Some Memorial Inscriptions - Fradley, Staffordshire
St Stephen's Churchyard

War Graves

The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 8th January 2009. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
A1. Elizabeth, w/o George BEECH
of Hilliards Cross, 4 March 1906, 72
George BEECH, 25 August 1923, 91

A2. William, 13 February 1874, 9 months
Mary, 27 September 1877, 15
John, 13 April 1883, 3yrs
Beloved children of
George & Elizabeth BEECH
of Hilliards Cross

A3. Ann Matilda SHAW
31 July 1835 - 5 November 1907
William Smith SHAW, h
1 January 1919, 84

A4. Annie, child of
William & Annie SHAW
6 November 1878, age [eroded away]

A5. Stanley Charles, child of
Thomas & Lydia SHAW
2 March 1903, 1yr

A6. Mary Ann NEWBOLD
20 February 1900, 94

A7. Moses FINNEY
of Fradley late of Bonthorn
4 April 1879, 72
Mary Ann FINNEY, w,
25 February 1892, 88

A8. John WILKES, 12 March 1894, 70
Ellen WILKES, w, 26 August 1888, 56

A9. George WILLIAMSON
22 July 1888, 67
Sarah, w, 30 July 1896, 80

A10. War Death
Robert NETTLETON
of Fradley Junction, 4 December 1891, 78
Mary, w, 31 March 1926, 88
W. Jack LUCAS
Their grandson, died in France
27 March 1918, 21
Additional information courtesy of the CWGC.
Pte 203987 William John LUCAS
D Coy, 2/5 West Yorkshire Regt, Prince of Wales Own
Son of William & Roberta Bessie of Ivyleigh, Fradley Junction.
Buried at Humbercamps Communal Cemetery Extension, France

A11. Roberta Bessie LUCAS, 11 October 1952, 76

A12. William MEACHAM, 20 March 1888, 53
Ann, w, 14 December 1908, 76
Elizabeth, d, 19 August 1872, 5yrs

A13. Sydney Howard SMITH
3 October 1994, 68

A14. Mary SMITH
of Cedar House, Fradley
4 September 1924

A15. Joseph SMITH
of Cedar House, Fradley
12 March 1919, 75

A16. Clarence, s/o
Joseph & Mary SMITH
10 August 1911, 22

A17. Charles MILLINGTON
30 July 1892, 79
Hannah, w, 7 October 1903, 90

A18. [stone in bad condition, weathered]
George TOMLINSON
Of Fradley, 14 September 1889, 65
Mary Ann, w, [looks like] 16 April 1892, 67

A19. Florrie, d/o Henry & Annie BRIDGWOOD
19 October 1896, 7 yrs

A20. Elsie, d/o Henry & Annie BRIDGWOOD
10 February 1919, 27

A21. Ernest William
s/o David & Elizabeth BROUGH
26 February 1902, 13yrs & 6months
Elizabeth BROUGH, 29 February 1940, 82
David BROUGH, 24 December 1940, 84

A22. Annie Elizabeth
w/o William POYNTON
25 March 1949, 65

A23. Sarah, w/o Edward HASTELOW
1 January 1870, 76
Edward, above, 6 July 1878, 76

A24. Sarah Ann ECCLESHALL
9 September 1878, 22

A25. John GOUGH
of The Sale Fradley, 15 April 1892, 62

A26. Jane, w/o George NEWCOMBE
Of Fradley, 22 February 1884, 59

A27. Charles BYARD, 5 November 1882, 68
Sarah BYARD, 29 December 1893, 75

A28. Peter HIDEN, 27 July 1898, 59
Ann GLOVER, widow of above
22 February 1928, 85
William GLOVER, 19 March 1919, 82

A29. Mary YATES, 26 November 1897, 69
Henry YATES, h, 15 December 1908, 80

A30. Agnes & Lily, daughters of
Jane & Arthur YATES

A31. Eliza, w/o William YATES
2 March 1909, 61
William YATES, above
14 March 1929, 79

A32. Jane YATES, 3 August 1935, 74
Arthur YATES, h, 16 January 1950, 82

A33. Sarah KINSEY, w/o Thomas KINSEY
15 October 1910, 80
Thomas, above, 5 May 1922, 94

A34. Our dear father
George YATES, 29 November 1951, 81

A35. Gertrude Mora Jennie HEATHCOTE
30 January 1969, 71

A36. War Death
John HOOKER, 3 September 1911, 54
Fanny Sophia, w, 2 January 1940, 81
Francis Reginald, s/o above killed
in action, 20 September 1917, 27
Additional information courtesy of the CWGC
L/Cpl 40673, 8th North Staffs Regt
Commemorated on the Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium

A37. Thomas James BEECH
Of "Ressall", 9 February 1923, 63
Elizabeth, w, 25 March 1949, 82

A38. Charles GODDARD, 22 July 1918, 57
Elizabeth, w, 6 July 1945, 83
William Joseph, s, 20 December 1936, 50
Separate Memorial, same Grave
Jeanne Dorothy KINSEY
Granddaughter of above, 7 August 1939, 10
Separate Memorial [foot] same Grave
Arthur KINSEY, 8 August 1952, 50
Rose Selina, w, 26 November 1984, 84

A39. Henry BRIDGWOOD, 21 September 1933, 67
Annie, w, 15 March 1959, 89

A40. Frank BRIDGWOOD, 15 October 1961, 79
Lily BRIDGWOOD, 13 September 1971, 86

A41. Wilfred Henry BROUGH
22 July 1956, 71
Charlotte, w, 11 October 1960, 73

A42. John LUCAS, 2 February 1898, 62
Maria, w, 2 January 1917, 85
William, s, 22 December 1947, 74

A43. Alice, d/o John & Sarah Jane BROWN
of Fradley Junction, 26 December 1936, 44

A44. Sarah Jane (Jinnie), w/o
John BROWN, 20 March 1925, 62
John BROWN, above, 7 March 1940, 75

A45. Jane WOOD, 1886

A46. Caroline LUCAS, 27 March 1935, 70
John , h, 9 August 1935, 69
Memory of beloved children who died in infancy

A47. George EARP, of Fradley Junction
27 January 1878, 63
interred at Christ Church, Tunstall, Staffs
Catherine, w, 27 June 1886, 64
Sarah RHEAD, 3 September 1880, 76

A48. Caroline, w/o John SHARRATT
16 September 1880, 63

A49. John SHARRATT, 10 April 1898, 79

A50. Eliza, w/o Alfred LAKIN
8 November 1880, 31

A51. James, h/o Elizabeth GRIFFITHS
8 January 1904, 69

A52. [stone weather damaged]
[looks like],
George Townsend ROBERTS
called suddenly, 23 December 1888, 59

A53. David John ROBERTS
5 August 1940, 68
Lilian, his wife, 5 April 1943, 63

A54. Elizabeth SHERRATT 2 April 1902, 68
Ann MASON, sister of above
19 February 1888, 67

A55. Henry BROWN, 29 June 1938, 76
Frances, w, 13 January 1940, 76

A56. William Henry ELSON
15 November 1943, 58
Annie, w, 4 February 1974, 87

A57. Archibald Victor HEATH
of Whitemoor Haye, 2 September 1926, 35
Rachel Annie, w, 11 May 1989, 88

A58. Our dear mother
May, of Cedar House, Fradley
14 January 1965, 54

A59. Hannah DOLMAN of this parish
22 January 1867, 70
Daniel DOLMAN, h,
24 December 1874, 78

A60. Thomas PASKIN, 23 June 1866, 85
Ann PASKIN, w/o Thomas PASKIN
13 December 1877, 78

A61. Richard WINTER, 30 June 1867, 69

A62. William BYARD, 2 November 1871, 29

A63. Eliza BEVINS, 29 June 1870, 65

A64. William ADAMS, 29 September 1872, 25
Henry BYARD, 3 April 1876, 55

A65. James RILEY of Fradley
15 April 1872, 76

A66. Mary Ann RILEY
Relict of James RILEY
of Fradley, 12 August 1880, 89

A67. John LESTER, 4 April 1884, 43
Frances Julia WINFIELD
neice of above, 24 January 1885, 9yrs

A68. John LESTER of Fradley
1 October 1807 - 23 December 1873

A69. Sarah JOHNSON, 12 September 1891, 70

A70. Nathaniel EDWARDS
of Fradley, 8 April 1881, 82
Ann, w, 3 November 1874, 70
William Thomas, s, 22 December 1884, 57

A71. Alice Mary, 2nd d/o
John & Annie SELBY
of West Hill Farm, 9 October 1875, 19
Henry, s, died in infancy
Johnson William SELBY
13 March 1880, 27

A72. Caroline, w/o Thomas ROBINSON
18 July 1897, 50
Thomas, above, 13 October 1913, 67

A73. James BEECH
of Hillyard's [changed to Hilliard's] Cross
7 January 1876, 75
Ann, w, 12 January 1877, 71

A74. Walter, s/o Jacob & Martha HAMMERSLEY
of Orgreave Gorse, 10 May 1901, 17
Jacob, above, 15 September 1931, 72
Martha, above, 20 April 1936, 78

A75. William Tom, eldest s/o
Thomas William & Ann GREAVES
of East Hill, 3 July 1903, 19

A76. Ann, w/o Thomas William GREAVES
of East Hill Farm, 11 January 1931, 85
Thomas William, above, 18 October 1932, 78

A77. Hannah MILLS neice of
Thomas William & Ann GREAVES
15 January 1931, 69

A78. Thomas Bladen STARTIN
27 October 1902, 78
Jane, widow of above who died at
Southport 27 June 1905, 70
[Auth: the stonemason had a bad day at the office,
original surname was MARTIN. STARTIN is correct]


A79. Mary Jane OWEN, 20 June 1903, 55
Arthur Harry, h, 11 September 1904, 60

A80. Thomas PASKIN of Fradley
29 October 1914, 81
Mary, w, 25 June 1912, 64
My dear uncle Edwin PASKIN 21 March 1929, 89

A81. John PASKIN, 7 February 1886, 77

A82. Hannah PASKIN, 15 December 1877, 67
Richard, s, 18 November 1874, 35

A83. Dorothy Maud, w/o Fred TURNER
31 January 1959, 70
Fanny Maud, d, 31 January 1928, 12
Fred TURNER, above, 17 July 1964, 77
Thomas & Fanny TURNER interred here
Separate Memorial, same Grave
Precious memories of our dear grandparents
and great grandparents
George Thomas MANSELL
4 November 1998, 85
Marjorie nee TURNER, w, 31 March 1992, 73

A84. Leah, w/o John WATSON
of Fradley, 9 February 1916, 42

A85. Tom, only s/o Thomas & Jean SKEFFINGTON
5 January 1909 - 13 November 1916

A86. Thomas, h/o Jean SKEFFINGTON
28 January 1944, 83
Jean, above, 23 January 1963, 85

A87. Emily Margaret, w/o R.A. JOHNSTON
Surgeon, 29 December 1923
Robert Alexander JOHNSTON
7 April 1960
Separate Memorial, same Grave
Also his wife
Nellie Smith JOHNSTON
25 March 1984, 89

A88. Matthew William h/o
Florence Helen BOOTH
19 February 1922, 37
Reginald Matthew, child of above
26 June 1920, 20 months

A89. Rev, John CHAPMAN, B.A
s/o late Captain Thomas CHAPMAN, R.N
of Toxeth Park, Liverpool, h/o Florence Louise
CHAPMAN, 20 November 1927

A90. Alice Maud CLARK
24 September 1958, 62

A91. Annie Elizabeth, w/o George GREAVES
of Curborough Farm, Lichfield
8 August 1934, 48
George, above, 21 May 1982, 96

A92. Albert E. TIMMIS
15 November 1955, 71
Kate, w, 24 July 1968, 77

A93. John BOOTH, h/o Annie BOOTH
28 December 1933, 55

A94. Annie BOOTH, 8 July 1962, 83

A95. Harriett Emma, w/o George Henry PRINCE
of Heath Gap, Fradley, 2 July 1930, 57
George Henry, above, 12 June 1934, 66

A96. Edwin Ernest PASKIN, 21 October 1940, 57

A97. My dear sister, Mary Elizabeth PASKIN
7 November 1930, 50

A98. William Frederick DOLMAN
16 October 1918, 60

A99. Alice, w/o Samuel HARDY
19 March 1864 - 15 April 1924
Samuel HARDY, above
13 May 1862 - 28 March 1938
Henry James, s/o Arthur & Lilian HARDY
13 May 1921, 4 months

A100. Fanny Mary Elizabeth, the only dearly
and beloved child of Alfred & Ann PRATT
of East Hill near Lichfield
who died April 25th 1877, aged 4 months

A101. Elizabeth HAWKINS, 30 September 1890, 61

A102. George SALT, 18 March 1903, 79

A103. Joseph LEA of Fradley
19 April 1878, 70
Mary, w, 20 December 1877, 68

A104. Henry BANKS
19 June 1849 - 11 September 1916
Mary BANKS
16 October 1848 - 16 March 1928

A105. Henry WALLIS, 9 September 1903, 48
Ann, w, 30 December 1887, 83
Sarah WALLIS, 14 September 1906, 55

A106. Mary CAUSER, 1 December 1937, 66
Thomas, h, 20 February 1950, 79

A107. Annie JONES, 21 September 1936, 60
John, h, 22 November 1938, 66

A108. Annie May w/o Robert Charles ELSON
23 April 1956, 64

A109. Percy, s/o Alice YEOMANS
4 July 1934, 15

A110. George ELSON, 11 October 1941, 84
Fanny Maria, w, 30 August 1952, 91

A111. Victor Harry BROWN, 24 October 1936, 28
Sarah BROWN, w/o Harry BROWN
3 August 1950, 69
Harry BROWN, above, 7 March 1963, 78

A112. Kathleen LARARD 1 October 1959, 51

A113. John POTTS, 14 September 1961, 62
Fanny POTTS, w, 29 January 1956, 51

A114. Bert KIRKLAND, 8 September 1973, 54

A115. Maud Matilda OLDHAM
29 May 1952, 66
William OLDHAM
25 October 1952, 67
Marjorie May OLDHAM, d
19 September 1993, 74
Harold Percival, s,
2 November 2002, 76

A116. Mary Ethel, w/o Herbert Charles WOOLLEY
14 November 1950, 61
Herbert Charles, above, 28 November 1957, 67
Separate Memorial, same Grave
Their son
Reginald, 1925 - 2006
of Bycars Farm

A117. Henry, h/o Olive Mary MIDDLETON
25 October 1951, 53
Olive Mary, above, 12 November 1987, 84

A118. Mary SHERRATT
26 August 1948, 73
William Frederick, h,
24 September 1948, 73

A119. Arthur HARDY
23 October 1947, 60
"Peace after pain"
Lilian, w,
16 November 1981, 69

A120. Doris, w/o Percy WHEELER, 1 August 1956, 54
Percy, above, 25 December 1901 - 15 June 1991

A121. Henry SHAW, h/o Dorothy
15 August 1962, 58
Dorothy, above, 1 January 2000, 87

A122. William LAKIN
14 February 1942, 69
Clara, 30 September 1952, 75
William Bernard LAKIN
16 May 1948, 43

A123. Terry WORLEY
29.7.1979 - 9.9.2001, 22

A124. Claire Louise SANDERS
27 March 1987, 4yrs

A125. Anne WARD, of Bears Haye
28 February 1932 - 7 February 2004
Donald, h, from Leyburn, North Yorkshire
9 February 1918 - 28 August 2005

A126. Ken COOKSON, 16 August 1992, 58

A127. Doreen Iris EMERY, 16 February 1999, 56

A128. George EMERY, 15 June 1986, 63
Florence May EMERY, w,
17 January 1993, 84

A129. Keith EMERY
14.2.1949 - 17.8.2002

A130. Florence May RUSSELL
29 April 1973, 79

A131. Charles Edgar BARNES
4 May 1953, 77
Lilian, w, 4 December 1964, 76

A132. Frederick Charles SUTTON
h/o Edna, 11.7.2003, 75

A133. Florence Ada SMITH [Florrie]
29 April 2003, 97

A134. Dennis POWELL
23 May 1926 - 20 April 2007

A135. Audrey V. HILDICK
April 1905 - March 1972
Leonard J. HILDICK
December 1904 - January 1993

A136. Jack FINN, 14 February 1971, 74

A137. Cyril Percy WHEELER
7 September 1928 - 9 January 1995

A138. Barrington Ian NUNN
13.7.49 - 30.8.67

A139. Peggy Lavinia TEGERDINE
12.3.25 - 11.8.88
"A fine women, a wonderful mother"

A140. William SHAW of Fradley Old Hall
25 December 1862 - 16 December 1943
Lydia Ada, w 9 April 1859 -26 January 1943

A141. Nellie SHAW, 5 August 1965, 70
Douglas Edward, h, 24 March 1974, 81

A142. Arthur HOLLINSHEAD
of Gorse Farm Fradley
27 January 1975
Kathleen Mary HOLLINSHEAD
4 July 1992

A143. Richard Thomas BROMWICK
1915 - 1986
Mavis Evelyn, w, 1915 - 2004

A144. Norman Eric WATSON
7 March 1985, 77
Edith Mabel, w, 30 January 2000, 94

A145. William Joseph SHAW
Farmer at Fradley Old Hall 1890 - 1974
Julia Mary, w, 1908 - 1999
Mary, d, 1940 - 2001

A146. Maurice LOWRENCE 1912 - 1975
also his wife, [stone sunk]

A147. Bessie BODLEY, w/o Isaac N DAWE
of Alrewas Hayes, 27 January 1936, 62
Isaac Nanscawen DAWE
26 February 1940, 76

A148. Richard Walter Nanscawen DAWE
of Alrewas Hayes. Born at Trewen, Cornwall
22 January 1898, died 4 October 1950

A149. John WATSON, 1 January 1961, 67
Lucy WATSON, w, 11 December 1994, 96
Gilbert, s, 26 October 2003, 72

A150. Henry J. DENNIS 19 July 1960
Elsie N. DENNIS, nee LEEDHAM
24 November 1998

A151. Hilda May WHITTINGHAM
15 September 1963, 65

A152. James Roe MASON
30 November 1956, 75
Ellen, w, 24 May 1963

A153. In memory of two loving sisters
Ada BEECH, 17 May 1957, 91
Florence Spooner BEECH
22 March 1958, 76
late of Hilliards Cross

A154. Frank BEECH of Hilliards Cross
16 April 1959, 87
[Auth: REDO these BEECH]
Alice BEECH of Hilliards Cross
20 January 1963, 96
d/o George & Elizabeth BEECH

A155. William Alfred SHEARER
19 November 1958, 67

A156. Ivy, w/o Alfred George HITCHINGS
And mother of Ethel, Margaret & Cynthia
29 September 1964, 64
Alfred George, above,
26 November 1973, 71

A157. Treasured memories of mother
Sarah Ann MYCOCK 19 March 1966

A158. Alice Mary OAKDEN, 6 May 1966, 90

A159. Ruby H.J. BAVIN, 6 December 1967, 47

A160. David Rex WARD 13 November 1969, 26

A161. John William KEEN
11 December 1969, 65
Ellen Selina, w, 2 March 1993, 92

A162. Joseph Walter GOUGH 8 February 1970, 68
Ethel May, w, 10 November 1980, 86

A163. Phillip David NOAKES
27 September 1995, 40

A164. Ethel Rose SHEARER
18 November 1976, 85

A165. Arthur John WHITTINGHAM
2 April 1976, 76

A166. Leonard HALLAM
14 December 1974, 79
Florence Sarah HALLAM
31 December 1989, 90

A167. William ELSON, 2 July 1974, 86
Alice ELSON, 15 March 1980, 85

A168. Ralph HARCOMBE 28 April 1974

A169. Margaret MORETON, 20 February 1971
Rev, Ernest Gilbert MORETON, h,
21 September 1974

A170. Nora Rosina Elizabeth HUDSON
26 May 1967, 52
[Auth: the 5 is in the shape on a S]

A171. James ELSON 29 August 1966, 80
Lucy Ann, w, 21 January 1989, 86

A172. Helen BEECH 29 February 1964, 72
Margaret Jane, her sister, 13 August 1983, 87

A173. Thomas Somers FISHER 1 April 1962, 71
Florence May, w, 6 December 1975, 87

A174. Frederick William BLEWITT
9 December 1960, 79
Caroline BLEWITT, 7 October 1974, 86

A175. Eva Elizabeth HOOKER
27 April 1961, 73

A176. Cornelius Edwin WILSON
31 August 1964, 71
Caroline, w, 27 February 1973, 65

A177. William T.A. ELSON
15 January 1972, 63
Ivy Penelope, w
19 April 1979, 67

A178. Philip Adrian ASHMORE
Aged 21, taken from us
13-6-1982

A179. Josiah THORPE 8 April 1972, 87
Sarah Agnes, w, 28 April 1974, 91
Grace Joycelin, d, 2 October 1994, 77

A180. Rosalie Anne YATES
30 December 1976, 77
Arthur YATES, 12 April 1983, 88

A181. Lin BEDDOWS 1952 - 1977
"My name it means nothing,
My fortune is less,
My future is shrouded in dark wilderness,
Sunshine is faraway,
Clouds linger on,
Everything I possessed,
Now they are gone"

A182. Reginald BEARD
21 February 1915 - 29 April 1978
Queenie Alice, w,
13 August 1917 - 27 May 1999

A183. Alice Elizabeth CARRUTHERS
13 August 1919 - 1 December 1978
Arthur Raymond, h
9 November 1918 - 9 October 2001

A184. Harold HOLLOWAY, 4 April 1979, 73
Olive Beatrice, w, 8 January 1989, 79

A185. Josiah BROWN, 4 August 1979, 82

A186. Elsie WHITTLE 5 March 1982, 69
Frank, h, 24 June 1984, 77

A187. Tina BRISTON, 1918 - 1983

A188. Reginald HALLAM, 13 June 1995, 72
Reunited with Mum & Dad
In memory of our dear brother
Mick

A189. Patricia Ann HILL, 4 November 1996, 59

A190. Irene YATES, 2 November 1996, 69
George, h, 7 July 2007, 80

A191. Audrey VENABLES, 1936 - 2000, 63

A192. Christine Ann MERRIEN
7 January 1958 - 11 July 2003

A193. Mike HICKS, 14 April 1946,
13 December 2003

A194. Dorothy MOOR, 1911 - 1993
Norman MOOR, 1910 - 1997
Reunited

A195. Alice May TWIGG
18 November 1985, 74
Albert Longhurst TWIGG, h
12 August 1992, 85

A196. Doreen LISTER, 17 October 1983, 54
Stan LISTER, h, 17 March 2005, 78

A197. Dennis George PIPER
23 January 1983, 35

A198. William Edward SUTTON
3 November 1981, 71

A199. Alice Edith WALPOLE
29 April 1981, 93
Maud Beatrice, sister
11 January 1990, 93

A200. Dora Ethel BENNETT
13 October 1980, 83
Charles Cyril, h
24 February 1983, 88

A201. John Henry HAIME, 16 June 1994, 74
Pauline Betty, w, 24 December 2002, 78
Also youngest son
Nigel Peter, 8 July 1980, 11

A202. David Gordon BROUGH
h/o Dorothy, 8 July 1980, 63

A203. Craig Ian BAILY, 2 March 1980, 9yrs
"Peace after a brave fight"
George Roy OSBORNE
Dear husband, father & grandfather
22 June 1987
Penelope Joan OSBORNE, w,
18 July 1993

A204. Joseph OAKDEN, 20 December 1979, 96

A205. Wilfred Thomas PAYNE
22 February 1987, 66
Annie, w, 28 August 2002, 83
"Fradley's friend"

A206. Daisy Elizabeth HARCOMBE
12 November 1988, 74
Harold HARCOMBE
2 November 1993, 85

A207. Constance Barbara OLIVER
28 May 1989, 54

A208. Geoffrey Frederick WATSON
9 May 1908 - 28 December 1989
Ethel Mary, w,
30 May 1912 - 8 October 1992

A209. Patrick DILLON, 1939 - 1990

A210. Francis ELSON
27 February 1904 - 3 June 1990
Jessie, w,
6 January 1912 - 11 November 1994

A211. Ernest Harry COLLINGWOOD
21 April 1991, 80

A212. Cecil GILL 1923 - 1993
Pearl GILL 1928 - 1996

A213. Hettie DOLLIN
17 April 1904 - 9 September 1994
Francis Leslie, h,
10 April 1904 - 21 July 1997

A214. Gordon Lovatt DAVIES
Born at Banhadla Llanrhaiadr
Died at Easthill, 6 October 1994

A215. Anthony WHITTINGHAM
27 October 1994, 58
Valeria Franca, w
14 April 1998, 60

A216. Stanley ROSS
12 September 1929 - 30 March 1997

A217. Hilda Mary SALT
8 August 1903 - 8 February 1997

A218. Rita FORD
11 July 1996, 77

A219. Joseph SHIPLEY, 27 April 1996, 83
Cicely, w, 12 November 2001, 82

A220. William James ELSON
7 February 1918 - 29 February 1996

A221. Kathleen Mary PIPE
18 February 1995, 46

A222. Vernon William BAILEY
22 December 1994, 63

A223. Annie Eleanor ALLEN
17 May 1994, 92

A224. Doris Mary WILLIAMSON 1921 - 1993

A225. Dorothy GIBBONS
16 August 1906 - 28 July 1993

A226. Harry ARNOLD, 8.5.1964, 57
Ruby, w, 4.3.2002. 87

A227. A dear daughter and sister
Nona ARNOLD, 20.1.1962, 20

A228. Henry Charles, h/o Violet (Vi) SIMKINS
19 November 1965, 60
Violet, above, 29 November 1977, 78

A229. Charles ARNOLD, h/o Winnie
3 July 1971, 53

A230. Walter Beech ARBLASTER
of Hilliards Cross Farm
13 November 1991, 71

A231. Margaret Annie ARBLASTER 1917 - 1996
Late of Hilliards Cross Farm, Fradley

A232. Thomas Henry BARKER
24 March 1997, 95

A233. Lizzie Winifred BARKER nee GODDARD
w/o Thomas Henry, 13 April 2000, 97

A234. Lydia Elizabeth FLAHERTY [Betty]
1917 - 1998, 80

A235. Jean Evelyn HARDY, 5.1.1999, 62

A236. William Thomas ASTON
18 February 1999, 70

A237. Thomas RICHARDS, 28 March 1999, 75

A238. John Graham HOOPER, 23 June 1999, 54

A239. Peter James BUTLER
27.3.1937 - 19.2.2000

A240. Jane WARD, 1943 - 1998

A241. John William ARNOLD, 29 May 1984, 76
"Peace after pain"

A242. Margaret IZZARD, w/o Alan
9 June 2000

A243. Wilfred Leonard BROUGH
14 November 2000, 81

A244. Harold ASPLEY
24.4.1937 - 13.3.2003

A245. A dear brother
Alf TILLSON, 28.11.1928 - 23.6.2003

A246. Raymond John FRANCIS, 13 November 2003, 75

A247. Nellie May BATES, 16.6.1920 - 24.4.2004

A248. George Arthur BATES
19 June 1920 - 7 June 2004

A249. Charles Edward RODDICK
h/o Marian, 22.1.1935 - 13.8.2004
[Auth: there are names of their children
on this headstone, who may still be alive
they have been omitted]


A250. Joseph Howard MASSEY
2 May 1915 - 3 September 2005

A251. Andrew WATSON, 26 September 2005, 78

A252. Betty Ellen NOAKES, w/o Tom
22 October 1932 - 25 July 2006

A253. Minnie Florence THOMAS
6 February 2007, 82


Listed below are men who made the ultimate sacrifice for their country in WW1 & WW2.
A254. Pte 61037 Frederick John LAKIN, 23 Kings Liverpool Regt, & 307 Home Service Coy, Labour Corps, 28 March 1919
A255. Private Memorial
Arthur Cecil, s/o Henry & Annie BRIDGWOOD, Who fell asleep 29 August 1920, 21
We deeply mourn his race is run, father in heaven thy will be done.
CWGC: Pte 81232, 3rd Durham Light Infantry, died as stated and son of above, of Elmhurst, Lichfield
A256. Aircraftman 2nd Class 1191084, George Henry RUMBOLD, R.A.F. 12 January 1941, 28
A257. Aircraftman 1st Class 1203270, George William Henry STAPLEFORD, R.A.F. 15 September 1941, 29
A258. Sgt 400705 John Alexander GILLESPIE, R.A.A.F, 18 October 1941, 25
A259. Pilot Sgt 1376081, Bernard POUPARD, R.A.F. 15 December 1941, 21
A260. Flight Sgt, 408003, Jack Stephen Richards WOOLNOUGH, R.A.A.F, 17 January 1942, 24
A261. Sgt 400211, Joseph Henry ROGERSON, R.A.A.F, 17 January 1942, 27
A262. Sgt 402767, Evan Frederick WEBB, R.A.A.F. 17 January 1942, 26
A263. Sgt 404722 Frederick Ernest WILLIAMS, R.A.A.F, 17 January 1942, 23
A264. Sgt 406392 William Allen GODFREY, R.A.A.F, 26 February 1942, 21
A265. Sgt 411343 Gilbert Norman McALLISTER, R.A.A.F, 9 July 1942, 23
A266. Sgt 406476, William John Percival FLETCHER, R.A.A.F. 13 September 1942, 21
A267. Sgt 408774 James Gordon MILNE, R.A.A.F, 13 September 1942, 26
A268. Sgt 411555, Joseph Albert TURNBULL, R.A.A.F, 13 September 1942, 30
A269. LAC 577760 Kenneth WARD, R.A.F. 14 September 1942, 17
A270. Flying Officer, Pilot, 101544, Reginald Dudley HORNER, R.A.F. 10 October 1942, 24
A271. Flying Officer 405580 Leonard FORRESTER, R.A.A.F, 19 October 1942, 21
A272. Flying Officer 404146, Denis Michael MURPHY, R.A.A.F, 19 October 1942, 24
A273. Flying Officer 408768 Roger Wyndham WOOD, R.A.A.F. 19 October 1942, 29
A274. Sgt 405670 William John BAKER, R.A.A.F, 20 November 1942, 21
A275. Sgt 401882 James Robert BARLOW, R.A.A.F, 20 November 1942, 22
A276. Flying Officer 414051, James LOVE, R.A.A.F, 20 November 1942, 33
A277. Flying Officer 411374, Keith PETTIFORD, R.A.A.F. 20 November 1942, 27
A278. Sgt 401577 Reginald Ernest MITCHELL, R.A.A.F. 3 December 1942, 28
A279. Sgt 411530, Ronald Henry SANKEY, R.A.A.F, 3 December 1942, 25
A280. Sgt 411225 John Brian MUIR, R.A.A.F, 3 December 1942, 25
A281. Flight Sgt, Pilot, 951974, Francis Thomas James BRYANT, R.A.F., 11 December 1942, 23
A282. Sgt 401728, Harold Peter WISHART, R.A.A.F, 22 December 1942, 21
A283. Pilot Officer 416918 Wilfred Wilson ALEXANDER, R.A.A.F., 14 March 1943, 33
A284. Sgt, W.Op & Air Gnr, 1208830, John DENYER, R.A.F. 14 March 1943, 34
A285. Flying Officer Alfred Ronald HEINS, R.A.A.F., 16 March 1943, 26
A286. Flight Sgt, 414237, Kenneth Hemsley HEWITT, R.A.A.F. 15 April 1943

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/STS/Fradley/MIs.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library