Some Memorial Inscriptions - Badgeworth, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity's Churchyard

Latest Additions New 18th May 2009 [collected 25 Dec 2008]
War Memorial

The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 28th October 2005. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
A1. Harry Sinclare HITCH, 17 April 1941, 82
Charlotte Annie, w, 12 Feb 1956. 6*
Sub Lieut John James HITCH DSC R.N.V.R, only child,
H.M.S. "Owl" Killed on active service 26 May 1944, 23
Interred at Rosskeen, [Ross-and] Cromarty, Scotland

A2. CWG Family Memorial
Gilbert 2nd s/o Charles & Caroline SCRIVEN,
Cpl 1st Life Guards, KiA at the Battle of Arras,
12 April 1917, 19
Sydney, youngest son,
Lieut, Pilot, Royal Air Force, 14 March 1020, 20
Caroline, above, 21 March 1921, 48

A3. Sgt 241215 Edward Pearce CRITCHLEY,
2/5 Gloucestershire Regt, KiA, 22 Aug 1917, 22
Interred in Ypres, France,
Only s/o A.L. & E CRITCHLEY, Belmont, Hucclecote
[Additional information provided 25 Dec 2008]
Edward Pearce, 2/5th Gloucestershire Regt, only
son of A.L. & E. CRITCHLEY, killed in action
22 August 1917, 22
Buried at Ypres Cemetery, France [as inscribed]
Additional information with permission of the CWGC
Sgt 241215, 2/5th Gloucestershire Regt, s/o
Allen Linda & Emily Maria M of Belmont, Hucclecote, Glos
Commemorated on the Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium
Louisa [Lulu] Mary, 2nd d/o A.L. & E. CRITCHLEY
4 December 1976
Emily M.M. CRITCHLEY 21 January 1955
w/o A.L. CRITCHLEY
Catherine Grace, d, 16 February 1980


Latest Additions New
The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 25th December 2008. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
B1. Ann WILLIS, w/o John WILLIS of Coopers Hill
10 October 1838, 55

B2. Dennis HANNIS, 29 December 1905, 72
Hannah, w, 13 August 1899, 68

B3. John COLLINGBOURN of this parish
11 September 1871, 77
Mary, w, 14 January 1875, 85
[Auth: There is another inscription
but it has flaked off]


B4. William KILMISTER, 8 November 1865, 60
Ann, w, 20 April 1886, 86
Ellen, d, 12 May 1838, 5 months

B5. Martha CLARKE, 17 March 1830, 68
James, s, 11 August 1939, 28
Thomas, s, 28 June 1871, 66
Sarah WATKINS, d, 3 April 18*0, 7*

B6. Thomas CLARK, 28 June 1871, 66
Erected by Elizabeth Ann his beloved wife

B7. Eliza BUBB, 3rd d/o Anthony BUBB [Sen]
of Witcombe Court, Glos, 29 October 1932, 96
Fanny BUBB, youngest d, 12 January 1934, 86

B8. Henry BUBB, Esqr, J.P, of Ullenwood, Glos
2nd surviving son of Anthony & Margaret BUBB
of Witcombe Court, Glos, 16 January 1843 - 12 March 1931, 88
Founder and President of the Cheltenham Spiritualist Church
The body of his first wife, Zoe, eldest d/o Dr David & Elizabeth
LLOYD of Shanklin, I.O.W., lies in the English Cemetery at
Rapallo, near Cenoa [Genoa?], Italy with that of their infant
daughter Hilda Margaret
The body of hes second wife Sarah WALKER, widow of
John HAMPSON of Ullenwood and only child of
William & Sarah HALL of Seven Springs, Glos lies interred
in the Cemetery at Weston Super Mare
[Auth: No death dates inscribed for either wife and child]

B9. Elizabeth Jane, w/o Henry BUBB of the Manor House
Througham, Bisley, 9 October 1927, 75
Henry BUBB of the Manor House, Througham, Bisley
3 September 1934, 82

B10. Emilie Louise BUBB, 8 February 1968, 83
James Edward BUBB, 28 December 1981, 96

Two separate Plaques on this Headstone
Plaque 1
Henry James Organ BUBB, 5 July 2006, [[looks like] 94]

Plaque 2
Grace Edith [Sally] BUBB, 18 July 2007, 87

B11. Bruce Howard BUBB, s/o Henry & Elizabeth BUBB
2 October 1975, 92

B12. Henry Frederick, eldest s/o
Henry & Elizabeth Jane BUBB
of Butlers Far[m], Elkstone
29 May 1901, 23

B13. War Grave and Death
War Death
Gilbert, 2nd s/o Charles & Caroline SCRIVEN
Cpl, 1st Life Guards, killed in action at the
battle of Arras, 12 April 1917, 19

War Grave
Here lies the dearly beloved youngest son
Sydney, Lt Pilot, Royal Air Force died
14 March 1920, 20
Live thou for England as we for England died
Caroline SCRIVEN, mother of the above
21 March 1921, 48

B14. Frederick Edwin BUBB late of Throughham, Bisley
who died at Charlton Kings, 8 May 1880, 73
Elizabeth, w, who departed this life at
Butlers Farm, 28 May 1891, 74

B15. Elizabeth, w/o George BUBB
18 February 1883, 38
George Samuel BUBB, above
26 February 1936, 86

B16. Florence Mabel DIMERY
24 November 1938, 51
Douglas Percival, s, 19 March 1929, 10
George Herbert DIMERY, h,
26 June 1943, 63

B17. William HARRIS of this parish
26 February 1816, 83
Margaret, w, 9 December 1825, 80

B18. Charles HOLIDAY, Carpenter
late of Bentham in the parish
of Badgworth, 2 June 1800, 34
Rebecca, w, 6 June 1821, 68

B19. William HARVEY, 7 October 1878, 55
Elizabeth, w, 17 April 1904, 79

B20. Maud Albinia Margaret Selwyn CUNYNHAME
widow of Lt Colonel, Sir, Percy CUNYNHAME
10th Baronet of Mulcraig & d/o
John Handcock SELWYN-PAYNE, all for many
years residents of Badgeworth, 2 December 1948
Sir David CUNYNHAME, 11th Barone
7 February 1905 - 6 August 1978

B21. Thomas NEWMAN, 7 August 1842, 57
Olive NEWMAN, w, 13 December 1852, 77
Hannah NEWMAN, [Auth: the rest of this
inscription has flaked off]


B22. George TOVEY of Cheltenham
30 October 1898, 63

B23. John SELWYN-PAYNE
late 14th Regt, of Badgeworth Court
Colonel, Royal Monmouthshire Engineer Militia
J.P. for the counties of Gloucester & Monmouth
16 December 1822 - 23 March 1880
Harriet SELWYN-PAYNE, widow of above
17 March 1828 and died at Chiswick 30 January 1903

B24. Mary, w/o Samuel SIMMONS
10 July 1900, 62

B25. Francis Henry MORTIMER
2nd s/o Joseph & Mary Jane, MORTIMER
of this parish, 13 April 1900, 16

B26. John Lovering BROOKES
26 March 1933, 97
Emma, w, 28 July 1925, 81

B27. Jesse WILKES, 17 July 1905, 69
Jane, w, 2 January 1908, 73

B28. Daniel THEYER who died at Whitchurch
in the County of Hereford, 15 July 1857, 41
Charlotte THEYER, w, who died at
Whitchurch, 21 May 1853, 37
Charlotte, d, 20 October 1860, 21

B29. Thomas GILES, late of Bulley
11 August 1894, 63
Ruth, w, 27 January 1900, 74

B30. Elias CLARK, 4 June 1824 - 20 January 1911
Sarah, w, of Bentham in this parish
and d/o Walter BROTHERSTONE of Bisley
in this county, 26 October 1902, 76
George, [Auth: this inscription is to faint to read]

B31. Ellen WALLACE, 1 November 1888, 24
Mary WALLACE, sister of above
10 January 1875, 15
Ann Emma WALLACE, cousin of above
26 December 1884, 16

B32. Mary, w/o Thomas EVANS
of Shurdington, 30 June 1846, 43
Harriet, d, 12 October 1853, 18
Thomas EVANS, 19 January 1861, 64

B33. Jane MIDDLETON, 21 July 1866, 54

B34. War Grave
Pte Jeffrey BEESLEY, 94th Training Reserve
Battalion, died at Chisledon Camp
7 April 1917, 18, eldest s/o Edwin J. &
Sarah BEESLEY of St Mark's Cheltenham
Leslie BEESLEY, 21 February 1903 - 25 May 1953
Ruth Maria, w, 25 January 1912 - 8 May 1992

B35. War Death
Bertha BLISS, 16 November 1900, 2yrs & 6 months
Jesse BLISS, L/Cpl, 12th Gloucestershire Regt
died in Flanders from wounds received in action
10 October 1917, 21
Additional information with permission of the CWGC
L/Cpl, 240908, s/o William Walter & Eliza Ann BLISS
of Bramley Villa, Ewlyn Road, Leckhampton, Glos
Buried at Godewaersveld British Cemetery, France

B36. Elizabeth MOSS of Kenilworth who died at
Cheltenham, 29 December 1891, 85

B37. Mary TYLSTON PARES, youngest d/o
John TYLSTON PARES of Narborough, Leicestershire
28 December 1899, 73

B38. Mr Isaac BAYLIS of The Bell Inn
Crickley Hill, 11 January 1864, 77
Isaac BAYLIS, son, lost with the Ship
General-Grant which sailed from
Melbourne, died 8 May 1866, 29
[Auth: a Google search on the internet for 'General Grant
sank 1866', will show several links, very interesting reading]


B39. Elizabeth, w/o George REMES who died at
Gloucester, 27 December 1864, 29

B40. James WATTS late of Cheltenham
9 February 1820, 60

B41. War Death
Harry Sinclair HITCH, 17 April 1941, 52
Charlotte Annie, w, 12 February 1956, 61
Sub Lieut [A] John James HITCH, D.S.C., R.n.V.R
only child of Harry Sinclair & Charlotte Anne HITCH
killed in War service 26 May 1944, 23
His life a precious memory. His death a silent grief
Interred at Rosskeen, Ross Cromerty, Scotland


WAR MEMORIAL (Inside Holy Trinity Church)
C1.
This Tablet is dedicated / to the Men of Badgeworth
who gave their lives / in the cause of freedom
1914-1918
William BEECHHarry NUNNEY
Jeffery BEESLEYSidney NUNNEY
Jesse BLISSReginald RIMMELL
Edward CRANEAlbert ROBERTS
Sidney WARING
George PERRYAlfred PERRY
1939-1945
Albert MIDDLETON
Requiescant in pace

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/GLS/Badgeworth/MIs.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library