONES, s.                           30 Oct. ,,
Thomas FORDS, p. Uley, & Ann SUMMERS, this p.            21 Feb. 1780
Samuel LEWTON, p. Dursley, & Ann STEEVENS, inhabitant
            this p.                                         5 Mar. ,,
Joseph ELLIOTT, p. Dursley, w., & Martha KIRKBY, this
            p., s.                                         26 Mar. ,,

   [The entry is in the handwriting of Richard LOCKEY, Curate,
   but he has not signed his name as officiating.]

                                                                  149

John LEWIS, inhabitant, & Sarah BENDALL                 19 Sept. 1780
Edward GREGORY, p. Bisley, & Rachael DAVIS, p. Cam, lic.    8 Oct. ,,
Richard DOWLE, p. Slimbridge, & Hester BENDALL,
            inhabitant this p.                             31 Oct. ,,
Josiah TALBOYS & Hester SAVAGE, lic.                      5 Jan. 1781
Moses BUTCHER, w., & Ann PACKER, s.                        15 Jan. ,,
John JONES, p. Coaley, & Anne COOPER, p. Cam                9 Apr. ,,
Daniel KNIGHT w., & Ann STIFF, w., lic.                    19 Apr. ,,
Robert HUGHES, p. Eastington, & Sarah BENDALL, this p.,
            lic.                                           10 Dec. ,,
Daniel TROTMAN, p. St. James, Middlesex, & Susanna SMITH,
            this p., lic.                                11 Feb. 1782
John BALL, w., & Mary SANNIGAR                             11 Feb. ,,
Robert ALLEN & Ann CORNOCK, inhabitant                       5 May ,,
   NOTE. - The Register, at this point, has the entries out of
   order: entries belonging to 1783 and 1784 are interposed
   between those of 1782. In this transcript, the entries (for con-
   venience) are arranged in their proper order, but the following
   list will show the actual order in which they appear in the
   original Register itself: all are in the handwriting of
   "Richard LOCKEY, Curate."
Elliott & Niblett                                         30 May 1782
Olpin & Hadley                                            8 Feb. 1783
Bendall & Coaley                                           24 Feb. ,,
Smith & Curnock                                            19 Apr. ,,
Summers & Trull                                            6 May 1784
Ball & Harris                                               11 May ,,
Pool & Lewis                                               28 June ,,
Gunter & Malpas                                           9 Aug. 1781
Hill and Cutts                                            27 Sept. ,,
Higgs & Harding                                          2 Sept. 1782
Baglin & Gunter                                             6 Oct. ,,
Bird & Webb                                                 7 Oct. ,,
Morgan & Everett                                           20 Nov. ,,
Cobb & Ford                                                 5 Dec. ,,
Hughes & Harrold                                           18 Dec. ,,
Rice & Bailey                                            21 Aug. 1783
Rudge & Ricketts                                           27 Aug. ,,

150

Cordy & Carpenter                                         1 Jan. 1783
Cowley & Gassen                                          16 Nov. 1784
                           --------------
John ELLIOTT, p. Dursley, & Mary NIBLETT, of this p.      30 May 1782
Wm. HIGGS, inhabitant, & Elizabeth HARDING                 2 Sept. ,,
Daniel BAGLIN & Patience GUNTER                             6 Oct. ,,
Jacob BIRD & Mary WEBB                                      7 Oct. ,,
James MORGAN, p. Dursley, w., & Mary EVERETT, inhabitant
            of this p., w., lic.                           20 Nov. ,,
Absalom COBB, p. Coaly, b., & Sarah FORD, of this p., w.    5 Dec. ,,
Thomas HUGHES & Ann HARROLD, inhabitant                    18 Dec. ,,
John CORDY & Martha CARPENTER, lic.                       1 Jan. 1783
John OLPIN, w., & Elizabeth HADLEY, lic.                    8 Feb. ,,

   [This entry is in the handwriting of Richard LOCKEY, Curate,
   but he has not signed his name as officiating.]

Samuel BENDALL & Sarah COALEY, lic.                      24 Feb. 1783
Joseph SMITH, p. Coaley, & Rachel CURNOCK, this p.         19 Apr. ,,
John RICE, inhabitant, & Elizabeth BAILEY                  21 Aug. ,,
Moses RUDGE & Betty RICKETTS                               27 Aug. ,,
George SUMMERS & Anna Maria TRULL                          6 May 1784
Abraham BALL & Mary HARRIS                                  11 May ,,
Edward POOL & Betty LEWIS, inhabitant                      28 June ,,
William GUNTER & Sarah MALPAS                               9 Aug. ,,
William HILL, inhabitant, & Ann CUTTS                     27 Sept. ,,
Richard COWLEY & Mary GASSEN                               16 Nov. ,,
John HUNTLEY, b., & Sarah BUCK, w., lic.                  7 Feb. 1785
John BROWN & Hannah HARDING, lic.                          12 Mar. ,,
Joseph SYMS & Susanna LEONARD, lic.                        25 Apr. ,,
Richard HUNT, inhabitant, b., & Nancy SINNEGAR, w.          1 Aug. ,,
John RAWLINGS, p. Dursley, & Rachel GUNTER, this p.       26 Sept. ,,
Thomas PHILLIPS, inhabitant of the p. of Fretherne, b.,
            & Hannah PERKINS, this p., w.                   3 Oct. ,,
Nicholas BENDALL & Mary ROBERTS                            14 Oct. ,,
William COOPEY & Ann HILL                                  21 Oct. ,,
John HOWEL, inhabitant, & Elizabeth RIDER                  12 Nov. ,,

                                                                  151

   [All the Marriages in 1785 were solemnized by Richard
   LOCKEY, Curate, but he has not signed his name in the entry on
   October 21, 1785; he has written "Curate" in the usual place,
   but has left a blank space after the words "by me".]

Samuel RUSSELL, p. Dursley, & Sarah TRULL, this p., lic. 13 Jan. 1786
Robert CARTER & Rachel HARRIS                              23 Jan. ,,
John BROOKES, p. of Frampton-upon-Severne, w., &
            Elizabeth PACKER, p. Cam, s., lic.             24 Jan. ,,
Thomas STRATFORD, p. Dursley, & Susanna MILLARD, this p.,
            lic.                                           29 Jan. ,,
John HILL & Elizabeth SMITH                                13 Feb. ,,
William COX & Jane WHITE                                   25 Mar. ,,
James WILLSON, inhabitant, & Hester PARKER                  11 May ,,
Samuel GUNTER & Isabella CURNOCK                           23 July ,,
William MUTLOW, p. Dursley, & Betty COOPEY, this p.         5 Nov. ,,
Richard WEBB, w., & Rose SUMMERS, s.                       12 Nov. ,,
Thomas SPARKS & Sarah WATTS                                17 Nov. ,,
Richard MILLS & Jane BROWNING                              18 Nov. ,,
John WEBB, inhabitant, & Mary BRADSHAW                     24 Dec. ,,
Edward RIDER, this p., w., & Sarah BENNETT, p.
            Leighterton, s., lic.                         2 Jan. 1787
John HILL, b., & Esther TALBOYS, w.                        19 Mar. ,,
Richard SILVEY, w., & Jane BAKER, s.                       31 Aug. ,,
John BUTCHER & Mary WOODWARD                                1 Oct. ,,
Robert PACKER & Hannah TOWNSEND, lic.                       6 Dec. ,,
Benjamin ALDRIDGE, inhabitant, b., & Ann HUGHES, w.         9 Dec. ,,
William WILTS & Hannah RUDGE, both of p. Thornbury, lic.  8 Jan. 1788
John MALPAS & Mary GINGELL                                 18 Feb. ,,
Samuel MEADOWS & Elizabeth THURSTAN                         3 Mar. ,,
George HILL, w., & Mary WOODROFFE, s.                       11 May ,,
Richard BAILEY & Mary BENNET                                25 May ,,
Richard COX & Betty BUTCHER                                28 June ,,

   [Married by "John GOLIGHTLY, A.M., Clerk".]

Thomas BALL & Mary GOWEN, both of p. Slimbridge            2 Sept. ,,
William MALPAS, b., & Mary KING, w.                        20 Dec. ,,

152

William BARNFIELD, w., & Hannah HILL, s.                 31 Jan. 1789
Thomas TROTMAN & Ursula UNDERWOOD                           2 Feb. ,,
Aaron RUDGE & Mary BARNFIELD                                5 Mar. ,,
John BENDALL, p. Cam, & Frances PAYNE, p. Winterbourne,
            lic.                                           17 Mar. ,,
Edmund SUMMERS, inhabitant, & Hannah DANCEY, w.            30 Mar. ,,
Jeremiah WILKINS & Sarah FRIER                              2 Apr. ,,
William HARDING & Betty LEONARD                            27 Apr. ,,

   [The bride's surname is entered by the Curate as "LENNARD",
   but she signs it quite clearly as "LEONARD".]

Samuel JOYNER, p. Coaley, & Mary GREENING, p. Cam, lic.   6 June 1789
James BROWNE, inhabitant, & Sarah GUNTER                   30 July ,,
George HILL & Betty MILLARD                                21 Oct. ,,
Daniel MALPAS & Susanna FISHER                           30 Jan. 1790
Thomas HADLEY & Mary TAINTON, lic.                         28 Feb. ,,
John HILL & Elizabeth HOLLOWAY                              3 Apr. ,,
John WILKINS & Rachel WATTS, lic.                           30 May ,,
Daniel KING, w., & Hester SUMMERS, s.                      19 June ,,
Thomas BIRD, p. Dursley, & Elizabeth TROTMAN, this p.      24 July ,,
Thomas BARNFIELD & Ann TROTMAN                             24 July ,,
William GABB, inhabitant, & Nancy HILL                    28 Sept. ,,
James COOPEY, inhabitant, & Martha HARRIS                  11 Oct. ,,
Joseph POWEL, inhabitant, w., & Sarah HARRIS, w.           19 Nov. ,,
Jacob SMITH & Betty SUMMERS                               1 Jan. 1791
John COLLIER, p. Dursley, & Elizabeth HILL, this p., lic.   3 Mar. ,,
William STEEVENS & Mary PHILLIPS                            6 Mar. ,,
Peter KING & Lucy LEWIS                                     7 Mar. ,,
Aaron COOK, p. Berkeley, & Joanna MALPAS, this p.          14 Mar. ,,
Jacob GUNTER, p. Coaley, & Christian PACKER, this p.        3 Apr. ,,
Thomas WOODWARD, p. Stinchcombe, & Mary MANN                10 May ,,
William POWELL & Ann HILL                                  24 May ,,

   [The bridegroom writes his surname quite clearly with a double
   "l", but the Curate writes it with one "l".]

                                                                  153

Robert SUMMERS, inhabitant, & Hannah DUDLEY              31 July 1791

   [This entry is in the writing of R. LOCKEY, Curate, but he has
   not signed his name as of officiating.]

Obadiah CROSS, w., & Frances CAM, s.                      4 Oct. 1791

   [This entry is in R. LOCKEY's writing, but he has not signed
   his name.]

Moses FREAM, w., & Hannah THEYER, w.                       27 Oct. ,,
John MALPAS, w., & Cindonia JONES, s.                      15 Nov. ,,
Peter BUTCHER & Ann WOODWARD                              4 Feb. 1792
Daniel POULTON & Betty WATTS                                8 Apr. ,,

   [Richard LOCKEY has entered the year of this Marriage as
   "1782", but it appears among the Marriages of "1792", and in
   the parchment Transcript the date is clearly, given as "1792".].

Edward PHILLIPS & Martha WATKINS                          9 Apr. 1792
Abraham BYFORD, inhabitant of the p. of Stinchcombe, &
            Mary COOPEY, p. Cam                             13 May ,,
Thomas TYNDALL, b., & Sarah RIDER, w., lic.                 17 May ,,
John BALL, w., & Rachael KING, w.                          10 June ,,
Daniel SHIPTON & Elizabeth WATTS                           30 June ,,
Samuel PARKER, p. Dursley, & Elizabeth KING, p. Cam, lic.   1 Oct. ,,
Thomas MASH, inhabitant, & Hannah FORD, lic.                5 Oct. ,,
Charles JELLYMAN, inhabitant, & Ann BARNFIELD               7 Oct. ,,
Thomas BROWNING, p. Dursley, w., & Martha COOKE,
            this p.                                      21 Jan. 1793
Thomas COLLISON, inhabitant, & Betty SILVEY                20 Mar. ,,
Thomas EVANS, of the town of Monmouth, & Mary HOLLOWAY,
            p. Cam                                          8 Apr. ,,
John WILTS, inhabitant, & Mary PRICE                       18 Apr. ,,
James WATTS, p. Dursley, & Mary BATT, this p.              22 Apr. ,,
James COLLINS & Sarah BEARD, lic.                           3 Oct. ,,
George WATTS, p. Coaley, & Sarah BARNFIELD, this p.        26 Nov. ,,
Daniel WHITE & Sarah SAVAGE                                24 Dec. ,,
Daniel FREAM & Hannah UNDERWOOD                            28 Dec. ,,

   [Richard LOCKEY has entered the Marriage as between Daniel
   FREAM and Hannah "FREAM", but the bride signs her surname
   as "UNDERWOOD", and in thc parchment Transcript the sur-
   name is given as "UNDERWOOD".]

154

Thomas BIRD & Lydia BENDALL                              31 Dec. 1793
Thomas HARPER, inhabitant, & Ann MILLS                    9 Jan. 1794
Samuel JOYNER, p. Coaley, w., & Ann GOODRICH, this p.,
            lic.                                            4 Jan. ,,
John MILES, inhabitant, w., & Edith SEABORNE, s.            23 May ,,
John BAGLIN & Elizabeth TROTMAN                            27 July ,,
William HILL & Hannah WILKINS                              16 Nov. ,,
Edward WORKMAN & Betty LONG                                14 Dec. ,,
Thomas PHILLIPS & Elizabeth COX                            24 Nov. ,,

   [The two last entries are in this order; that of Nov. 24 being
   written after that of Dec. 14.]

Jesse BARNFIELD & Mary BUTCHER                            30 May 1795
John CORDY & Patience MILLARD                              22 June ,,
Josiah MALPAS, p. Uley, & Mary TROTMAN, this p.           17 Sept. ,,
Thomas BUTCHER & Mary WILKINS                              24 Oct. ,,
Thomas HOWEL & Ann HILL                                    27 Oct. ,,
John OLPIN & Susanna WILKINS                             21 Mar. 1796
James BLOODWORTH, p. Dursley, w., & Elizabeth ELLIOTT,
            this p.                                        27 Mar. ,,
Robert WATTS & Betty WILKINS                               10 Apr. ,,

   [The last two entries are in Mr. LOCKEY's writing but he has
   not signed his name.]

John ARTHURS, p. Tortworth, & Rachel HILL, this p.        5 June 1796
John GAYNER, inhabitant, & Mary SILVEY                     26 June ,,
Samuel GREENING & Betty JONES                              11 July ,,
John HART, inhabitant, w., & Ann RUDGE                     11 Aug. ,,
John HARDING, p. Wootton, & Mary TALBOY                    16 Aug. ,,
Robert GUNTER & Mary HARRIS                               24 Sept. ,,
John CORDY, w., & Sarah EWEN, s.                          29 Sept. ,,
William HILL & Sarah WINDOW                                13 Oct. ,,
Samuel COX & Sarah WILKINS                                 16 Oct. ,,
John HILL, w., & Sarah LOCKIER                             17 Oct. ,,
Abram BALL, w., & Deborah DYER, s.                         17 Oct. ,,

   [Married by Richard LOCKEY, who writes the bridegroom's
   Christian name as "Abram", whereas the bridegroom himself
   signs it as "Abraham". This Marriage is not entered in
   the parchment Transcript though the preceding Marriage (Hill &
   Lockier), also on the 17th October, is duly entered therein.]

                                                                  155

Richard GUNTER & Elizabeth PARSLOW                       29 Oct. 1796
Job WOODWARD, inhabitant, & Mary BULL                       5 Dec. ,,
Thomas BAYLY, b., & Ann HILL, w.                            5 Dec. ,,
Samuel WHITE, w., & Betty EARL, w.                       10 Feb. 1797
Thomas NICHOLS & Martha HILL                                15 May ,,
Thomas KNIGHT, p. Dursley, & Ann PURCHES, p. Cam            5 June ,,
Jonathan BARNFIE1D, w., & Betty COX, w.                     4 July ,,
Samuel BARNFIELD & Ann SUMMERS                              2 Aug. ,,
Joseph GUNTER & Mary CORDEY                                 3 Aug. ,,
John TALBOYS & Rachel SUMMERS                               5 Oct. ,,
John HEATH & Lucina WILKINS                                25 Dec. ,,

   [In the original Register, Richard LOCKEY has not entered the
   day or the year of this Marriage, but the date is duly given
   in the parchment Transcript.]

George WILKINS & Sarah BAKER, lic.                       23 Jan. 1798
William BARNFIELD & Sarah SUMMERS                          12 Feb. ,,
John HILL & Betty SANNEGAR                                 17 Feb. ,,
Revd. John BARKER & Esther PARRY, lic.                     19 Feb. ,,
William MINETT, w., & Hannah HATHAWAY, w., lic.              4 May ,,
Henry WHITE & Mary UNDERWOOD, lic.                           4 May ,,
William LEWIS, p. Stone, & Sophia BUTCHER, this p.          27 May ,,
Jonathan WOODWARD, p. Stinchcombe, & Mary FREAM, this p.  16 Sept. ,,

   [By Richard LOCKEY, presumably as the entry is in his writ-
   ing but he has not signed his name, neither has he entered
   the month or the year, but these dates are given clearly in
   the parchment Transcript.]

William TUDOR & Betty BAGLIN                              8 Oct. 1798
Samuel DANIELL, p. St. Michael, Gloucester, & Mary
            WHITTARD, this p., lic.                      25 Feb. 1799
William SUMMERS & Mary WATTS                               14 Apr. ,,
Timothy STANLEY, p. Painswick, & Joanna HURLESTONE,
            this p., lic.                                  29 Apr. ,,
John MORRIS, inhabitant, & Ann SHIPTON                       9 May ,,
Thomas HURLSTONE, this p., b., & Sarah DAVIS, p.
            Dursley, lic.                                   26 May ,,
Henry REEVES & Lydia HILL, lic.                            22 Aug. ,,

156

Robert HARRIS & Lydia SUMMERS                            28 Oct. 1799
David BUTCHER & Carolina STEPHENS                          25 Dec. ,,

   [In the original Register, Richard LOCKEY, after writing
   "David BUTCHER", has left the rest of the entry a blank till he
   signs his name as officiating. The bride's name has to be
   gathered from the line where she makes her mark, "the mark
   / of Carolina STEPHENS"; the date has to be gathered from the
   parchment Transcript, where it is given clearly as "December 25".]

Thomas CRATCHLEY, p. Owlpen, & Elizabeth BENNETT, this p.
                                                         28 Jan. 1800
William Hopton HADLEY & Hannah COX, lic.                    1 Apr. ,,
John WEBB & Ann MILLARD                                    13 Apr. ,,
William HERBERT, p. Slimbridge, & Mary BENDALL, this p.    15 Apr. ,,
Daniel TYNDALL & Hannah BRADSHAW                           23 Apr. ,,
William HARDWICK, p. Eastington, & Sarah CORNOCK, this
            p., lic.                                        6 June ,,

   [Here this volume of the Register ends. The two last
   entries are made on a blank fly-leaf which faces the last of the
   pages having printed forms of entry; these two last entries are
   in, the writing of Richard LOCKEY; the parties married and the
   witnesses have, in each case, duly signed their names. The
   remainder (second half) of this volume of the Register is occu-
   pied with Banns; it is entitled "A Register-Book For the
   Publication of BANNS of MARRIAGE According to Act of
   Parliament of the Twenty sixth of King GEORGE II. By
   Joseph FOX, Parish Clerk to the Honourable the House of
   Commons. London: MDCCLIV."]

   [The next Register is of the same size and sort as the preced-
   except that it is arranged throughout for Marriages only,
   and not for Banns also. Only 45 pages of this Register are
   filled with entries; by far the greater part of the Book is blank
   and unused.]

Jesse SMITH, p. Coaley, & Elizabeth EVANS, this p.       1 Sept. 1800
John DUDLY & Elizabeth PRIDE                              16 Sept. ,,
Samuel SMITH, inhabitant, & Charlotte BAGLIN              16 Sept. ,,
William BREWER & Hannah WEBB                              28 Sept. ,,
Charles WHITTARD, b., & Elizabeth OLPIN, w.                25 Nov. ,,

                                                                  157

John CHAPPELL, inhabitant, & Ann SUMMERS                 22 Dec. 1800
Daniel HADLEY & Elizabeth HULINGS                         5 Jan. 1801
James FORD, inhabitant & Elizabeth KING                     3 Feb. ,,
Samuel SMITH, p. Uley, & Mary COX                          23 Mar. ,,
Samuel OLPIN & Mary CURNOCK, lic.                          30 July ,,
James HIGGS & Betty OLPIN                                   5 Oct. ,,
William WATTS, inhabitant, & Sarah CORDEY                   6 Nov. ,,
John WARNER & Betty CORDEY                                 26 Nov. ,,
Isaac HAYNES, p. Coaley, & Betty HILL, this p.             27 Dec. ,,
Samuel TROTMAN & Hester WORKMAN                            28 Dec. ,,
Samuel HARRIS & Rebecah WILKINS                          28 Jan. 1802
John GRIFFIN, p. Slimbridge, & Mary MILLS, this p.         31 Jan. ,,
George WILKINS & Sarah WILKINS                             28 Feb. ,,
Samuel WHITE, inhabitant, & Susannah LONGSTREET, inhabitant  9 May ,,
Thomas WATTS & Ann POWELL                                   10 May ,,
William DAVIS & Martha WATTS                                10 May ,,
William MAYO & Mary GREENING                                4 July ,,
Charles FRENCH & Sarah HARRIS                              5 Sept. ,,
George EMERSON, p. Michaelstone, co. Glamorgan, & Hannah
            SEABORN, this p., lic.                         6 Sept. ,,
John PEGLER & Sarah MORGAN                                19 Sept. ,,
Robert NICHOLLS & Margarett HOLLOWAY                        3 Oct. ,,
Edward SUMMERS & Bilah [sic] BARNFIELD                      8 Nov. ,,
William PEGLER & Mary TAYLOR                               12 Dec. ,,
Thomas BENDALL, p. St. James, Bristol, & Mary MALLETT,
            this p., lic.                                15 Feb. 1803
Isaac WILKINS & Mary CURNUCK [sic]                          7 Apr. ,,

   [The bride makes her mark, and her surname is written for
   her as "CURNUCK".]

Samuel PARSLOW, inhabitant, & Martha CLARK, inhabitant   23 June 1803
Joseph BALL & Hannah ELLIOTTS                              11 Aug. ,,
Thomas BAKER & Rose SANIGAR                                13 Aug. ,,
Henry BAYLY & Betty WORKMAN                                14 Oct. ,,
Daniel CROSS & Mary EVERETT                                13 Nov. ,,
Andrew MURPHY, w., & Sarah MALPAS, s.                       5 Dec. ,,
Joseph SIMS, of Dursley, & Elizabeth WHITE, this p.,
            lic.                                         23 Jan. 1804

158

George BOOTHE, of Eldresfield, co. Worcester, & Jane WHITE,
            this p., lic.                                21 Feb. 1804
Joseph COX & Mary TAYLOR                                   23 Feb. ,,
Thomas MILLS & Mary FORD                                   24 Feb. ,,
Thomas WALKER & Mary SANNIGAR                              14 Mar. ,,
Thomas SPARKS & Hester BRADSHAW                            18 Mar. ,,
William UNDERWOOD & Elizabeth KNIGHT, lic.                  4 Apr. ,,
Joseph BAILEY, of Stinchcombe, & Mary COLE, this p.         9 Apr. ,,
Thomas MALLETT, of Slimbridge, & Elizabeth ELLIOTTS,
            this p.                                          7 May ,,
Stephen MALPAS, of Frampton-upon-Severn, & Sarah BALL,
            this p., lic.                                  19 May ,,
Joseph KING & Hannah FREEM                                  21 May ,,
Luke DAVIS & Elizabeth WATTS                                9 July ,,
John GABB & Sarah BENNETT                                  21 July ,,
Henry KING & Hannah PASSER                                 26 Oct. ,,
Joseph DRAKE & Rose SUMMERS                                23 Dec. ,,
Thomas NICHOLLS & Sarah EVANS                              2 May 1805
William SUMMERS & Edith PARSLOW                             5 July ,,
Enoch SUMMERS & Lydia HILL                                 11 Aug. ,,
Thomas LEWTON, of Dursley, & Lucina WHITTARD, this p.,
            lic.                                           20 Aug. ,,
William SIMMONS & Hannah OSBORNE, lic.                    11 Sept. ,,
John VIZARD, of Dursley, & Anna Maria WEIGHT, this p.,
            lic.                                            1 Oct. ,,
George PACKER, of Coaley, & Anne ROWLES, this p., lic.      8 Oct. ,,
James HILL & Ann KING                                      12 Oct. ,,
William JONES & Margaret PHILLIPS                          12 Oct. ,,
Edward STONEHAM & Sarah DAVIS                              28 Oct. ,,
Peter BULLOCK & Sarah MILLARD                               1 Dec. ,,
Samuel HARRIS & Esther CAM                                 21 Dec. ,,
Samuel NICHOLLS & Hannah DAVIS                             26 Dec. ,,

   [This (Nicholls & Davis) is the last entry of Marriage copied
   from the Register into the parchment Transcript.]

William NICHOLLS & Esther CARTER                         17 Mar. 1806
David ELLIOTTS & Ann SUMMERS                                9 Apr. ,,
Thomas MERRETT, p. Frampton-on-Severn, & Betty WEBB,
            this p.                                          9 May ,,

                                                                  159

Joseph SILVEY & Elizabeth SUMMERS                         15 May 1806
John SALCOMBE & Mary KING                                   21 May ,,
Moses SEABORNE & Rose WEBB                                 24 July ,,
James HUNT, inhabitant, & Sarah REEVES                     22 Aug. ,,
Charles KING & Elizabeth HARRIS                             7 Oct. ,,
Richard MILLS & Sarah THORNHILL                            11 Nov. ,,
William HORT, p. Dursley, & Hannah MILLS, this p.          18 Nov. ,,
David ORGAN, p. North Nibley, w., & Martha CORDY, this p.,
            w., lic.                                        2 Dec. ,,
Daniel MALPASS & Betty HILL                                 6 Dec. ,,
John BARNFIELD & Hannah NICHOLLS                           29 Dec. ,,
Samuel BALL, p. Cowley, & Hannah BUTCHER, this p.         29 May 1807
John CHAMBERLAIN, p. Cowley, & Elizabeth SEABORNE, this p.  7 July ,,
Edward CRADOCK & Mary SPITELL                              26 July ,,
Joseph HILL & Comfort MERRETT                               5 Aug. ,,
Robert Davies UNDERWOOD, p. Coaley, & Elizabeth BROWN,
            this p., lic.                                   7 Aug. ,,
Joseph KING & Ann LAWRENCE                                 18 Aug. ,,
William MAYO & Elizabeth FORD, lic.                         6 Oct. ,,
Joseph WILKINS & Rachel NICHOLLS                           12 Oct. ,,
Stephen TROTMAN & Dinah BUTCHER                            19 Oct. ,,
Thomas BROWN & Deborah SANIGAR                           11 Jan. 1808
Thomas PETERS & Mary Ann BARNFIELD                         18 Jan. ,,
Richard MARLING, p. Berkeley, & Hannah MINETT              20 Jan. ,,
Edward HANCOCK & Anna BURRESS                               2 Feb. ,,
John CLISSOLD, p. Eastington, & Hannah HIGGS, lic.         21 Feb. ,,
William HARDING & Esther RICKETTS                           5 Apr. ,,
Leonard HILL & Rose HILL                                     8 May ,,
John AVERY & Sarah HILL                                    20 June ,,
William WHITE & Jane ELLIOTTS                              26 June ,,
John POWELL, p. Uley, & Hester ELLIOTTS, this p.           26 June ,,
Isaac FREAM & Drusilla HOLBROW                             30 June ,,
James WINTLE & Mary POWELL                                  4 July ,,
James BURRIS, p. Slimbridge, & Sarah MALPAS, this p.        4 Oct. ,,
Thomas WHITE & Elizabeth CHILTON                            5 Oct. ,,

160

Richard WILKINS & Hannah MALPASS                          9 Oct. 1808
Richard PHILLIPS & Caroline BUTCHER                        10 Oct. ,,
William EDMUNDS, of Newport, Berkeley, & Ann OLPIN,
            this p., lic.                                  21 Oct. ,,
John TALBOYS & Sarah ULENS                                 20 Nov. ,,
William MILLARD, this p., w., & Ann LEWTON, p. Dursley,
            w.                                             20 Dec. ,,
Daniel BALL & Elizabeth BLOODWORTH                         25 Dec. ,,
James SPARKS & Rose FREEM                                16 Jan. 1809
Thomas WOODRUFF, p. Cheltenham, & Sophia TALBOYS, this p.  13 Mar. ,,
Joseph COX & Elizabeth BUTT                                 4 June ,,
Stephen WORKMAN & Mary WITTS                               29 June ,,
John JONES & Mary BINGHAM                                  17 July ,,
Jonathan BARNFIELD & Elizabeth RODWAY                      27 July ,,
John PURNELL & Hannah PHILLIPS                             30 July ,,
James MALLETT & Elizabeth HADLEY, lic.                      6 Nov. ,,
Thomas GRIZELL & Hester OLPIN, lic.                         6 Nov. ,,
William OLPIN, this p., & Ann READ, p. Thornbury, lic.      8 Dec. ,,
Thomas KILMISTER & Maria SUMMERS                         12 June 1810
James BENDALL & Hannah MALPAS, lic.                       13 Sept. ,,
James MARTIN & Hannah WORLOCK, lic.                       27 Sept. ,,
William WEBB, p. Painswick, & Elizabeth MINETT, this p.    16 Oct. ,,
Abraham ELLIOTTS, p. Stinchcombe, & Elizabeth KING,
            this p.                                        22 Oct. ,,
Samuel SAVAGE, p. Coaley, & Sarah NICHOLLS, this p., lic.  23 Oct. ,,
Samuel PEARCE, p. Berkeley, & Anne WHITE, this p., lic.     1 Nov. ,,
Samuel NEWTH & Elizabeth WHITTARD, lic.                   7 Feb. 1811
William SMART & Sarah KNIGHT                                5 Mar. ,,
William STOKES, of Brimsfield, Gloucester, & Hannah
            NICHOLLS, this p., lic.                        30 Mar. ,,
John MALPASS & Hannah WEBB                                27 Sept. ,,
John HAZEL, of Stinchcombe, & Esther GUNTER, this p.        1 Dec. ,,
Samuel MORGAN, of Dursley, & Mary WORKMAN                  25 Dec. ,,

                                                                  161

John DICKINGS & Mary CAM                                 10 Feb. 1812
Reuben HILL & Hester HARRIS                                 8 Mar. ,,
William BAGLIN & Rachel GUNTER                             15 Mar. ,,
Stephen COX & Sarah SMITH                                   5 June ,,
Thomas BUTCHER & Hannah BARNFIELD                           5 June ,,
Thomas MILLS, w., & Mary SPARKS                             6 June ,,

[This entry ("MILLS and SPARKS") is the last in the Register -
all the remaining leaves of the book are blank and unused. In
the next volume of Registers, the first entry is dated April 21,
1813, and is signed by William FRYER, Vicar.]

[Transcribed by Rosemary Lockie in March 1998]

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/GLS/Cam/Marriages.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library