Some Memorial Inscriptions - Guiting Power, Gloucestershire
St Michael's Churchyard & Baptist Church

The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 6th April 2008. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
GUITING POWER BAPTIST CHURCH
A1. Edward ROBBINS 15 July 1869, 47
Caroline Jane ROBBINS, w, 30 July 1893, 72
John Joseph ROBBINS 1 October 1874, 21
[Auth: there is another inscription which is
badly eroded but it looks like]
Cinderley Edward ROBBINS

A2. Edward ROBBINS 6 May 1861, 71
Sarah, w, 4 February 1860, 75

A3. Thomas GREEN 1 March 1867, 79
Ann, w, 9 October 1870, 79

A4. Joshua SMITH 23 July 1901-43

A5. Roderick Daniel CARTER 7 April 1919, 24

A6. Ellen HOPKINS 28 May 1916, 46
Elizabeth HOPKINS sister of above
7 January 1934, 72

A7. Jane HOPKINS w/o Charles HOPKINS
21 November 1907, 75
Charles HOPKINS, above, 27 April 1911, 81

A8. Mary, w/o William WORVELL
3 July 1922, 36 or 86

A9. Edith Jane FERGUSON 26 January 1947

A10. Ernest HASLUM 4 February 1938, 67
Jane, w, 2 June 1930, 67

A11. George HART 16 January 1923, 69
Ellen, w, 11 July 1930, 73
Georgina, d, 10 August 1889 - 10 April 1934
Jennie, d, 1 September 1958

A12. Mary Jane HALL 11 April 1941, 81
Leonard HALL, h, 29 December 1941, 81

A13. Edith Ann MILLS 27 July 1941, 60
Michael MILLS 12 March 1945, 63 or 68

A14. John Cecil George GAMMOND
died suddenly at Manor Farm, 22 January 1944, 16

A15. William George GAMMOND 1890 - 1971
Dorothy May , nee MEEK, 14 November 1979, 80
Late of Mangrem near Lechlade
[Ed: it isn't clear where 'Mangrem' is]

A16. Piona Jane, d/o Ronald & Eileen HAGGERTY
Born 18 December, died 20 December 1958

A17. Frederick JAMES 15 July 1958, 80
Alice JAMES, w, 17 July 1956, 73

A18. Jane HUNT, 26 December 1947, 69
Also her father, George Henry HUNT
8 June 1961, 85

A19. Eileen Gwenneth May HAGGERTY
16 September 2007, 82

A20. Norman Halsage WOOD

A21. Edward George WEBB 1902 - 1988

A22. Robert Charles WORVELL
28 January 1968, 90
Kate WORVEL, 10 May 1979, 97

A23. Grace Jessica HOBBS 1903 - 1963
James Edward HOBBS, 1907 - 1979

A24. Ellen Elizabeth COOK 2 May 1947
Ernest Edward COOK 19 April 1949

A25. William Thomas WIXEY 27 December 1947, 75
Annie, w, 5 November 1949, 74


The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 7th April 2008. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
ST MICHAEL'S CHURCHYARD
B1. William Edward, only s/o William Edward SWALLOW
Of Barton House, 15th August 1924, 29. late Royal Engineers
William Edward SWALLOW, above, 22 April 1932
Eliza SWALLOW, w, 16 November 1952

B2. RAF Grave
Hedley Edward HABGOOD [Airman]
18 April 1930, 21 s/o William & Mary HABGOOD

B3. Thomas BOOTE 3 December 1929, 55
Elizabeth Sarah, w, 4 March 1963, 89

Brass Plaque attached to Headstone
Percy BOOTE, 27 January 1987, 70

Brass Plaque attached to Headstone
Beatrice BOOTE 8 May 1985, 81

B4. Emily Mary, w/o William A. NICHOLLS
31 January 1932

B5. Jane, w/o John Thomas TANDY
6 May 1928, 73
John Thomas, above, 9 May 1945, 81

B6. Thomas HOPKINS 10 November 1922, 73
Sarah, w, 10 December 1937, 82

B7. Samuel HAMBLETT
Born at Kineton, Glos 1854
Died at Guiting Power 1929
Sarah, w, born at Clapton, Beds, 1856
Died at Guiting Power, 1937

B8. War Grave
Pte 13799, C.J.B. HAMBLETT
Royal West Kent Regt, 20 May 1921, 26

B9. Hilda Isabel, d/o Samuel & Sarah HAMBLETT
23 November 1925, 27

B10. Ellen VERNON 27 October 1926, 43
Arthur Henry, h, 4 November 1965, 81

B11. Donald, 13 September 1923, 4 months
Basil, 19 May 1926, 19 days
Sons of George and Mary Mabel COOK

B12. Mary, w/o Thomas DEAN, 13 July 1912, 33
Thomas DEAN, h, of Poel [Roel], 24 November 1914, 39

B13. James HOBBS September 1825 - July 1910
This stone was erected by Emma O. WADDINGHAM

B14. John EAST 19 November 1905, [looks like] 75
Mary, w, 14 November 1912, 79

B15. Carol Jane COLDICOTT 25 January 1960, 67
Walter John COLDICOTT, w, 28 November 1977, 82

B16. Charles ASHWIN 9 May 1858 - 20 May 1920
Henry ASHWIN 8 January 1850 - 30 September 1922
Sons of Henry & Ann ASHWIN of Greenfield

B17. Michael COOK, 25 February 1881, 73
Sarah, w, 1877, 70
Thomas, s, 6 April 1867, 25

B18. [stone weathered damaged]
Thomas WILLIAMS, 12 January 1839, 81
Elizabeth, w, 21 February 184* aged *7

B19. Albert Henry TOPP 9 October 1909, 41

B20. Richard COOK 22 July 1911, 67
Elizabeth Emily COOK, w,
17 September 1932, 84

B21. Alfred GREEN 15 December 1955, 92
Elizabeth GREEN, 31 January 1951, 86

Flowerpot Memorial, missed
Arthur GREEN a dear brother

B22. Edwin MEADOWS 13 September 1921, 49
Edwin Anthony MEADOWS 1916 - 1974
Laura, w/o Edwin MEADOWS of Barton
23 April 1917, 44
Henry John MEADOWS
14.12.1902 - 4.6.1973

B23. War Grave
Pte 375236, W.F. GREEN
9th Hampshire Regt and Labour Corps
24 November 1918, 19

B24. Thomas HARRIS, 10 January 1879, 86
Sarah, w, 1 June 1872, 72
Hannah HARRIS, d, 10 November 1876, 47
Elizabeth, d, 30 May 1876, 34

B25. Phebe, w/o Charles KEAR 5 January 1822, 39
Charles KEAR 31 May 1861, 81
Charles, s, 28 December 1825, 19
Keziah KEAR, 21 January 1876, 64

B26. Arthur ASHWIN 1 April 1853 - 1 June 1898

B27. William, w/o Jane STAITE
Died at Guiting Power 26 May 1887, 56
Jane, w, above, 3 October 1905, 67

B28. Thomas YEATES 26 March 1894, 63
Sarah, w, 18 March 189* 64

B29. Marion Ann, w/o Thomas HAMMOND
23 December 1884, 64
Thomas, above, 14 February 1892, 6*

B30. [stone weather damaged]
To the memory of the following sons of
Charles & Hannah HAMMOND, [date of death and age]
George, 20 May 1821, 2yrs
John, 17 August 1858, [age has eroded away]
William, 8 July 18*1, 65

B31. Sarah, w/o Thomas HERBERT 26 June 1848
also daughters of above
Mary, 5 September 1841
Ann, 26 May 1842
Sarah, 29 March 1851

B32. War Grave
Captain F.R.O. HAYWARD, L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S
Royal Army Medical Corps, 19 May 1941, 33

B33. War Grave
Flight Sergeant [Pilot] 560125, W.T.C. MORMAN
R.A.F., 16 October 1940, 30

B34. Robert WEST 15 March 1938, 65
Maud Beatrice WEST, w, 16 January 1942, 60

B35. Gertrude Eliza WOOD 19 November 1935, 64
Gertrude Joyce WOOD, 27.7.11 - 18.10.85

B36. Hannah HARRIS 16 August 1935, 60
Richard, 17 November 1953, 77

B37. War Death
Eunice Emily HUNT, 19 January 1939, 55
Walter James HUNT died of wounds
3 December 1916, 35
Leonard John Christopher HUNT 1990, 86
Grace HUNT 21.11.1896 - 9.11.1995
beloved aunt of Shirley, & Alan GLOVER and families

B38. Sarah, w/o Henry HOPKINS 28 December 1934, 70
Henry, above, 11 January 1948, 80

B39. Dorothy Ann HARRIS 30 June 1934, 83
James Edward, s, 17 December 1968, 80

B40. Jacob RISEBOROUGH accidentally killed
13 August 1944, 56
Frances Agnes, w, 1904 - 1990

B41. Ernest HARRIS 26 August 1950, 51
Florence HARRIS, w, 23 August 1993, 90

B42. Annie BEARD 18 April 1951, 69
Frederick John BEARD, 31 October 1964, 83

B43. Mary Elizabeth EAST 1872 - 1953
Allan Alcey EAST, w, 1879 - 1967

B44. Hilda Emma COURT 17 March 1959, 58
Alfred John COURT 17 October 1989, 85

B45. Fanny CLAPTON 1874-1953
Fred CLAPTON, 1884 - 1973

B46. William H.G. BARTLETT
19.4.1886 - 10.10.1958

B47. Alexander George MILES 1879 - 1961
Sarah Edith Mary MILES 1876 - 1958

B48. Anne Elizabeth TURNER 27 May 1967, 77
William Edgar, h, 7 December 1975, 83

B49. William J. GARDINER 29 November 1967, 60

B50. Rose ELLIS 2 March 1974, 77
James George, h, 13 May 1986, 89

B51. Cuthbert William YEATES
22 February 1972, 70

B52. Frank STAFFORD, 1901-1971

B53. William Herbert TRINDER
30 March 1970, 53
Eileen, w, 9 August 1971, 51

B54. Trevor Thomas WEATHERLEY
30 August 1905 - 2 November 1990
Violet Ann WEATHERLEY
26 February 1909 - 23 January 1999

B55. Tony BOUNDY 29 January 1920 - 7 January 1994

B56. Charles HAMMOND and Ann his wife
3 July 1842, 70
Ann, 6 February 1846, 76

B57. William WOOD, 15 March 1855, 51

B58. John GILLETT 2 July 1819, 56
Ann, w, 7 February 1854, 84

B59. Harriet, w/o John SLATTER 5 May 1843, 26
[Auth: there is another inscription, but I am
unable to read it, weather damaged]


B60. George COLLETT 4 May 1868, [looks like] 49

B61. War Death
Alfred Thomas SMITH who was killed in
action at Gallipoli 6th or 7th August 1915, 28
also his brother 27 November 1923, 44

B62. Kezia SMITH 19 October 1913, 67
Phoebe Kear SMITH her sister 14 December 1933, 92

B63. George SMITH 7 September 1904, 65
Julia, w, 17 March 1912, 69

B64. Pippa SOAR 1964 - 1997
[Auth: there are other names on this memorial
because they are still alive they have been omitted]


B65. Thomas, infant son of
Thomas & Hannah GREENING
17 November 1843
William, s, 12 March 1852, 22
Hannah, above, 25 April 1856

B66. Mary TIMBRELL 16 April 1866, 19

B67. Hannah, w/o Thomas STAIT 13 [flaked off] 1867
Thomas STAIT 12 May 1869

B68. James ASHWIN 13 September 1888, [looks like] 37
Charlotte ASHWIN, relict, of Lower Guiting
1 February 1896, 35

B69. Richard STAITE 31 August 1858, 72
Ann, w, 22 August 1868, 75

B70. Elizabeth, w/o George James WALKER
of Lower Guiting, 8 February 1903, 75
G.J. WALKER, above, 27 March 1903, 75

B71. Job PERRY 23 February 1900, 75
Elizabeth, w, 27 December 1909, 77

B72. Edward Charles POWELL 6 June 1922 - 10 January 1995, 72 [Cremation]
Annie Elizabeth POWELL 6 December 1930 - 7 August 2002 [Cremation]

B73. Laura CLIFFORD 1875 - 1961 [Cremation]

B74. Jean TRINDER 11 June 1938 - 1 February 1999 [Cremation]

B75. Kathleen May GREENWOOD 1914 - 2002 [Cremation]
John Wilmot GREENWOOD 1912 - 1993 [Cremation]

B76. Ladislav DRAVINEG 22 June 1922 - 14 December 1997 [Cremation]
Herta DRAVINEG, 12 August 1926 - 29 October 1980 [Cremation]

B77. Joseph LARGE 4 August 1904 - 18 January 1982 [Cremation]
Emily Annie Elizabeth LARGE 16 December 1900 - 22 December 1985, [Cremation]

B78. Margaret Patricia BLOOR 2.5.1937 - 1.8.2004 [Cremation]

B79. Shaaron Elizabeth DYER 28 November 1962 - 18 March 1984 [Cremation]

B80. Dulcie Pennington EASTWOOD 8.6.1897 - 12.1.1976 [Cremation]

B81. James Bleakley BLACKMORE 26.7.97 - 29.9.75 [Cremation]
Olive BLACKMORE 17.12.2002 age 87 [Cremation]

B82. Hubert Charles PHILLIPS 20.6.01 - 29.3.75 Churchwarden & Sexton [Cremation]
Mabel Irene PHILLIPS 12.9.04 - 15.12.84. Church Organist for 65 yrs [Cremation]

B83. Edith Maria LISTER 1906 - 1984 [Cremation]

B84. Joyce Violet HART December 1922 - November 1988.
Churchwarden Emeritus [Cremation]

B85. Samuel HAMBLETT 4 October 1896 - 16 October 1988 [Cremation]

B86. Francis Joseph STRATHAM 21.2.1901 - 12.3.1975 [Cremation]

B87. Michael POWELL 16.5.1951 - 3.7.1972 [Cremation]

B88. Arthur William MILES 9 April 1911 - 28 September 1973 [Cremation]

B89. Mary RHODES 1893-1983 [Cremation]
Thomas Edwin RHODES 1894 - 1969 [Cremation]

B90. Ethel SMITH 1890 - 1968 [Cremation]

B91. Cyril Walker BARNARD 1889 - 1962 [Cremation]

B92. Joan Suzanne HICKS 1.6.26 - 23.9.86 [Cremation]

B93. Minnie Maria SWALLOW 1888 - 1967 [Cremation]

B94. Mary Mabel COOK 1891 - 1967 [Cremation]
George COOK, 1888 - 1961 [Cremation]

B95. Edith Mabel BARNES 08.2.09 - 03.6.02 [Cremation]

B96. Manoel Da Silva BANDEIRA 1895 - 1970 [Cremation]
Vera R. Ellen BANDEIRA 1898 - 1996 [Cremation]

B97. Dorothy WILLIAMS 1892 - 1965 [Cremation]

B98. Richard FANCE 24.6.04 [Cremation]
Margot FANCE 6.5.2002 [Cremation]

B99. Charles GREENWOOD, Churchwarden, 1885 - 1957 [Cremation]
Lydia Dorothy GREENWOOD 21.4.1887 - 4.11.1977 [Cremation]

B100. Edward TUCKER 1890 - 1968 [Cremation]

B101. Ellen SMITH 17 February 1890 - 9 March 1978 [Cremation]

B102. Lily Augusta BISHOP 1886 - 1958 [Cremation]
Henry Alfred BISHOP 1888 - 1962 [Cremation]

B103. James Francis [Jim] COLE 9 September 1918 - 22 July 1983 [Cremation]

B104. Brian SWALLOW 3.4.1947 - 27.8.2004 [Cremation]

B105. Percy Charles WARNER, Lay Reader, 1891 - 1965 [Cremation]

B106. Charles Wanford GREEN 1909 - 1966 [Cremation]

B107. Charles SMITH, Vicars Warden, 24.1.1883 - 23.1.1975 [Cremation]

B108. Florence Emily ASHWELL 22.8.1903 - 29.11.1995 [Cremation]
Johnny ASHWELL 1901 - 1969 [Cremation]

B109. Mabel Evelyn MILLS 28.10.1907 - 24.9.1993 [Cremation]

B110. Diana Mary DENNIS nee MILLS 16 December 1941 - 21 January 2000 [Cremation]

B111. Edward BOOTH 1896 - 1971 [Cremation]
Helen BOOTH 18 August 1909 - 15 May 2001 [Cremation]

B112. Mary Jane SYKES 1876 - 1971 [Cremation]

B113. William Gwyn Hughes BOWEN 27 September 1906 - 28 January 1971 [Cremation]

B114. Gordon Ross WILLIS 1925 - 2002 [Cremation]

B115. Mary BANDEIRA 7 July 1922 - 31 July 1979, 67. [Cremation]
Alvaro BANDEIRA 24 August 1924 - 23 June 2001 [Cremation]

B116. Grace Florence WHEELER 5.11.1893 - 29.10.1971 [Cremation]
Jessie WHEELER 29 September 1892 - 3 March 1979 [Cremation]

B117. Karen Jane BANDEIRA 11 March 1959 - 11 March 1987 [Cremation]

B118. Roger ADAMS 1946 - 2003 [Cremation]

B119. Pamela Jane CLIFFORD 2 May 1919 - 27 January 1980 [Cremation]
Arthur Stow CLIFFORD 11 July 1918 - 5 December 1980 [Cremation]

B120. Dorothy TAYLOR 9 July 1934 - 19 April 1983 [Cremation]

B121. Benita Marie MALSCHINGER 1902 - 1995 [Cremation]
Much loved " auntie Nita" of The HENSONs of Bemborough

B122. Marcel BARTLETT 20.5.1921 - 6.3.1997 [Cremation]

B123. Manoel Martin De-SOUZA 2.9.1895 - 7.8.1978 [Cremation]

B124. Nancy DIUGUID 1948 - 2003 [Cremation]

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/GLS/GuitingPower/MIs.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library