People of Baslow, 1829-1895

Compiled by David Dalrymple-Smith, © Copyright May 2004

This list contains entries from the following Directories: 1829 Glover's, 1835 Pigot's, 1846 Bagshaw's, 1852 Freebody's, 1852 White's, 1857 White's, 1860 Harrison's, 1862 (Unnamed), 1881 Kelly's, 1891 Kelly's, 1895 Bulmer's; a 1875 Jury List, and an 1876 list of Electors.

The list is arranged in alphabetical order of Surname and Forename, and ascending order of year.

SurnameForeameAddressOccupationGazetteer
AbsonMary Straw bonnet Maker1852 Freebody
 
AddeyCharles Boot & shoe maker1862 Directory
 
AshtonBenjaminGreen ManVictualler1829 Glover
 
AshtonBenjaminGreen ManInn1835 Pigot
 
AshtonBenjaminGreen ManInn & Tavern1846 Bagshaw
 
AshtonBenjaminGreen ManTavern & Public House1852 Freebody
 
AshtonBenjaminGreen ManInn & Tavern1852 White
 
AshtonBenjamin Farmer1852 White
 
AshtonBenjaminGreen ManInn & Tavern1857 White
 
AshtonHannahGreen ManHotel1862 Directory
 
AshtonMissGreen ManInn1860 Harrison
 
BaconAlexander Gamekeeper1895 Bulmer
 
BamptonJames Boot & shoe maker1846 Bagshaw
 
BamptonJames Boot & shoemaker1852 White
 
BamptonJames Boot & shoemaker1857 White
 
BamptonJames Bootmaker1860 Harrison
 
BarberJ.W.Hydropathic HotelHotel - Secretary1881 Kelly
 
BarkerA. A. Rev Curate1829 Glover
 
BarkerAnthony Auriol Rev M.A.1852 White
 
BarkerHannah Farmer1829 Glover
 
BarkerJohnWheatsheafInn Victualler1829 Glover
 
BarkerRev. Anthony Auriol Resident1835 Pigot
 
BarkerRobertBubnell Farmer gent1829 Glover
 
BartonJoseph Lodge keeper1862 Directory
 
BembridgeJames Resident1891 Kelly
 
BennettJBubnellJoiner & Wheelwright1852 White
 
BerryJoseph Boot & shoemaker1852 White
 
BoalerJohn Blacksmith1862 Directory
 
BodenSamuel Boot & shoemaker1852 White
 
BowdenSamuel Boot & shoe maker1846 Bagshaw
 
BowdenSamuel Boot & shoemaker1857 White
 
BowdenSamuel Bootmaker1860 Harrison
 
BowdenSamuel Boot & shoe maker1862 Directory
 
BowringElizabethBarrelVictualler1829 Glover
 
BransonFerguson Resident1891 Kelly
 
BrightmooreJohn Bootmaker1860 Harrison
 
BrightmooreJohn Blacksmith1860 Harrison
 
BrightmoreHenry Resident1891 Kelly
 
BrightmoreJohn Farmer1829 Glover
 
BrightmoreJohn Boot & shoe maker1846 Bagshaw
 
BrightmoreJohn Gunsmith1852 Freebody
 
BrightmoreJohn Boot & shoemaker1852 White
 
BrightmoreJohn Smith and gun maker1852 White
 
BrightmoreJohn Whitesmith1857 White
 
BrightmoreJohn Boot & shoemaker1857 White
 
BrightmoreJohn Boot & shoe maker1862 Directory
 
BrightmoreJohn Whitesmith1862 Directory
 
BrightmoreJohn Whitesmith1881 Kelly
 
BrightmoreJohn & Jonathon Boot and shoe maker1835 Pigot
 
BrightmoreJonathon Shoemaker1829 Glover
 
Brookes  Schoolmaster1829 Glover
 
BrookesCharlotte Grocer & Gen Dealer1852 Freebody
 
BrookesGeorge Grocers and dealers in sundries1835 Pigot
 
BroomheadJosephPeacockInn & Tavern1846 Bagshaw
 
BroomheadMaryPeacockInn & posting house1852 Freebody
 
BroomheadMaryPeacockInn & Tavern1852 White
 
BroomheadMaryPeacockInn & Posting Hotel1857 White
 
BroomheadMary Farmer1857 White
 
BroomheadMaryPeacock InnInn & Posting Hotel1860 Harrison
 
BroomheadMaryPeacock InnInn Farmer1862 Directory
 
BroomheadMrs MaryPeacock Inn & Family Commercial & Posting Hotel1862 Directory
 
BroomheadNicholasPeacock InnMaltster & Victualler1829 Glover
 
BroomheadNicholasPeacockInn1835 Pigot
 
BroomheadNicholas B Farmer (Freehold)1875 Jury List
 
BrownIsaac Stone mason1846 Bagshaw
 
BrownIsaac Stone Mason1857 White
 
BrownIsaac Stonemason1860 Harrison
 
BrownIsaac Stone Mason1862 Directory
 
BrowningEleanor Barrel1835 Pigot
 
BrtansonFerguson Resident1881 Kelly
 
BrushfieldRichard Farrier & Shopkeeper1829 Glover
 
BrushfieldRichard Blacksmith1835 Pigot
 
BurdekinBenjaminThe BeechesResident1881 Kelly
 
BuxtonJames Grocer etc1852 White
 
BuxtonSamuel Grocer & draper1846 Bagshaw
 
BuxtonSamuel Shopkeeper1857 White
 
BuxtonSamuel Shopkeeper1860 Harrison
 
BuxtonSamuel Shopkeeper1862 Directory
 
CainAnna (Miss)BubnellSchool Ladies' seminary1891 Kelly
 
CainAnna MissBubnellLadies Seminary1881 Kelly
 
CainesMisses School Ladies1895 Bulmer
 
CawtonCharles Fellmonger & tanner1852 White
 
CawtonCharles Tanner1857 White
 
CawtonCharles Farmer1860 Harrison
 
CawtonCharles Tanner1862 Directory
 
CawtonJoshua Tanner1835 Pigot
 
ClarkJohn Painter & Glazier1881 Kelly
 
ClarkJohn Local Board - Inspector of Nuisances1891 Kelly
 
ClarkJohn Painter & glazier1891 Kelly
 
ClarkJohn Inspector of Nuisances to Local B (2nd)1891 Kelly
 
ClarkeJohn Plumber & Glazier & Gasfitter1895 Bulmer
 
CoatesAlfred Grocer & Tea dealer1852 Freebody
 
CoatesAlfred Chemist and druggist1852 White
 
CoatesAlfred Chemist & Druggist1857 White
 
CoatesAlfred Chemist etc1860 Harrison
 
CoatesAlfred Shopkeeper & Druggist1862 Directory
 
CoatesArthur Resident1895 Bulmer
 
CoatesGeorge Druggist & Grocer1881 Kelly
 
CoatesMary Mrs Druggist & grocer1891 Kelly
 
CoatesMary Mrs Druggist & Grocer1895 Bulmer
 
CockerEliabeth Shopkeeper1857 White
 
CockerElizabeth Shopkeeper1846 Bagshaw
 
CockerElizabeth Grocer & Gen Dealer1852 Freebody
 
CockerElizabeth Shopkeeper1852 White
 
CockerElizabeth Shopkeeper1862 Directory
 
CockerJohn Tailor1829 Glover
 
CockerJohn Tailor1835 Pigot
 
CockerJohn Tailor1846 Bagshaw
 
CockerJohn Tailor1852 White
 
CockerWilliam Shoemaker1829 Glover
 
CondellWilliamPark LodgeSurgeon1852 White
 
CondellWilliamPark LodgeSurgeon1857 White
 
CondellWilliamPark LodgeSurgeon1860 Harrison
 
CondellWilliamPark LodgeSurgeon1862 Directory
 
CooperCharles Joiner & Wheelwright1852 White
 
CooperJohn Jointer etc1835 Pigot
 
CooperJohn Wheelwright1835 Pigot
 
CooperJohn Joiner & wheelwright1846 Bagshaw
 
CooperPeter Joiner & Wheelwright1852 White
 
CooperPeter Joiner & Wheelwright1857 White
 
CooperPeter Carpenter etc1860 Harrison
 
CooperPeter Joiner & wheelwright1862 Directory
 
CopeWilliam Rev Incumbent1860 Harrison
 
CopeWilliam Rogers Incumbent1857 White
 
CundyWilliam Cooper1852 White
 
DanielWilliam Shoemaker1829 Glover
 
DanielWilliam Boot & shoe maker1846 Bagshaw
 
DanielWilliam Boot & shoemaker1857 White
 
DanielWilliam Boot & Shoe Maker1860 Harrison
 
DanielsWilliam Boot and shoe maker1835 Pigot
 
DavidsonRobert Farmer1829 Glover
 
DavisonRobert Stone mason1846 Bagshaw
 
DavisonRobert Stone Mason1857 White
 
DavisonRobert Stone mason1860 Harrison
 
DavisonRobert Stone Mason1862 Directory
 
DerbyshireSamuel Boot & shoe maker1846 Bagshaw
 
DerbyshireSamuel Boot & shoemaker1852 White
 
DerbyshireSamuel Boot & shoemaker1857 White
 
DerbyshireSamuel Bootmaker1860 Harrison
 
EadesJoseph Innkeeper (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
EadesJosephWheatsheafHotel & licenced to let horses1881 Kelly
 
EadesJoseph Local Board - Surveyor1891 Kelly
 
EadesJosephPeacock HotelHotel & Surveyor to local board1891 Kelly
 
EadesJosephPeacock HotelVictualler1895 Bulmer
 
EadesJoseph Farmer & Surveyor for UDC1895 Bulmer
 
EarnshawJames Butcher1862 Directory
 
EarnshawWilliam Farmer1862 Directory
 
ElliottJohn Farmer1857 White
 
ElliottSarah Mrs Farmer1891 Kelly
 
ElliottSarah Mrs Farmer1895 Bulmer
 
ElliottWilliam Farmer1862 Directory
 
EllisAbraham Manager of Gas Works1891 Kelly
 
EllisAbraham Manager Light & Coke1895 Bulmer
 
EllisCharles Stonemason1852 White
 
EllisThomas Grocer1895 Bulmer
 
FarrowMissBubnell HallAcademy1862 Directory
 
FearnCharles Farmer1895 Bulmer
 
FearnGeorge Farmer (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
FearnGeorgePark GateFarmer1881 Kelly
 
FearnGeorgePark GateFarmer1891 Kelly
 
FletcherElizabethMoorsideFarmer1846 Bagshaw
 
FletcherElizabeth Farmer1852 White
 
FoulkesFrederick Newsagent1895 Bulmer
 
FowlerCharlesAlma HotelBeer Retailer1891 Kelly
 
FowlerCharlesAlma InnBeerhouse1895 Bulmer
 
FrithElizabeth MissHeathy LeaResident1895 Bulmer
 
FrithJohn Engineer to C'field Rur San Auth (1st)1891 Kelly
 
FrithJohn Engineer to Duke of Devonshire (2nd)1891 Kelly
 
FroggattAlexander Farmer1852 White
 
FroggattAlexanderGorse BankFarmer1857 White
 
FroggattAlexander Farmer1860 Harrison
 
FroggattAlexanderGorse BankFarmer1862 Directory
 
FroggattBenjaminMoorsideFarmer1846 Bagshaw
 
FroggattBenjamin Farmer1852 White
 
FroggattBenjaminRobin HoodFarmer1857 White
 
FroggattBenjamin Farmer1860 Harrison
 
FroggattBenjaminRobin HoodInn Farmer1862 Directory
 
FroggattCharlotteBubnellFarmer1862 Directory
 
FroggattH Urban District Councillor1895 Bulmer
 
FroggattHezekiah Farmer1881 Kelly
 
FroggattHezekiah Farmer1891 Kelly
 
FroggattHezekiah Farmer1895 Bulmer
 
FroggattJohn Farmer (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
FroggattJohnGorse BankFarmer1881 Kelly
 
FroggattJohnGorse BankFarmer1891 Kelly
 
FroggattJohnGorsey BankFarmer1895 Bulmer
 
FroggattJosephBubnellFarmer (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
FroggattJosephBubnellFarmer1881 Kelly
 
FroggattJosephBubnell houseResident1895 Bulmer
 
FroggattRobertRobin HoodFarmer1846 Bagshaw
 
FroggattThomasGorsebankFarmer1846 Bagshaw
 
FroggattWilliam Farmer1829 Glover
 
FroggattWilliamBubnellFarmer1846 Bagshaw
 
FroggattWilliamBubnellFarmer1852 White
 
FroggattWilliamBubnellFarmer1857 White
 
FroggattWilliam Farmer1860 Harrison
 
FrostJoanna Farmer1857 White
 
FrostJoanna Farmer1860 Harrison
 
FrostJoanna Farmer1862 Directory
 
FrostJoanna Mrs Farmer1852 White
 
FrostMatthew jun. Barmaster Deputy1846 Bagshaw
 
FrostMatthew sen Barmaster & road surveyor1846 Bagshaw
 
FrostRichard K Printer & gilder1857 White
 
FurnaceJane Schoolmistress & Organist1829 Glover
 
FurnissJane Academies and schools1835 Pigot
 
FurnissJane Academy1846 Bagshaw
 
FurnissMark Saddler1835 Pigot
 
GardomE Mrs Resident1852 White
 
GardomJohnBubnellFarmer & Gent1829 Glover
 
GardomMargaret Farmer1829 Glover
 
GardomMargaret Farmer1852 White
 
GardomMargaret MissBubnell HallResident1857 White
 
GardomMargaret MissBubnell HallResident1862 Directory
 
GardomMary MrsThe YeldFarmer1891 Kelly
 
GardomMrs Margaret Lady1846 Bagshaw
 
GardomThomas Farmer1895 Bulmer
 
GardomThomas W Farmer1852 White
 
GardomThomas WilliamThe YeldFarmer1857 White
 
GardomThomas WilliamThe YeldFarmer1860 Harrison
 
GardomThomas WilliamThe YeldFarmer1881 Kelly
 
GardomThos WmThe YeldFarmer1862 Directory
 
GardonThomasThe YeldFarmer1846 Bagshaw
 
GardourMargaret Miss Resident1860 Harrison
 
GeesonArthuur Beer retailer1881 Kelly
 
GeesonMrs Lodgings1862 Directory
 
GeesonRalph Beerhouse1862 Directory
 
GeesonRichard Beerhouse, Berry's Brewery1846 Bagshaw
 
GeesonRichard Retailer of Beer1852 Freebody
 
GeesonRichard Ale & Porter dealer1852 Freebody
 
GeesonRichard Beerhouse1852 White
 
GeesonRichard Ale & porter merchant1860 Harrison
 
GeesonRichard K Ale & Porter Merchant & Builder1857 White
 
GeesonRichard K Farmer1857 White
 
GilbertJohn Stonemason1852 White
 
GoodallR Surgeon1829 Glover
 
GoodladEdwin Saddler1891 Kelly
 
GoodladEdwin Saddler & Harness Maker1895 Bulmer
 
GoodwinJohn Chandler1829 Glover
 
GrantJames Gamekeeper & farmer1846 Bagshaw
 
GrantJames Game keeper1852 White
 
GrattonAnn Shopkeeper1846 Bagshaw
 
GreenHenryBubnellStone cutter1846 Bagshaw
 
GreenHenryBubnellStonemason1852 White
 
GreenMatthew Stone Mason1857 White
 
GreenMatthew Stonemason1860 Harrison
 
GreenMatthew Stone Mason1862 Directory
 
GreenMatthew Stone Mason1881 Kelly
 
GreenwayJ.B. Sec, Baslow Hydrop. Co. Ltd1891 Kelly
 
HallattCharles Innkeeper (Freehold)1875 Jury List
 
HalliwellEmma MissBubnell CottageApartments1895 Bulmer
 
HalliwellJohn Woolstapler1857 White
 
HalliwellJohn Woolstapler1860 Harrison
 
HalliwellJohnBubnellWoolstapler1862 Directory
 
HalliwellThomas LBubnellAssistant overseerer & Woolstapler1857 White
 
HalliwellThomas R Relieving Officer (Bakewell)1860 Harrison
 
HallottThomas Game keeper1852 White
 
HaltonJane Ann MissHydropathic Establish.Manageress1895 Bulmer
 
HartleyWilliam Grammar school1835 Pigot
 
HartleyWilliam Academy1846 Bagshaw
 
HattersleyGeorge Farmer & Maltster1829 Glover
 
HattersleyGeorgeThe YeldFarmer1857 White
 
HattersleyGeorge Farmer1860 Harrison
 
HattersleyGeorgeThe YeldFarmer1862 Directory
 
HattersleyGeorge Farmer (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
HattersleyGeorge Farmer1881 Kelly
 
HattersleyRobert Baker & Shopkeeper1829 Glover
 
HattersleyWilliam Farmer & Miller1829 Glover
 
HattersleyWilliam Maltster1835 Pigot
 
HattersleyWilliamFar EndFarmer & Maltster1846 Bagshaw
 
HattersleyWilliam Millstone Dealer1852 Freebody
 
HattersleyWilliam Maltster1852 Freebody
 
HattersleyWilliamBubnellFarmer1852 White
 
HattersleyWilliamBubnellFarmer & Millstone Merchant1857 White
 
HattersleyWilliam Millstone Merchant (1)1860 Harrison
 
HattersleyWilliam Corn miller (2)1860 Harrison
 
HattersleyWilliamBubnell Farmer & Millstone merchant1862 Directory
 
HattersleyWilliamBubnellFarmer (Freehold)1875 Jury List
 
HattersleyWilliamBubnellFarmer1881 Kelly
 
HattersleyWilliamBubnellFarmer1891 Kelly
 
HattersleyWilliam Farmer1895 Bulmer
 
HawleyJames Beerhouse1862 Directory
 
HawleyJames Boot & shoe maker1862 Directory
 
HawleyJames Cordwainer (Freehold)1875 Jury List
 
HawleyJamesPrince of WalesInn1881 Kelly
 
HawleyJamesPrince of Wales
P H
Public House & Farmer1891 Kelly
 
HawleyWilliam MarsdenPrince of Wales
Hotel
Victualler1895 Bulmer
 
HayworthGeorge Plumber and glazier1862 Directory
 
HearnshawAnn Farmer1852 White
 
HearnshawAnn Farmer1857 White
 
HearnshawAnne Farmer1860 Harrison
 
HearnshawJames Butcher1846 Bagshaw
 
HearnshawJames Butcher1852 White
 
HearnshawJames Butcher1860 Harrison
 
HearnshawJames Burcher & Grocer1881 Kelly
 
HearnshawThomas Farmer1891 Kelly
 
HearnshawThomasTithe Barn laneFarmer1895 Bulmer
 
HearnshawThomasTithe Barn FarmFarmer1895 Bulmer
 
HearnshawWilliam Farmer1881 Kelly
 
HearnshawWilliam Butcher1891 Kelly
 
HearnshawWilliam Butcher1895 Bulmer
 
HeathcoteCharles Butcher1862 Directory
 
HeathcoteGeorge Butcher1857 White
 
HeathcoteGeorge Shopkeeper1857 White
 
HeremanSamuel Resident1881 Kelly
 
HeremanSamuel MrBaslow LodgeResident1862 Directory
 
HernshawJames Butcher1857 White
 
HernshawWilliam Farmer1829 Glover
 
HibberdGeorge Joiner & wheelwright1846 Bagshaw
 
HibberdGeorge Joiner & Wheelwright1852 White
 
HibberdGeorge Joiner & Wheelwright1857 White
 
HibberdGeorge Wheelwright1860 Harrison
 
HibberdGeorge Joiner & wheelwright1862 Directory
 
HibberdPeter Jointer (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
HibberdS Urban District Councillor1895 Bulmer
 
HibberdSamuel Wheelwright (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
HibberdSamuel Builder & Wheelwright1881 Kelly
 
HibberdSamuel Builder & wheelwright1891 Kelly
 
HibberdSamuel Joiner & Builder1895 Bulmer
 
HibbertGeorge Wheelwright1835 Pigot
 
HibbertMary Mistress Cof E School1891 Kelly
 
HibbertMrsNational SchoolSchool - Mistress1881 Kelly
 
HillFrederick WilliamDevonshire Arms HotelVictualler1895 Bulmer
 
HindsCharlotte S MrsDevonshire ArmsInn and Licenced to let horses1881 Kelly
 
HodgkinsonE Urban District Councillor Chairman1895 Bulmer
 
HodgkinsonEdmond Miller1881 Kelly
 
HodgkinsonEdmund Miller (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
HodgkinsonEdmund Miller (water mill)1891 Kelly
 
HodgkinsonEdmund J.P.Baslow MillCorn Miller, Baker etc1895 Bulmer
 
HodgkinsonGeorge Farmer1829 Glover
 
HodgkinsonJohn Farmer & Miller1829 Glover
 
HodgkinsonJohn Miller1835 Pigot
 
HodgkinsonJohn Farmer (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
HodgkinsonJohn Farmer1881 Kelly
 
HodgkinsonJohn Farmer1891 Kelly
 
HodgkinsonJohn Farmer1895 Bulmer
 
HodgkinsonJoseph Miller1852 Freebody
 
HodgkinsonJoseph Corn Miller1852 White
 
HodgkinsonJoseph Corn Millers1857 White
 
HodgkinsonJoseph Miller1860 Harrison
 
HodgkinsonJoseph Corn Miller1862 Directory
 
HodgkinsonJospehThe Mill BaslowMiller of Corn, & Dealer1846 Bagshaw
 
HodgkinsonWigley Farmer & Maltster1829 Glover
 
HodgkinsonWigley Maltster1835 Pigot
 
HollingworthJane Dressmaker1857 White
 
HollingworthJane Milliner1862 Directory
 
HolmesCharles Farmer1852 White
 
HolmesCharles Farmer1857 White
 
HolmesCharles Farmer1862 Directory
 
HolmesCharles Farmer (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
HolmesCharles Farmer1881 Kelly
 
HolmesCharles Farmer1891 Kelly
 
HolmesCharles Farmer1895 Bulmer
 
HolmesHenrySheffieldVoter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
HolmesJohn Farmer1860 Harrison
 
HolmesSarah Ann Miss Apartments1895 Bulmer
 
HousleyMiss Resident1891 Kelly
 
HowardThomas Horse & Carriage Prop1895 Bulmer
 
IbbotsonHerbertRoyal HotelInn1881 Kelly
 
InglebyNinianWheatsheafInn & Tavern1846 Bagshaw
 
InglebyNinianWheatshefInn & posting house1852 Freebody
 
InglebyNinianWheat SheafInn & Tavern1852 White
 
InglebyNinianWheatsheafInn & Posting House1857 White
 
InglebyNinian Farmer1857 White
 
InglebyNinianWheatsheafInn & Posting House1860 Harrison
 
InglebyNinianWheat Sheaf InnFarmer1862 Directory
 
InglebyNinianWheat Sheaf InnInn & Family Commercial & Posting Hotel1862 Directory
 
JacksonSarah Mrs Lodgings1895 Bulmer
 
JeevesJohn Gent.1846 Bagshaw
 
JeevesJohn sen Gent1852 White
 
JenkinsonJames Beerhouse1857 White
 
JenkinsonRalph Beerhouse1846 Bagshaw
 
JenkinsonRalph Beerhouse1852 White
 
JenkinsonRolf Retailer of Beer1852 Freebody
 
KayJohn Farmer1857 White
 
KayJohn Farmer1860 Harrison
 
KayJohn Farmer1862 Directory
 
KeyCharles Farmer1881 Kelly
 
KeyJno.Robin HoodInn Farmer1846 Bagshaw
 
KitchenEmma MrsBramleyFarmer1891 Kelly
 
KitchenJohnBrambley FarmFarmer1895 Bulmer
 
KitchenJosephBubnellFarmer1852 White
 
KitchenJoseph Farmer1860 Harrison
 
KitchenJosephBramleyFarmer1862 Directory
 
KitchenJoseph MrsBrambleyFarmer1881 Kelly
 
KitchenWilliam Farmer1829 Glover
 
KitchinJosephBrambleyFarmer1857 White
 
KitchinWilliamBramleyFarmer1846 Bagshaw
 
LeechEunice Miss Shopkeeper1881 Kelly
 
MakinEliz Resident1852 White
 
MakinElizabeth Mrs Resident1857 White
 
MakinElizabeth Mrs Resident1860 Harrison
 
MakinMary Mrs Resident1862 Directory
 
MakinMrs Elizabeth Lady1846 Bagshaw
 
MarpleJohn Blacksmith1835 Pigot
 
MarplesCalton Grocers and dealers in sundries1835 Pigot
 
MarplesGeorge Flour dealer1846 Bagshaw
 
MarplesJacob Saddler1829 Glover
 
MarplesJames Blacksmith1829 Glover
 
MarplesJames Blacksmith1846 Bagshaw
 
MarplesJames Blacksmith1852 White
 
MarplesJames Blacksmith1881 Kelly
 
MarplesJames Blacksmith1891 Kelly
 
MarplesJames Blacksmith1895 Bulmer
 
MarplesJohn Millwright1829 Glover
 
MarplesJohn Millwright1835 Pigot
 
MarplesJohn Millwright1846 Bagshaw
 
MarplesJohn Millwright1852 Freebody
 
MarplesJohn Millwright1852 White
 
MarplesJohn Joiner & Wheelwright1852 White
 
MarplesJohn Millwright & Agricult Instrument Maker1857 White
 
MarplesJohnHeathy LeyCorn Millers1857 White
 
MarplesJohn Wheelwright etc1860 Harrison
 
MarplesJohn Miller1860 Harrison
 
MarplesJohn Millwright & machine maker1862 Directory
 
MarplesJohn Voter - Freehold Hse & Gdn1876 Electors
 
MarplesJohn Millwright & Joiner1881 Kelly
 
MarplesJohn Saw mill1881 Kelly
 
MarplesJohn Millwright & joiner1891 Kelly
 
MarplesJohn jun. Shopkeeper1891 Kelly
 
MarplesMary Blacksmith1862 Directory
 
MarplesMatthew Saddler1835 Pigot
 
MarplesMatthew Saddler & harness maker1846 Bagshaw
 
MarplesMatthew Saddler1852 White
 
MarplesMatthew Saddler1857 White
 
MarplesMatthew Saddler1860 Harrison
 
MarplesMatthew Saddler1862 Directory
 
MarplesMiss Dress maker1846 Bagshaw
 
MarplesRobertHeathy Lee MillCorn Miller1862 Directory
 
MarplesRobert Miller (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
MarplesRobert Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
MarplesRobert Saw mill1891 Kelly
 
MarplesRobert Saw Mill Prop1895 Bulmer
 
MarplesRobert Farmer1895 Bulmer
 
MarplesSarah Victualler1829 Glover
 
MarplesThomas Farmer1829 Glover
 
MarplesThomasBubnellMillstone Dealer1835 Pigot
 
MarplesThomas Tailor1846 Bagshaw
 
MarplesThomas Millstone Dealer1852 Freebody
 
MarplesThomas Blacksmith1852 White
 
MarplesThomasBubnellFarmer1852 White
 
MarplesThomas Tailor1852 White
 
MarplesThomas Tailor1857 White
 
MarplesThomas Blacksmith1860 Harrison
 
MarplesThomas Tailor1860 Harrison
 
MarplesThomas Tailor1862 Directory
 
MarplesThomas Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
MarplesThomas Collector of Poor Rates1881 Kelly
 
MarplesThomas Tailor & Shopkeeper1881 Kelly
 
MarplesThomas Collector of Poor Rates1891 Kelly
 
MarplesThomas Tailor & shopkeeper & 1891 Kelly
 
MarplesThomas Collector of Poor Rates1891 Kelly
 
MarplesThomas Grocer & Assist Overseeer1895 Bulmer
 
MarplesThomas jun Blacksmith1857 White
 
MarplesThomas jun Blacksmith1860 Harrison
 
MarplesThomas L Blacksmith1857 White
 
MarplesWilliam Boot & shoe maker1846 Bagshaw
 
MarplesWilliam Butcher1857 White
 
MarplesWilliam Boot & Shoe Maker1860 Harrison
 
MarplesWilliam Boot and shoe maker & sexton1862 Directory
 
MarsdenEdmund Farmer1852 White
 
MarsdenEdward Farmer1857 White
 
MarsdenEdward Farmer1860 Harrison
 
MarsdenEdward Farmer1862 Directory
 
MarsdenJames Farmer1862 Directory
 
MarsdenJames Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
MarsdenJohn Boot & shoe maker1846 Bagshaw
 
MarsdenJoseph Baker & Flour Dealer1829 Glover
 
MarsdenJoseph Bakers & flour dealer1835 Pigot
 
MarsdenJoseph Taylor1835 Pigot
 
MarsdenJoseph Tailor1852 White
 
MarsdenJoseph Tailor1862 Directory
 
MarsdenRobert Miller1829 Glover
 
MarsdenRobert Miller1835 Pigot
 
MarsdenWilliam Farmer1846 Bagshaw
 
MarsdenWilliam Boot & shoemaker1852 White
 
MarsdenWilliam Farmer1852 White
 
MarsdenWilliam Farmer1857 White
 
MarsdenWilliam Shopkeeper1857 White
 
MarsdenWilliam Shopkeeper1860 Harrison
 
MarsdenWilliam Boot & shoe maker1862 Directory
 
MarsdenWilliam Shopkeeper1862 Directory
 
MarseyDanielBubnellFarmer1852 White
 
MasonJohn Edward District Medical Officer Bakewell Union1881 Kelly
 
MatleySarah Academy1846 Bagshaw
 
MatthewmanJohn Rhodes Master Cof E School1891 Kelly
 
MatthewmanJohn Rhodes Schoolmaster1895 Bulmer
 
MatthewmanRobertNational SchoolSchool - Master1881 Kelly
 
MeotF. L. & J. (Misses)WoodlandsFurnished apartments1891 Kelly
 
MooreEdw Academy Free1862 Directory
 
MooreEdwardFree SchoolSchool - Master1881 Kelly
 
MooreEdwardStanton FordSchool - Academy1881 Kelly
 
MortimerMrs Resident1891 Kelly
 
MowbrayWilliam Academy Ward1846 Bagshaw
 
MrplesWillaim Boot & shoemaker1857 White
 
National School  Academy & School1852 Freebody
 
NellGeorge Boot & shoe maker1846 Bagshaw
 
NellJoseph Boot & shoemaker1852 White
 
NinianInglebyWheat SheafInn1835 Pigot
 
OddyCalebBubnellMillstone Dealer1835 Pigot
 
OddyJepsonBubnell HallFarmer1846 Bagshaw
 
OddyRebeccaBubnell HallFarmer1829 Glover
 
OlliphantCharlesRobinb HoodInn - and Farmer1881 Kelly
 
OlliphantCharlesRobin Hood P HPublic House & Farmer1891 Kelly
 
OllivantC Urban District Councillor1895 Bulmer
 
OllivantCharles Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
OllivantCharlesRobin Hood InnVictualler & Hay & Straw Dealer1895 Bulmer
 
OllivantCharles Farmer1895 Bulmer
 
OutramAnn Academy & School1852 Freebody
 
OutramSarah & Ann Dress maker1846 Bagshaw
 
PashleyCatherine Lodgings1862 Directory
 
PashleyCatherine Mrs Resident1857 White
 
PashleyCatherine Mrs Resident1860 Harrison
 
PashleyFrederick Baker1846 Bagshaw
 
PashleyFrederick Baker, etc1852 White
 
PawsonHenry Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
PawsonHenryThe CroftResident1881 Kelly
 
PenistoneRalph Farmer1829 Glover
 
PenistoneRobert Farmer1881 Kelly
 
PenistoneSarah Farmer1846 Bagshaw
 
PenistoneSarah Farmer1852 White
 
PerrisHenry W Academy National1862 Directory
 
PickwoodMarianne MrsBubnell HallAcademy1857 White
 
PinderThomas Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
PinderThomasEastmoorFarmer1881 Kelly
 
PinderThomasEastmoorFarmer1891 Kelly
 
PlattsJosiah Stone Mason1862 Directory
 
PonsonbyJames Tailor1852 White
 
PonsonbyJames Tailor1857 White
 
PonsonbyJames Tailor1860 Harrison
 
PonsonbyJames Tailor1862 Directory
 
PonsonbyJames Tailor & Shopkeeper1881 Kelly
 
PonsonbyJames Resident1891 Kelly
 
PowellFrederick FRGSThe BeechesBoarding School for Boys1895 Bulmer
 
PrideC Urban District Councillor1895 Bulmer
 
PrideCharlesRoyal HotelHotel1891 Kelly
 
PrideCharlesRoyal HotelVictualler1895 Bulmer
 
RandallIsrael Rate Collector for UDC1895 Bulmer
 
RandleIsrael Collector - Local Board1881 Kelly
 
RandleIsrael Local Board - Collector1891 Kelly
 
RandleIsrael Collector to Local Board1891 Kelly
 
RedfearnAbraham Joiner1846 Bagshaw
 
RedfearnAbraham Shopkeeper1846 Bagshaw
 
RedfearnAbraham Grocer & Gen Dealer1852 Freebody
 
RedfearnAbraham Shopkeeper1852 White
 
RedfearnAbraham Shopkeeper1857 White
 
RedfearnAbraham Shopkeeper1862 Directory
 
RedfearnAbraham Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
RedfearnMary Mrs Shopkeeper1881 Kelly
 
RedfearneAbraham Shopkeeper1860 Harrison
 
RileyJoseph Shopkeeper1852 White
 
RileyJoseph Shopkeeper1857 White
 
RileyJoseph Shopkeeper1862 Directory
 
RileyJoseph Manager Gas Works1881 Kelly
 
RobertsonJohn Architect1846 Bagshaw
 
RobertsonJohn Architect1852 White
 
RowlandMichael Tanner1829 Glover
 
RowlandRobert Grocer Baker & Confectioner1881 Kelly
 
RowlandRobertWheatsheaf hotelHotel & Grocer Baker & Confectioner1891 Kelly
 
RowlandRobertWheatsheaf HotelVictualler and Baker & Grocer1895 Bulmer
 
SandersonJohnMoorlandsResident1891 Kelly
 
SavageThomasRobin HoodInn & Tavern1846 Bagshaw
 
SavageThomasRobin HoodTavern & Public House1852 Freebody
 
SavageThomasRobin HoodInn & Tavern1852 White
 
SavageThomasRobin HoodFarmer1857 White
 
SavageThomasRobin HoodInn1860 Harrison
 
SavageThomasRobin HoodInn1862 Directory
 
SavageThomasRobin HoodInn Farmer1862 Directory
 
SavageThomas LRobin HoodInn & Tavern1857 White
 
ScottCharles Farmer (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
ScottCharles Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
ScottCharles Surveryor - Local Board1881 Kelly
 
ScottCharles Surveyor local board of heatlh1881 Kelly
 
ScottCharles Farmer & Call Office Shef Telephone Co1891 Kelly
 
SedgwichJohn National schoolmaster1852 White
 
ShawBartholemewBarbrookCorn Millers1857 White
 
ShawBartholomew Miller1852 Freebody
 
ShawBartholomew Corn Miller1852 White
 
ShawBartholomew Miller1860 Harrison
 
ShawBartholomewTravellers' RestBeerhouse1862 Directory
 
ShawGeorgeBarbrookMiller of Corn1846 Bagshaw
 
ShillitoWilliam Stone mason1846 Bagshaw
 
ShillitoWilliam Stonemason1852 White
 
ShillitoWilliam Stone Mason1857 White
 
ShillitoWilliam Stonemason1860 Harrison
 
StaffordJohn Farmer1846 Bagshaw
 
StaffordJohn Farmer1852 White
 
StaffordMargaret Farmer1857 White
 
StaffordMargaret Farmer1860 Harrison
 
StaffordMargaret Farmer1862 Directory
 
StaffordMargaret Mrs Farmer1881 Kelly
 
StaleyJohn Joiner & Wheelwright1857 White
 
StaleyJohn Wheelwright1860 Harrison
 
StaleySarah Farmer1862 Directory
 
StaleyStephen Joiner & Wheelwright1852 White
 
StaleyStephen Joiner & wheelwright1862 Directory
 
StaleyStephen Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
StaleyStephen Carpenter & Wheelwright1881 Kelly
 
StaleyStephen Carpenter & wheelwright &1891 Kelly
 
StaleyStephen Collector of Water Rates1891 Kelly
 
StaleyStephen Joiner & Wheelwright1895 Bulmer
 
StayleyStephen Joiner & wheelwright1846 Bagshaw
 
StevensonSimon Innkeeper (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
StevensonSimon Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
StevensonSimonGreen ManInn1881 Kelly
 
StewartJoseph Shopkeeper1852 White
 
StewartJoseph Shopkeeper1857 White
 
StewartSarah Shopkeeper1862 Directory
 
StockdaleJeremiah M.A. Rev.VicarageVicar & Rural Dean of Eyam1891 Kelly
 
StockdaleJeremiah Rev Incumbent1862 Directory
 
StockdaleJeremiah Rev Voter - Freehold Hse & Gdn1876 Electors
 
StockdaleJeremiah RevVicarageResident1881 Kelly
 
StockdaleJeremiah RevThe VicarageVicar & Rural Dean of Eyam1895 Bulmer
 
StraffordElijah Farmer1829 Glover
 
StroyanAlfred GoodwinRutland ArmsFamily & Commer. Hotel & Posting House1891 Kelly
 
StroyanEsther Mrs Postmistress1895 Bulmer
 
StroyanIsabella Grocer & draper1846 Bagshaw
 
StroyanJohn Draper1829 Glover
 
StroyanJohn Linen & woollen draper1835 Pigot
 
StroyanJohn Post Office1852 White
 
StroyanJohn Grocer etc1852 White
 
StroyanJohn Grocer & Draper1857 White
 
StroyanJohn Grocer & Draper1860 Harrison
 
StroyanJohn Shopkeeper & Draper1862 Directory
 
StroyanJohn Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
StroyanJohn Post Money Order & Telegraph Office1881 Kelly
 
StroyanJohn Draper Tea dir & Post Office1881 Kelly
 
StroyanJohn Insurance Agent Imperial Fire1881 Kelly
 
StroyanJohn Post Office etc etc1891 Kelly
 
StroyanJohn Post Office Draper & Tea Dealer1891 Kelly
 
StroyanJohn & James Grocer & draper1846 Bagshaw
 
StroyanMrs J Postmistress1846 Bagshaw
 
StruttElizabeth Mrs Refreshment House1891 Kelly
 
StruttElizabeth Mrs Refreshment Rooms1895 Bulmer
 
StruttHenry Mr Resident1862 Directory
 
StruttJohn Gardener1857 White
 
StruttJohn Gardener1860 Harrison
 
StruttJohn Lodgings1862 Directory
 
StruttJohn Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
StuckeyMaria MrsPeacock Inn and Licenced to let horses1881 Kelly
 
SyngeEdward M.A. Rev Curate1852 White
 
TaskerJohn Resident1891 Kelly
 
TaylorEllen Mrs Saddler & harness Maker1891 Kelly
 
TaylorEllen Mrs Confectioner1895 Bulmer
 
TaylorGeorge Saddler (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
TaylorGeorge Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
TaylorGeorge Saddler & Harnell Maker1881 Kelly
 
TaylorJoseph Boot & shoe maker1891 Kelly
 
TaylorJoseph Boot & Shoe Maker1895 Bulmer
 
TaylorMrs Call Office - National Telephone Co1895 Bulmer
 
TaylorWilliam Curriers and leather cutter1835 Pigot
 
TaylorWilliam Farmer1852 White
 
ThornleyAlfred JonesDevonshire ArmsFamily & Commer. Hotel & Posting House1891 Kelly
 
TiveyEdward Retailer of Beer1835 Pigot
 
TomlinsonA J Urban District Councillor1895 Bulmer
 
TomlinsonA J MrsBubnell HallApartments superior1895 Bulmer
 
TomlinsonArthur JohnBubnell hallResident1895 Bulmer
 
TomlinsonArthur JohnBubnell hallFarmer & prize shorthorns1895 Bulmer
 
TomlinsonRichardRutland Arms HotelVictualler1895 Bulmer
 
TomlinsonWilliam Butcher1835 Pigot
 
TomlinsonWilliamBubnellButcher1846 Bagshaw
 
TomlinsonWilliamBubnellFarmer1852 White
 
TomlinsonWilliamBubnellButcher & Grazier1857 White
 
TomlinsonWilliam Butcher & grazier1860 Harrison
 
TomlinsonWilliam Butcher1862 Directory
 
TomlinsonWilliam Butcher (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
TomlinsonWilliamBubnellVoter - Hse & Lnd (occupier)1876 Electors
 
TomlinsonWilliamBubnellFarmer1881 Kelly
 
TomlinsonWilliam Butcher1891 Kelly
 
TomlinsonWilliam jun Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
TomlinsonWilliam jun Butcher1881 Kelly
 
TomlinsonWilliam SmithBubnellFarmer & Butcher1891 Kelly
 
TomlinsonWmBubnellButcher1852 White
 
TomlinsonWm Farmer1862 Directory
 
ToomerSamuel Resident1891 Kelly
 
TowndrowJosephClod HallFarmer1891 Kelly
 
TowndrowJoseph jun Farmer (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
TowndrowJospeh Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
UnwinHerbert Resident1891 Kelly
 
WainwrightJohn Resident1881 Kelly
 
WainwrightJohnThe CroftResident1891 Kelly
 
WainwrightJohn MrRadcliffe HouseResident1895 Bulmer
 
WallaceWilliam Boot & shoe maker1846 Bagshaw
 
WallaceWilliam Boot & shoemaker1857 White
 
WallaceWilliam Bootmaker1860 Harrison
 
WallaceWilliam Boot & shoe maker1862 Directory
 
WallisWilliam Boot & shoemaker1852 White
 
WatkinsonMrs Robert Schoolmistress National1860 Harrison
 
WatkinsonRobert Schoolmaster National 1860 Harrison
 
WatkinsonRobert T & Mrs Academy - National School1857 White
 
WeirEllen Mrs News agent1895 Bulmer
 
WhiteCharlotte Shopkeeper1829 Glover
 
WhiteGeorge Shopkeeper & Draper1862 Directory
 
WhiteGeorge Farmer1862 Directory
 
WhiteGeorge Grocer (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
WhiteGeorge Voter - House & Land1876 Electors
 
WhiteGeorge Farmer & Shopkeeper1881 Kelly
 
WhiteGeorge Farmer & Shopkeeper1891 Kelly
 
WhiteHenry Farmer1829 Glover
 
WhiteHenryBubnellFarmer1846 Bagshaw
 
WhiteHenryBubnellFarmer1852 White
 
WhiteHenryBubnellFarmer1862 Directory
 
WhiteHenry senBubnellFarmer1857 White
 
WhiteHenry senBubnellFarmer1860 Harrison
 
WhiteJohn Butcher1835 Pigot
 
WhiteJohnDevonshire ArmsInn & Tavern1846 Bagshaw
 
WhiteJohnDevonshire ArmsTavern & Public House1852 Freebody
 
WhiteJohn Butcher1852 White
 
WhiteJohnBubnellFarmer1852 White
 
WhiteJohnDevonshire ArmsInn & Tavern1852 White
 
WhiteJohnDevonshire ArmsInn & Tavern1857 White
 
WhiteJohnDevonshire ArmsInn1860 Harrison
 
WhiteJohnDevonshire ArmsFamily Commercial & Posting Hotel1862 Directory
 
WhiteJohnDevonshire ArmsFarmer1862 Directory
 
WhiteJohnBubnellFarmer (Rates)1875 Jury List
 
WhiteJohnBubnellVoter - Hse & Lnd (occupier)1876 Electors
 
WhiteJohnBubnell CliffFarmer1881 Kelly
 
WhiteJohnBubnell CliffFarmer1891 Kelly
 
WhiteJoseph Grocers and dealers in sundries1835 Pigot
 
WhiteJoseph Grocer & draper & chandler1846 Bagshaw
 
WhiteJoseph Grocer & Tea dealer1852 Freebody
 
WhiteJoseph Tallow Chandler1852 Freebody
 
WhiteJoseph Grocer & Chandler1852 White
 
WhiteJoseph Farmer1857 White
 
WhiteJoseph Grocer & Draper & Challow Chandler1857 White
 
WhiteJoseph Grocer draper tallow chandler1860 Harrison
 
WhiteMrs. RobertBubnell HallResident1891 Kelly
 
WhiteRobert MrsBubnell HallResident1881 Kelly
 
WhiteRobert MrsBubnell Hall 1891 Kelly
 
WightJane Mrs Shopkeeper1881 Kelly
 
WilkinsonMyBubnell HallAcademy Boarding & day1846 Bagshaw
 
WilsonAnn Mrs Grocer & Fancy dealer1895 Bulmer
 
WilsonHenry Farmer1860 Harrison
 
WilsonHenry Farmer1862 Directory
 
WilsonHenryStanton FordFarmer1881 Kelly
 
WilsonThomas Shopkeeper1881 Kelly
 
WilsonThomas Shopkeeper1891 Kelly
 
WindleMary Mrs Shopkeeper1895 Bulmer
 
WinterbothamHenry Saddler1852 White
 
WislonHenry sen Farmer1857 White
 
WormallHenryHydropathic HotelHotel - Managing Director1881 Kelly
 
WrenchEdmund MasonPark LodgeVoter - Hse & Lnd (occupier)1876 Electors
 
WrenchEdward Resident1881 Kelly
 
WrenchEdward Mason Surgeon1881 Kelly
 
WrenchEdward Mason Medical Off & Public Vaccinator Bakewell Union1891 Kelly
 
WrenchEdward Mason Surgeon F.R.C.S. Eng &1891 Kelly
 
WrenchEdward Mason District Med Off & Public Vacc1891 Kelly
 
WrenchEdward Mason F.R.C.S. England Medical offcer Hydro 1895 Bulmer
 
WrightsonRobertBubnellGent1852 White

The above information was contributed by David Dalrymple-Smith in May 2004.

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/DBY/Baslow/PeopleofBaslow.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library