Some Memorial Inscriptions - Oxenton, Gloucestershire
St John's Churchyard

The following MIs were kindly contributed by Alf Beard, 7th August 2008. Entries supply name, date of death, and age. Abbreviations: w=wife; h=husband; s=son; d=daughter; &c.
A1. Eileen Dorothy COOK 21 April 1931 - 20 MAY 1931

A2. Mary Elizabeth COOK, 27 July 1951, 52
Walter Charles COOK, 6 September 1978, 80

A3. Anthony MARTIN 31 May 1888, 64
William MARTIN, s, 1 January 1864, 29

A4. Sidney BURNETT 23 July 1910 - 10 September 1980
Doris May BURNETT, w, 22 April 1910 - 13 January 1992

A5. Elizabeth, w/o William HOBBS of Stoke Orchard
In the parish of Bishop Cleeve, 8 March 1869, 78

A6. William, s/o Richard & Betty HOBBS
Late of Stoke Orchard in the parish of
Bishop Cleeve, 21 March 1852, 68

A7. Colin ATTWOOD 12 May 1890, 79

A8. John TOWNSEND who died at Prestbury
10 March 1837, 83
Mary, w, 20 November 1832, 79

A9. Tombstone
[most of the inscription has flaked off]
Sarah, w/o John ROBERTS, 9 February 1771, [age missing]
William ROBERTS, above, [remainder has flaked off]

A10. Betty HOBBS, d/o Richard & Betty HOBBS
Late of Stoke Orchard in the parish of Bishop Cleeve
10 December 1858, 83

A11. Nancy HOBBS third d/o Richard & Betty HOBBS
Of Stoke Orchard in the parish of Bishop Cleeve
26 March 1855, 76

A12. Rachel STEEL, widow of the late
John STEEL of this parish 12 July 1918, 83

A13. Mary WHITLE d/o Robert & Eleanor WHITLE
of Halton, Lancashire, 5 January 1859 - 5 January 1885

A14. Mary Susan, w/o William Henry HOLDER
Eldest d/o the late John STEEL of this parish
2 February 1887, 26
Edith Susan, d/o above, 3 March 1954, 67

A15. John STEEL, 8 May 1881, 53
Martha Maria STEEL, 21 September 1882

A16. Julia JAMES 26 January 1895, 72
William JAMES 26 January 1904, 72
Jane ATTWOOD sister of Julia JAMES
2 February 1914, 89

A17. Hannah, w/o Alfred CRUMP 3rd d/o
William & Elizabeth HOBBS late of Stoke Orchard
in the parish of Bishop Cleeve, 9 August 1856, 31

A18. Henry PULLIN 24 December 1900, 70
[Auth: there is another inscription which except
for ------a Hannah has flaked off]


A19. Mary COX, 27 April 1868, 64
Hannah PULLIN 13 February [the remainder has flaked off]

A20. Kate Jones, d/o Edwin & Julia PULLIN
16 February 1869, 2yrs
Henry Thomas, s, 18 February 1869, 2yrs
Elizabeth Jones & Sarah Ann their daughters
died in infancy.

A21. Susannah widow of the late Robert SHIELD
10 August 1876, 75

A22. Thomas Smith SHIELD 16 April 1913, 88
Elizabeth, w, 19 June 1895, 66

A23. William Tyler CHANDLER s/o Thomas & Lucy CHANDLER
Grandson of William Tyler CHANDLER late of this parish
20 August [looks like 1847] [age very faint] *1

A24. William Tyler CHANDLER, Yeoman, of this parish
15 February 1839, 52
William, eldest s/o William Tyler CHANDLER & Hannah, w,
3 December 1834, 25

A25. Elizabeth, only d/o Samuel & Mary CHANDLER
Late of Stoke Orchard in the parish of Bishop Cleeve
31 March 1835, 29
Edmund, who died in infancy

A26. Thomas ROBERTS 5th s/o John & Mary ROBERTS
Late of this parish 7 May 1858, 38

A27. William ROBERTS 3 June 1882, 70
Mary ROBERTS, w, of Lower Farm, Oxenton
17 February 1895, 76

A28. Margaret C. BAREFOOT of Gotherington
5 January 1995, 76, w/o Richard
Richard A.C. BAREFOOT of Gotherington
8 August 1956, 46, h/o Margaret
& s/o J.E. & R.V. BAREFOOT

A29. Jane Elizabeth [Betty] w/o R.V. BAREFOOT
of London, elder d/o the late G.H. PRESTON
3 March 1938, 67
Richard V.A. BAREFOOT of London
26 June 1961, 81 h/o Betty and father of Richard

A30. Reginald Thomas s/o
Thomas & Jessie Letitia WIGMORE
29 May 1922, 17 months

A31. Edmund John ROBERTS 16 April 1920, 62
Alice Mary, w, 6 April 1937, 74
William John, infant son, 19 November 1906, 1yr & 6 months

A32. Walter William WASHBOURNE
of this parish, 3 March 1905, 46
Letitia, w, 27 February 1924, 67

A33. Frederick William WASHBOURNE
20 February 1973, 73
Beatrice Ellen, w, 12 April 1985, 84

A34. Elsie Martha HOLDER 16 December 1980, 84

A35. Frederick R. ROGERS 3 March 1940, 64
Kate, w, 6 February 1976, 91

A36. Ethel Agnes BERRYMAN 18 July 1981, 79
Jack, h, 28 February 1986, 84

A37. William John GILDER 16 February 1977, 60

A38. John William Henry COOK of
Home Farm, Gotherington, 8 August 1971, 74
Anne, w, 5 July 1984, 82

A39. William Hart ANDREWS 1888 - 1969

A40. Stanley THOMAS 2 November 1910 - 22 August 1969
Kathleen THOMAS 21 September 1923 - 2 March 2005

A41. Mary Hemming HEWINGS 10 March 1963, 78
Frank HEWINGS 6 May 1973, 8*

Two separate Memorials, same Grave
Charles HEWINGS 1918 - 1996
Mary COURT, 1922 - 2006

A42. Peter Joseph OBOYLE, Master Builder
10 March 1977 [no age given]

A43. Lucy Ann GILDER 4 May 1959, 68
John GILDER, h, 6 January 1967, 75

Separate Memorial, same Grave
Frederick Walter WASHBOURNE 1927 - 2004

A44. Frank HOLDER 7 August 1959, 75
Emily Louise, w, 15 January 1976, 87

A45. Olive Rosina WALLER 1916 - 1980
Frank "Tim" WALLER 1914 - 1992

A46. Robert Maurice Jean LENOIR 1898 - 1979
Marjorie Harriett LENOIR 1909 - 2002
Mollie Simone LENOIR, d, 1935 - 2007

A47. Gladys WEBB 6 November 1957, 58
Albert, h, 22 November 1967, 68

A48. Ann Pamela PITT, née FIELD
27.4.1922 - 30.3.2002
Bernard Wilfred, w, 4.12.1913 - 21.8.2005

A49. Valerie Eileen COOK 3 October 1981, 49

A50. Carole C. WALKER 1947 - 1990
"She was a brave lady"

A51. Dennis Moncrieff WALKER 1916 - 1980
Elizabeth Mary WALKER 1913 - 2002

A52. Ada RAWLINGS 25 September 1969, 92

Separate Memorial, same Grave
Ethel Maud WRIGHT 10.8.1902 - 30.5.1983
Violet Ade RAWLINGS 14.12.1915 - 20.6.2004

A53. Winifred Rayner WOOD, w/o Percy 1894 - 1984

A54. Arthur D. HORNBY 1914 - 1988
Edith M. HORNBY 1914 - 2005

A55. A Eric ORCHARD 1903 - 1990
A devoted father of
Joan M. LINK 1934 - 2002
Olive M. ORCHARD 1902 - 2002
A loving wife, mother & grandmother

A56. Peter James KIMBLE 1920 - 1995

A57. John Richard MILLS 1905, 1993

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/GLS/Oxenton/MIs.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library