Some Memorial Inscriptions - Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Cheltenham Cemetery & Garden of Remembrance

War Memorial

The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 19th September 2005. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
A1. Mary Annie, w/o Charles TAYLOR,
3 Feb 1930, 71
Charles, above, 14 June 1933, 74
Arthur Ernest TAYLOR, s,
KiA in France with the M.G.C,
23 Aug 1917, 26

A2. Reginald William COLE,
1/5th Gloucestershire Regt,
Killed in Action, 12 May 1915, 22

A3. Alice SMITH, 17 May 1928, 52
Arthur James SMITH, h, 12 Dec 1941, 65
L/Cpl A.H. SMITH, died of wounds June 1918, 19
Buried at Le Treport, France

A4. William Glover RAWLINGS,
18 March 1915, 48
Mary Ann, w, 10 Oct 1944, 79
2nd Lieut Charles W.E. RAWLINGS,
1/5th Gloucestershire Regt, died of wounds
received in active service, 28 Sept 1917, 22
and was interred in France

A5. Len, aged 21,
Killed in Action at Sea, 3 Dec 1942
Gone on his last commission to that
beautiful ship called Rest
This Memorial is on the same Grave for
Leading Seaman A. HALFORD [see below]

A6. Elizabeth TEE, 16 Aug 1912, 51
Edwin, h, 11 Dec 1936, 75
In fond remembrance of my dear husband,
Cpl Charles A.A. BISHOP, Royal Army Medical Corps,
Killed in Action 3 August 1917 and interred at
Macedinia, Greece

A7. Elizabeth, w/o James LEGG,
14 March 1915, 63
Cpl William Thomas LEGG, R.A.M.C,
2nd son of above. Died at Orwar-el Woska Military
Hospital, Alexandria, Egypt, 2 Jan 1916, 30
James, above, 18 Feb 1930, 80
Rose Ellen REEVES, youngest d,
20 Dec 1935, 41

A8. Albert Reginald (Reg) COOK,
1/5th Gloucestershire Regt,
who died in the service of his Country,
22 March 1916, 21
Archibald William COOK, his cousin,
2/5th Gloucestershire Regt, fell in action,
30 June 1916, 24

A9. George William BEARD, 4 Feb 1934, 46
Emily, w, 23 Feb 1963, 67

A10. Coy-Sgt Major (CSM) Job WALKER,
Who served nearly 26 years with the
1st Gloucesters (28th Regt),
born 1 May 1876 died 13 Sept 1922
Dorothy Emily, w, 22 March 1968, 83

A11. Ernest Edward HUMPHRIES,
Died suddenly 10 June 1944
Albert William HUMPHRIES, s,
Sgt, Observer, R.A.F. Missing
from Air Operations, 15 Oct 1941
Amelia Ellen, widow of Ernest, 18 Feb 1975

A12. Joseph William HICKING 16 Oct 1934, 74
Kate Florence, w, 17 Nov 1943, 78
Lieuts G.C & F.J. HICKING,
Who fell in the Great War on the same day,
1 July 1916

A13. Gunner William WHITING (Bill) R.A
Died from injuries at Woolwich, 1 Nov 1940, 29
[Auth: Woolwich British Military Hospital]

A14. William SEATER, 18 Sept 1941, 81
Alice, w, 25 March 1956, 91
2nd Lt R.J. SEATER, son,
East Surrey Regt, killed in France,
3 May 1917, 22
Margaret, d, 10 Feb 1964, 72

A15. Pte Cyril Frank GODWIN,
Glos Regt 9 Nov 1941, 29
Thomas Cole, my father,
5 May 1935, 53
Interred at Bromyard

A16. Sgt Peter Louis GREGORY, R.A.F,
3 Nov 1940, 20
Lieut Arthur H.B. GREGORY, R.T.R,
Killed in Action in Normandy, 17 July 1944, 22
And his wife Maude Agnes GREGORY
7 Nov 1979, 93

A17. Patrick CAMPBELL,
Of the family of Kinloch, Perthshire,
6 April 1844 - 30 Jan 1917
His son,
2nd Lieut Ian Patrick CAMPBELL,
1st Bn Cameron Highlanders,
Killed in Action at Richebourg L'Avoue, France,
9 May 1915, 18

A18. Arthur, 2nd s/o Late Henry WORKMAN,
Of Cheltenham, 20 Feb 1861 - 2 Dec 1924
Kate, w, 21 Oct 1931, 72
L/Cpl Frederick York WORKMAN youngest son,
2/5th Batt Gloucestershire Regt, killed in France,
21 March 1918, 24

A19. James LANDALE, M.D,
Deputy Surgeon General, R.A.M.C,
8 March 1916, 79
Harriet Rose (Violet) wife,
13 Jan 1926, 70
also his son,
James RUSSELL LANDES,
2nd Q.C. Rajput L.I.
died of wounds in Mesopotamia,
9 March 1916, 35

A20. In memory of son & daughters of
Samuel & Emma C. BREWIS,
Of Mount Waltham, Hampstead, London
and Church Stretton, Salop,
Capt Henry Wycliffe BREWIS M.C
10th Batt Glos Regt, 4 June 1918, 24
Nurse, Eleanor BREWIS
(St Johns Red Cross) 21 Oct 1918, 32
Nurse, Robina Emma BREWIS
(St Johns Red Cross) 30 April 1921, 29
They gave their lives in the Great War 1914-1919
In the universal defence of Empire, King and Freedom
Ethel BREWIS, 16 August 1969, 81

A21. Richard, h/o Jane JOHNSON,
27 Jan 1932, 58
Pte Edward JOHNSON, son,
Suffolk Regt died in Thailand, while a Prisoner of War,
23 April 1943, 22

A22. Alexander Bontein SIMPSON,
Only s/o late Col Alexander SIMPSON,
Royal Bengal Artillery, 9 April 1921, 53
His mother died 25 Oct 1934 [Auth: no name]

A23. Edith Mary, widow of Henry Warwick TERRY,
24 Aug 1935
her sons,
Charles Warwick TERRY O.T.C,
5 Nov 1918 (see CWG)
Lt Commander F.G. TERRY, R.N,
H.M.S. "Fortune" Killed in Action,
1 June 1916

A24. Archibald HAWKINS,
1/5 Gloucestershire Regt, KiA, 6 June 1915, 19
Lt Reginald HAWKINS, 79th Squadron Royal Air Force,
Killed at St Omar, 29 July 1918

A25. Ivy Violet Muriel GABB,
25 Oct 1930, 24
Pte Archibald Victor GABB,
12th Glos Regt, 28 June 1918, 20
Edith GABB, mother 8 Feb 1940, 76

A26. Henry Thomas DARTNALL, 18 Oct 1918, 28
A/Sgt H.T. DARTNALL, M.S.M, R.A.M.C,
2nd s/o H.T & S.A. DARTNALL,
accidentally killed in France, 19 Dec 1918, 27
at rest in the British Military Cemetery, Valengiennes

A27. Mary, w/o Richard BETTERIDGE, 22 July 1915, 61
Sgt E.L. BETTERIDGE, son, 10th Gloucesters,
Killed in Action at Loos, 25 Sept 1915, 26
Richard BETTERIDGE, h, 24 Oct 19**

A28. William Ernest WESLEY,
Of the Old 113th Company R.E, 20 Aug 1924, 44
Edith Lillian (Dill), d, 25 April 1943, 51
Edith Annie WESLEY, 26 May 1946, 66

A29. Martha Jane, w/o Joseph H. EDDEN,
27 April 1928, 53
Thomas Henry EDDEN, son,
Eng Room Artificer, R.N,
Who lost his life on H.M. Submarine, M/1
rammed off the Devonshire coast and sank with
all hands, 12 Nov 1925, 25

A30. Edwin BROWNING, h/o Elizabeth Ann,
8 Dec 1920, 61
Elizabeth Ann, above, 16 Sept 1930, 66
Also their elder son,
Capt E.O. BROWNING, 7th Glos Regt
Killed in Action, at the relief of Kut, Mesopotamia,
20 April 1916, 23
youngest son,
Hugh Leslie, 31 July 1956, 57

A31. Caroline Elizabeth, w/o Charles GATER,
27 March 1919, 62
Frances Elsie GATER, 3 March 1896, 1yr & 6 months
Edgar Alan GATER,
2nd Batt Royal Sussex Regt, Killed in Action and buried
in France near St Quentin, 24 Sept 1918, 29
Charles John GATER, 14 Jan 1939, 66

A32. John Charles, only s/o
John & Annie ALDRIDGE,
Killed at Devenport Dockyard,
8 August 1914, 23
Annie, above, 20 March 1923, 62
John, above, 9 March 1938, 80

A33. Revd James Elliot GRASETT,
For 46 years, Vicar of Allenshore [Allensmore], Herefordshire,
Died 12 Sept 1919, 86
Capt Elliot Blair GRASSETT, I.A. [Indian Army]
Killed on the 3rd Line German Trench, Galliliviliv [Gallipoli?]
Leading his men at the Battle of Loos, 25 Sept 1915, 25

A34. Revd Samuel JACKSON, M.A,
19 April 1935
2nd Lt, S.S. JOCKSON, M.C,
eldest son, KiA at St Quentin, France,
21 March 1918

A35. Dorothy T**** Hope, w/o
Brig Gen H.M. THOMAS,
Late Royal Artillery, and d/o
Lt Col E.A. RAWSON of Carlow, Ireland
6 April 1880 - 23 March 1926
Major H. THOMAS, (Bob) M.V.O., R.H.A
Killed in Action, April 1941, 35

A36. Joshua ROBINSON, 29 Aug 1905, 52
Betsy, widow, 19 Sept 1917, 53
Sgt George Ernest ROBINSON, 2nd s,
10th Bn Gloucestershire Regt,
who fell in action at the Battle of Loos, France,
25 Sept 1915, 23

A37. James Halford LONG,
9 March 1829 - 11 May 1905
Mar, w, 31 Aug 1849 - 3 April 1934
Florence Mary, elder d,
3 Jan 1876 - 22 July 1967
Myrtle Augusta, younger d,
4 Aug 1883 - 4 Jan 1973
William Ernest, youngest son,
Killed in Action, 25 April 1918

A38. L/Cpl Albert John (Jack) YEATES,
1/5 Gloster Regt, s/o Joseph & Amanda YEATES,
who fell in France, 10 April 1918, 29
Joseph, above, 23 Aug 1929, 59
Amanda, above, 14 Nov 1944, 92

A39. Sgt, Pilot Robert John HOLBOROW
R.A.F.V.R., Killed in Action, 9 April 1951, 21
Only s/o Id*am & John P. HOLOBOROW

A40. Harriet Eliza Maria, w/o Samuel HOOPER,
19 March 1915, 65
Samuel, above, 9 Jan 1925, 76
Henry Guy HARPER, son,
1st Gloucesters Regt, KiA 1 July 1915, 39
Interred in France

A41. Emily, w/o Henry SMITH,
15 July 1855 - 17 Nov 1925
William Henry SMITH,
Elder son, killed in France,
13 Feb 1916, 34
Henry, above, 18 August 1930, 70

A42. Pte Geoffrey Bower Hughes GAMES,
Machine Gun Corps, killed nr St Quentin,
21 March 1918, 28

A43. Robert Beresford HIND,
Killed in Action in Gallipoli, 11 Dec 1915, 21

A44. Lieut Frederick James HAWKER,
8th Battalion of the Gloucestershire Regt who was
mortally wounded at the Battle of the Somme
July 1916, 26 and buried at Etaples, France
Lieut Albert Victor HAWKER
8th Battalion of the Gloucestershire Regt
died on active service 23 Dec 1918, 26
Buried at Marse[i]lles, France

A45. George Alfred McGUSTY, K.C,
Of the Irish Bar, 21 June 1930, 65
Lieut George Ross McGUSTY, son,
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles,
who died 14 June 1916, 22 of wounds
received in action, He rests in the Military
Cemetery at Abbeville, France
Louisa Mary, widow & mother of above,
21 April 1948, 85

A46. Matthew PEARCE Esq,
Died at Brampton, Cheltenham,
12 March 1885, 82
Euphemia, w, 30 March 1885, 74
Janet, d, 28 Oct 1915, 86
Captain John PEARCE, Lieut R.N.R,
Grandson of above, 14 July 1922, 56
[Ed: "Brampton", in Hatherley Road, was named after
Matthew's childhood home in Northamptonshire - see
Descendants of Nathaniel PEARCE of Brampton]


A47. Mary Jane MORGAN, 6 May 1937, 67
John Robert PAGE, 6 Jan 1919, 53
John Robert Brunsdon PAGE,
Killed in Action in France 3 April 1918, 26

A48. Keziz, w/o Samuel F. CARTER,
27 April 1903, 73
Samuel L, above, 3 Oct 1923, 95
Reginald F. RUCK, R.A.S.C,
Son of Ellen E. RUCK who was killed
In the Great War 3 Nov 1915, 25
Ellen Elizabeth RUCK, 13 March 1939, 84

A49. John Alfred WHEELER,
Late Master of Hindlip Schools,
21 Sept 1908, 52
Pte Reginald Arthur WHEELER, son,
1/6 Gloucestershire Regt, who died of wounds
in Bo[u]logne Hospital, 20 Dec 1916, 27
Miriam Ann w/o above, 8 May 1924, 68

A50. Rose Ada, w/o John Dudfield JAMES,
2 Nov 1895, 22
John Dudfield, above, died at Kimberley, South Africa,
31 August 1902, 32
John Thomas only son, Killed in Action
In France, 21 July 1916, 21
Thomas James, father of John Dudfield,
28 April 1919, 75
Mary Ann, widow of Thomas JAMES,
24 July 1932, 90

A51. Emma, w/o Jesse GOUGH,
13 Jan 1957, 73
Stanley GOUGH, son,
Gloucestershire Regt, died of wounds
in Belgium, 24 June 1940, 22
Jesse Frank, h, 26 Nov 1973, 87

A52. Frank Albert, h/o Caroline C. HAWKINS,
24 Nov 1916, 48
Caroline C, above, 16 Dec 1940, 72
Percival St Clair HAWKINS, 2nd son,
2/5 Glos Regt, 9 Oct 1917, 22

A53. Mary Ann JACOBS,
31 Aug 1872 - 27 June 1918
Albert Harold JACOBS her only son,
Killed in Action and interred in France,
29 Sept 1899 - 4 Sept 1918
Edith Constance, her d,
16 March 1901 - 4 April 1947
Dear Aunty Louie,
20 August 1870 - 21 March 1950

A54. Pte Arthur J. BYARD RAMC 1880 - 1917
died of wounds 1 Dec and buried in France
Winifred Mary BYARD, his widow, 1885 - 1963
Joyce YOUNG, d, 1914 - 2002

A55. Pte Arthur Thomas HIRON,
North Staffs Regt, h/o Emily
Who died of wounds 15 Oct 1918, 38
And was buried in Mount Huon Cemetery,
Le Triport, France
Thomas HIRON, father of above,
26 June 1899, 48
Lucy, w/o Thomas, 14 May 1927, 74

A56. Ann, 3rd d/o George & Elizabeth HEWER,
Of Ley Gore, 29 Aug 1932, 79
Charlotte HEWER, 4th d, 11 Jan 1953, 90

A57. CWG (Family Memorial)
Douglas Richard HITCHMAN,
of H.M.S. Prince of Wales, 11 July 1941, 23
Ernest HITCHMAN, 10 Sept 1941, 58
Mary Maria, w, 22 June 1964, 82

A58. CWG (Family Memorial)
Dear son & brother,
Robert Henry HURLEY, 18 July 1943, 26

A59. CWG (Family Memorial)
Sgt, WO/AG Norman F. TAYLOR RAF.VR
Killed on active service 28 April 1941, 21
Eldest s/o Frank & Florrie TAYLOR
[Auth: The original (CWG White Wooden Cross) still in situ]

A60. Lieut Lionel BARNETT,
6th Bn Yorks Regt, who after seeing service in Egypt
and France was accidently killed at Prees Heath, Salop,
6 Feb 1917, 24

A61. Johanna H. PATERSON, Aug 1929, 82
Her husband Dr Alex Browning PATERSON MB.CM, 1941, 82
Captain Norman Alex Browning PATERSON, s,
R.F.A. and R.F.C. Killed in Action July 1916, 22

A62. Freda Nelly BEEVERS 18 Nov 1904 - 15 March 1972
Lister BEEVERS, h, 23 May 1907 - 19 Sept 1984

A63. Mary Ann Amelia DERRETT, 15 June 1909, 80
John Edward, eldest son, 31 May 1889, 35
Elizabeth DERRETT eldest d, 7 June 1927, 55

A64. Mary, widow of late George BEARD,
10 Nov 1888, 71
Eliza, d, 18 April 1890, 45

A65. Marguerite WOOLNOUGH, 25 June 1889 - 6 Oct 1892
Frederick James WOOLNOUGH, 15 Sept 1896 - 3 May 1917,
Killed in Action

A66. Eliza, w/o Samuel VICK, 21 August 1881, 67
Elizabeth Wilhelmina Annie, w/o
Benjamin VICK of Cheltenham, 9 August 1919, 59
Benjamin, above, 24 August 1925, 70
Edward, youngest son, Killed in Action, 9 July 1917, 23


Listed below are men and women who made the ultimate sacrifice for their country in WW1 & WW2, and other conflicts. Also those who were serving in H.M. Forces at their demise. Unless otherwise stated, they are individual C.W.G.
A67. Pilot Officer P.D.W. BRIERLEY, Pilot, Royal Air Force, 27 March 1940
A68. 3650916 Pte T.C. JAMES, South Lancashire Regt, 24 July 1920
A69. 1106308 Sgt B.A.R. MOORE, Air Gunner, Royal Air Force, 13 May 1943, 25
A70. Cadet L.W. WHITE, Air Training Corps, 21 Oct 1943, 15
A71. Cadet J.F.S. CHERITON, Air Training Corps, 21 Oct 1943
A72. 1409579 Sgt H.W. BIRCHLEY, Air Gunner, Royal Air Force, 21 Jan 1944, 22
A73. 5179341 Pte F.J. GREEN, Pioneer Corps, 22 July 1944
A74. 5183382 Trooper C.H. GODWIN, 43rd Recce Regt, R.A.C. (The Gloucestershire Regt) 30 Sept 1945, 29
A75. 1157852 Band Boy T.D. HIND, Royal Artillery 8 June 1947, 14
A76. 14702451 Pte V.S. HARRIS Royal Pioneer Corps 9 August 1947, 21
A77. 6028629 Pte G.A. TEAL Pioneer Corps 17 Nov 1945
A78. C/JX 367001 Able Seaman. J.T. JONES, Royal Navy L.C.T. (3) 455, 16 May 1945, 21
A79. 10588056 Pte D.W. JOHNSON Royal Army Ordnance Corps, 12 May 1944, 21
A80. D/JX 246106 Teleg. C.H.A. WIGGETT, Royal Navy, 1 Nov 1943
A81. 1392315 Sgt J. ASHTON, Pilot, Royal Air Force, 21 May 1943, 24
A82. Major L.D. ROTHSCHILD, Royal Tank Regt, Royal Armoured Corps, 17 March 1942, 53
A83. 6204697 Pte S. LEESON, The Middlesex Regt, 11 August 1940
A84. 806634 Sgt N. PAYNE Royal Artillery 6 April 1940
A85. 5174955 Pte P. KELLY The Gloucestershire Regt 22 April 1940
A86. 78926 Gunner S. PROTHERO Royal Artillery 24 Sept 1940
A87. 1312071 Sgt L.A. BARNFIELD Pilot Royal Air Force 5 May 1942, 21
A88. R/94132 Flight Sgt Eddie F.J. HEMMING Air Gunner Royal Canadian Air Force 9 Dec 1943
A89. Sub Lieutenant (A) M.A.H. GALBRAITH Royal Navy Vol Reserve 24 May 1944
A90. 14773802 Pte John Stapleton COTTON Royal Army Ordnance Corps 22 May 1945, 19
A91. Kpl B.S. KALINOWSKI 1/A. Art. Pilot, 29 April 1947, 31 Polish Forces
A92. Major H.Y. HICKING. M.C. Royal Artillery 9 Oct 1947
A93. Major T.J. MUMFORD Royal Engineers 1 Dec 1947, 51
A94. Plt B.O. UCHMAN T.T.C 6 March 1947, 29 Polish Forces
A95. 743253 Sgt H. O'DELL Royal Air Force 3 Sept 1945, 34
A96. 3006810 Aircraftman 2nd Cl V.E. WOOD U/T Wireless Operator Royal Air Force 1 July 1944, 19
A97. 13046010 Pte E.J.V. NEWMAN Pioneer Corps 26 Jan 1944
A98. 5989107 Pte B. CAWCUTT The Bedfordshire Regt, 8 Oct 1943
A99. 5191835 Pte R.W. WEBB Army Catering Corps 23 Oct 1942, 32
A100. 905311 Sgt L.H. PHILLIPS Royal Air Force 5 Feb 1941, 31
A101. 1884022 Driver W.G. SCRIVENER Royal Engineers 14 June 1940, 21
A102. 5182574 Pte J.W. BENNETT The Royal Warwickshire Regt, 17 May 1947
A103. 39547 Pte M.W. HALL Devonshire Regt 31 July 1917, 19
A104. 40979 Pte W.J. EVANS Royal Warwickshire Regt 22 June 1918, 18
A105. 162526 Pioneer J.G. MITCHELL Royal Engineers 22 August 1920, 64 (age as inscribed)
A106. 42243 Pte B. HOOPER South Wales Borderers 15 Oct 1918, 23
A107. 94230 Cpl F.H. PARGETER Labour Corps and Wiltshire Regt 20 April 1921, 28
A108. D/KX 96819 Ldg Stoker A. HALFORD R.N. H.M.S. "Penylan" 3 Dec 1942, 21
A109. 572 Pte J.E. BOWSTEAD, Gloucestershire Regt, 3 Feb 1919, 28
A110. 19844 Driver S. BISHOP Royal Field Artillery 10 Nov 1917, 23
A111. 1227154 Sgt H.L. BLACKWELL Bomb Aimer Royal Air Force 17 Dec 1943, 25
A112. 5181914 Pte T.J. MUSTOE Gloucestershire Regt 28 Nov 1940, 27
A113. D/KX 526246 Stoker 2nd Cl F.C. WILSON, R.N. H.M.S. "Dornich" 11 Sept 1944, 35
A114. 1882 Cpl W.J. SMITH Gloucestershire Regt 18 Feb 1915, 37
A115. 7179 Pte W.H. HAWKINS King's Shropshire L.I, 27 June 1915
A116. 17312 Pte E. WILLIAMS Gloucestershire Regt 29 July 1920
A117. 4327 Pte B.G. CLARKE Gloucestershire Regt, 25 August 1916
A118. 22461 Pte G. GODWIN, Welch Regt, 26 March 1918
A119. 7593618 Pte C. LUSTY Royal Army Ordnance Corps 24 Jan 1940, 36
A120. 965165 L/Cpl E.F. HOPKINS R.E.M.E 3 May 1943, 25
A121. 7905830 Trooper R.E. MORSE Royal Armoured Corps 29 June 1942, 23
A122. 53397 Driver A.C. PRESTON Royal Field Artillery 10 Sept 1914
A123. 28649 Sgt-Major H. JEWELL Royal Engineers 31 May 1919, 44
A124. 31028 Cpl J. SCREEN Royal Defence Corps 25 Sept 1916
A125. S/6335 Pte W. KIRK Seaforth Highlanders 15 Oct 1915, 25 (stone butted up to W.E. BROTHERS)
A126. 343 Pte W.E BROTHERS Middlesex Regt 29 July 1915 (stone butted up to W. KIRK)
A127. 17591 Pte E. HARGREAVES 19th Bn King's Liverpool Regt 26 May 1918, 38
A128. 1555930 Gunner Arthur SMITH Royal Field Artillery 24 Oct 1918, 24
A129. WR/297028 Sapper G. STUBBS Royal Engineers 28 Oct 1918
A130. 1018120 Pte G.F.W. McCUTCHEON 5th Bn Canadian Inf 20 Dec 1918, 23
A131. WR/295660 Sapper A.E. NEWCOMBE Royal Engineers 24 Dec 1918, 29
A132. 1273011 Ldg Aircraftman L.W. PHILLIPS Royal Air Force 10 Feb 1945, 38
A133. 109487 Gunner C. A. HALL Royal Garrison Artillery 4 Nov 1918, 27
A134. 11419 C.J. MEREDITH Gloucestershire Regt 27 July 1916
A135. 17094 Pte J. BRADLEY Gloucestershire Regt 20 Feb 1915
A136. 1986 Pte C.W. GILES Gloucestershire Regt 25 Jan 1915, 22
A137. 1802 Cpl W.H. JORDAN Gloucestershire Regt 5 Nov 1918, 28
A138. 4090 Pte W.C. CREED Gloucestershire Regt 7 Nov 1918, 46
A139. 16169 Pte J.S. KING Gloucestershire Regt 8 Oct 1915, 19
A140. 3641 Pte S. ROBERTS Gloucestershire Regt 27 Aug 1915, 29
A141. 17258 Pte W.T BLACKWELL Gloucestershire Regt 30 Sept 1918
A142. 24289 Pte S.A. FITTS Gloucestershire Regt 6 August 1916
A143. 240090 Signaller C.F CLEMENTS Gloucestershire Regt 27 March 1920, 25
A144. 20249 W.H. COOPER Gloucestershire Regt 2 April 1917, 29
A145. WR/255654 Pioneer A.C. RUSSELL Royal Engineers 13 Sept 918, 42
A146. S/28489 Rifleman J.C. CLAPHAM The Rifle Brigade 18 Sept 1918
A147. 2409 Pte A.J.B. GOULDING Gloucestershire Regt, 22 Sept 1918, 33
A148. 48924 Aircraftman 1st Cl F.S.R. FLETCHER Royal Air Force 19 July 1940, 42
A149. 1338130 Aircraftman 2nd Cl G.F.A. BARRETT Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Royal Air Force 29 Jan 1942, 18
A150. Pilot Officer D. SHINGLETON-SMITH Pilot Royal Air Force 5 Feb 1954, 19
A151. C/J 75810 Chief Yeoman of Signals E.A. FISKE, R.N. H.M.S. "Shropshire" 10 March 1945, 42
A152. 1429821 Sgt P.A. CAMM Royal Artillery 23 August 1941
A153. 14493481 Rifleman G.N.J. MEADOWS The Rangers (10th Bn K.R.R.C.) 2 Nov 1945, 19
A154. Captain E.D. SMYTHIES Royal Engineers, 16 July 1918
A155. Flying Officer C.G. HINTON Pilot, Royal Air Force, 23 Nov 1943, 25
A156. 2nd Lt H.C. CRADDOCK Royal Air Force, 27 Nov 1918, 24
A157. 1609 Sgt H.E. SUCH, Royal Gloucestershire Hussars, 26 April 1918, 42
A158. WR/251147 Sgt R.S. BOURNE Royal Engineers 29 Aug 1918, 39
A159. 202032 Pte W.G. ANDREWS Wiltshire Regt 25 Oct 1919, 32
A160. 656053 Sgt F.L. BEACHAM Royal Field Artillery 1 May 1919, 31
A161. 13577 Pte C.W. TERRY Inns of Court O.T.C, 5 Nov 1918, 38 (See Family Memorial)
A162. 8552 1st Air Mech F.G. STRANGE Royal Air Force, 24 July 1918, 26
A163. 23930 Pte Thomas John GRINNELL Machine Gun Corps (Inf) and Gloucestershire Regt, 13 June 1918, 26
A164. 235850 Cpl A.R. GREEN Royal Gloucestershire Hussars 13 Oct 1918, 30
A165. 49241 Sgt Major Joseph Scorfield BEATTY Royal Defence Corps and King's Royal Rifle Corps, 11 March 1919, 45
A166. 45703 Stoker 1st Cl F. MILLS R.N.R, H.M.S. "Benbow" 3 Nov 1918, 34
A167. 50767 Pte J. KIDD Royal Defence Corps 25 Feb 1917, 24
A168. M2/046192 L/Cpl F. LAPWORTH Royal Army Service Corps, 2 April 1919
A169. 1466263 Sgt H.H. COLLINS Royal Artillery, 8 March 1942
A170. Flying Officer M.W.A. READ Women's Royal Air Force 11 Dec 1964, 21
A171. 5731509 Pte W.J. McGREGOR The Dorset Regt 7 Dec 1940, 27
A172. Volunteer A.M. EVANS 1st Gloucestershire Bn, Home Guard 27 Dec 1940, 30
A173. 58584 Pte P.J. TUSTIN Hampshire Regt, 28 Feb 1919, 29
A174. 12995 Pte F.J. BALDWIN, Royal Fusiliers 3 April 1915, 41
A175. 49174 Pte F.W. HICKS Northamptonshire Regt, 27 Nov 1918, 19
A176. 19870 Pte A.J.T. HARRIS Royal West Kent Regt 30 Jan 1919, 22
A177. 6422 Pte H. H. SPIERS Worcestershire Regt 18 Dec 1916, 40
A178. 17162 Pte J.W. CRADDOCK Gloucestershire Regt, 10 Nov 1818, 22
A179. 4209865 Pte D.W.P. ROBERTS Royal Army Ordnance Corps 3 July 1946, 23
A180. 7050 Cpl H.W. KITZ Gloucestershire Regt 21 Dec 1916
A181. Sub Lieutenant (E) C.S. T. SPIERS Royal Navy 21 March 1941, 21
A182. 40257 Rifleman J.J. DOUGHERTY Royal Irish Rifles 20 Sept 1920, 38
A183. 250180 2nd Air Mech H.G. MARSHALL Royal Air Force 22 April 1918, 18
A184. 166526 Able Seaman G.E. PIGOTT R.N. H.M.S. "Nerissa" 27 Sept 1917
A185. 28728 Pte C.F. FREEBURY Gloucestershire Regt 7 March 1918
A186. J/91733 Boy 2nd Cl, F.H. BOWSTEAD RN H.M.S. "Powerfull" 6 Oct 1918, 18
A187. 22635 Member E.H.J. ROBERTS Women's Royal Air Force 28 Oct 1918, 22
A188. 34461 Pte J.G. COX Worcestershire Regt 27 Oct 1918, 34
A189. 20038 Pte J.B. BAKER Gloucestershire Regt, 27 June 1915, 17
A190. 63632 Sgt H. WIDDOWS Welch Regt 14 Feb 1919, 40
A191. 241524 Pte E.J. PASS Gloucestershire Regt 3 March 1919, 22
A192. 54323 Pte W.J. ROFF Somerset Light Infantry 6 Jan 1920, 49
A193. 15154 Pte C.H. HARPER Gloucestershire Regt 7 March 1920, 38
A194. 201997 Pte A.F. GIBBONS Gloucestershire Regt 11 July 1918, 37
A195. 546 Guardsman J. GREGORY Welsh Guards 7 Nov 1917, 26
A196. 160723 Pioneer V. WEBB Royal Engineers 19 May 1917
A197. A/203877 Rifleman S.C. STROUD King's Royal Rifle Corps and Queens Victoria's Rifles 16 Dec 1918, 21
A198. 24423 Pte J. MIFLIN Machine Gun Corps (Inf) 27 Nov 1918
A199. 17633 Pte F.E.S. COX Gloucestershire Regt 29 Sept 1918, 22
A200. 30395 Cpl A. HUDSON Royal Army Medical Corps, 2 Sept 1916, 21
A201. 29076 Pte A.J. WILLIAMS King's Shropshire L.I and Herefordshire Regt 21 Feb 1921, 21
A202. 371498 Regmtl QMR Sgt (RQMS) John William ONION Post Office Rifles 21 March 1919, 46
A203. 6112 Pte B. WHYTE Machine Gun Corps (Inf) 27 July 1916
A204. 266525 Pte E.F. McINTOSH Gloucestershire Regt 18 May 1917
A205. 117382 Pioneer W. WELSH Royal Engineers 27 Dec 1915
A206. 942613 Gunner J.J. LYONS Royal Artillery 28 Feb 1945, 26
A207. D/J 34748 Chief Petty Officer E.J. HALL RN H.M.S. "Osprey" 26 April 1942, 43
A208. 1405156 Ldg Aircraftman D.H. MARTIN Royal Air Force 31 Dec 1943, 23
A209. 34991 Sgt H. St. C.C. WEBB Gloucestershire Regt 10 Jan 1918
A210. 1193626 Cpl L.E.M. GODDARD Royal Air Force 27 June 1945, 35
A211. 1850231 Sgt C.J. HOPKINS Royal Air Force 1 June 1947, 22
A212. Triple Stone
3231 Pte T. LOVERIDGE Gloucestershire Regt 25 Nov 1916
5434 Pte J. PASS Worcestershire Regt 12 Nov 1916, 31
202638 Pte A.V. MORTON Oxford & Bucks L.I 30 June 1917

GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCE
B1. Sgt Kenneth Trevor DUTTON,
R.A.F.V.R. of Gloucester,
Who failed to return from Operations,
11th - 12th Feb 1945, 21
Stanley, his father, 4 Dec 1944

B2. Arthur Ernest PRITCHARD,
22 Feb 1948, 63
Sgt Pilot, Thomas G.A. PRITCHARD,
R.A.F.V.R,
Only s/o above, killed 13 Oct 1942, 20
Buried at Mosul

B3. George BEARD, 5 Jan 1947, 72
Mary Ann, w, 15 Jan 1951, 73

B4. Ralph Penoyre Baker STALLARD-PENOYRE,
4 Oct 1942
his elder son,
Lt Baker STALLARD-PENOYRE, Royal Navy,
Killed on active service, 1942

B5. Joan KIRKLAND, 13 May 1939, 20
Her brother,
Sub Lieut Donald KIRKLAND, M.B.E,
R.N.V.R., killed on active service,
12 May 1945, 22

B6. Jessica LANE, 14 June 1953, 74
Sgt Roy LANE, R.A.F,
Grandson of the above, missing presumed,
killed 8th/9th November 1943, 21,

B7. Jean, 19 Jan 1950, 6yrs & 11 months
Only child of the late Joan &
D. CHEESMAN, killed at "Arnham" 1944

B8. John G. BEARD, 16 Feb 1908 - 22 Oct 1979

B9. Doris V. BEARD, 29 March 1909 - 26 Dec 1996

B10. Patricia W. BEARD, 28 Dec 1935 - 7 Feb 1984

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/GLS/Cheltenham/MIs.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library