Some Memorial Inscriptions - Kingscote, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist's Churchyard

Note: this page provides a complete listing of all St John the Baptist's Churchyard MIs to date (2003).

The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 3rd February 2003. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
A1. Gwen Winifred WALKER,
28.4.1921 - 23.8.1998

A2. Henry Graham TRIGG,
8 March 1922 - 5 Aug 200

A3. Colin Ralph VICKERY,
1914 - 2001

A4. Walter Henry DAINTON,
12 Aug 1979, 63

A5. Anna SHIPPWAY,
7 April 1781, 61
Eliza, w/o James HEAVEN,
6 May 1863, 80
James HEAVEN,
2 April 1860, 76

A6. Michael John CANDY,
24 May 1961 - 19 Jan 1991

A7. Hannah, d/o Thomas [and] Phabey ILES,
of this parish, and w/o
Richard HOARE,
17 Feb 1880, 57
Richard, 8 Sept 1890, ** [looks like] (61)

A8. Thomas ILES, 2 Oct 1857, 70
Phobe, w, 24 July 1861, 81

A9. Daniel HEAVEN, 7 Oct 1833, 57
Mary, w, 29 Dec 1860, 72

A10. Carrisa Emma GORHAM,
w/o Charles,
26 Feb 1830 - 12 May 1884
Charles,
9 April 1835 - 25 Jan 1906

A11. Benjamin SPARKS,
Yeoman of this parish,
7 Feb 1803, 75

A12. William HOLBROW,
2 April 1768, 83

A13. William FOX, late of
Hunters Hall Inn, this parish
18 Aug 1825, 45

A14. Ann KINGSCOTT, 4th d/o
Anthony & Catherine
KINGSCOTT, 9 Nov 1657 **

A15. Georgina Emily Holme SUMNER,
w/o Arthur Holme SUMNER,
of Hatch Lands, Surrey and the d/o
Colonel Thomas KINGSCOTE,
of Kingscote,
22 Aug 1835, died at Geniva [Geneva?],
26 Oct 1912

A16. Anthony KINGSCOTE, Esq,
of Kingscote, 29 Aug 1654 **

A17. Sophia Ann CORNWALL,
17 Aug 1822 - 10 Oct 1895
Alan Kingscote CORNWALL,
1830 - 1913

A18. Robert Hugh Wilder CORNWALL,
Lt, Royal Navy,
22 March 1843 - 28 Dec 1881,

A19. Mary Caroline, youngest d/o
Rev Edward RUDGE,
Vicar of Hatchen [Matchen?] in Essex,
15 Jan 1913, 55
[Ed: Edward RUDGE and family on 1891
Census at 'Matching' Vicarage?]


A20. John KINGSCOTE of the
Parish, 10 Dec 1772, 65
Elizabeth, w, 21 Aug 1765, 58
William, s, 6 July 1809, 62
Eleanor, his wife,
20 Sept 1816, 67
Harry, s/o William & Eleanor,
12 Feb 1780, 2yrs
Maria Susanna Martha,
21 Nov 1786, 11
Hannah, 2 Feb 1782, 6yrs

A21. John WRIGHT,
4 March 1772, 76

A22. Michael HEANEY,
2 Dec 1899, 86

A23. Walter KIRBY, s/o
William & Margaret,
27 June 1806, 9yrs

A24. Rachel WORKMAN,
12 Nov 1868, 75
Deborah TROTMAN,
20 March 1870, 63

A25. Jonathan & Eliza Elizabeth CREED,
He; 31 Oct 1832, 72
She; 28 Sept 1826, 63

A26. TR 7/10158, Pte A.J. GULWELL,
94th Training Reserve Battalion,
5 April 1917

A27. John PETERS,
12 Jan 1892, 58
Elizabeth, w,
13 April 1913, 75
John, s, 28 Aug 1905, 30
James, s, 29 Dec 1956, 90
James, (grandson),
25 April 1991, 86

A28. Jean BURNETT,
22 April 1859, 56
Francis BURNETT,
2 July 1877, 61
Jean, w, 2 Nov 1910, 89

A29. Ann Mary BUTLER,
of this parish, w/o Gilbert,
and only d/o James &
Eliza HULBERT, of Scrubbits Farm,
30 Sept 1911, 38

A30. John SIBBONS,
15 March 1870, 33
Francis Robert, s,
6 April 1870, 1yr & 6 months
Mary Ann, d,
14 Oct 1874, 9yrs
Ann, widow, 18 March 1892, 52
and interred at Cheltenham Cemetery

A31. Mr William ROBINS,
25 Feb 1866, 65

A32. Magdalen ELLIS,
13 May 1892, 23

A33. James WOODWARD,
30 Oct 1926, 78
Maria, w, 16 Nov 1926, 76

A34. Peter PERRIN,
8 Feb 1906, 75
Sarah, w, 2 Feb 1965, 76

A35. Martin Charles BUTT, BA,
19 July 1830 - 19 June 1865
buried at Maston nr Gloster,
Ann, w/o Henry,
17 June 1837, 40
[Ed: I think this may be intended for Matson]

A36. Thomas BUTT,
4 April 1899, 77

A37. Ann, widow of Thomas BUTT,
30 July 1911, 79

A38. William GLASTONBURY,
20 Aug 1872, 44
William, s, 30 Dec 1860, 4yrs
Albert, s, 20 Jan 1850, 2yrs
James Henry, s,
17 Sept 1861, 2yrs & 11 months
Rebecca, w, 30 Dec 1883, 65

A39. Martha LEONARD,
29 Nov 1896, 69
Timothy, 6 Oct 1911, 82

A40. Amelia, w/o James BALL,
6 Sept 1906, 55

A41. Thomas BRUTON,
17 Dec 1910, 68

A42. Triple Plot

Elizabeth HAMMONDS   [1]
1850 - 1932

Ernest Arthur HAMMONDS   [2]
1885 - 1906

Joseph HAMMONDS   [3]
1849 - 1926
K.S. 1873
E.P.S, 1874

A43. Keziah SMITH,
18 Dec 1873, 72
Edward Carrie SMITH,
4 Jan 1871, 76

A44. Henry EVANS,
24 Nov 1874, 87
Hester, w, 22 March 1837, 64

A45. Samuel John COX,
10 July 1910, 48
Caroline, mother of above,
19 March 1912, 79

A46. Henry Alexander BARB!!
1909 - 1910

A47. Harriet BUTLER of this parish,
11 Nov 1905, 73
George, 3 Aug 1830 - 18 Feb 1908

A48. William HARDING,
7 March 1811, 79
Elizabeth, w/o Henry HARDING,
27 March 1862
[unable to read any more: the children
of Elizabeth & Henry are listed]


A49. Alfred James, s/o James & Jane BODDY,
16 Oct 1911, 24

A50. Cynthia Valerie Nancy CULLIMORE,
6 Jan 1999, 75

A51. Henry POOL,
30 Jan 1864, 51
Hester, 12 Feb 1870, 77

A52. James WEBB, 17 Jan 1861, 27
Presented to the family by
John COLEMAN as a token of respect

A53. Bill PARKER,
22 May 1976, 64

A54. Peter SUTTON,
25 Jan 1988, 64

A55. Pauline Violet SMITH,
25 Feb 1945, 2yrs & 6 months

A56. Mary HARRIET,
widow of Thomas,
19 April 1936, 44

A57. Florence HAMMONDS,
19 April 1936, 44
Percy Denis 15 Jan 1974, 79

A58. Francis James HATHERELL,
7 May 1937, 54

A59. James BALL, 27 Dec 1929, 71

A60. Sarah COTTERELL,
26 March 1928
George COTTERELL,
16 Jan 1939, 78

A61. George William RICHINGS,
23 April 1935, 72
Clara Mary, w,
10 Jan 1958, 84

A62. Michael BAILEY, 1934 - 1941

A63. Alfred BAILEY,
11 March 1949, 56
Ellen Elizabeth BAILEY,
3 Sept 1982, 85

A64. Frederick Frank GOODFIELD,
13 Jan 1976, 79
Julia Sophia, w,
21 Jan 1985, 84
Alfred SHOREY,
1926 - 1997
Dennis Frederick GOODFIELD,
4.12.1934 - 24.10.1987

A65. Walter Morris MUSTOE,
21 May 1974, 68
Daisy May, w,
5 July 1975, 62

A66. Thomas PARKINSON,
of Newent Court, Gloucestershire,
and Penrith, Cumberland,
22 Nov 1852 - 4 April 1929
Ada Blanch, w, & d/o late
Judge, William BERESFORD,
1 July 1944

A67. Ernest John (Tom) HATHERELL,
25 Jan 1922, 34

A68. Eva D. BOWDON,
13 April 1971, 84
Kenneth W.H. FEAR,
1908 - 1998
Phyllis, w/o Kenneth, 1911 - 1996, 61yrs
Phyllis FEAR, d/o Eva & Albert BOWDON,
Albert E.P. BOWDON,
8 Sept 1912, 30
[Ed: Corrections supplied 27 Jan 2004
by Jane Harris (nee Fear)]


A69. William F.A. HATHERELL,
10 Nov 1853 - 12 Feb 1915
Frances Rose HATHERELL,
20 June 1858 - 18 May 1934

A70. Gertrude Ellen, w/o
Major Francis GIST
23 Jan 1912, 67
Major Francis, late of the
5th Dragoon Guards, youngest s/o
late William GIST,
of Dixton Manor House in this county,
20 Nov 1841 - 26 Aug 1930

A71. Lt Colonel Randolph Albert Fitzharding KINGSCOTE,
R.E. RAF, 6 Feb 1867 - 6 Dec 1940

A72. Frances E.S. KINGSCOTE,
w/o Edrick Thomas,
23 Nov 1887 - 13 April 1922

A73. Joan Mary HARFORD,
15.9.1909 - 18.3.1973

A74. Joseph WILLAVISE,
22 Oct 1935, 74
Caroline, w,
20 March 1950, 79
Eva, d, 18 March 1954, 54

A75. Edith Ester HOGG,
11 Feb 1952, 53

A76. George JACKSON,
10 Dec 1903 - 12 April 1956
Edna May JACKSON, w,
17 May 1906 - 20 Dec 1987

A77. Edward James PRODGER,
4 Aug 1902 - 13 Feb 1973
Adelaide, w, 1 Feb 1897 - 19 Dec 1983

A78. Samuel Edward RUDGE,
19 May 1915

A79. Robert Henry PHILLIPS,
18 March 1915, 58
Charlotte Martha, w,
17 March 1917, 56

A80. Frederick KINGSCOTE,
19 March 1913 - 22 Sept 1914

A81. Nigel Richard Fitzharding KINGSCOTE,
of Kingscote, 24 Nov 1921
Mary, w, 15 July 1937

A82. Geoffrey MORRIS,
14 Sept 1907 - 11 May 1974

A83. William GOLDING,
18 Aug 1953, 68
Beatrice Ellen,
13 April 1985, 87

A84. Henry ELDERKIN,
8 Aug 1926
Elizabeth, w,
14 Nov 1927

A85. Silvia ELDERKIN,
12 March 1954, 77
Annie,
10 Nov 1954, 87
Margaret, 18 March 1967, 87

A86. Morris Arthur SAGE,
14 Nov 1983, 70
Frank SAGE,
19 Feb 1956, 81
Edith, w, 14 Dec 1965, 86

A87. James METCALFE,
1 Aug 1957, 78

A88. Harold Henry KNIGHT,
2 Jan 1959, 54
Lillian Alice Mary,
10 Dec 1986, 82

A89. Lilian Ellen, w/o
Rev. John D. De CHAZEL,
6 March 1960, 44

A90. Christopher John STREAK,
19 Nov 1967, 22

A91. Alfred HOOK,
12 March 1964, 74
Edith Alice, w,
5 May 1965, 79
Dorothy Grace VICKERY,
8 March 1999, 83

A92. Florence Rosina BARR,
4 Dec 1969, 83
Albert Godfrey, h,
25 May 1972, 83

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/GLS/Kingscote/MIs.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library